Programme Groups

CL – Climate: Past, Present, Future


CL1 – Past climates
CL2 – Present climate
CL3 – Future climate
CL4 – Tools for climate studies
CL5 – Climate communication

ML7
Milutin Milankovic Medal Lecture by James D. Hays
Convener: Denis-Didier Rousseau 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 04 May, 13:45–14:30 / Room 15
ML8
Hans Oeschger Medal Lecture by Françoise Gasse
Convener: Denis-Didier Rousseau 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 03 May, 13:45–14:30 / Room 15
CL0
Open Session on Climate: Past, Present and Future (including Hans Oeschger Medal Lecture)
Convener: Denis-Didier Rousseau  | Co-Convener: Marie-Alexandrine Sicre 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 03 May, 08:30–12:00 / 13:30–17:00 / Room 15
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 04 May, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
CL00
Trapped gases in ice cores and the carbon cycle : a tribute to Jean-Marc Barnola's contribution
Conveners: Jérôme Chappellaz , Denis-Didier Rousseau 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 04 May, 18:30–20:10 / Room 15
CL1 –  Past climates
TS4.3/CL1.1/GD2.5/GM5.5/MPRG8/SSP1.5
Eurasian Climate and Tectonics (co-organized)
Convener: Guillaume Dupont-Nivet  | Co-Conveners: Peter van der Beek , Hemmo Abels 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 04 May, 15:30–17:00 / Room 32
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 04 May, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
CL1.2
Cenozoic Biosphere-Climate Interaction: Proxies and Modelling
Convener: Liselotte Diester-Haass  | Co-Conveners: Katharina Billups , Anita Roth.Nebelsick , Louis François 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 06 May, 08:30–10:00 / Room 16
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 06 May, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
CL1.3
Cenozoic Antarctic and Southern Ocean Climate Evolution
Convener: Fabio Florindo  | Co-Conveners: David Harwood , Carlota Escutia 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 03 May, 08:30–10:00 / Room 16
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 03 May, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
CL1.5
Dynamics of the Greenhouse - Icehouse transition
Co-Conveners: Robert DeConto , Steven Bohaty 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 03 May, 10:30–12:00 / Room 16
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 03 May, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
CL1.6
Climate and seasonality in a Pliocene warm world
Convener: Mark Williams  | Co-Conveners: Ulrich Salzmann , Andrew Johnson , Jan Zalasiewicz 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 03 May, 13:30–15:00 / Room 16
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 03 May, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
CL1.7
Modelling paleoclimates from the Cretaceous to the Holocene
Co-Conveners: Dan Lunt , Masa Kageyama 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 07 May, 08:30–12:00 / Room 16
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 07 May, 13:30–17:00 / Halls X/Y
CL1.8
Quaternary palaeoenvironments of Africa
Convener: Brian Chase  | Co-Convener: Stephanie Mills 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 05 May, 08:30–10:00 / Room 15
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 05 May, 17:30–19:00 / Hall Z
CL1.9
Reanalyses and assimilation of climate data: from the last centuries to the Ice Ages
Conveners: Martin Widmann , André Paul  | Co-Conveners: Rob Allan , Philip Brohan , Hugues Goosse , Martin Losch , Olivier Marchal 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 03 May, 10:30–12:00 / Room 18
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 03 May, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
CL1.10
Quaternary carbon cycle mysteries: the known knowns, known unknowns, and unknown unknowns of glacial CO2 (including Milutin Milankovic Medal Lecture)
Convener: Joy Singarayer  | Co-Convener: Andy Ridgwell 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 04 May, 13:30–17:00 / Room 15
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 04 May, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
CL1.12
Regional climate variability and North-South teleconnections over the last 40 000 years
Convener: Jérôme Chappellaz  | Co-Conveners: Axel Timmermann , Dr Robert Mulvaney , Dr Massimo Frezzotti 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 04 May, 10:30–12:00 / Room 15
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 04 May, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
CL1.13
INTegrating Ice core, MArine and TErrestrial records for the period between 60,000 to 8000 years ago (INTIMATE)
Co-Conveners: Anders Svensson , Chris Turney , Sune O. Rasmussen 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 04 May, 08:30–10:00 / Room 15
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 04 May, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
CL1.14
Assessment of climate events in lake sediments: deciphering climate, tectonic or anthropic influence
Convener: Nathalie Fagel  | Co-Conveners: Marie-France Loutre , Aurelia Hubert-Ferrari 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 04 May, 08:30–10:00 / Room 18
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 04 May, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
CL1.18
Multi-proxy investigations of European climates of the last millennium
Convener: Mary Gagen  | Co-Conveners: William Austin , Sheila Hicks , Eduardo Zorita 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 07 May, 08:30–12:00 / 13:30–17:00 / Room 15
