Programme Groups

MPRG – Magnetism, Palaeomagnetism, Rock Physics & Geomaterials


MPRG1
Open session on Geomagnetism and Paleomagnetism
Convener: Georgios Balasis  | Co-Convener: Leonardo Sagnotti 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 06 May, 13:30–17:00 / Room 42
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 06 May, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
MPRG3
CHAMP - 10 years: Observing our magnetic planet
Convener: Hermann Lühr  | Co-Convener: Mioara Mandea 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 05 May, 10:30–12:00 / Room 42
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 05 May, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
MPRG4
Mapping of global magnetic anomalies: land, sea and space
Convener: Juha V. Korhonen  | Co-Convener: Tamara Litvinova 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 05 May, 15:30–17:00 / Room 42
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 05 May, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
MPRG5/G17
From large to small scales for potential fields - tools and models? (co-organized)
Convener: Mohamed Hamoudi  | Co-Convener: Aude Chambodut 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 05 May, 13:30–15:00 / Room 42
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 05 May, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
MPRG7
Climatic and environmental magnetic (paleo-)signatures in waters, ice, soils, and sediments
Convener: Nicolas Thouveny 
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 03 May, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
TS4.3/CL1.1/GD2.5/GM5.5/MPRG8/SSP1.5
Eurasian Climate and Tectonics (co-organized)
Convener: Guillaume Dupont-Nivet  | Co-Conveners: Peter van der Beek , Hemmo Abels 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 04 May, 15:30–17:00 / Room 32
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 04 May, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
MPRG9
Paleosecular variation and paleointensity records from baked earth, lavas and sediments: geomagnetic and chronological implications.
Convener: Ulrich Hambach  | Co-Conveners: Karl Fabian , Elisabeth Schnepp , John Tarduno 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 03 May, 08:30–10:00 / Room 42
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 03 May, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
MPRG10
Records of excursions and reversals : geomagnetic significance and reliability of datings.
Convener: Roman Leonhardt  | Co-Convener: Maxwell Brown 
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 03 May, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
MPRG12
Magnetic and/or other geophysical prospection for archeology.
Convener: Yoann Quesnel 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 03 May, 10:30–12:00 / Room 42
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 03 May, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
MPRG13/GMPV54/NH10.6
Rock Physics and Natural Hazards (co-organized)
Convener: Sergio Vinciguerra  | Co-Conveners: Philip Benson , Dan Faulkner , Georg Dresen , Luigi Burlini 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 04 May, 15:30–17:00 / Room 42
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 04 May, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
MPRG14/TS2.4
The physical and mechanical properties of porous carbonate rocks (co-organized)
Convener: Michael Heap  | Co-Conveners: Patrick Baud , Fabrizio Balsamo , Jerome Fortin 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 03 May, 13:30–15:00 / Room 42
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 03 May, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
MPRG15/TS2.5
Scaling and localization during brittle rock failure (co-organized)
Co-Convener: Fabrizio Balsamo 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 03 May, 15:30–17:00 / Room 42
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 03 May, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
MPRG16
The transport properties of geomaterials: Theory, modelling, measurement, application and integration.
Convener: Matthew Jackson  | Co-Conveners: Harald Milsch , Fabio Ferri 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 06 May, 08:30–12:00 / Room 42
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 06 May, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
MPRG17/GD7.2/GMPV34/PS9.3
Diversity in planetary magnetism and dynamos (co-organized)
Convener: Doris Breuer  | Co-Convener: Johannes Wicht 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 04 May, 13:30–15:00 / Room 42
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 04 May, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
TS8.1/G16/GD2.11/GM1.2/GMPV46/HS13.1/MPRG18/NH4.5/SM7.1
One year after the Abruzzo 2009 earthquake (co-organized)
Convener: Fabrizio Storti  | Co-Conveners: Sergio Vinciguerra , Ramon Carbonell 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 04 May, 13:30–17:00 / Room 30
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 05 May, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
GD7.1/MPRG19/PS9.4/SM6.13
Constraints on Earth's core dynamics from observation, experiments and numerical modeling (co-organized)
Co-Conveners: Julien Aubert , Hagay Amit 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 04 May, 10:30–12:00 / Room 31
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 04 May, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
GD6.6/GMPV53/MPRG20/PS9.2/SM6.12
The deep mantle, plumes, and chemical heterogeneity: structure, dynamics, and evolution (co-organized)
Convener: Stephane Labrosse  | Co-Conveners: Daniel Frost , Christine Thomas , Ulrich Hansen , John Tarduno , Paul Tackley 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 06 May, 13:30–17:00 / Room 31
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 07 May, 13:30–15:00 / Hall A
MPRG23/GMPV57/SM6.14/TS3.4
Elastic and Inelastic Properties under in situ High P-T Conditions (co-organized)
Co-Convener: Hans J. Mueller 
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 04 May, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
GD1.3/BG8.1/GMPV58/MPRG24/SSP1.8
Early Earth: from deep dynamics to surface life (co-organized)
Convener: Jeroen van Hunen  | Co-Conveners: Emmanuelle J. Javaux , Martin Whitehouse , Nicholas T. Arndt 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 04 May, 15:30–17:00 / Room 31
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 04 May, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
TS2.2/NH4.7/SM2.1
Mechanics, structure and evolution of fault zones
Convener: Renaud Toussaint  | Co-Conveners: Fabrizio Agosta , Giulio Di Toro , Bob Holdsworth , Francois Renard , Steven Smith 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 03 May, 08:30–12:00 / 13:30–17:00 / Room 30
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 03 May, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
TS3.1
Deformation processes: microstructures, textures, rheology and fluid migration
Convener: Hans de Bresser  | Co-Conveners: Luca Menegon , Georg Dresen , Holger Stunitz , Renée Heilbronner , Florian Fusseis , Donna Whitney , Christian Teyssier 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 05 May, 08:30–12:00 / 13:30–15:00 / Room 32
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 05 May, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A