Programme Groups

MPRG – Magnetism, Palaeomagnetism, Rock Physics & Geomaterials


ML10
Petrus Peregrinus Medal Lecture by Christopher A. Jones (co-listed)
Convener: M. Mandea 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 23 Apr, 17:30–18:30 / Room 33
ML11
Petrus Peregrinus Medal Lecture by Eigil Friis-Christensen (co-listed)
Convener: M. Mandea 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 23 Apr, 18:30–19:30 / Room 33
ML22
Louis Néel Medal Lecture by Yves Guéguen (co-listed)
Convener: M. Mandea 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 21 Apr, 19:00–20:00 / Room 33
MPRG2
Open session on Geomagnetism and Paleomagnetism
Convener: G. Balasis  | Co-Convener: L. Sagnotti 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 20 Apr, 13:30–19:00 / Room 37
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
MPRG3
Rock and mineral magnetism - from observation to interpretation
Convener: D Krasa  | Co-Convener: Heslop 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 22 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room 37
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 22 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
MPRG4
Heterogeneity and anisotropy in geomaterials: a scaling issue?
Co-Conveners: Louis , R. Toussaint 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 23 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room 37
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
MPRG6
Thermo-Hydro-Mechanical coupling in stressed rock
Convener: S. Vinciguerra  | Co-Conveners: Burlini , G. Dresen 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 24 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room 37
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
MPRG7
The transport properties of geomaterials: Theory, modelling, measurement, application and integration
Co-Convener: Ferri 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 24 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 37
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
MPRG9
Modelling all geomagnetic field sources - from core to space
Convener: Olsen  | Co-Conveners: Kuvshinov , Thomson 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 23 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room 37
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Halls X/Y
MPRG11/GMPV26/PS10
Planetary cores: dynamical motions, their evolution and effects on the compass' needle (co-organized)
Convener: Costin  | Co-Convener: D. Breuer 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Room 37
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Halls X/Y
MPRG12
Climatic and environmental magnetic (paleo-)signatures in soils and sediments
Convener: Dr Thouveny  | Co-Convener: Blanchet 
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
MPRG13
On the track of Jozef Hus: Integration of magnetic studies with other disciplines
Convener: S. Spassov  | Co-Conveners: A. Kapicka , J.-P. Valet 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 20 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room 37
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
MPRG14
Geomagnetic excursions. A tribute to Norbert Bonhommet for his discovery of the Laschamp event
Convener: Roperch  | Co-Conveners: A. Chauvin , Dr Thouveny 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 20 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room 37
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
MPRG16
Magnetic field modeling and rock magnetic properties from scientific drillings
Convener: Kontny  | Co-Convener: Hördt 
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 22 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
MPRG17/G26
From large to small scales for potential fields - tools and models? (co-organized)
Convener: Thebault  | Co-Convener: A. Eicker 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 23 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room 37
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Halls X/Y
GD6/MPRG20
Observation and interpretation of the geomagnetic secular variation (co-organized)
Convener: A. Fournier  | Co-Conveners: Olsen , V. Lesur , S. Macmillan 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 21 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 37
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
GI1/MPRG22
Open Session on Geoscience Instrumentation (co-organized)
Convener: H. Svedhem  | Co-Conveners: Prof. Korepanov , A.-M. Harri 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 20 Apr, 15:30–19:00 / Room 7
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
SM1.5/GD18/MPRG23/TS3.5
Constraining the Crust and Upper Mantle with Electromagnetic/MT data (co-organized)
Convener: Pous  | Co-Conveners: X. Garcia , T. Korja , Brasse , R. Carbonell , Heise 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 23 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room 4
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 24 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Halls X/Y