Programme Groups

GC – GeoCinema


GC1
O. Borderie: Careers in Astronomy & Space (duration: 52 minutes)
Mon, 03 May, 10:30–12:00 / Room GeoCinema
Fri, 07 May, 08:30–10:00 / Room GeoCinema
GC2
Jyrki Puupponen and Jaako Järvinen:Triangulation – The Base of Mapping in Finland (duration: 30 minutes)
Wed, 05 May, 15:30–17:00 / Room GeoCinema
GC3
James Balog:Time-lapse proof of extreme ice loss (duration: 22 minutes)
Mon, 03 May, 15:00–15:30 / Room GeoCinema
Wed, 05 May, 10:30–12:00 / Room GeoCinema
GC4
Eric Sanderson pictures New York – before the City (duration: 17 minutes)
Mon, 03 May, 10:00–10:15 / Room GeoCinema
Wed, 05 May, 13:30–14:00 / Room GeoCinema
GC5
Pasi Toiviainen: The Venus Theory (duration: 52 minutes)
Tue, 04 May, 15:30–17:00 / Room GeoCinema
Fri, 07 May, 12:15–13:15 / Room GeoCinema
GC6
Roland Schlich: 365 days under Antarctic Ice (duration: 60 minutes)
Mon, 03 May, 12:15–13:15 / Room GeoCinema
Thu, 06 May, 15:30–17:00 / Room GeoCinema
GC7
ICE, The historian of the Earth (duration: 27 minutes)
Tue, 04 May, 10:00–10:30 / Room GeoCinema
Thu, 06 May, 15:00–15:30 / Room GeoCinema
GC8
20 Thousand Years – The history of the Earth's last great natural climate change (duration: 29 minutes)
Tue, 04 May, 12:15–12:45 / Room GeoCinema
Fri, 07 May, 10:30–11:00 / Room GeoCinema
GC9
Science@ESA, Episode 8: The Sun, our Local Star (duration: 25 minutes)
Tue, 04 May, 13:30–14:00 / Room GeoCinema
Thu, 06 May, 12:15–12:45 / Room GeoCinema
GC10
Lilli Freda and Piergiorgio Scarlato - The 2002-2003 Stromboli eruption (duration: 18 minutes)
Tue, 04 May, 10:30–11:00 / Room GeoCinema
Thu, 06 May, 13:30–14:00 / Room GeoCinema
GC11
Lilli Freda and Piergiorgio Scarlato - The 2007 Stromboli eruption (duration: 15 minutes)
Tue, 04 May, 15:00–15:30 / Room GeoCinema
Thu, 06 May, 10:00–10:30 / Room GeoCinema
GC13
ESA: Huygens Probe – Landing on an Earth-like world: the View from Huygens on January, 14, 2005 and Decent Science (duration: 10 minutes)
Wed, 05 May, 10:00–10:30 / Room GeoCinema
Fri, 07 May, 15:00–15:30 / Room GeoCinema
GC14
ESA: A Breath of Venus (duration: 20 minutes)
Mon, 03 May, 15:30–16:00 / Room GeoCinema
Wed, 05 May, 15:00–14:30 / Room GeoCinema
GC16
PEAT News Network 1-5 (duration: 30 minutes)
Mon, 03 May, 14:15–14:45 / Room GeoCinema
Wed, 05 May, 12:15–12:45 / Room GeoCinema
Thu, 06 May, 10:30–11:00 / Room GeoCinema
Fri, 07 May, 15:30–16:00 / Room GeoCinema
GC17
IODP Expedition 1 (duration: 10 minutes)
Mon, 03 May, 16:00–16:15 / Room GeoCinema
GC18
IODP Expedition 2 (duration: 10 minutes)
Tue, 04 May, 13:00–13:15 / Room GeoCinema
GC19
IODP Expedition 3 (duration: 10 minutes)
Wed, 05 May, 14:00–14:15 / Room GeoCinema
GC20
IODP Expedition 4 (duration: 10 minutes)
Thu, 06 May, 14:00–14:15 / Room GeoCinema
GC21
IODP Expedition 5 (duration: 10 minutes)
Fri, 07 May, 13:30–13:45 / Room GeoCinema