Menu


Find the EGU on

Follow us on Twitter Find us on Facebook Find us on Google+ Find us on LinkedIn Find us on YouTube

Tag your tweets with #egu2012
(What is this?)

Programme Groups

BG – Biogeosciences


BG1 – General Biogeosciences
BG2 – Terrestrial Biogeosciences
BG3 – Marine Biogeosciences
BG4 – Fresh water Biogeosciences
BG5 – Earth System Science
BG6 – Palaeo Biogeosciences
BG7 – Geomicrobiology and Extreme Environments
BG8 – Astrobiology and Early Evolution of Life
BG9 – Co-listed sessions

ML5
Vladimir Ivanovich Vernadsky Medal Lecture by Jean-Pierre Gattuso (co-listed)
Convener: G.-J. Reichart 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 26 Apr, 14:00–15:00 / Room 23
ML31
Arne Richter Award for Outstanding Young Scientists Lecture by Stephanie Henson (co-listed)
Convener: D. B. Dingwell 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 25 Apr, 12:00–12:30 / Room 23
BG1 –  General Biogeosciences
BG1.1
Open session on Biogeosciences (Posters only)
Convener: G.-J. Reichart  | Co-Conveners: J. Kesselmeier , J. Middelburg , A. Benthien , A. Boetius , A. Ridgwell , T. J. Battin , M. E. Böttcher , Dr Glatzel , E. J. Javaux 
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Poster Area BG
BG1.2/IG13
Application of stable isotopes in Biogeosciences (co-sponsored by the European Association of Geochemistry (EAG) (co-organized)
Convener: M. E. Böttcher  | Co-Conveners: S. Bouillon , G. Gleixner , A. Benthien , E. Schefuß , M Werner , T. Prohaska , A. Zitek , J. Irrgeher 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 24 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / 13:30–15:00 / Room 23
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Poster Area BG
BG1.4
Earth Observation for Land-Atmosphere Interaction Science
Co-Conveners: Dr. Fernández Prieto , Reissell , G. Hayman , J.-P. Muller , Dr. de Leeuw 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 24 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room 24
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Poster Area BG
BG1.6
Climate extremes, ecosystems and biogeochemical cycles
Convener: M. Reichstein  | Co-Conveners: M. Bahn , P. Ciais , Y. Luo , L. Rustad 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 27 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room 23
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 27 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Poster Area BG
BG1.7
Terrestrial organic matter dynamics during land-ocean transport in the Arctic.
Co-Conveners: V. Alling , P. J. Mann 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 26 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room 24
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 26 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Poster Area BG
GM4.4/BG1.8
Biophysical processes: from biological soil crusts to macro process (co-organized)
Convener: G. J. Kidron  | Co-Conveners: JM Turowski , S. Rice , M. Stoffel , S. Lane 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 26 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 22
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 26 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall XL
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD12.5 / Tue, 24 Apr, 14:30–15:15 / Room 35 
BG2 –  Terrestrial Biogeosciences
BG2.1
Biogeochemistry and ecohydrology of arid and semi-arid ecosystems
Convener: W. L. Kutsch  | Co-Conveners: Dr. Mamtimin , F. X. Meixner , C. Brümmer , L Merbold 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 25 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room 24
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 25 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Poster Area BG
BG2.2
Towards a full GHG balance from the biosphere. How important are N2O and CH4 emissions in different ecosystems? How difficult is it to measure and to model their emission?
Convener: D. Zona  | Co-Conveners: K. Pilegaard , T. Vesala 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 23 Apr, 10:30–11:45 / 13:30–15:15 / Room 23
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Poster Area BG
BG2.3
Patterns and drivers of GHG assimilation and release in natural and agricultural ecosystems
Convener: L. Montagnani  | Co-Conveners: P. Stoy , d. zanotelli , M. Wattenbach , W. L. Kutsch , P Smith , C. Brümmer , L Merbold 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 23 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room 23
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Poster Area BG
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD20.8 / Mon, 23 Apr, 13:30–14:15 / Room SM2 
BG2.4
Non-CO2 influences of land cover changes on climate
Convener: P.Y. Bernier  | Co-Conveners: D.N. Bird , V. Arora 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 27 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room 24
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 27 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Poster Area BG
BG2.5
Peatlands and the Carbon Cycle
Convener: G.D. Clay  | Co-Conveners: F. Worrall , Dr Glatzel 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 26 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 24
