Programme Groups

HS – Hydrological Sciences


HS1 – Visionary sessions
HS2 – Erosion, Sedimentation and River Processes
HS3 – Estuaries, Wetlands & Eco-Hydrology
HS4 – Catchment Hydrology
HS5 – Precipitation and Climate
HS6 – Unsaturated Zone
HS7 – Groundwater
HS8 – Hydroinformatics
HS9 – Water Policy and Management
HS10 – Remote Sensing and Data Assimilation
HS11 – Hydrological Forecasting
HS12 – Short Courses
HS13 – Co-organised and co-listed sessions

ML2
Alfred Wegener Medal Lecture by Jean-Yves Parlange
Convener: Tuija Pulkkinen 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 05 May, 18:30–19:15 / Room D
ML31
Outstanding Young Scientist Lecture by Jasper A. Vrugt
Convener: Alberto Montanari 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 06 May, 17:00–17:30 / Room 39
ML15
John Dalton Medal Lecture by Martinus Th. (Rien) van Genuchten
Convener: Alberto Montanari 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 04 May, 18:30–19:30 / Room 33
ML16
Henry Darcy Medal Lecture by Renzo Rosso
Convener: Alberto Montanari 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 06 May, 18:30–19:30 / Room 33
HS1 –  Visionary sessions
HS1.1
Interdisciplinarity in hydrology
Convener: Alberto Montanari  | Co-Convener: Gerrit H. de Rooij 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 05 May, 08:30–12:00 / Room 33
HS1.2/SSS35
Soil physics and unsaturated zone hydrology: Joint visions for progress in subsurface geosciences (co-organized)
Convener: Nunzio Romano  | Co-Conveners: Artemi Cerdà , Wolfgang Durner , Philip Owens 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 07 May, 08:30–12:00 / Room 33
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 07 May, 13:30–15:00 / Hall A
HS2 –  Erosion, Sedimentation and River Processes
HS2.2/GM4.5
Impact of climate and land use change on erosion, sediment transport and sedimentation (co-organized)
Convener: Philip Owens  | Co-Conveners: Ulrike Scherer , Markus Fuchs , Dominik Faust 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 06 May, 10:30–12:00 / Room 34
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 06 May, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
HS2.3/SSS47
Modelling erosion: from hillslope soil erosion to fluvial export, can we gain from each other? (co-organized)
Convener: Olivier Cerdan  | Co-Conveners: Peter Fiener , Kristof Van Oost 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 06 May, 08:30–10:00 / Room 34
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 06 May, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
HS2.4/GM3.4
Sediment transfer and transit time across scales: tracing, budgetting and modelling (co-organized)
Convener: Marcel van der Perk  | Co-Conveners: Katerina Michaelides , Rolf Aalto , Andreas Krein , John Quinton 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 06 May, 13:30–15:00 / Room 34
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 06 May, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
HS2.5/GM3.5
Measuring and modelling sediment transport in small and large streams (co-organized)
Convener: Dieter Rickenmann  | Co-Convener: Alison D. Reeves 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 06 May, 15:30–17:00 / Room 34
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 06 May, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
HS3 –  Estuaries, Wetlands & Eco-Hydrology
HS3.1
Restored river corridor dynamics: experiments, observations and modelling
Convener: Paolo Perona  | Co-Conveners: Philipp Schneider , Niklas Linde , Edith Durisch-Kaiser , Mario Schirmer , Jörg Luster , Edward Mitchell 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 05 May, 13:30–17:15 / Room 33
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 05 May, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
HS3.2
Management and restoration impacts on runoff regimes, water quality and ecosystem services
Convener: Stefan Krause  | Co-Conveners: David Hannah , Jonathan Sadler , Clare Deasy , Paul Quinn , Mark Wilkinson 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 04 May, 13:30–17:00 / Room 39
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 04 May, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
GM10.1/HS3.3
Coasts and estuaries (co-organized)
Convener: Andreas Baas  | Co-Conveners: Hubert H.G. Savenije , Marco Toffolon 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 05 May, 08:30–12:00 / Room 21
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 05 May, 17:30–19:00 / Hall XL
HS3.4/OS19
Lakes and inland seas (co-organized)
Convener: Peter Zavialov  | Co-Convener: Jana Friedrich 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 04 May, 13:30–17:12 / Room 34
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 04 May, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
HS3.5
Interactions between surface water, groundwater, and the hyporheic zone
Convener: Fulvio Boano  | Co-Conveners: Stefan Krause , David Hannah , Jan Fleckenstein 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 06 May, 08:30–12:00 / Room 33
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 06 May, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
HS3.6
Dam operations: abiotic and biotic effects, release management and mitigation/restoration options
Convener: Annunziato Siviglia  | Co-Conveners: Keith Clarke , Christopher Robinson , Knut Alfredsen 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 03 May, 15:30–17:15 / Room 38
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 03 May, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
HS3.7
Climate-soil and vegetation interactions in ecological-hydrological processes
Convener: Salvatore Manfreda  | Co-Conveners: Murugesu Sivapalan , Vito Iacobellis , Keith Smettem , Nicola Montaldo 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 05 May, 08:30–12:00 / Room 36
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 05 May, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
