Menu

Copernicus Meetings Logo

Oral programme AvH10

AvH10

Water-Food-Energy River and Society in the Tropics
Session details
Oral programme
 / Wed, 18 Nov, 09:30–16:30 / Room Conference room
 / Thu, 19 Nov, 09:30–16:30 / Room Conference room
 / Fri, 20 Nov, 09:30–16:00 / Room Conference room
Poster programme
 / Attendance Wed, 18 Nov, 12:30–13:30 / Display Wed, 18 Nov, 09:30–Fri, 20 Nov, 14:00 / Poster area
Add this session to your personal programme

Wednesday, 18 Nov 2015
Room: Conference room
Chairperson: Hubert Savenjie
09:30–10:00
Welcome ceremony

LEONARDO LECTURE

10:00–10:30
AvH10-34
Towards Optimization of Reservoir Operations for Hydropower Production in East Africa: Seasonal Climate Forecasts (Leonardo Lecture) (invited)
Mekonnen Gebremichael
Coffee break with poster session
Chairperson: Hubert Savenjie
SESSION 1

11:00–11:30
AvH10-39 | Presentation
Ethiopia's water security and the state of Water Resource Management (invited)
Tena Alamirew
11:30–11:45
AvH10-49 | Presentation
Impact of irrigation on the surface water-groundwater connections in the lacustrine plain of Lake Tana, Ethiopia
Abebech Beyene, Seifu Tilahun, Jan Nyssen, and Niko Verhoest
11:45–12:00 AvH10-20
Assessing Flood Hydrology in Data Scarce Tropical regions: a Congo (ROC) case study (withdrawn)
Francis Smith and David Carruth
12:00–12:15
AvH10-23
Estimating water budget components in Upper Blue Nile basin with JGrass-NewAge system
Wuletawu Abera, Giuseppe Formetta, and Riccardo Rigon
12:15–12:30
AvH10-29
Towards efficient and robust reservoir management in the Senegal River basin
Luciano Raso, Bruno Barbier, Jean-Claude Bader, and Jean-Christophe Pouget
Lunch with poster session
Chairperson: Luciano Raso
SESSION 2

13:30–13:45
AvH10-9
Dynamic surface-groundwater interactions in the semi humid environment of the Lake Tana sub-basin, Ethiopia: A case of Fogera floodplain
Temesgen Enku, Assefa M Melesse, Essayas K Ayana, Seifu A Tilahun, and Tammo S Steenhuis
13:45–14:00
AvH10-7
Education and TAHMO, the Trans-African Hydro-Meteorological Observatory
Nick van de Giesen, John Selker, Nadine Rodewijk, Leah Tai, Frank Annor, Zachary Dunn, Ahmed Balogun, Friso Vos de Wael, Jon Viducich, Pam Aishlin, Gilbert Mwangi, and Els Veenhoven
14:00–14:15
AvH10-78 | Presentation
Impact of Climate Change on Water Resources - the case of Coastal Basin South-Eastern Tanzania
Said S. Bakari, Per Aagaard, Rolf D. Vogt, Fridtjov Ruden, and Saild Ali Vuai
14:15–14:30
AvH10-1
Estimating and Forecasting of Regional Meteorological and Hydrological Droughts: A Case Study for West Shewa, Ethiopia
Taffa Tulu
14:30–14:45
AvH10-42 | Presentation
Impact of soil and water conservation practices on sediment losses and discharge in the headwaters of the Lake Tana Basin in the Ethiopian highlands
Adugnaw Tadesse, Dessalegn C. Dagnew, Mulugeta A. Belete, Seifu A. Tilahun, Wolde Mekuria, and Tammo Steenhuis
Coffee break with poster session
Chairperson: Aldo Fiori
SESSION 3

15:15–15:30
AvH10-24
Land-use change impacts on the hydrology of Ethiopian highlands: Is uncertainty in river discharge data hiding any signals?
Solomon Gebreyohannis Gebrehiwot, Giuliano Di Baldassarre, Kevin Bishop, and Sven Halldin
15:30–15:45
AvH10-44
Dynamics of tropical mountain stream channels in response to spatial variability of rainfall and to land cover changes - the case of the Ethiopian Rift Valley escarpment
Tesfaalem Ghebreyohannes Asfaha, Amaury Frankl, Mitiku Haile, Amanuel Zenebe, and Jan Nyssen
15:45–16:00
AvH10-69
Application of LID control technologies to the urban drainage systems
Francesco De Paola, Enzo Galdiero, Maurizio Giugni, and Francesco Pugliese
16:00–16:15
AvH10-13 | Presentation
Comparison of different wavelet transforms for urban water demand forecasting using machine learning techniques
John Quilty, Jan Adamowski, Bahaa Khalil, and Maheswaran Rathinasamy
16:15–16:30 AvH10-5
An Economic Feasibility Assessment of Photovoltaic Energy Systems (withdrawn)
Deepak Kumar and Sulochana Shekhar

