Programme Groups

BG – Biogeosciences


BG1 – General Biogeosciences
BG2 – Terrestrial Biogeosciences
BG3 – Marine Biogeosciences
BG4 – Earth System Science
BG5 – Palaeo Biogeosciences
BG6 – Geomicrobiology and Extreme Environments
BG7 – Astrobiology and Early Evolution of Life
BG8 – Co-listed sessions

ML29
Outstanding Young Scientist Lecture by Johan Weijers (co-listed)
Convener: J. Bijma 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 23 Apr, 10:30–11:00 / Room 22
BG1 –  General Biogeosciences
BG1.1
Application of stable isotopes in biogeosciences (co-sponsored by EAG)
Convener: M. E. Böttcher  | Co-Conveners: G. Gleixner , S. Bouillon 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 21 Apr, 08:30–12:15 / Room 22
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 21 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Poster Area BG
BG1.2
Peatlands and the carbon cycle
Convener: Dr Glatzel  | Co-Convener: W. Worrall 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 20 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room 22
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 20 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Poster Area BG
BG1.3
Stability and Functions of Mountain Soils
Convener: C. Alewell 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 24 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room 22
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 24 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Poster Area BG
BG1.4/HS13.04
Water transfer, element fluxes and carbon export from soils to streams and rivers: Processes, modelling and implications at the catchment scale (co-sponsored by EAG) (co-organized)
Convener: Köhler  | Co-Convener: Futter 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 22 Apr, 08:30–09:45 / Room 22
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Poster Area BG
BG1.5
Biogeochemistry of dissolved organic matter: characterisation, distribution and ecosystem roles
Convener: G. Uher 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 22 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room 22
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Poster Area BG
BG1.6/HS13.02
Urbanisation and its complex interactions with the Biosphere and the water cycle (co-organized)
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 20 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Poster Area BG
BG1.7/SSS42
Long-term platforms as tool for understanding biogeochemical cycles under climate change (co-organized)
Convener: A. Chabbi  | Co-Convener: C. Rumpel 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 24 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room 22
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 24 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Poster Area BG
BG1.8
Interactions between the carbon and hydrological cycle and the climate system
Convener: C. Beer  | Co-Convener: M. Reichstein 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 20 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room 22
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 20 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Poster Area BG
BG1.9
Analysis and Characterization of Black Carbon in the Environment
Convener: M. W. I. Schmidt  | Co-Convener: Ö. Gustafsson 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 20 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room 21
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 20 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Poster Area BG
BG1.10
Towards a process based understanding of Biomineralization (co-sponsored by EAG)
Convener: G. Nehrke  | Co-Conveners: Meibom , J. Stolarski , A. Shemesh 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 21 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room 21
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 21 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Poster Area BG
BG1.11
Biodiversity science in Europe: new tools and strategies (EuroDIVERSITY)
Convener: PhD Jonckheere 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 24 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room 21
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 24 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Poster Area BG
BG2 –  Terrestrial Biogeosciences
BG2.1
Cropland GHG emissions and related uncertainties
Convener: M. Wattenbach  | Co-Convener: P Smith 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 20 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room 22
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 20 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Poster Area BG
BG2.2
Land-Atmosphere-Cryosphere Interactions in Northern Eurasia
Convener: P. Groisman  | Co-Convener: Reissell 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 23 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / 13:30–15:00 / Room 21
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 22 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Poster Area BG
BG2.3
Synthesis Efforts From the Global Network of Ecosystem-Atmosphere CO2, Water and Energy Exchange (FLUXNET)
Convener: M. Reichstein  | Co-Conveners: D. Papale , Baldocchi 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 24 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room 22
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 24 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Poster Area BG
BG2.4
Inter-annual variability of terrestrial ecosystem CO2, H2O and energy exchange
Convener: G. Wohlfahrt  | Co-Conveners: Cescatti , A.D. Richardson 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 24 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room 21