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 26 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Poster Area BG
BG2.6
Earth observation for monitoring the global energy, water and carbon cycles over land
Convener: J.-C. Calvet  | Co-Conveners: G. Balsamo , R. Lacaze 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 27 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 24
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 27 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Poster Area BG
BG2.8
Remote Sensing and data assimilation in the Biogeosciences (co-sponsored by iLEAPS)
Convener: F. Veroustraete  | Co-Conveners: Reissell , K. Scipal , J. Moreno , WW Verstraeten 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 25 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room 24
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 25 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Poster Area BG
BG2.9
Bridging Ecosystem Science to Service and Stewardship
Co-Conveners: Fürst , D. S. Luque , P. B. Huwe 
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Poster Area BG
BG2.11
Enhanced Carbon Sequestration in the Terrestrial Biosphere
Convener: N. Zeng  | Co-Conveners: Janssens , R. Valentini , A. Lindroth , D. Loustau 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 27 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room 23
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 27 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Poster Area BG
CL1.16/AS4.1/BG2.12/IG15
Biogeochemistry of Atmospheric Methane: Isotopes to Models (co-organized)
Co-Conveners: M. Bock , J. Singarayer 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 24 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room 13
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall Z
BG2.15
Biotic interactions and biogeochemical processes
Convener: M. Bahn  | Co-Conveners: Bardgett , M. Reichstein , S. Quideau , C. Preston 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 25 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 24
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 25 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Poster Area BG
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD20.1 / Tue, 24 Apr, 17:30–18:15 / Room 35 
AS4.4/BG2.16
Boreal forest chemistry and physics (co-organized)
Convener: J. Williams  | Co-Convener: T. Petäjä 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 24 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room 8
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X/Y
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD10.8 / Tue, 24 Apr, 10:30–11:15 / Room 37 
AS4.5/BG2.17/CL2.6
Vegetation-Atmosphere Interactions: From Emission to Atmospheric Particles and Climate (co-organized)
Convener: B. Bonn  | Co-Conveners: M. Boy , S. M. Noe 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 26 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room 14
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 26 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Hall X/Y
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD10.11 / Thu, 26 Apr, 10:30–11:15 / Room SM2 
HS10.5/BG2.21
Geological and hydro-biogeochemical feedbacks shaping habitats and biodiversity in terrestrial systems (co-organized)
Convener: D. Or  | Co-Conveners: G. Berberich , A. Hildebrandt , K. Caylor , U. A. Glasmacher 
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 25 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
CL4.8/BG2.22
Climate Change: Carbon Cycle, Mortality, Growth, and Shift of Forests (co-organized)
Convener: F. D'Aprile  | Co-Conveners: N. Tapper , D. Dunkerley 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 27 Apr, 15:30–17:15 / Room 19
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 27 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Hall Z
NP3.4/BG2.23/SSS1.7
Scaling, Nonlinearity, and Complexity in soils (co-organized)
Convener: A. M. Tarquis  | Co-Conveners: Perrier , M. Marani , D. Gimenez , R. M. Lark , R. E. Falconer , F. Jimenez-Hornero , Kravchenko , Crawford , M. Steffens , C.W. Mueller , Viscarra Rossel 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 26 Apr, 08:30–12:15 / Room 18
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 25 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X/Y
SSS3.6/BG2.24
Land use and land management impacts on soil organic carbon (SOC) dynamics: from the long term experiment to the national inventory (co-organized)
Convener: B. van Wesemael  | Co-Conveners: A. Don , R. Jandl , J. Leifeld , M.A. Muñoz , R. Zornoza 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 25 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room 3
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 25 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X/Y
NH7.3/AS4.3/BG2.25/ESSI1.8/NP4.6/SSS5.24
Spatial and temporal patterns of wildfires: models, theory, and reality (co-organized)
Convener: M.G. Pereira  | Co-Conveners: R. Trigo , M. Penning de Vries , Dr Clarisse , Boschetti 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 23 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / 15:30–17:00 / Room D
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X/Y
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD19.13 / Mon, 23 Apr, 14:30–15:15 / Room 37 
