Oral Programme OS3

OS3

Understanding biogeochemical-physical interactions (SOLAS/IMBER) and physical oceanographic controls on marine species
Convener: Baris Salihoglu 
Co-Conveners: Anthony Kettle , Sally Thorpe 
Session details
Oral Programme
 / Wed, 05 May, 13:30–16:45 / Room 6
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Wed, 05 May, 17:30–19:00 / Hall Z
Add this session to your personal programme

Wednesday, 05 May 2010
Room 6
Chairperson: Veronique Garcon
13:30–13:45
EGU2010-10248
Role of Ozone in the Production of Volatile Organoiodine Compounds in Surface Seawater (solicited)
Peter S. Liss and Manuela Martino
13:45–14:00
EGU2010-8711
Halocarbon sources and emissions in the western Pacific
Birgit Quack, Elliot Atlas, Astrid Bracher, Tilman Dinter, Sebastian Wache, Doug Wallace, and Kirstin Krüger
14:00–14:15
EGU2010-14174
Sea ice and its effect on mass transport between the atmosphere and the Southern Ocean interior
Brice Loose and Peter Schlosser
14:15–14:30
EGU2010-5262
SCOR WG-131: The Legacy of in situ Iron Enrichment Experiments - Data Compilation and Modeling
Philip W. Boyd, Dorothee C.E. Bakker, and SCOR WG-131
14:30–14:45
EGU2010-13543
Air-sea CO2, O2 and N2O fluxes in the Namibian Upwelling System: a modelling approach
Elodie GUTKNECHT, Isabelle DADOU, Gildas CAMBON, Joel SUDRE, and Veronique GARCON
14:45–15:00
EGU2010-2506
Upwelling and associated heat flux in the Equatorial Atlantic inferred from helium isotope disequilibrium
Monika Rhein, Marcus Dengler, Jürgen Sültenfuß, Rebecca Hummels, Sabine Hüttl-Kabus, and Bernard Bourles
15:00–15:15
EGU2010-3584
Ocean Acidification: What it is, concerns and actions (solicited)
Carol Turley
15:15–15:30
EGU2010-10474
SIBER: Sustained Indian Ocean Biogeochemical and Ecosystem Research
Raleigh Hood and the SIBER Scientific Steering Committee
Chairperson: Baris Salihoglu
15:30–15:45
EGU2010-12115
Diapycnal flux of nitrous oxide across the thermocline
Tim Fischer, Annette Kock, Hermann W. Bange, Peter Brandt, and Marcus Dengler
15:45–16:00
EGU2010-6907
Analysis of ecological transitions in the Black Sea during the last four decades: A modelling study
Ekin Akoglu, Baris Salihoglu, and Temel Oguz
16:00–16:15
EGU2010-2785
Gene flow in Antarctic fishes: the role of oceanography and life history
Emma Young, Jenny Rock, Gary Carvalho, Eugene Murphy, Michael Meredith, and Bill Hutchinson
16:15–16:30
EGU2010-8459
Modelling the potential inter-connectivity of proposed Marine Protected Areas in the North Sea
Johan van der Molen, Jim R. Ellis, and Stuart I. Rogers
16:30–16:45
EGU2010-12721
Larval connectivity studies in the Western Iberian Peninsula
Jesus Dubert, Rita Nolasco, and Henrique Queiroga