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 06 May, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
CL1.20
Mediterranean Climate: from past to future
Convener: Piero Lionello  | Co-Convener: Clare Goodess 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 06 May, 08:30–12:00 / 13:30–17:00 / Room 15
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 05 May, 17:30–19:00 / Hall Z
CL1.22
Biosphere-Atmosphere interactions: feedbacks in the global Earth system in the past, persent, and future (co-sponsored by iLEAPS)
Convener: Martin Claussen  | Co-Convener: Victor Brovkin 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 03 May, 08:30–10:00 / Room 18
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 03 May, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
G10/CL1.23/GD2.7/GMPV45
Glacial Isostatic Adjustment: Observations and Modeling for Earth Rheology, Dynamics, and Environmental Change (co-organized)
Convener: Markku Poutanen  | Co-Conveners: Bert Vermeersen , Volker Klemann 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 06 May, 08:30–10:00 / Room 7
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 06 May, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
CL1.24
Climate response to orbital forcing
Convener: Alan Haywood  | Co-Convener: Erin McClymont 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 03 May, 15:30–17:00 / Room 16
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 03 May, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
BG6.2
Natural and anthropogenic environmental change as evidenced in high-resolution continental archives
Co-Convener: André F. Lotter 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 03 May, 13:30–17:00 / Room 23
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 03 May, 17:30–19:00 / Poster Area BG
SSP1.6/BG3.4
An interdisciplinary approach to Oceanic Anoxic Events – data, models, and modern “analogues” (co-sponsored by IAS)
Convener: Christian März  | Co-Convener: Sandra Arndt 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 03 May, 13:30–16:45 / Room 41
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 03 May, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
AS4.7
Aeolian dust: initiator, player, and recorder of environmental change
Convener: Peter Knippertz  | Co-Convener: Jan-Berend Stuut 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 07 May, 08:30–12:00 / Room 11
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 07 May, 13:30–15:00 / Halls X/Y
CL2 –  Present climate
CL2.1
Climate of the Polar Regions
Convener: Peter Wadhams  | Co-Convener: Kate Thatcher 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 06 May, 08:30–12:00 / Room 18
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 06 May, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
CL2.2
Surface Radiation Budget, Radiative Forcings and Climate Change
Convener: Martin Wild  | Co-Conveners: Rolf Philipona , Paul Stackhouse 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 06 May, 10:30–12:00 / 13:30–17:00 / Room 16
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 06 May, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
CL2.3
Circulation type classification and circulation regimes
Convener: Christoph Beck  | Co-Conveners: Andreas Philipp , Prof. Dr. Jucundus Jacobeit 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 04 May, 08:30–10:00 / Room 16
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 04 May, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
CL2.4
Shifting Seasons: Phenological evidence from observations, reconstructions, measurements and models (co-sponsored by PAGES & ILEAPS)
Convener: This Rutishauser  | Co-Convener: Annette Menzel 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 03 May, 08:30–10:00 / Room 17
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 03 May, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
CL2.5
Tropical Climate Variability and Teleconnections: past, present and future
Convener: Fred Kucharski  | Co-Conveners: Elsa Mohino , Teresa Losada , Irene Polo , Belen Rodríguez de Fonseca , Javier Garcia-Serrano , Nerilie Abram , Erin McClymont , Erica Hendy 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 04 May, 10:30–12:00 / 13:30–17:00 / Room 18
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 04 May, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
CL2.6
Teleconnections: dynamics, predictability, impacts
Convener: Bo Christiansen  | Co-Conveners: Uwe Ulbrich , Maarten Ambaum , Frank Kwasniok , Julie Jones 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 05 May, 10:30–12:00 / 13:30–17:00 / Room 16
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 05 May, 17:30–19:00 / Hall Z
CL2.7/HS5.6
Land-climate interactions from models and observations: Implications from past to future climate (co-sponsored by iLEAPS) (co-organized)
Convener: Bart van den Hurk  | Co-Conveners: Sonia Seneviratne , Philippe Ciais 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 03 May, 13:30–17:00 / Room 18
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 03 May, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
CR10.1/CL2.8
Climate change impacts on glaciers, permafrost and related hazards (co-organized)
Convener: Christian Huggel  | Co-Conveners: Andreas Kääb , Christoph Schneider , Bruce Raup 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 03 May, 08:30–10:00 / Room 5
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 03 May, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
NH7.1/AS4.2/CL2.10
