Search


Days


Programme Groups

SSP – Stratigraphy, Sedimentology & Palaeontology

SSP2
Phanerozoic climate signatures in continental and marine records: biosphere - geosphere interactions and orbital forcing (co-sponsored by IAS)
Conveners: H.A. Abels , Casellato  | Co-Conveners: J. O. Herrle , H. Weissert , Garces , I. Cojan 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Mon, 20 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Poster Area
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
GD3/SSP22/TS10.1
Basin Dynamics (co-organized)
Convener: M. Scheck-Wenderoth  | Co-Conveners: Bayer , F. Roure 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Mon, 20 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / 13:30–17:00 / Poster Area
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
CL15
Marginal basins as high-resolution recorders of global paleoclimate signals (co-listed)
Convener: G. J. De Lange  | Co-Conveners: P. Ziveri , Zonneveld 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Mon, 20 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Hall XL
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
CL30
Interactions between tectonics, climate and biosphere (co-listed)
Convener: M. Trauth  | Co-Conveners: M. Strecker , R. Tiedemann 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Mon, 20 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Poster Area BG
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
CL35
Assessment of climate events in lake sediments: deciphering climate, tectonic or anthropic influence (co-listed)
Convener: N. Fagel  | Co-Conveners: M.F. Loutre , Hubert-Ferrari 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Mon, 20 Apr, 08:30–10:00 /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
NH2.9
Alluvial fans and debris cones: Risk assessment and Climate Change Impacts (co-listed)
Convener: Rudolf-Miklau  | Co-Conveners: Dr. Huebl , M. Stoffel 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Mon, 20 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Halls X/Y
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
SSP5
Global changes in the Palaeozoic: carbon cycle, glaciations, and the terrestrialization process (co-sponsored by IAS)
Convener: M. Vecoli  | Co-Conveners: M. Vecoli , Meyer-Berthaud 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Mon, 20 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Poster Area
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
SSP6
Mesozoic and Cenozoic high-latitude climates (co-sponsored by IAS)
Convener: D. R. Gröcke  | Co-Conveners: Dr Jenkyns , Prof Dr Brinkhuis 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Mon, 20 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Poster Area
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
SSP1
Open session on stratigraphy, sedimentology and palaeontology - posters only (co-sponsored by IAS and PalAss)
Convener: I. Jarvis  | Co-Conveners: M. Vecoli , Taylor , D. R. Gröcke 
Session Details
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A