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 24 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Poster Area BG
BG2.5
Impact of atmospheric nitrogen deposition on terrestrial carbon balance
Convener: Magnani 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 24 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room 21
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 24 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Poster Area BG
BG2.6
From biogenic primary exchange to atmospheric fluxes of reactive trace gases
Convener: J. Rinne  | Co-Conveners: J. Kesselmeier , Schnitzler 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 23 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room 21
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Poster Area BG
BG2.7
Remote Sensing of Vegetation Systems. Measuring, modelling and managing vegetation responses
Convener: WW Verstraeten  | Co-Conveners: Prof. Dr. Frank Veroustraete , PhD Jonckheere 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 22 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 21
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 22 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Poster Area BG
SSS18/BG2.8/NH8.3
Wildfire in Forest Landscapes: Desertification, Degradation, Debris Flows, & Damage Control (co-organized)
Convener: Wittenberg  | Co-Convener: Bautista 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 20 Apr, 15:30–19:00 / Room 24
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
NH8.1/BG2.9
Spatial and temporal patterns of wildfires: models, theory, and reality (co-organized)
Convener: R. Lasaponara  | Co-Conveners: L. Telesca , McKenzie , Millington 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 21 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / 13:30–15:00 / Room 18
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
NH9.1/BG2.10/SSS44
Heavy-metal contamination of water, air, soil, and foodcrops (co-organized)
Convener: J. A. Holden  | Co-Conveners: Kostarelos , B. D. Malamud , L. Li 
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 20 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Attendance 15:30–17:00 / Halls X/Y
BG2.11
Biogeochemistry and ecohydrology of arid and semi-arid ecosystems
Convener: Dr. Mamtimin  | Co-Convener: F. X. Meixner 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 20 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room 22
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 20 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Poster Area BG
BG3 –  Marine Biogeosciences
BG3.1
Biogeochemistry of coastal seas and continental shelves
Convener: H. Thomas  | Co-Convener: A. V. Borges 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 20 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / 13:30–17:00 / Room 21
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 20 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Poster Area BG
BG3.2
Methane in aquatic sediments: sources, chemical interactions, fluxes, and biotopes
Convener: A. Stadnitskaia  | Co-Conveners: H. Niemann , T Feseker 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 21 Apr, 08:30–11:15 / Room 21
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 21 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Poster Area BG
BG4 –  Earth System Science
BG4.1/AS4.7
Fire in the Earth System (co-organized)
Convener: A. Spessa  | Co-Convener: O. Wild 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 22 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room 21
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 22 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Poster Area BG
BG5 –  Palaeo Biogeosciences
BG5.1
Development and application of palaeoproxies in the mollusc shell archive
Convener: Clarke  | Co-Conveners: D. R. Gröcke , B. R. Schöne 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 23 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room 22
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Poster Area BG
BG5.2
Natural and anthropogenic environmental change as evidenced in high-resolution continental archives (including Outstanding Young Scientist Lecture)
Convener: Lotter 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 23 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / 13:30–17:00 / Room 22
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Poster Area BG
BG5.3
Water isotopes in hydrological processes (co-sponsored by EAG)
Convener: A. Benthien  | Co-Conveners: E. Schefuß , M Werner 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 22 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room 22
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 22 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Poster Area BG
BG6 –  Geomicrobiology and Extreme Environments
BG6.1
Geomicrobiology: geochemical and molecular interactions between microbes, minerals and metals (co-sponsored by EAG)
Convener: Hutchens  | Co-Convener: Crovisier 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 22 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room 22
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 22 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Poster Area BG
BG6.2
Submarine gas hydrates: physicochemical behavior, fluid geochemistry, and biogeochemical processes
Convener: T. Treude 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 21 Apr, 11:15–12:00 / 13:30–15:00 / Room 21
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 21 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Poster Area BG
BG3.2
