Search


Days


Programme Groups

CR – Cryospheric Sciences

CR6.1
Mass and energy balance of snow and ice
Convener: X. Fettweis  | Co-Convener: M. R. van den Broeke 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Fri, 24 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Poster Area
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 24 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Halls X/Y
OS6
Operational Oceanography: Skill Assessment, Error Analysis and Service Delivery (co-listed)
Convener: R. Proctor  | Co-Conveners: E. Dombrowsky , M. Rixen 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Fri, 24 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Aula (Do-Fr)
 / Fri, 24 Apr, 13:30–15:45 / Poster Session: 'Topic Islands'
–17:00 / Aula (Do-Fr)
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
HS5.14
Hydrological processes and extreme events in mountain areas (co-listed)
Convener: P. Bernardara  | Co-Conveners: P. Molnar , F. Laio 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Fri, 24 Apr, 08:30–10:00 /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 24 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Hall A
CR1.2/NP2.2
Nonlinear Cryosphere Dynamics (co-organized)
Convener: C. Schoof  | Co-Convener: Ng 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Thu, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Poster Area
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 24 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Halls X/Y
CR5.1
Modelling ice-sheets and glaciers
Convener: F. Pattyn  | Co-Conveners: R. C. A. Hindmarsh , F. Parrenin 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Thu, 23 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Poster Area
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 24 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Halls X/Y
CR5.2
Subglacial Environments of Ice Sheets and Glaciers
Convener: Bingham  | Co-Conveners: S. W. Vogel , H. A. Fricker , B. Hubbard 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Thu, 23 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Poster Area
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 24 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Halls X/Y
CR6.3
Biogeochemistry and Soil genesis in seasonally snow-covered areas
Convener: M. Freppaz  | Co-Conveners: Balestrini , Zanini , G. Corti 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Fri, 24 Apr, 10:30–11:45 / Poster Area
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 24 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Halls X/Y
CR9.1
Sea Ice and Sea Ice-Climate Interactions
Convener: M. A. Morales Maqueda  | Co-Convener: D. L. Feltham 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Fri, 24 Apr, 15:30–19:00 / Poster Area
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 24 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Halls X/Y
CR9.2
Applied Sea Ice
Convener: M Leppäranta  | Co-Convener: Høyland 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Fri, 24 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Poster Area
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 24 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Halls X/Y
OS8
Open session on SOLAS and sensitivity of marine ecosystems and biogeochemical cycles to climate change (co-listed)
Co-Conveners: C. Lancelot , B. Salihoglu 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Wed, 22 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Aula (Di-Mi)
 / Thu, 23 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Poster Session: 'Topic Islands'
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 24 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Halls X/Y
OS9
New aspects of the marine nitrogen cycle's processes and budget (co-listed)
Convener: H. W. Bange  | Co-Conveners: M. Voss , Kuypers 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Thu, 23 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Poster Session: 'Topic Islands'
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 24 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Halls X/Y
HS5.13
Monitoring and modeling snow for hydrological purposes (co-listed)
Convener: J. Parajka  | Co-Conveners: M. Lehning , D. Gustafsson 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Fri, 24 Apr, 10:30–12:00 /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 24 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Hall A
CR7.1
From Natural to Artificial Snow under Climate Change - ecological, hydrological and socio-economic assessment
Convener: C. de Jong  | Co-Conveners: Dr. Sokratov , Breiling 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Fri, 24 Apr, 11:45–13:15 / Poster Area
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 24 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Halls X/Y
GI7
Instrumentation for Polar Regions (co-listed)
Convener: M. Rose  | Co-Convener: D. Meldrum 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Fri, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Poster Area
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 24 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Halls X/Y
CR11.1/EOS8
Education and Communications to Students, Government Officials and to the Public in Cryospheric Sciences (co-organized)
Convener: C. de Jong 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Fri, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:15 / Poster Hall (Ground Floor)
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 24 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Halls X/Y