Search


Days


Programme Groups

NP – Nonlinear Processes in Geophysics

SM4.4/NP3.7
Time-dependent earthquake processes and seismic hazard: physics and statistics (co-organized)
Convener: S. Hainzl  | Co-Conveners: G. Zöller , M. Cocco 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Fri, 24 Apr, 13:30–19:00 / Poster Area
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 24 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Halls X/Y
NP6.5
Turbulence in the atmosphere and environment
Convener: C. Yagüe  | Co-Conveners: Tampieri , J Cuxart 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Fri, 24 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Poster Area
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 24 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Hall A
NP7.1
Non Linear Waves, Instabilities and wave-flow interactions
Convener: V. Rey  | Co-Convener: L. Ostrovsky 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Fri, 24 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Hall Z
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Halls X/Y
CR1.2/NP2.2
Nonlinear Cryosphere Dynamics (co-organized)
Convener: C. Schoof  | Co-Convener: Ng 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Thu, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Poster Area
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 24 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Halls X/Y
NP6.6
Astrophysical Turbulence, Shocks and Plasmas
Convener: J. M. Redondo  | Co-Conveners: Haas , L. Sorriso-Valvo 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Fri, 24 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Poster Area
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 24 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Hall A
NP7.2
Coastal hydromorfology, Patterns and Wave interactions
Convener: Albert  | Co-Convener: M. Steve 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Fri, 24 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Hall Z
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Halls X/Y
NP6.2
Geophysical Fluid Dynamics Laboratory experiments
Convener: W.-G. Fruh  | Co-Conveners: Bateman , Yu. D. Chashechkin 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Thu, 23 Apr, 14:30–17:00 / Hall Z
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 24 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Hall A
NP6.4
Nonlinear Geophysical Fluid Dynamics
Convener: Caulfield  | Co-Convener: N. Balmforth 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Thu, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall Z
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 24 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Hall A
NP7.3
Wind-Wave-Current interactions and ocean mixing
Convener: M. Bezerra  | Co-Conveners: J. A. Carrillo , Gade 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Fri, 24 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Hall Z
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Halls X/Y
NP7.4
Internal Waves in stratified media
Convener: Yu. D. Chashechkin  | Co-Convener: P. Fraunie 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Fri, 24 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Hall Z
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Halls X/Y