Thursday, 19 Nov 2015
Room: Conference room
Chairperson: Carlo Gregoretti
SESSION 4

09:30–09:45
AvH10-25 | Presentation
Determining the groundwater potential for agricultural use in Ethiopian Highlands
Debebe yilak, Seifu Tilahun, Schmitter Petra, Nakawuka Prossie, Temesgen Enku, Tibebu Kassawmar.N, and Steenhuis S.Tammo
09:45–10:00
AvH10-28
Eastern Nile Water Resource Modeling: Strategic Perspective and Options Assessment of Upper Blue Nile (Abbay) River Basin Cascades Development
Asegdew Mulat and Semu Moges
10:00–10:15
AvH10-41
Conceptual and mathematical models of the socle aquifer between the Plateau Mandingue and River Niger, southern Mali
Pedro Martinez-Santos, Lucia De la Ossa, Silvia Diaz-Alcaide, Silvino Castano-Castano, Javier Rodriguez-Arevalo, Elena Perez-Zabaleta, Marife Diaz-Teijeiro, and Miguel Martin-Loeches
10:15–10:30
AvH10-10
Evaluating the Land use/cover Dynamics and its impact on Low Stream Flow of Gumara watershed, upper Blue Nile basin, Ethiopia.
Gashaw Gismu Chakilu, Mamaru Ayalew Moges, and Seifu Adimasu Tilahun
10:30–10:45
AvH10-4
Gully Geometry for Estimating its Cost of Control Measures
Taffa Tulu
Coffee break with poster session
Chairperson: Andrea Petroselli
SESSION 5

11:15–11:30
AvH10-3
Gully Geometry and Density based on Land Slope and Soil Type
Taffa Tulu
11:30–11:45
AvH10-18
Effectiveness and sustainability of large scale soil and water conservation interventions in the sub-humid Ethiopian highlands; Evidence from Debre Mawi watershed
Dessalegn Dagnew, Christian Guzman, Assefa Zegeye, Tigist Tebebu, Adugnaw Akal, Wolde Bori, Essayas Ayana, Seifu Tilahun, and Tammo Steenhuis
11:45–12:00
AvH10-60
Braided river dynamics in relation to floods in the Raya graben (Northern Ethiopia)
Biadgilgn Demissie Mullaw, Amaury Frankl, Tesfaalem Ghebreyohannes Asfaha, Mitiku Haile, and Jan Nyssen
12:00–12:15
AvH10-8
Morphological dynamics of a gully system in the humid Ethiopian Highlands: the Debre Mawi Watershed
Assefa Zegeye, Eddy Langendoen, Dessalegn Dagnaw, Seifu Tilahun, Fasikaw Zimale, Christian Guzman, Essayas Ayana, Cathelijne Stoof, and Tammo Steenhuis
12:15–12:30
AvH10-38
Occurred debris flows in North-Eastern Italian Alps: documentation and modeling
Mauro Boreggio, Carlo Gregoretti, and Massimo Degetto
Lunch with poster session
Chairperson: Mekonnen Gebremichael
SESSION 6

13:30–14:00
AvH10-68
How important are soils for hydrological modeling? (invited)
Hubert H.G. Savenije
14:00–14:15
AvH10-16
New Approach To Establish Sediment Rating Curves For Monsoonal Climate: Upper Blue Nile Basin, Ethiopia
Mamaru Mogus, Dessalegn Dagnew, Fasikaw Zimale, Muluken Lakachew, Getaneh Ayele, Seifu Tilahun, and Tammo Steenhuise
14:15–14:30
AvH10-33
High intensity convective rainfalls and corresponding hydrological response in rocky head water basins
Carlo Gregoretti, Martino Bernard, Massimo Degetto, Matteo Berti, and Alessandro Simoni
14:30–14:45
AvH10-55 | Presentation
Impacts of floods events on food security
Tommaso Pacetti, Enrica Caporali, and Maria Cristina Rulli
14:45–15:00
AvH10-74
Towards innovative solutions for monitoring climate variables in observation poor regions: Rain Measurement based on cellular phone networks in Africa
François Zougmore, Marille Grosset, Frédéric Cazenave, Modeste Kacou, Ali Doumounia, and Apolline Yappi
Coffee break with poster session
Chairperson: Enrica Caporali
SESSION 7

