Menu









Poster Programme GM2.2/NH10.3/PS10.2

GM2.2/NH10.3/PS10.2

Digital Landscapes: From Laser Scanning and High-resolution Measurement Technologies to Quantitative Interrogation of Geomorphic Processes (co-organized)
Convener: John K. Hillier 
Co-Conveners: Sanjeev Gupta , David Mason , Paolo Tarolli , Paola Passalacqua , Dirk Rieke-Zapp , Balázs Székely , Bernhard Höfle , Norbert Pfeifer , Jim Chandler , Alexander Reiterer 
Session details
Oral Programme
 / Fri, 08 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / 13:30–17:00 / Room 21
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Fri, 08 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Display Fri, 08 Apr, 08:00–17:00 / Hall A
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD35 / Fri, 08 Apr, 08:30–09:15 / Room 40 
Add this session to your personal programme

Display time: Friday, 08 Apr 08:00–17:00
Attendance Time: Friday, 08 Apr, 08:30–10:00
Chairperson: John Hillier and Dirk Rieke-Zapp and Balazs Szekely
Quantitative Interrogation and Use

Hall A
A94
EGU2011-923
Estimation of mass loss due to soil erosion in the Loess Plateau in China: A comparison of the erosion model RUSLE, multi-temporal DEMs and GRACE satellite gravimetry.
Susanne Schnitzer

A95
EGU2011-12089 | Presentation
Spatial statistical analysis on glacier surface elevation change based on ALS data
Maximilian Sproß, Erik Bollmann, Andrea Fischer, Lorenzo Rieg, Rudolf Sailer, and Johann Stötter

A96
EGU2011-1147
Detection and Quantification of Mining Subsidence in the Ruhr District (Germany) Using Historic Maps and Digital Elevation Models
Stefan Harnischmacher and Harald Zepp

A97
EGU2011-12173
A prototipe of landslide observatory in the eastern italian alps
Alberto Guarnieri, Nicola Milan, Antonio Vettore, and Paolo Tarolli

A98
EGU2011-12225 | Presentation
Topographic units mapping from DEM analysis: evaluation of the Upslope Position Index (UPI) in two Tuscany (Italy) study areas
Alice Ciulli, Gianluca Chessa, Leonardo Disperati, Simone Gadenz, and Massimo Perna

A99
EGU2011-12557
Hazard hierarchization of debris flow sediment source areas
Vincenzo D'Agostino and Gabriele Bertoldi

A100
EGU2011-5309
The obective mapping of channel initiation and landsliding on lidar DTMs in Japan and their interaction with vegetation
Paola Passalacqua, Colin P. Stark, Yuichi S. Hayakawa, Zhou Lin, Takashi Oguchi, and Tsuyoshi Hattanji

A101
EGU2011-8188
Geomorphometric assessment of spatial sediment connectivity in small alpine catchments
Marco Cavalli, Sebastiano Trevisani, and Lorenzo Marchi

A102
EGU2011-8286 | Presentation
Derivation of channel network of an alpine region from high-resolution DTM: the example of the Autonomous Province of Trento (Italy)
Marco Cavalli, Sebastiano Trevisani, Beatrice Goldin, Elena Mion, and Lorenzo Marchi

A103
EGU2011-10449
Quantification of coarse sediment connectivity in alpine geosystems
Markus Thiel, Tobias Heckmann, Florian Haas, and Michael Becht

A104
EGU2011-3804
Surface water storage in alluvial and urbanized plains: the effectiveness of high resolution topography
Federico Cazorzi, Paolo Tarolli, Giulia Sofia, Alberto De Luca, and Giancarlo Dalla Fontana

A105
EGU2011-12442
Structural properties of floodplain width in the Rhone catchment: methodology and results
Bastiaan Notebaert, Piégay Hervé, and Alber Adrien

A106 EGU2011-12580
Eco-geomorphological digital model of Moscow city (withdrawn)
Svetlana Samsonova and Aleksandr Koshkarev

A107
EGU2011-11648 | Presentation
Automatic identification of water-logged agricultural areas using LiDAR DEMs
Wolfgang Schwanghart, Geoff Groom, Nikolaus J. Kuhn, and Goswin Heckrath

A108 EGU2011-398
GIS based critical watershed analysis for soil conservation management using SWAT model (withdrawn)
pradeep Lodha

A109
EGU2011-14048
Production of checked DTM by Terrestrial Laser Scanner (TLS)
Domenica Costantino and Maria Giuseppa Angelini

A110
EGU2011-4886
Refined elevation models and reflectance for HRSC images
Roderick OHara and Gerhard Neukum

A111
EGU2011-10908
Creation and test of a mobile GIS application to support field data collection and mapping activities
Luigi Perotti, Massimo Lanfranco, Marco Giardino, and Paolo Zamparutti

