Please select your preferred day, and one or more time blocks


3ICESM – 3rd International Conference on Earth System Modelling

Monday, 17 Sep

A.

Opening
Oral Programme
 / Mon, 17 Sep, 09:15–10:00 / Room Lecture Hall H1

I.

Seasonal to decadal climate predictability and prediction
Oral Programme
 / Mon, 17 Sep, 11:00–13:00 / 16:00–17:40 / Room Lecture Hall H1
 / Tue, 18 Sep, 09:00–09:40 / Room Lecture Hall H1
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Mon, 17 Sep, 14:00–16:00 / Poster Area

Tuesday, 18 Sep

I.

Seasonal to decadal climate predictability and prediction
Oral Programme
 / Mon, 17 Sep, 11:00–13:00 / 16:00–17:40 / Room Lecture Hall H1
 / Tue, 18 Sep, 09:00–09:40 / Room Lecture Hall H1
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Mon, 17 Sep, 14:00–16:00 / Poster Area

II.

Changing patterns: Shifting climate regimes and their extremes
Convenors: J.H. Jungclaus , J. H. Christensen 
Oral Programme
 / Tue, 18 Sep, 09:40–13:10 / 16:00–16:20 / Room Lecture Hall H1
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Tue, 18 Sep, 14:00–16:00 / Poster Area

III.

Clouds, convection and the global energy balance
Convenors: T. Mauritsen , U. Lohmann 
Oral Programme
 / Tue, 18 Sep, 16:20–17:40 / Room Lecture Hall H1
 / Wed, 19 Sep, 09:00–10:20 / Room Lecture Hall H1
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Wed, 19 Sep, 14:00–16:00 / Poster Area

B.

Conference Dinner on board of barque Rickmer Rickmers
Tue, 18 Sep, 19:00–22:00 / Room Hamburg Harbour

Wednesday, 19 Sep

III.

Clouds, convection and the global energy balance
Convenors: T. Mauritsen , U. Lohmann 
Oral Programme
 / Tue, 18 Sep, 16:20–17:40 / Room Lecture Hall H1
 / Wed, 19 Sep, 09:00–10:20 / Room Lecture Hall H1
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Wed, 19 Sep, 14:00–16:00 / Poster Area

IV.

Carbon and beyond: Coupled biogeochemical cycles in the Earth System
Convenors: C.H. Reick , C.D. Jones 
Oral Programme
 / Wed, 19 Sep, 10:50–12:50 / 16:00–17:20 / Room Lecture Hall H1
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Wed, 19 Sep, 14:00–16:00 / Poster Area

Thursday, 20 Sep

V.

Cryospheric processes and changes
Convenors: U. Mikolajewicz , M. Kageyama 
Oral Programme
 / Thu, 20 Sep, 09:00–12:10 / Room Lecture Hall H1
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Thu, 20 Sep, 14:00–16:00 / Poster Area

VI.

Stratospheric and solar influences on surface climate
Convenors: H. Schmidt , N. Butchart 
Oral Programme
 / Thu, 20 Sep, 12:10–13:10 / 16:00–17:40 / Room Lecture Hall H1
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Thu, 20 Sep, 14:00–16:00 / Poster Area

C.

Alster Boat Trip
Thu, 20 Sep, 19:30–21:30 / Room Lake Alster

Friday, 21 Sep

VII.

Lessons from the past: Using and interpreting the paleo-record
Convenors: V. Brovkin , H. Goosse 
Oral Programme
 / Fri, 21 Sep, 09:00–12:10 / Room Lecture Hall H1
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Fri, 21 Sep, 14:00–16:00 / Poster Area

VIII.

Imagining the future: Integrated assessment modelling and impacts
Convenor: H. Held 
Oral Programme
 / Fri, 21 Sep, 12:10–13:10 / 16:00–17:15 / Room Lecture Hall H1
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Fri, 21 Sep, 14:00–16:00 / Poster Area