HS4 –  Catchment Hydrology
HS4.1
Prediction in Ungauged Basins: outlook on the fourth Biennium
Convener: John Pomeroy  | Co-Conveners: Attilio Castellarin , Berit Arheimer , Pierluigi Claps 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 07 May, 13:30–17:15 / Room 33
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 07 May, 10:30–12:00 / Hall A
HS4.2
Improving process understanding, classification, model development and evaluation in hydrology using comparative assessment techniques
Convener: Fabrizio Fenicia  | Co-Conveners: Jim Freer , Tobias Krueger , Koray Kamil Yilmaz 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 04 May, 15:30–17:15 / Room 36
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 04 May, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
HS4.3
Observational hydrology: Recent developments in distributed sensing techniques and experimental catchments
Convener: Heye Bogena  | Co-Conveners: Markus Weiler , Johan Alexander Huisman , Christof Hübner , Mitja Brilly , Laurent Pfister 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 03 May, 10:30–12:00 / Room 34
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 03 May, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
HS4.4
Observational hydrology: Snap-shot sampling of streams and catchments
Convener: Steve Lyon  | Co-Conveners: Jon Olav Skøien , Ross Woods 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 03 May, 13:30–15:00 / Room 34
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 03 May, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
HS4.6/IG8
Observational hydrology: Recent development in isotope and other tracer methods (co-organized)
Convener: Markus Weiler  | Co-Conveners: Jan Seibert , Laurent Pfister 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 03 May, 15:30–17:15 / Room 34
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 03 May, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
HS4.7
Catchment hydrology and remote sensing: parameter retrieval and integration with models
Convener: Guy J.-P. Schumann  | Co-Conveners: Florian Pappenberger , Wouter Buytaert , Patrick Matgen , Giuliano Di Baldassarre 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 05 May, 08:30–10:00 / Room 34
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 05 May, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
HS4.8
Large scale hydrology
Convener: Hannah Cloke  | Co-Conveners: David Hannah , Fredrik Wetterhall 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 05 May, 10:30–12:00 / Room 34
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 05 May, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
HS4.9
Parsimony in hydrological modelling
Convener: Pierluigi Claps  | Co-Conveners: Paola Allamano , Georg Hörmann , Barry Croke 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 06 May, 15:30–17:15 / Room 36
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 06 May, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
HS4.10
Impact of land use and water management on hydrological processes under varying climatic conditions
Convener: Renata Romanowicz  | Co-Convener: Martijn Booij 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 03 May, 08:30–12:00 / Room 33
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 03 May, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
HS4.11
Hydrological change: Future projections of hydrological behaviour
Convener: Harald Kunstmann  | Co-Conveners: Stefan Hagemann , Murugesu Sivapalan , Bettina Schaefli 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 06 May, 08:30–12:00 / 13:30–15:00 / Room 36
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 06 May, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
HS4.12
Hydrological extremes: from droughts to floods
Convener: Gregor Laaha  | Co-Conveners: Jan Szolgay , Lena M. Tallaksen , Alberto Viglione 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 05 May, 13:30–17:00 / Room 36
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 05 May, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
HS4.13
Mountain hydrology: Observations, processes and models
Convener: Daniel Viviroli  | Co-Conveners: Carmen de Jong , Wouter Buytaert 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 04 May, 08:30–10:00 / Room 34
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 04 May, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
HS4.14
Mountain Hydrology: Monitoring and modeling of snow
Convener: Juraj Parajka  | Co-Conveners: Michael Lehning , David Gustafsson 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 04 May, 10:30–12:00 / Room 34
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 04 May, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
HS4.15
Water quality at the catchment scale: Prediction and management of nutrient and sediment fluxes
Convener: Michael Rode  | Co-Conveners: Helge Bormann , Karim Abbaspour , Heye Bogena 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 04 May, 08:30–12:00 / Room 33
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 05 May, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
HS4.16
Water quality at the catchment scale: Fate and transport of micropollutants
Convener: Christian Stamm  | Co-Conveners: Stefan Reichenberger , Piet Seuntjens 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 04 May, 13:30–15:00 / Room 33
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 05 May, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
HS4.17
Flood management: Floodplain processes and inundation modelling
Convener: Giuliano Di Baldassarre  | Co-Conveners: Roger Moussa , Giuseppe Tito Aronica 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 04 May, 15:30–17:15 / Room 33
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 05 May, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
HS4.20
Anthropogenic influence on the hydrological cycle. How can we deal with mixed natural and artificialized catchments?