SSS3.4/BG2.26/OS3.5
Stabilization of organic matter in soils, sediments and marine dissolved organic matter (co-organized)
Convener: S. Abiven  | Co-Conveners: T. Dittmar , M. W. I. Schmidt 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 23 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room 3
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X/Y
BG3 –  Marine Biogeosciences
BG3.1
Oxygen depletion in land-locked, coastal and open ocean systems of the present and past – driving mechanisms, impacts and recovery
Convener: C. P. Slomp  | Co-Conveners: J. Middelburg , A. Boetius 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 25 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room 23
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 25 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Poster Area BG
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD20.7 / Wed, 25 Apr, 11:30–12:15 / Room 37 
BG3.2
Biogeochemistry of coastal seas and continental shelves (including Arne Richter Award for Outstanding Young Scientists Lecture)
Convener: H. Thomas  | Co-Convener: A. V. Borges 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 25 Apr, 10:30–12:30 / Room 23
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 25 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Poster Area BG
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD20.3 / Tue, 24 Apr, 17:30–18:15 / Room 37 
BG4 –  Fresh water Biogeosciences
BG4.1
How interactions of recalcitrant and labile organic matter may drive carbon and nutrients balance in terrestrial and aquatic ecosystems
Co-Conveners: T. J. Battin , M. Reichstein 
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Poster Area BG
BG4.2
Glacial retreat: implications for microbial ecology and biogeochemistry
Convener: T. J. Battin  | Co-Conveners: A. Anesio , B. Sattler 
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Poster Area BG
BG4.3
Integrating aquatic and terrestrial habitats for large-scale carbon and greenhouse gas balances - towards whole landscape assessments
Convener: D. Bastviken  | Co-Conveners: T. J. Battin , L. Tranvik , S. Sobek 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 23 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room 23
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Poster Area BG
HS10.8/BG4.4
Environmental and anthropogenic change affecting catchments and groundwater-dependent ecosystems (co-organized)
Convener: S. J. Schymanski  | Co-Conveners: S. Fatichi , B. Klöve , S. Manfreda , M. Sivapalan , C. Stumpp 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 27 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room 39
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 27 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Hall A
BG5 –  Earth System Science
BG5.1
Urbanisation process, its dynamics and complex interactions of urban land with the Biosphere: cycles of matter, energy and water.
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Poster Area BG
BG5.2
Environmental, socio-economic and climatic changes in Northern Eurasia and their feedbacks to the Global Earth System
Convener: P. Groisman  | Co-Conveners: D. Schepaschenko , M. O. Andreae 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 24 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / 13:30–15:00 / Room 24
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Poster Area BG
BG6 –  Palaeo Biogeosciences
BG6.2
Calcification in marine organisms: ocean-acidification and proxy-development studies (including Vladimir Ivanovich Vernadsky Medal Lecture)
Convener: LJ de Nooijer  | Co-Conveners: K. G. Schulz , G.-J. Reichart , A. Meibom 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 26 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / 13:30–15:00 / Room 23
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 26 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Poster Area BG
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD20.5 / Wed, 25 Apr, 17:30–18:15 / Room 40 
BG6.3/CL5.14/SSP5.4
Micropaleontology: a key to modern and ancient environments (co-organized)
Convener: K. Koho  | Co-Conveners: F. Jorissen , A. Sluijs 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 26 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room 23
 / Fri, 27 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room 23
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 27 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Poster Area BG
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD20.6 / Fri, 27 Apr, 11:30–12:15 / Room 40 
CL5.7/AS4.22/BG6.4/GM2.6
Instrumental monitoring of caves: the key to understanding anthropogenic impacts and climate-proxy relationships in speleothems (co-organized)
Co-Conveners: C. Spötl , J. Baldini 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 25 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room 16
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 25 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall Z
BG7 –  Geomicrobiology and Extreme Environments
BG7.1
Methane cycling in marine and terrestrial systems/ES0902 Pergamon COST ACTION
Convener: A. Stadnitskaia  | Co-Conveners: T Feseker , H. Niemann 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 25 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room 23