Methane in aquatic sediments: sources, chemical interactions, fluxes, and biotopes (co-listed)
Convener: A. Stadnitskaia  | Co-Conveners: H. Niemann , T Feseker 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 21 Apr, 08:30–11:15 / Room 21
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 21 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Poster Area BG
BG7 –  Astrobiology and Early Evolution of Life
BG7.1
Traces of life from cells to planets
Convener: E. J. Javaux  | Co-Convener: Bekker 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 21 Apr, 13:30–16:15 / Room 22
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 21 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Poster Area BG
PS2.2/BG7.3
Astrobiology, Mars and robotic exploration (co-organized)
Convener: Westall  | Co-Convener: C. Muller 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 21 Apr, 16:15–19:00 / Room 22
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 21 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Halls X/Y
BG8 –  Co-listed sessions
ESSI4
Biodiversity Informatics (co-listed)
Convener: Ó Tuama  | Co-Convener: Saarenmaa 
HS4.5
Production, transport, and emission of trace gases from the vadose zone to the atmosphere (co-listed)
Convener: L. Weihermueller  | Co-Convener: Reichstein 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 21 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room 34
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
HS5.20
The role of vegetation in catchment hydrology (co-listed)
Convener: L. Samaniego  | Co-Conveners: A. Hildebrandt , M. Sivapalan , Drewry , S. J. Schymanski 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 20 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room 2
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
GM3.2
Coupling sediment fluxes to the carbon cycle (co-listed)
Convener: T. Hoffmann  | Co-Convener: Dr Glatzel 
GI7
Instrumentation for Polar Regions (co-listed)
Convener: M. Rose  | Co-Convener: D. Meldrum 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Room 7
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 24 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Halls X/Y
OS2
Open Session on Shelf Seas and Coastal Seas (co-listed)
Convener: J. van der Molen  | Co-Convener: H. E. de Swart 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 21 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / 15:30–19:00 / Room D
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 20 Apr, 15:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
NH4.6
Hydrological, hydraulic and mechanical effects of plants for slope stability (co-listed)
Convener: Florineth  | Co-Conveners: H. P. Rauch , F. Graf , Rey 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 22 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room 18
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 22 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
OS7
Ocean Remote Sensing (co-listed)
Convener: Miller  | Co-Conveners: G. Han , E. Schrama 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 22 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 3
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 22 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
OS8
Open session on SOLAS and sensitivity of marine ecosystems and biogeochemical cycles to climate change (co-listed)
Co-Convener: B. Salihoglu 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 22 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Room 6
 / Thu, 23 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 3
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 24 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Halls X/Y
OS9
New aspects of the marine nitrogen cycle's processes and budget (co-listed)
Convener: H. W. Bange  | Co-Conveners: Kuypers , M. Voss 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 23 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room 3
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 24 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Halls X/Y
SSP5
Global changes in the Palaeozoic: carbon cycle, glaciations, and the terrestrialization process (co-sponsored by IAS) (co-listed)
Convener: M. Vecoli  | Co-Conveners: M. Vecoli , Meyer-Berthaud 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 20 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room 36
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
SSP8
Short- and long-term environmental change in the Mesozoic: impact on the biosphere (co-sponsored by IAS) (co-listed)
Convener: Mutterlose  | Co-Convener: Prof. Föllmi 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 21 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 36
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
SSP9
The early Paleogene Greenhouse: New insights from an interdisciplinary perspective (co-sponsored by IAS) (co-listed)
Convener: A. Bornemann  | Co-Convener: Schulte 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 22 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room 36
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 22 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
SSS24
Synchrotron radiation in soil and geosciences (co-listed)
Convener: Terzano  | Co-Conveners: Denecke , Medici 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 21 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room 25
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
SSS26
Organic soils: impact of land-use change on peatlands degradation (co-listed)
Convener: Professor Szajdak  | Co-Convener: T. Miano 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 21 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 2