Convener: Isabelle Braud  | Co-Conveners: Giuseppe Tito Aronica , Hervé Andrieu , Hao Wang 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 03 May, 13:30–17:30 / Room 36
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 03 May, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
HS4.21
Imprints of physical, chemical and biological patterns in the pioneering phase of catchments
Convener: Christoph Hinz  | Co-Conveners: Manfred Stähli , Wolfgang Schaaf , Hartmut Holländer 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 03 May, 08:30–10:00 / Room 34
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 03 May, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
HS4.22/EOS13
Hydrology education in a changing world (co-organized)
Convener: Thorsten Wagener  | Co-Conveners: Stefan Uhlenbrook , Jan Seibert , Bellie Sivakumar 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 05 May, 15:30–17:00 / Room 34
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 05 May, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
HS5 –  Precipitation and Climate
HS5.1/AS1.20/NH1.11/NP3.6
Precipitation: from measurement to modelling and application in catchment hydrology (co-organized)
Convener: Remko Uijlenhoet  | Co-Conveners: Alin Andrei Carsteanu , Chris Onof , Alexis Berne , Paolo Burlando , Tim Bellerby 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 04 May, 08:30–12:00 / 13:30–15:00 / Room 36
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 04 May, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
HS5.3/CL2.17/NP1.4
Climate, water and health (co-organized)
Co-Conveners: Alin Andrei Carsteanu , Emmanouil Anagnostou 
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 05 May, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
HS5.4/AS4.1/CL2.14
Hydrological change versus climate change (co-organized)
Co-Conveners: Manfred Mudelsee , Demetris Koutsoyiannis 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 03 May, 13:30–17:00 / Room 33
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 03 May, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
HS5.5/NP6.10
Stochastics in hydrometeorological processes: from point to global spatial scales and from minute to climatic time scales (co-organized)
Convener: Demetris Koutsoyiannis  | Co-Conveners: Ezio Todini , Alin Andrei Carsteanu , Salvatore Grimaldi 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 03 May, 10:30–12:00 / Room 38
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 03 May, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
CL2.7/HS5.6
Land-climate interactions from models and observations: Implications from past to future climate (co-sponsored by iLEAPS) (co-organized)
Convener: Bart van den Hurk  | Co-Conveners: Sonia Seneviratne , Philippe Ciais 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 03 May, 13:30–17:00 / Room 18
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 03 May, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
HS6 –  Unsaturated Zone
HS6.1
Monitoring and modelling for transfer processes in the soil-plant-atmosphere continuum
Convener: Nunzio Romano  | Co-Conveners: Rafael Angulo-Jaramillo , Christopher (Kit) Macleod 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 06 May, 13:30–17:00 / Room 38
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 06 May, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
HS6.2
Unsaturated zone flow and transport processes: from science to soil and water management
Convener: Marnik Vanclooster  | Co-Conveners: Stefano Ferraris , Antonio Coppola 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 07 May, 13:30–15:00 / Room 41
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 07 May, 15:30–17:00 / Hall A
HS6.3
Soil-plant interactions from the rhizosphere to field scale
Convener: Mathieu Javaux  | Co-Conveners: Jan Vanderborght , Martine van der Ploeg , Nadia Ursino 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 07 May, 15:30–17:00 / Room 41
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 07 May, 13:30–15:00 / Hall A
HS6.5
Combining modelling and measuring to improve understanding of subsurface flow and transport systems
Convener: Johan Alexander Huisman  | Co-Conveners: Harry Vereecken , Jasper Vrugt , Ty P. A. Ferre 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 06 May, 08:30–12:00 / Room 38
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 07 May, 13:30–15:00 / Hall A
HS6.7
The role of interfaces in flow and transport in porous media
Convener: Peter Lehmann  | Co-Convener: Insa Neuweiler 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 05 May, 13:30–15:00 / Room 39
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 06 May, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
HS6.8
Multiphase flow in subsurface systems