Wildfires, Weather and Climate (co-organized)
Convener: Mário Pereira  | Co-Conveners: Ricardo Trigo , Mike Wotton 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 03 May, 08:30–10:15 / Room 4
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 03 May, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
CL2.13
Mid-latitude Cyclones and Storms: Diagnostics of Observed and Future Trends, and related Impacts
Convener: Gregor C. Leckebusch  | Co-Conveners: Joaquim G. Pinto , Uwe Ulbrich 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 04 May, 10:30–12:00 / Room 16
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 04 May, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
HS5.4/AS4.1/CL2.14
Hydrological change versus climate change (co-organized)
Co-Conveners: Manfred Mudelsee , Demetris Koutsoyiannis 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 03 May, 13:30–17:00 / Room 33
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 03 May, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
ERE6.2/CL2.15/HS13.6
Climate change impact on economical and industrial activities (co-organized)
Convener: Sylvie Parey  | Co-Conveners: Pietro Bernardara , Markus G. Donat 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 07 May, 08:30–10:00 / Room 7
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 07 May, 15:30–17:00 / Hall XL
OS10/CL2.16
Global and regional sea level changes and their impacts in coastal oceans (co-organized)
Convener: Anny Cazenave  | Co-Conveners: Jens Schröter , Nicole Lenôtre , Philip Woodworth , Svetlana Jevrejeva , Aslak Grinsted 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 05 May, 08:30–11:45 / Room D
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 06 May, 17:30–19:00 / Hall Z
HS5.3/CL2.17/NP1.4
Climate, water and health (co-organized)
Co-Conveners: Alin Andrei Carsteanu , Emmanouil Anagnostou 
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 05 May, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
NP2.1/CL2.19
ENSO: Dynamics, Predictability and Modelling (co-organized)
Convener: Eric Guilyardi  | Co-Convener: Andrew Wittenberg 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 04 May, 08:30–10:00 / Room 19
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 04 May, 17:30–19:00 / Hall XL
CL2.20/PS1
Solar and Geomagnetic Activity and Their Influences on the Earth's Weather and Climate (co-organized)
Convener: Sergei Avakyan  | Co-Conveners: Alan D. Aylward , Jean Lilensten 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 05 May, 08:30–10:00 / Room 16
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 05 May, 17:30–19:00 / Hall Z
CL3 –  Future climate
CL3.1
Monthly, seasonal and decadal forecasting
Convener: Geert Jan van Oldenborgh  | Co-Conveners: Francisco J. Doblas-Reyes , Mark Liniger 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 03 May, 10:30–12:00 / Room 17
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 03 May, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
CL3.3
Geoengineering
Convener: Alan Robock  | Co-Conveners: Hauke Schmidt , Simone Tilmes 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 03 May, 13:30–15:00 / Room 17
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 03 May, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
CL3.7
Extreme Events and Impacts
Co-Convener: Stéphane Goyette 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 07 May, 13:30–17:00 / Room 16
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 07 May, 08:30–12:00 / Halls X/Y
HS4.11
Hydrological change: Future projections of hydrological behaviour
Convener: Harald Kunstmann  | Co-Conveners: Stefan Hagemann , Murugesu Sivapalan , Bettina Schaefli 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 06 May, 08:30–12:00 / 13:30–15:00 / Room 36
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 06 May, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
CL4 –  Tools for climate studies
CL4.1/NP8.1
Chaotic and Stochastic Climate Dynamics (co-organized)
Convener: Michael Ghil 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 06 May, 13:30–15:00 / Room 17
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 06 May, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
CL4.2
Thermodynamics of the Climate System
Convener: Valerio Lucarini  | Co-Conveners: Jonathan M. Gregory , Maarten Ambaum 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 06 May, 15:30–17:00 / Room 17
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 06 May, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
CL4.3
Regional Climate Modeling and impacts
Co-Conveners: Filippo Giorgi , Raymond Arritt 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 05 May, 08:30–12:00 / 13:30–17:15 / Room 18
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 05 May, 17:30–19:00 / Hall Z
CL4.4
Climate time series analysis: novel tools and applications to centennial-to-millennial scale variations
Convener: Manfred Mudelsee  | Co-Convener: Martin H. Trauth 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 04 May, 10:30–12:00 / Room 17
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 04 May, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
NP2.3/AS4.15/CL4.5/OS13
Nonlinear Dynamics of the Atmosphere, Ocean and the Climate System (co-organized)
Convener: Stefano Pierini  | Co-Conveners: Klaus Dethloff , Christoph C. Raible 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 04 May, 10:30–12:00 / Room 19
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 04 May, 17:30–19:00 / Hall XL
CL4.6
Climate Data Homogenization and Climate Trend/Variability Assessment
