Menu


Find the EGU on

Follow us on Twitter Find us on Facebook Find us on Google+ Find us on LinkedIn Find us on YouTube

Tag your tweets with #egu2012
(What is this?)

Oral Programme ERE1.6

ERE1.6

Deep geothermal energy – exploration, exploitation, characterisation and modelling
Convener: B. Hahne 
Co-Conveners: D. Bruhn , G. Blöcher , I. Nardini 
Session details
Oral Programme
 / Mon, 23 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / 13:30–17:00 / Room 28
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Mon, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall XL
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD6.9 / Mon, 23 Apr, 19:00–19:45 / Room 40 
Add this session to your personal programme

Monday, 23 Apr 2012
Room 28
Chairperson: Guido Blöcher
10:30–10:45
EGU2012-346
Heterogeneities of mechanical properties in potential geothermal reservoir rocks of the North German Basin
D. Reyer and S.L. Philipp
10:45–11:00 EGU2012-7556
Depth Dependence of Geothermal Reservoir Parameters - Examples from the Rotliegend and Buntsandstein of the Northern Upper Rhine Graben (Germany) (withdrawn)
K. Bär, I. Sass, D. Arndt, and A. Hoppe
11:00–11:15
EGU2012-5504 | Presentation
Facies related thermo-physical characterization of the Upper Jurassic geothermal carbonate reservoirs of the Molasse Basin, Germany
S. Homuth, A. E. Götz, and I. Sass
11:15–11:30
EGU2012-963
Finding a way to optimize drilling depths in clastic aquifers for geothermal energy
M. van Putten, J.D.A.M. van Wees, M.P.D. Pluymaekers, and L. Kramers
11:30–11:45
EGU2012-13827
Single-Well Injection-Withdrawal Experiments for Ground Flow Estimation
E. Holzbecher and F. Maier
11:45–12:00
EGU2012-7198
Thermal Conductivity Determination in the North German Basin: New Approaches - New Results.
S. Fuchs and A. Förster
LUNCH BREAK
Chairperson: Adele Manzella
13:30–13:45
EGU2012-137
Generic models of deep formation water calculated with PHREEQC using the "gebo"-database
E. Bozau and W. van Berk
13:45–14:00
EGU2012-13455
Exploration of geothermal energy in the western Pannonian basin
T. Tóth, G. Wórum, A. Nádor, A. Uhrin, I. Bíró, B. Musitz, M. Kóbor, G. Dövényi, F. Horváth, and N. Pap
14:00–14:15
EGU2012-8054
Advanced InSAR techniques for the management and characterization of geothermal resources
F. Bellotti, G. Falorni, J. Morgan, A. Rucci, and A. Ferretti
14:15–14:30
EGU2012-11002
Reappraisal of the geothermal potential at Colli Albani volcano (Italy): a new approach to the volume method
G. Giordano, A. A. De Benedetti, P. Ramazzotti, A. Bonamico, and M. Mattei
14:30–14:45
EGU2012-10789
IRETHERM: Research and Exploration Challenges in Assessing Ireland's Deep Low-Enthalpy Geothermal Energy Potential
M. R. Muller, A. G. Jones, J. Fullea, C. M. Yeomans, M. Loewer, and D. Reay and the IRETHERM
14:45–15:00
EGU2012-8183
Characterization of a deep geothermal reservoir in an active volcanic area
M. Brehme, Y. Kamah, H. Koestono, G. Zimmermann, S. Regenspurg, K. Erbaş, B. Wiegand, and M. Sauter
COFFEE BREAK
Chairperson: Dorothea Reyer
15:30–15:45
EGU2012-12839
Current status EGS Soultz project during geothermal exploitation
A. Genter, N. Cuenot, J. Scheiber, and B. Melchert
15:45–16:00
EGU2012-3798
Fault plane solutions of earthquakes from deep geothermal reservoirs
H. Asanuma, Y. Mkukuhira, S. Mitsumori, M. Haring, D. Wyborn, and M. Adachi
16:00–16:15
EGU2012-9157
A new simulation model to evaluate interaction between neighbouring hydro-geothermal installations developing the deep Malm aquifer in the Munich region
J. Bartels, F. Wenderoth, T. Fritzer, B. Huber, M. Dussel, E. Lüschen, R. Thomas, and R. Schulz
16:15–16:30
EGU2012-1180
A Cost-efficient Well Construction for Deep Geothermal Resources
F. Baer and L. Overmeyer
16:30–16:45
EGU2012-10850
Discrete fracture network modelling of Groß Schönebeck stimulation treatment
L. Urpi, G. Zimmermann, G. Blöcher, J.D.A.M. van Wees, and B. Wassing
16:45–17:00
EGU2012-412
Printed Circuit Boards with Integrated Heat Carrier Channels for Deep Geothermal Resources
T. Krühn and L. Overmeyer