Convener: Olaf Ippisch 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 07 May, 15:30–17:00 / Room 29
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 07 May, 13:30–15:00 / Hall A
HS6.9
Biosphere-atmosphere Interactions: :Production, transport, and emission of trace gases from the vadose zone to the atmosphere (co-sponsored by iLEAPS)
Convener: Lutz Weihermueller 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 05 May, 15:30–17:00 / Room 39
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 05 May, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
HS7 –  Groundwater
HS7.1
Groundwater recharge and near-surface hydrology
Convener: Mark Bakker  | Co-Conveners: Mj Kirkby , John Nieber 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 05 May, 10:30–12:00 / Room 38
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 05 May, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
HS7.2
Hydrogeophysics in subsurface hydrology
Convener: Harry Vereecken  | Co-Convener: Ty P. A. Ferre 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 04 May, 08:30–12:00 / Room 38
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 05 May, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
HS7.3
Subsurface flow, solute transport, and energy processes: Concepts, modelling, and observations
Convener: Steffen Birk  | Co-Convener: Wolfgang Durner 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 05 May, 08:30–10:00 / Room 38
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 05 May, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
HS7.4
Characterizing subsurface processes and contaminant fate using physical, chemical, microbial and isotopic tools
Convener: Martin Elsner  | Co-Conveners: Esther Bloem , Christine Stumpp 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 04 May, 15:30–17:15 / Room 38
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 04 May, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
HS7.5
Fissured and karstified aquifers
Convener: Franci Gabrovsek  | Co-Conveners: Steffen Birk , Thomas Graf 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 03 May, 13:30–15:00 / Room 38
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 03 May, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
HS7.6
Shallow and deep geothermal energy
Convener: Philipp Blum  | Co-Conveners: Harald Milsch , Guido Blöcher 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 03 May, 08:30–12:00 / Room 36
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 03 May, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
HS7.7
Stochastic groundwater hydrology
Convener: Alberto Guadagnini  | Co-Conveners: Xavier Sanchez-Vila , Monica Riva 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 04 May, 13:30–15:00 / Room 38
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 04 May, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
HS7.8
Artificial recharge as a tool in the management of water resources
Convener: Martin Sauter  | Co-Convener: Joseph Guttman 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 03 May, 08:30–10:00 / Room 38
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 03 May, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
HS7.9
Advancing climate projections for the protection of groundwater resources
Convener: Makoto Taniguchi  | Co-Convener: Kevin Hiscock 
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 05 May, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
HS8 –  Hydroinformatics
HS8.1
Hydroinformatics: computational intelligence and systems analysis
Convener: Robert J. Abrahart  | Co-Conveners: Elena Toth , Dimitri Solomatine , Linda See 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 07 May, 08:30–12:00 / 13:30–16:30 / Room 38
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 07 May, 15:30–17:00 / Hall A
HS9 –  Water Policy and Management
HS9.1
Integrated water resources management and water institutions
Convener: Nick van de Giesen 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 07 May, 13:30–17:00 / Room 39
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 07 May, 10:30–12:00 / Hall A
HS9.2
Assessment and management of water resources in developing, Mediterranean, and dryland countries
Convener: Wouter Buytaert  | Co-Conveners: Jan Friesen , Ralf Ludwig 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 07 May, 08:30–12:00 / Room 39
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 07 May, 15:30–17:00 / Hall A
HS10 –  Remote Sensing and Data Assimilation
HS10.1
Operational hydrological applications of remote sensing
Convener: Annett Bartsch  | Co-Convener: Ralf Ludwig 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 06 May, 15:30–17:15 / Room 33
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 06 May, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
HS10.2