Convener: Xiaolan Wang  | Co-Conveners: Enric Aguilar , Petr Stepanek 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 04 May, 08:30–10:00 / Room 17
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 04 May, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
CL4.7/GM2.4/SSP2.5
Advances in Quaternary Geochronology (co-organized)
Convener: Geoff Duller  | Co-Conveners: Irka Hajdas , Thorsten Kiefer , Andreas Lang 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 05 May, 10:30–12:00 / 13:30–17:00 / Room 15
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 06 May, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
CL4.8
Glaciated continental margins - sedimentary processes, architecture, evolution and implications for paleoclimatic reconstructions
Convener: Jan Sverre Laberg  | Co-Conveners: Angelo Camerlenghi , Michele Rebesco , Berit Oline Hjelstuen 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 04 May, 13:30–15:00 / Room 16
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 04 May, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
CL4.9/SSP1.7
EuroFORUM 2010: Achievements and perspectives in scientific ocean and continental drilling (co-organized)
Convener: Ruediger Stein  | Co-Conveners: Gilbert Camoin , Jochen Erbacher , Ursula Röhl 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 04 May, 15:30–17:00 / Room 16
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 04 May, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
CL4.11/AS4.13/GMPV15
Volcanic Activity and the Earth System (co-organized)
Convener: Claudia Timmreck 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 03 May, 15:30–17:00 / Room 17
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 03 May, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
NH1.5/AS4.5/CL4.13
Assessment of Weather-related Risk on Agricultural Production and Agribusiness (co-organized)
Convener: Ana Maria Tarquis  | Co-Convener: NIcolas R. Dalezios 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 04 May, 08:30–10:00 / Room 3
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 04 May, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
CL4.15/CR1.5/HS13.12
Climate, Cryosphere and Hydrosphere in Flux (co-organized)
Convener: Reginald Muskett  | Co-Conveners: Guido Grosse , Annett Bartsch 
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 07 May, 08:30–12:00 / Halls X/Y
IG7/CL4.16
Stable isotopes as tool in (paleo-)climate studies (co-organized)
Convener: Pier De Groot  | Co-Conveners: Martin Werner , Attila Demény , Luigi Dallai 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 04 May, 08:30–10:00 / Room 42
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 04 May, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
NH7.3/AS3.20/BG2.18/CL4.17
Fire in the Earth System: Impacts and Feedbacks (co-organized)
Convener: Allan Spessa  | Co-Conveners: Johannes Kaiser , Jose Gomez-Dans 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 03 May, 10:30–12:15 / 13:30–15:00 / Room 4
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 03 May, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
CR1.4
State of the cryosphere: observations and modelling
Convener: Jonathan Bamber  | Co-Conveners: Frank Pattyn , Stephan Gruber , Michiel van den Broeke 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 03 May, 13:30–17:00 / Room 5
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 03 May, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
OS15
European Collaboration for Implementation of Marine Research on Cores (ESF EUROCORES Programmes)
Convener: Jean Pierre Henriet  | Co-Conveners: Gert J. De Lange , Gilbert Camoin , Paola Campus 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 03 May, 13:30–15:00 / Room 2
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 04 May, 17:30–19:00 / Hall XL
OS5
The North Atlantic and its role for climate, sea level change, and anthropogenic carbon
Convener: Monika Rhein 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 03 May, 08:30–12:00 / Room 6
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 03 May, 17:30–19:00 / Hall XL
NH9.11/CL4.12
Mountain Risks and integrated multi-risk analysis: predictions, management and governance - in context of climate and societal change (co-organized)
Convener: Thom Bogaard  | Co-Conveners: Stefan Schneiderbauer , Jean-Philippe Malet 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 07 May, 10:30–12:00 / Room 4
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 07 May, 13:30–15:00 / Halls X/Y
CL5 –  Climate communication
EOS5/CL5.3
Modern Climate Science Education and Communications to Students, Government Officials and to the Public (co-organized)
Co-Conveners: Klaus Grosfeld , Annette Ladstaetter-Weissenmayer , Gerrit Lohmann , Artemi Cerdà 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 06 May, 08:30–10:00 / Room 29
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 06 May, 17:30–19:00 / Hall Z
GM5.1
Long-term landscape evolution and interactions between tectonic and surface processes
Convener: Joaquina Alvarez-Marron  | Co-Convener: Ulrich Anton Glasmacher 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 05 May, 13:30–17:00 / Room 22
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 05 May, 17:30–19:00 / Hall XL
NP3.8
Geophysical Downscaling Methods
Convener: Tobias Sauter  | Co-Conveners: Victor Venema , Douglas Maraun , Erika Coppola 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 06 May, 10:30–12:00 / Room 17
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 06 May, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y