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
SSS29
Biogeochemical Interfaces in Soil (co-listed)
Convener: K. U. Totsche  | Co-Conveners: Schloter , T. Rennert 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 24 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 24
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
SSS38
The molecular biogeochemical fate of terrestrial organic carbon (co-listed)
Convener: K. G. J. Nierop  | Co-Conveners: B. Jansen , Bull 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 20 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room 24
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
SSP17
Paratethys - Mediterranean - Indopacific climatic, biotic and sedimentological evolution (co-sponsored by IAS) (co-listed)
Convener: O. Mandic  | Co-Conveners: Harzhauser , M. Wagreich 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 22 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room 36
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 22 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
CL44
Shifting Seasons: Phenological evidence from observations, reconstructions, measurements and models (co-sponsored by PAGES & ILEAPS) (co-listed)
Convener: T. Rutishauser  | Co-Convener: Menzel 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 21 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 14
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
CL30
Interactions between tectonics, climate and biosphere (co-listed)
Convener: M. H. Trauth  | Co-Convener: M. Strecker 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 20 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room 27
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
CL20
Land-climate interactions from models and observations: Implications from past to future climate (co-sponsored by ILEAPS & GLASS) (co-listed)
Convener: S. Seneviratne  | Co-Conveners: B. van den Hurk , P. Ciais 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 21 Apr, 17:30–18:15 / Room 28
 / Fri, 24 Apr, 08:30–12:15 / Room 27
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
CR6.3
Biogeochemistry and Soil genesis in seasonally snow-covered areas (co-listed)
Convener: M. Freppaz  | Co-Conveners: Zanini , G. Corti , Balestrini 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 24 Apr, 10:30–11:45 / Room 20
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 24 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Halls X/Y
AS3.12
Atmospheric VOC: measurements and interpretation (co-listed)
Convener: Pollmann  | Co-Conveners: V. Sinha , M. Boy 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 20 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room 1
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
AS2.1
Air-Land Interactions (General Session) (co-listed)
Convener: T. Foken  | Co-Convener: A. Ibrom 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 22 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / 17:30–19:00 / Room 1
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
AS1.14
African Monsoon Multidisciplinary Analysis (AMMA) (co-listed)
Convener: C. Taylor  | Co-Conveners: Janicot , H. Kunstmann , B. Marticorena 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 24 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / 13:30–15:00 / Room 12
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 24 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Halls X/Y
EOS4
The future of European engineering: education and research (co-listed)
Convener: A. M. Tarquis  | Co-Conveners: Baveye , Perrier , J. M. Redondo 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 22 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room 9
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 22 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Poster Area EOS
OS10
Southern Ocean Variability (co-listed)
Convener: HH Hellmer  | Co-Convener: Y. H. Park 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 22 Apr, 15:30–19:00 / Room 4
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
OS18
European Collaboration for Implementation of Marine Research on Cores (EuroMARC) (co-listed)
Convener: G. Camoin  | Co-Convener: Dokken 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 23 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room 3
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 22 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
HS5.7/GM8.4
Heterogeneity of catchment processes at multiple scales - benchmarking observations, conceptualisation and prediction (co-listed)
Convener: D. Tetzlaff  | Co-Conveners: M.J. Kirkby , H. Laudon , McGuire 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 23 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 31
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
NH1.5/HS13.01
Assessment of Weather-related Risk on Agricultural Production and Agribusiness (co-listed)
Convener: A. M. Tarquis  | Co-Convener: N. R. Dalezios 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 20 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room 30
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
NP3.9/SSS39
Complexity and nonlinearity in soils (co-listed)
Convener: A. M. Tarquis  | Co-Conveners: R. M. Lark , Perrier 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 22 Apr, 15:30–19:00 / Room 15
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Halls X/Y
GI10
The Operational Sentinels: New Possibilities for Science (co-listed)
Convener: M. Berger  | Co-Convener: J. Aschbacher 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 24 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room 7