Remote sensing of land surface - atmosphere interaction processes
Convener: Bob Su  | Co-Convener: Yaoming Ma 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 06 May, 13:30–15:00 / Room 33
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 06 May, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
HS10.3
Remote sensing retrievals and uncertainty
Convener: Niko Verhoest  | Co-Convener: Marco Tedesco 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 07 May, 08:30–10:00 / Room 36
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 07 May, 15:30–17:00 / Hall A
HS10.4
Earth observation of water cycle
Convener: Diego Fernández Prieto  | Co-Conveners: Petrus J. van Oevelen , Bob Su 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 07 May, 10:30–12:00 / Room 36
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 07 May, 15:30–17:00 / Hall A
HS10.5
Use of remote sensing data for distributed land surface modeling
Convener: Valentijn Pauwels  | Co-Conveners: Eric Wood , Wolfgang Schwanghart , Wade Crow , Thomas Jarmer 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 07 May, 13:30–15:00 / Room 36
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 07 May, 15:30–17:00 / Hall A
HS10.6
Remote sensing of soil moisture
Convener: Alexander Loew  | Co-Conveners: Patricia de Rosnay , Wolfgang Wagner 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 07 May, 15:30–17:15 / Room 36
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 07 May, 13:30–15:00 / Hall A
HS11 –  Hydrological Forecasting
HS11.1/AS4.4/NH1.13
Flash floods: Observations, modelling, forecasting and impacts (co-organized)
Convener: Marco Borga  | Co-Conveners: Jan Szolgay , Rolf Weingartner , Giuseppe Tito Aronica , Günter Blöschl 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 07 May, 08:30–12:00 / 13:30–15:00 / Room 34
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 07 May, 15:30–17:00 / Hall A
HS11.2
Hydrological forecasting systems: Models and methods in operational application
Co-Conveners: Jan Szolgay , Günter Blöschl , Michael Butts , Jan Danhelka , Vadim Kuzmin 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 06 May, 08:30–12:00 / Room 39
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 06 May, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
HS11.3
Uncertainty, data assimilation and decision-making in hydrological forecasting (including Outstanding Young Scientist Lecture)
Convener: Robert J Moore  | Co-Conveners: Henrik Madsen , Ezio Todini 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 06 May, 15:30–17:30 / Room 39
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 06 May, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
HS11.4/AS1.22/NH1.12
Towards practical applications in ensemble hydro-meteorological forecasting (co-organized)
Convener: Yi He  | Co-Conveners: Florian Pappenberger , Albrecht Weerts , Michael Bruen , Maria-Helena Ramos 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 05 May, 13:30–17:15 / Room 38
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 05 May, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
HS11.5
Hydrological monitoring and forecasting of water scarcity conditions
Convener: Elena Toth  | Co-Conveners: Athanasios Loukas , Giuseppe Tito Aronica 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 07 May, 15:30–17:00 / Room 34
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 07 May, 10:30–12:00 / Hall A
HS12 –  Short Courses
SC5
How to write (and publish) a scientific paper in hydrology
Convener: Francesco Laio  | Co-Convener: Stefania Tamea 
Wed, 05 May, 17:30–19:00 / Room 37
SC6
Meet the expert in hydrology - Round tables among young and established scientists
Convener: Elena Toth 
Wed, 05 May, 17:30–19:00 / Room 40
Wed, 05 May, 17:30–19:00 / Room 39
HS13 –  Co-organised and co-listed sessions
TS8.1/G16/GD2.11/GM1.2/GMPV46/HS13.1/MPRG18/NH4.5/SM7.1
One year after the Abruzzo 2009 earthquake (co-organized)
Convener: Fabrizio Storti  | Co-Conveners: Sergio Vinciguerra , Ramon Carbonell 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 04 May, 13:30–17:00 / Room 30
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 05 May, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
NP3.5/HS13.2
Scales and scaling in surface and subsurface hydrology (co-organized)
Convener: João de Lima  | Co-Conveners: Witold Krajewski , Marco Marani 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 05 May, 13:30–15:00 / Room 17
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 05 May, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
NH1.4/HS13.3
Flood risk and uncertainty (co-organized)
Convener: Giuseppe Tito Aronica  | Co-Conveners: Heiko Apel , Guy J.-P. Schumann 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 04 May, 10:30–12:00 / Room 3