High Resolution Measurement

A112
EGU2011-1555
Large Woody Debris measurements, in a gravel bed braided river environment, using Terrestrial Laser Scanner: the Piave River study case.
Lorenzo Picco, Paolo Vitti, Luca Mao, Diego Ravazzolo, Emanuel Rigon, Johnny Moretto, and Mario Aristide Lenzi

A113
EGU2011-3570
Monitoring the degradation of weathered volcanic man-made escarpments by close-range photogrammetry in Tahiti, French Polynesia
Thomas Dewez, Aude Nachbaur, Olivier Sedan, Emilie Nowak, and Emmanuel Des Garets

A114
EGU2011-4378
Rapid erosion assessment on disturbed site: Quantification of erosion rates using laser scanning and modelling on a mine waste rock dump
Greg Hancock and Garry Willgoose

A115
EGU2011-10667 | Presentation
The role of high-resolution microtopographic grids in validating the RillGrow model
Dave Favis-Mortlock

A116
EGU2011-12718
Close range photogrammetry reveals recession pattern of Kilimanjaro ice cliffs
Michael Winkler, W. Tad Pfeffer, Klaus Hanke, and Georg Kaser

A117
EGU2011-12931
Evaluation of interpolation methods in tillage surface area
Muhammad Anggri Setiawan

A118 EGU2011-13663
On the finding of the earth's surface topography with the help of toda-hierachy (withdrawn)
Inna Stepanova

A119
EGU2011-14050
Monitoring short term aeolian beach sand transport using terrestrial laser scanning
Sierd de Vries, Roderik Lindenbergh, Sylvie Soudarissanane, and Matthieu de Schipper

A120
EGU2011-410
Change Detection of Geological Surfaces by Image-Based Sensor Systems
Tanja Vicovac, Alexander Reiterer, and Dirk Rieke-Zapp

Laser Scanning

A121
EGU2011-6204
Terrestrial Laser Scanner survey of two small glacial formations in the Eastern Italian Alps
Luca Carturan, Simone Calligaro, Alberto Guarnieri, Nicola Milan, Paolo Tarolli, Daniele Moro, Giovanni Baldassi, Federico Cazorzi, Antonio Vettore, and Giancarlo Dalla Fontana

A122
EGU2011-11627
Radiometric calibration of airborne laser scanning data: case study rockglaciers
Hubert Lehner, Christian Briese, and Rudolf Sailer

A123
EGU2011-6847 | Presentation
Quantification of morphodynamic processes in glaciated and recently deglaciated terrain |
Rudolf Sailer, Erik Bollmann, Johann Stötter, Susanna Hoinkes, Lorenzo Rieg, and Maximilian Spross

A124
EGU2011-10541
Quantitative characterization of fracture networks using terrestrial lidar data, an example from high porosity sandstones at Appleby, UK
Ekaterina Vsemirnova, Richard Jones, Jiulin Guo, and Kenneth McCaffrey

A125
EGU2011-10815
Geomorphological and geostructural characterisation of Veny Valley (Courmayeur, Italy) using an integrated field-based, Lidar and Remote Sensing techniques
Luigi Perotti, Marco Bacenetti, Marco Giardino, and Stefano Marta

A126
EGU2011-8362
Multitemporal MLS data and terrestrial photogrammetry in a change detection of point bars
Petteri Alho, Matti Vaaja, Elina Kasvi, Antero Kukko, Hannu Hyyyppä, Juha Hyyppä, Harri Kaartine, Matti Kurkela, and Claude Flener

A127
EGU2011-12268
New approaches in vegetation mapping - use of terrestrial laser scanning on high Andean cushion peatlands
Markus Forbriger, Karsten Schittek, Christoph Siart, and Bernhard Höfle

A128
EGU2011-13847
High-resolution terrestrial laser scanning of temporary small-scale terraces in a dynamic landscape - a pilot study at the Doren landslide
Andreas Roncat, Balázs Székely, Gábor Molnár, András Zámolyi, Angelika Pocsai, and Camillo Ressl

A129
EGU2011-14039
A full-3D laser-scan mapping of a hypogene cave: a morphogenetic study of Märchenhöhle, Austria |
Andreas Roncat, Yuri Dublyansky, Christoph Spötl, Peter Dorninger, and Norbert Pfeifer

A130
EGU2011-10670
Analyzing ICESat/GLAS derived terrain roughness parameter using airborne LiDAR data
Markus Hollaus, Norbert Pfeifer, Andreas Roncat, and Hieu Van Duong

A131
EGU2011-8673
Quality of geomorphological breaklines extracted from airborne laser scanning
Martin Rutzinger, Bernhard Höfle, and Korbinian Kringer

A132
EGU2011-8512
Integrating LIDAR and terrestrial laser scanning for a detailed description of landslides geomorphology
Cristina Castagnetti, Eleonora Bertacchini, Alessandro Capra, Marco Dubbini, Riccardo Rivola, and Alessandro Corsini