15:30–15:45 AvH10-6
Solar Energy Supply Models for Smart Cities and Townships (withdrawn)
Deepak Kumar
15:45–16:00
AvH10-11 | Presentation
Surface Water Potential Assessment of Ungauged Catchments in Lake Tana Basin, Ethiopia
Getachew Tegegne Damtew and Young-Oh Kim
16:00–16:15
AvH10-12
Characterization of the Regional Variability of Seasonal Water Balances within the Omo-Gibe River Basin, Ethiopia
Adanech Yared Jillo, Murugesu Sivapalan, Solomon Seyoum Demissie, and Alberto Viglione
16:15–16:30
AvH10-59
River flow and inundation in African river systems: results from a new pan-African land-surface model validated against Earth observations
Simon Dadson

Friday, 20 Nov 2015
Room: Conference room
Chairperson: Salvatore Grimaldi
STAHY LECTURE

09:30–10:00 AvH10-80
On the return period and design in a multivariate framework (STAHY Best Paper Award Lecture) (invited) (withdrawn)
Gianfausto Salvadori, Carlo De Michele, and Fabrizio Durante
SESSION 8

10:00–10:15
AvH10-63
Return period for time dependent processes
Elena Volpi, Aldo Fiori, Salvatore Grimaldi, Federico Lombardo, and Demetris Koutsoyiannis
10:15–10:30
AvH10-51
Perspective of frequency modelling of floods caused by levee breaching
Krzysztof Kochanek, Witold G. Strupczewski, and Ewa Bogdanowicz
10:30–10:45
AvH10-54 | Presentation
Climate Variability and Trends in Meteorological Time Series in Semi-Arid Botswana
Jimmy Byakatonda, P. Bhagabat Parida, and K. Piet Kenabatho
10:45–11:00
AvH10-46
A stochastic framework for the assessment of health risk from groundwater contamination
Antonio Zarlenga, Felipe P.J. de Barros, and Aldo Fiori
Coffee break with poster session
Chairperson: Krystof Kochanek
SESSION 9

11:30–11:45
AvH10-2
Trends of Stream flows, Precipitation and Temperature in Central Highland of Ethiopia
Taffa Tulu
11:45–12:00
AvH10-17
Rainfall and Hydrological Instability Analysis Using Standardized Index on Oueme River Lower Basin in Benin (West Africa)
Sourou Henri TOTIN VODOUNON, Japhet CODJIA, Ernest AMOUSSOU, Expédit VISSIN, Michel BOKO, and Adoté BLIVI
12:00–12:15
AvH10-48
The Forest Cover – Water Yield Debate: Implications for land management in Ethiopia
Kevin Bishop and Solomon Gebreyohannis
12:15–12:30
AvH10-57 | Presentation
Top-kriging method for regionalization of flood quantiles in ungauged river basins
Valentina Chiarello, Enrica Caporali, and Hermann G. Matthies
12:30–12:45
AvH10-14 | Presentation
Machine learning based urban water demand forecasts incorporating stochastic weather inputs
John Quilty and Jan Adamowski
Lunch with poster session
Chairperson: Elena Volpi
SESSION 10

13:45–14:00
AvH10-70
Comparison of different fittings of drop spectra for rainfall retrievals
Elisa Adirosi, Luca Baldini, Federico Lombardo, Fabio Russo, Francesco Napolitano, Elena Volpi, and Ali Tokay
14:00–14:15
AvH10-62
Towards a more robust statistical technique of break detection in rainfall time series.
Djigbo Felicien Badou, Bernd Diekkrüger, Evison Kapangaziwiri, and Abel Afouda
14:15–14:30
AvH10-30
Compatibility of catchment observation using copulas
Salvatore Grimaldi, Andrea Petroselli, Gianfausto Salvadori, and Carlo De Michele
14:30–14:45
AvH10-21
Comparative evaluation of different satellite rainfall estimation products and bias correction in the Upper Blue Nile (UBN) basin
Wuletawu Abera, Luca Brocca, and Riccardo Rigon
14:45–15:00
AvH10-27 | Presentation
Hydrological regionalization of ungauged catchments in the Ethiopian Blue Nile River Basin based on different calibration strategies
Markus Disse, Katharina Ansel, and Dagnenet Fenta Mekonnen
15:00–16:00
Conclusions