Programme Groups

G – Geodesy


ML10
Vening Meinesz Medal Lecture by Philip L. Woodworth
Convener: Markku Poutanen 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 06 May, 19:00–20:00 / Room 19
G2
The Global Geodetic Observing System: Tying and Integrating Geodetic Techniques for Research and Applications
Co-Conveners: Richard Gross , Erricos C. Pavlis 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 05 May, 08:30–12:00 / Room 6
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 05 May, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
G3
Non-linear Motions and Other Effects in Realizing Terrestrial Reference Frames
Convener: Zuheir Altamimi  | Co-Convener: Jim R Ray 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 04 May, 15:30–17:30 / Room 6
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 04 May, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
G5
Monitoring the Earth by RealTime-capable GNSS networks
Convener: Robert Weber  | Co-Convener: Felix Perosanz 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 06 May, 10:30–12:00 / Room 19
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 06 May, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
G6
Space geodetic techniques and the Earth's atmosphere
Convener: Michael Schmidt  | Co-Conveners: Rosa Pacione , Mahmut Onur Karslioglu , Antonio Martellucci 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 06 May, 13:30–17:00 / Room 19
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 06 May, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
G7
Satellite Gravimetry: GRACE, GOCE and Future Missions
Convener: Thomas Gruber  | Co-Conveners: Richard Biancale , Frank Flechtner , Torsten Mayer-Guerr 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 07 May, 08:30–12:00 / 13:30–15:00 / Room 19
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 06 May, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
TS8.3/G8/SM2.8
Large continental faults and related earthquake cycle: short vs long term slip rate and their role in continental deformation (co-organized)
Convener: Mustapha Meghraoui 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 07 May, 08:30–10:00 / Room 32
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 07 May, 10:30–12:00 / Hall A
G9.1
Mass Transport and Mass Distribution in the System Earth
Convener: Tonie van Dam  | Co-Conveners: Juergen Kusche , Johannes Riegger 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 05 May, 10:30–12:00 / 13:30–15:00 / Room 29
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 05 May, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
G9.2
Mass transport involving ground gravity and deformation observations
Co-Convener: David Crossley 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 05 May, 15:30–17:30 / Room 29
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 05 May, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
G10/CL1.23/GD2.7/GMPV45
Glacial Isostatic Adjustment: Observations and Modeling for Earth Rheology, Dynamics, and Environmental Change (co-organized)
Convener: Markku Poutanen  | Co-Conveners: Bert Vermeersen , Volker Klemann 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 06 May, 08:30–10:00 / Room 7
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 06 May, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
G11
Time series analysis and prediction of multi-dimensional signals in geodesy
Convener: Wieslaw Kosek  | Co-Convener: Michael Schmidt 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 04 May, 08:30–10:00 / Room 7
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 04 May, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
G12
Observing and understanding Earth rotation variability and its geophysical excitation
Co-Conveners: David Salstein , Florian Seitz 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 04 May, 10:30–12:00 / Room 7
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 04 May, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
G13
Geodetic and Geodynamic Programmes of the Central Europe
Convener: Janusz Sledzinski  | Co-Convener: Jan Kostelecky 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 03 May, 08:30–10:00 / Room 2
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 03 May, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
G14
Recent Developments in Geodetic Theory
Convener: Petr Holota  | Co-Conveners: Bernhard Heck , Nico Sneeuw 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 04 May, 13:30–17:00 / Room 19
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 04 May, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
G15
European cartographic heritage - historical topographic maps and their application in environmental geosciences
Convener: Gábor Timár  | Co-Conveners: Gabor Molnar , Jiri Cajthaml 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 03 May, 10:30–12:00 / Room 2
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 03 May, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
TS8.1/G16/GD2.11/GM1.2/GMPV46/HS13.1/MPRG18/NH4.5/SM7.1
One year after the Abruzzo 2009 earthquake (co-organized)
Convener: Fabrizio Storti  | Co-Conveners: Sergio Vinciguerra , Ramon Carbonell 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 04 May, 13:30–17:00 / Room 30
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 05 May, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
MPRG5/G17
From large to small scales for potential fields - tools and models? (co-organized)
Convener: Mohamed Hamoudi  | Co-Convener: Aude Chambodut 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 05 May, 13:30–15:00 / Room 42
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 05 May, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
TS6.1/G18/GD5.4
The Alpine-Himalayan orogeny: from the Mediterranean to SE Asia (co-organized)
Convener: Alastair Robertson  | Co-Conveners: Laurent Jolivet , Claudio Faccenna , Rob Govers , Paolo Ballato , Angela Landgraf , Taylor Schildgen , Franz Neubauer 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 05 May, 08:30–12:00 / 13:30–16:45 / Room 30
 / Thu, 06 May, 08:30–12:15 / Room 30
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 06 May, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
TS8.5/G19/GD2.10/GMPV43/NH4.6/SM6.6
Crustal faulting and deformation processes observed by interferometric synthetic aperture radar (InSAR) (co-organized)
Co-Conveners: Thomas R. Walter , Riccardo Lanari 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 06 May, 08:30–12:00 / Room 32
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 06 May, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
SM1.2/G21/GD3.4/TS10.4
Observing the European plate: Sensor networks and data infrastructures (co-organized)
Convener: Massimo Cocco  | Co-Conveners: Wim Spakman , Torild van Eck , Josep Gallart 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 05 May, 08:30–10:15 / Room 27
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 05 May, 17:30–19:00 / Hall XL
TS4.1/G22/GD2.4/GM5.2/SM1.4
Coupling topography, surface erosion and tectonics (co-organized)
Convener: Sierd Cloetingh 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 04 May, 13:30–15:00 / Room 32
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 04 May, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
GD5.2/G23/NH4.12/SM3.5/TS6.10
Subduction zone dynamics: seismogenic zone and forearc deformation (co-organized)
Convener: Nina Kukowski  | Co-Conveners: Hans-Peter Bunge , Taras Gerya , John McCloskey , Frederik Tilmann 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 07 May, 13:30–17:00 / Room 31
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 06 May, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
GD1.5/G24/TS1.3
Gravity modelling for understanding of the solid Earth structure and dynamics (co-organized)
Convener: Mikhail Kaban  | Co-Conveners: Hans-Jürgen Götze , Gabriel Strykowski 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 04 May, 08:30–10:00 / Room 31
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 04 May, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
HS2.3/SSS47
Modelling erosion: from hillslope soil erosion to fluvial export, can we gain from each other?
Convener: Olivier Cerdan  | Co-Conveners: Peter Fiener , Kristof Van Oost 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 06 May, 08:30–10:00 / Room 34
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 06 May, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
SM1.0/G25/GD2.17/GM1.5/GMPV37/NH4.0/NH5.3/SSP1.9/TS8.4
Large Magnitude Earthquakes and Tsunami Activity in 2010: Views on The Haiti and Chile Events (co-organized)
Conveners: Mourad Bezzeghoud , Ramon Carbonell , Stefano Tinti 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 03 May, 08:30–12:00 / 18:45–19:45 / Room D