Oral Programme BG3.2/ERE4.2/GMPV56/TS5.6

Fluid flow in continental margins
Convener: Christian Hensen 
Co-Conveners: Christian Berndt  and Christian Bücker 
Session DetailsPoster Programme

Related event:PSD47 – BG3.2/ERE4.2/GMPV56/TS5.6




Thursday, 06 May 2010
Room: 23
Chairperson: Christian Hensen
08:30–08:45
EGU2010-13993
Formation and evolution of pipe structures in sedimentary basins: Implications for fluid migration, seeps, and the global climate (solicited)
Henrik Svensen, Ingrid Aarnes, Stephane Polteau, Alexander Polozov, Øyvind Hammer, Filip Nicolaisen, Anders Nermoen, Espen Jettestuen, and Sverre Planke
08:45–09:00
EGU2010-11103
Overpressure generated from devolatilization reactions during metamorphism: Implications for breccia pipe formation
Ingrid Aarnes, Yuri Y. Podladchikov, and Henrik Svensen
09:00–09:15
EGU2010-13089
Influence of sill intrusions on the hydrology and thermal maturity of sediments - Modelling heat flow and organic geochemical alterations
Ulrich Berner and Georg Delisle
09:15–09:30
EGU2010-576
Authigenic barite as a proxy for past hydrocarbon outflow at the Carlos Ribeiro Mud Volcano, Gulf of Cadiz
Heleen Vanneste, Rachael James, Rachel Mills, Boris Kelly-Gerreyn, Douglas Connelly, and Matthias Haeckel
09:30–09:45
EGU2010-4251
Lithium isotope systematics of deep-sourced pore fluids at continental margins
Florian Scholz, Christian Hensen, Gert J. De Lange, Matthias Haeckel, Volker Liebtrau, Anette Meixner, Anja Reitz, and Rolf L. Romer
09:45–10:00
EGU2010-12988
XRF geochemistry of Maya mud volcano (SAGAS 08 cruise Alboran Sea)
Isabel Rodríguez Germade, Carmen Fátima López Rodríguez, Belén Rubio, Menchu Comas, Daniel Rey, Federico Vilas, and Paula Álvarez
COFFEE BREAK
Chairperson: Christian Bücker
Special Theme: West Nile Delta Project

10:30–10:45
EGU2010-6745
Seismic triggering of fluid flow in the North Alex mud volcano on the western Nile deep-sea fan
Warner Brückmann, Marten Lefeldt, Sebastian Hölz, Mike Tryon, and Jörg Bialas
10:45–11:00
EGU2010-9841
The resistivity structure of the North Alex Mud Volcano as derived from the interpretation of CSEM data
Sebastian Hölz and Marion Jegen
11:00–11:15
EGU2010-4913
3-D Seismic Images of Mud Volcano North Alex, West-Nile Delta, Egypt
Joerg Bialas, Dirk Klaeschen, Cord Papenberg, Romina Gehrmann, and Malte Sommer
End Special Theme

11:15–11:30
EGU2010-13887
High-resolution 3D seismic data characterize fluid flow systems in the SW Barents Sea
Stefan Bünz, Jürgen Mienert, and Anupama Rajan
11:30–11:45
EGU2010-4406
Gas hydrate stability zone and associated seafloor mounds, offshore West Africa
Christophe Serié, Mads Huuse, and Niels Schødt
11:45–12:00
EGU2010-405
Solute transport into a saturated granular medium by the effect of gas rising
Mohammad Reza Morad and Arzhang Khalili