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 04 May, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
CR12.1/HS13.5
Cold regions hydrology in a changing climate (co-organized)
Convener: daqing yang 
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 05 May, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
ERE6.2/CL2.15/HS13.6
Climate change impact on economical and industrial activities (co-organized)
Convener: Sylvie Parey  | Co-Convener: Markus G. Donat 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 07 May, 08:30–10:00 / Room 7
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 07 May, 15:30–17:00 / Hall XL
OS8/HS13.8
ESA's Soil Moisture and Ocean Salinity Mission - calibration and validation activities and first results (co-organized)
Convener: Susanne Mecklenburg  | Co-Convener: Yann Kerr 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 04 May, 13:30–15:00 / Room 6
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 04 May, 17:30–19:00 / Hall XL
SM2.2/GD2.15/HS13.9/NH4.13/TS2.6
Fault zone processes from (integrated) geophysical imaging (co-organized)
Convener: CharLotte Krawczyk  | Co-Conveners: Stella Pytharouli , James Kirkpatrick 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 06 May, 08:30–10:15 / Room 27
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 06 May, 17:30–19:00 / Hall XL
GM3.6/HS13.10
Stochastic sediment transport: from measurements to morphogenesis (co-organized)
Co-Conveners: Eric Lajeunesse , Jens Turowski 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 07 May, 15:30–17:00 / Room 21
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 07 May, 15:30–17:00 / Hall XL
GM9.2/HS13.11
Sediment transport, erosion, and channel morphology (co-organized)
Convener: Jens Turowski  | Co-Conveners: Peter Molnar , P.A. Carling , Mj Kirkby , Joris de Vente , Tom Coulthard , Philippe Davy 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 07 May, 08:30–12:00 / Room 21
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 07 May, 15:30–17:00 / Hall XL
CL4.15/CR1.5/HS13.12
Climate, Cryosphere and Hydrosphere in Flux (co-organized)
Convener: Reginald Muskett  | Co-Conveners: Guido Grosse , Annett Bartsch 
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 07 May, 08:30–12:00 / Halls X/Y
HS13.13/NH3.16
Hydrological processes in landslide research: analysis and quantification (co-organized)
Convener: Thom Bogaard  | Co-Conveners: Jean-Philippe Malet , Erwin Zehe , Falk Lindenmaier 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 05 May, 13:30–15:00 / Room 34
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 05 May, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
SSS20
Postfire hydrology and erosion processes: linking impacts across spatial and temporal scales
Convener: Gary Sheridan  | Co-Conveners: Susan Cannon , Patrick Lane 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 06 May, 10:30–12:00 / Room 8
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 06 May, 17:30–19:00 / Hall Z
SSS1
Rainfall simulation as a tool for soil erosion and soil hydrology studies
Convener: Artemi Cerdà  | Co-Conveners: Peter Fiener , Xinping Wang , Rob Loch , Fred Pierson , Jose Carlos Gonzalez-Hidalgo 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 05 May, 08:30–12:00 / 13:30–15:00 / Room 1
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 05 May, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
GM10.2
Coastal zone geomorphologic interactions: natural versus human-induced driving factors
Convener: Margarita Stancheva  | Co-Conveners: Andreas Baas , Giorgio Anfuso 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 05 May, 13:30–15:00 / Room 21
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 05 May, 17:30–19:00 / Hall XL
SSS29
Applications of preferential flow
Convener: Antonio Coppola  | Co-Convener: Horst H. Gerke 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 05 May, 13:30–15:00 / Room 2
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 06 May, 17:30–19:00 / Hall Z
NP3.8
Geophysical Downscaling Methods
Convener: Tobias Sauter  | Co-Conveners: Victor Venema , Douglas Maraun , Erika Coppola 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 06 May, 10:30–12:00 / Room 17
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 06 May, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
BG1.3
Urbanisation process, its dynamics and complex interactions of urban land with the Biosphere and the water cycle
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 06 May, 17:30–19:00 / Poster Area BG
GI1
Open Session on Geoscience Instrumentation
Convener: Håkan Svedhem  | Co-Conveners: Ari-Matti Harri , Valery Korepanov 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 03 May, 08:30–10:00 / Room 39
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 04 May, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A