Oral Programme CL45

Advances in Quaternary Geochronology
Convener: I. Hajdas 
Co-Conveners: T. Kiefer , A. Lang , and G. Duller 
Session DetailsPoster Programme


Tuesday, 21 Apr 2009
Room: 27
Chairperson: Irka Hajdas
08:30–09:00
EGU2009-4305
Prospects for an extension and update of the IntCal04, Marine04, and SHCal04 radiocarbon calibration curves (solicited)
P. J. Reimer and the IntCal Working Group Team
09:00–09:15
EGU2009-12171
The cosmic ray clock during the Younger Dryas cold period - clues about climate forcing and the timing of climate change
R. Muscheler, A. Aldahan, G. Possnert, A.-M. Berggren, A. Svensson, S. Johnsen, S. Bjoerck, and J. Beer
09:15–09:30
EGU2009-4235
Validation of 30-50 14C ka ages from marine shells by amino acid D/L values
J. Mangerud, D. Kaufman, and J. I. Svendsen
09:30–09:45
EGU2009-1874
A chronology for the retreat of the Irish Sea Ice-Stream using Bayesian modelling techniques
I.M. Thrasher, R.C. Chiverrell, G.S.P. Thomas, B. Mauz, and A. Lang
09:45–10:00
EGU2009-12078
Cosmogenic exposure ages of glacial boulders from the Tibetan Plateau - Age distributions support boulder exhumation/erosion and indicate old glacial deposits
J. Heyman, A.P. Stroeven, J. Harbor, and M.W. Caffee
COFFEE BREAK
Chairperson: Andreas Lang
10:30–10:45
EGU2009-5847
Deglacial Melt Water Pulse 1B and Younger Dryas revisited with new boreholes from Tahiti (solicited)
E. Bard, B. Hamelin, and D. Delanghe
10:45–11:00
EGU2009-9386
Precise Timing of Dansgaard-Oeschger events 1-13 in stalagmites from Sofular Cave, Northern Turkey
D. Fleitmann, H. Cheng, S. Badertscher, O.M. Göktürk, M. Mudelsee, A. Fankhauser, R. Pickering, R.L. Edwards, J. Kramers, and O. Tüysüz
11:00–11:15
EGU2009-6616
Expanding the utility of Uranium-series dating of speleothems for palaeontological and archaeological applications at limestone cave sites
E. St Pierre, J-x. Zhao, and E. Reed
11:15–11:30
EGU2009-9862
Refining and augmenting Central Mediterranean Tephrochronologies using visible and non-visible distal ash layers from the Upper Pleistocene
A. Bourne, F. Trincardi, S.P.E. Blockley, and J.J. Lowe
11:30–11:45
EGU2009-10687
Developing a chronology for former subglacial Hodgson Lake, Antarctic Peninsula
S.J. Roberts, D.A. Hodgson, M.J. Bentley, J.A. Smith, J.S. Johnson, D.C.W. Sanderson, M.J. Leng, E. Verleyen, and W. Vyverman
11:45–12:00
EGU2009-13272
Accurate dating of fluvial deposits in the Lateglacial Niers Valley system (Germany) using a multiple dating strategy
W.Z. Hoek, C. Kasse, J. Peeters, and J. Wallinga