Programme Groups

GD – Geodynamics


ML17
Augustus Love Medal Lecture by Ulrich R. Christensen
Convener: H.-P. Bunge 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 21 Apr, 19:00–20:00 / Room 17
GMPV8/GD1
New Views of the Mantle: combining mineral physics, seismology and geodynamics (co-organized)
Co-Convener: S. Goes 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 21 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 17
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
GD2
From Craton to Basins, the dynamic evolution of northern Africa
Convener: U. A. Glasmacher 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 22 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room 17
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
GD3/SSP22/TS10.1
Basin Dynamics (co-organized)
Convener: M. Scheck-Wenderoth 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 20 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / 13:30–17:00 / Room 17
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
TS6.2/GD4
Growth of the Tibetan Plateau: Origin? (co-organized)
Convener: R. Gloaguen  | Co-Convener: L. Ratschbacher 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 24 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room 5
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 24 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Halls X/Y
GD5
From the tectonic record to mantle flow: linking deep and shallow earth processes
Convener: G. Iaffaldano 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 22 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / 13:30–14:15 / Room 17
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
GD6/MPRG20
Observation and interpretation of the geomagnetic secular variation (co-organized)
Convener: A. Fournier  | Co-Conveners: V. Lesur , S. Macmillan 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 21 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 37
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
GD7/G21
Coupling geophysical modelling, geodesy and active tectonics to unravel the physics of active faults (co-organized)
Convener: R. Sabadini 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 23 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / 13:30–17:00 / Room 17
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
GD9
Formation and evolution of accretionary wedge systems
Convener: H.-J. Massonne 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 24 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 17
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
GD10
Secular changes of the Planetary Earth system and its Physical Mechanism
Co-Convener: Dr.Sc. Tatevian 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 24 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room 14
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 24 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Halls X/Y
G24/CL39/GD12/GMPV21
Glacial Isostatic Adjustment, Upper Mantle and Lithosphere Dynamics, and Quaternary Climate (co-organized)
Convener: M. Poutanen  | Co-Conveners: B. Vermeersen , V. Klemann 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Room 26
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 22 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
GD13/GMPV9/PS2.11
Composition and mineralogy of terrestrial planets and the Moon: new constraints from experiments, modelling, and space missions (co-sponsored by EAG) (co-organized)
Co-Conveners: M. Koch-Müller , R. Ziethe 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 21 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room 17
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
NH11.1/G23/GD14/GMPV20/SM3.2/TS6.7
Sumatra: Deformation Processes, Earthquakes, Volcanoes and Tsunamis (co-organized)
Co-Convener: FJ Tilmann 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 22 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room 30
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 22 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
SM1.1/EG10/GD15
European Networks and Data Infrastructures (co-organized)
Oral Programme  / Thu, 23 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 4
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 24 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Halls X/Y
SM1.6/EG11/GD16/TS3.2
Shaping the topography of the continents from the Inside Out (co-organized)
Convener: J. Ebbing  | Co-Convener: R W England 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 22 Apr, 14:15–19:00 / Room 17
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
SM1.5/GD18/MPRG23/TS3.5
Constraining the Crust and Upper Mantle with Electromagnetic/MT data (co-organized)
Co-Conveners: X. Garcia , T. Korja , R. Carbonell 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 23 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room 4
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 24 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Halls X/Y
SM6.2/GD19/TS3.3
Multidisciplinary Studies of the Continental Lithosphere (co-organized)
Convener: I. M. Artemieva  | Co-Convener: A. G. Jones 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 21 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / 13:30–19:00 / Room 4
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
TS6.6/G27/GD21/SM3.1
The Alpine-Himalayan orogeny: from the Mediterranean to SE Asia (including Stephan Mueller Medal Lecture) (co-organized)
Convener: C. Faccenna  | Co-Conveners: Dr Govers , A. Robertson 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 21 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / 13:30–19:00 / Room 16
 / Wed, 22 Apr, 08:30–11:15 / Room 16
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 20 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Halls X/Y
GM4.1/EG8
Tectonics, climate and landscape
Convener: A. Whittaker  | Co-Convener: R. Thiede 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 23 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room 29
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
GM4.4
Late Neogene Topographic Change in the Alps
Convener: K. Stüwe  | Co-Convener: S. Willett 
GM4.6/TS6.1
Growth of the Tibetan Plateau: Erosion, surface processes, climate
Convener: R. Gloaguen  | Co-Convener: L. Ratschbacher 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 24 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room 19
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 24 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Hall A
CL30
Interactions between tectonics, climate and biosphere
Convener: M. H. Trauth  | Co-Convener: M. Strecker 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 20 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room 27
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
NH9.5
Radon, health and natural hazards
Convener: G. Gillmore  | Co-Conveners: R. Crockett , T. Przylibski 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 20 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room 30
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
GI10
The Operational Sentinels: New Possibilities for Science
Convener: M. Berger  | Co-Convener: J. Aschbacher 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 24 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room 7