Search


Days


Programme Groups

HS – Hydrological Sciences

HS3.4
Ground water stochastic hydrology
Convener: A. Guadagnini  | Co-Convener: X. Sanchez-Vila 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Wed, 22 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 33
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 22 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
HS5.6/NH2.3
Floodplain mapping and flood prevention techniques in the 21st century (co-organized)
Convener: G. Di Baldassarre  | Co-Conveners: R. Moussa , F Pappenberger , M. Disse , G. J.-P. Schumann 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Wed, 22 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 34
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 22 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
HS5.17
Hydrological Change: Future Projections of Hydrological Behaviour
Convener: H. Kunstmann  | Co-Convener: S. Hagemann 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Wed, 22 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 31
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 22 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
HS6.1
Integrated water resources assessment and management: Developing countries, environment and legal frameworks
Convener: N. van de Giesen  | Co-Conveners: Mostert , D. Rosbjerg , W. Buytaert , C. Gandolfi , Assaf 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Wed, 22 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / 13:30–15:00 / Room 32
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 22 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
NH4.2/HS11.7
Hydrological processes in landslide research: analysis and quantification (co-organized)
Convener: T.A. Bogaard  | Co-Conveners: E. Zehe , J.-P. Malet , Lindenmaier , L. Borgatti 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Wed, 22 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 18
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 22 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
BG1.4/HS13.04
Water transfer, element fluxes and carbon export from soils to streams and rivers: Processes, modelling and implications at the catchment scale (co-sponsored by EAG) (co-organized)
Convener: Köhler  | Co-Convener: Futter 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Wed, 22 Apr, 08:30–09:45 / Room 22
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Poster Area BG
AS2.1
Air-Land Interactions (General Session) (co-listed)
Convener: T. Foken  | Co-Convener: A. Ibrom 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Wed, 22 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / 17:30–19:00 / Room 1
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
GM8.2
Sediment transport, erosion, and channel morphology (co-listed)
Convener: JM Turowski  | Co-Conveners: Carling , P. Molnar , Richardson 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Wed, 22 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 19
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 22 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
NH1.1
Precipitation Science (co-listed)
Convener: E.A.S. Smith  | Co-Conveners: M.C. Llasat , A. Mugnai , G. J. Tripoli , E. Foufoula , G. Boni 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Tue, 21 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / 13:30–19:00 / Room 6
 / Wed, 22 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 6
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 22 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Halls X/Y
NP3.4
Geophysical Extremes: Scaling representations and their applications (co-listed)
Convener: D. Koutsoyiannis  | Co-Conveners: A. A. Carsteanu , A. Langousis 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Wed, 22 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room 15
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Halls X/Y
SSS1
The scale problem in soil erosion studies (co-listed)
Convener: A. Cerdà  | Co-Conveners: Dr. de Vente , Brazier , M. Nearing 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Wed, 22 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / 13:30–15:00 / Room 25
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 22 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
NP3.5/HS13.08
Scales and scaling in surface and subsurface hydrology (co-organized)
Convener: J. L. M. P. de Lima  | Co-Conveners: W. Krajewski , M. Marani 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Wed, 22 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room 15
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Halls X/Y
HS1.1
New instrumentations and data analysis techniques for a developing hydrology (invited speakers only)
Convener: A. Montanari  | Co-Convener: J. Freer 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Wed, 22 Apr, 13:30–17:30 / Room 31
HS3.2
Fissured and karstified aquifers
Convener: F. Gabrovsek  | Co-Conveners: S. Birk , T. Graf 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Wed, 22 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room 34
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 22 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
HS4.1
Monitoring and Modelling for Transfer Processes in the Soil-Plant-Atmosphere Continuum
Convener: N. Romano  | Co-Conveners: R. Angulo-Jaramillo , C.J.A. Macleod 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Wed, 22 Apr, 13:30–17:15 / Room 33
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 22 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
CR8.3/HS13.06/NH7.4
Glacial Lake Outburst Floods: Current issues - future concerns (co-organized)
Convener: Reynolds  | Co-Conveners: C. Huggel , D.J. Quincey 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Tue, 21 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room 33
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 22 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Halls X/Y
NP3.8/HS13.09
Solid Earth geocomplexity: surface processes, morphology and natural resources over wide ranges of scale (co-organized)
Convener: Gaonac'h  | Co-Convener: Q. Cheng 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Wed, 22 Apr, 13:30–14:15 / Room 15
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Halls X/Y
EOS4
The future of European engineering: education and research (co-listed)
Convener: A. M. Tarquis  | Co-Conveners: Perrier , J. M. Redondo , Baveye 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Wed, 22 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room 9
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 22 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Poster Area EOS
BG5.3
Water isotopes in hydrological processes (co-sponsored by EAG) (co-listed)
Convener: A. Benthien  | Co-Conveners: E. Schefuß , M Werner 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Wed, 22 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room 22
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 22 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Poster Area BG
GM1.3/NP3.10
Stochastic Transport and Emergent Scaling on the Earth's Surface (co-listed)
Convener: E. Foufoula  | Co-Convener: R. Schumer 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Wed, 22 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room 19
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 22 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
NP5.1
Predictability, model error dynamics, and high impact events (co-listed)
Convener: Z. Toth  | Co-Conveners: Reynolds , S. Vannitsem , I. Szunyogh 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Wed, 22 Apr, 13:30–15:15 / Room 3
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Halls X/Y
HS6.2
Integrated Water Resources Management and Climate Change (including Outstanding Young Scientist Lecture)
Convener: Assaf  | Co-Conveners: McCulloch , C. Gandolfi , X. Skoulikaris 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Wed, 22 Apr, 15:30–17:30 / Room 32
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 22 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
NP3.9/SSS39
Complexity and nonlinearity in soils (co-listed)
Convener: A. M. Tarquis  | Co-Conveners: Perrier , R. M. Lark 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Wed, 22 Apr, 15:30–19:00 / Room 15
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Halls X/Y
IG8
Isotope tracers in catchment hydrology (co-listed)
Convener: Hughes  | Co-Conveners: M. Weiler , M. Fischer 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Wed, 22 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Room 37
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 22 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Halls X/Y
ML27
Outstanding Young Scientist Lecture by Junguo Liu (co-listed)
Convener: A. Montanari 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Wed, 22 Apr, 15:30–16:00 / Room 32
NH4.7/HS2.7
Natural and anthropogenic hazards related to water reservoirs (co-organized)
Convener: J. Rohn  | Co-Conveners: T. Scholten , L. King 
Session Details
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 22 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
HS5.2/EOS7
Teaching Hydrology, Water Resources Management and Hydrologic Modelling (poster only) (co-organized)
Convener: G. Hörmann  | Co-Conveners: N. Fohrer , T. Wagener 
Session Details
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 22 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
SC4
Meet the expert in hydrology - Round tables among young and established scientists (co-listed)
Convener: J. Freer 
Session Details
Wed, 22 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Room SM5
NP8.1/CL58
Uncertainty, Random Dynamical Systems, Climate Trends and Stochastic Modeling in Geophysics (co-listed)
Convener: Pavlyukevich  | Co-Conveners: D. Schertzer , J. Duan , X. L. Wang , Penland 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Wed, 22 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Room 27
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Halls X/Y
ML2
Alfred Wegener Medal Lecture by Lennart Bengtsson (co-listed)
Convener: G. M. Ganssen 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Wed, 22 Apr, 17:30–18:15 / Room D