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 25 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Poster Area BG
BG7.2
Nexus between microbes, metals and minerals in the environment (co-sponsored by the European Association of Geochemistry (EAG))
Convener: H. Veeramani  | Co-Conveners: M. Hochella , A. Meibom 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 24 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room 23
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 26 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Poster Area BG
BG8 –  Astrobiology and Early Evolution of Life
BG8.1
Biosignatures and their applicability to astrobiology and primitive life
Convener: F. Foucher  | Co-Conveners: N. BOST , C. Heim , F. Westall 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 27 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room 24
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 27 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Poster Area BG
BG9 –  Co-listed sessions
CL4.3
Mediterranean Climate: from past to future (co-listed)
Convener: P. Lionello  | Co-Conveners: C.M. Goodess , F. Abrantes 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 25 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / 13:30–15:15 / Room 16
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 25 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall Z
GM4.2
Organic matter export across landscapes: Understanding the rates and controls (co-listed)
Convener: R. G. Hilton  | Co-Convener: M. Evans 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 25 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room 21
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 25 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall XL
GM4.3
Sediment and carbon fluxes under human impact and climate changes (co-listed)
Convener: T. Hoffmann  | Co-Conveners: G. Erkens , G. Verstraeten 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 25 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room 21
HS10.2/GM8.2
Estuarine processes (co-listed)
Convener: M. Toffolon  | Co-Conveners: A. Rinaldo , HHG Savenije , S. M. Mudd 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 27 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room 39
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 27 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Hall A
OS4.5
SENSEnet: Marine sensor development for the 21st Century (co-listed)
Convener: D. Connelly  | Co-Convener: Wenzhoefer 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 24 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 9
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X/Y
SSP3.3
Reconstructing redox conditions from sedimentary records – an interdisciplinary approach (sponsored by IAS) (co-listed)
Convener: C. März  | Co-Convener: P. Boening 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 26 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room 41
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 27 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Hall A
SSS2.3
Weathering and bioweathering: measurement techniques and implications in soil formation (co-listed)
Co-Conveners: B. VELDE , Zoghlami , Eric Doehne 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 25 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room 6
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 25 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X/Y
SSS6.2
Eco-engineering mitigations against natural hazards: Biological and Geophysical contributions to sustainable soil bioengineering in a changing world (co-listed)
Convener: H. P. Rauch  | Co-Conveners: F. Preti , F. Graf , F. Ozcep 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 23 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room 3
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X/Y
SSS7.3
Where does all the Pyrogenic Organic Matter go? Its Fate in Soils, Water and Sediments (co-listed)
Convener: C. Santin  | Co-Conveners: J. M. De la Rosa , SH Doerr 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 25 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 3
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 25 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X/Y
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD4.13 / Wed, 25 Apr, 14:30–15:15 / Room 35 
SSS8.1
Ecology and Erosion (co-listed)
Convener: A. Cerdà  | Co-Conveners: M.J. Kirkby , S. Manfreda , J. Mataix-Solera , V. Arcenegui , P. Dlapa 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 27 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room 3
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 27 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Hall X/Y
HS8.3.3
Trace gases emissions from soils: Sources, mechanisms and process rates (co-listed)
Convener: L. Weihermueller  | Co-Conveners: M. Lamers , Y. Kuzyakov 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 27 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room 39
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 27 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Hall A
SSS7.7
Molecular and isotopic techniques in terrestrial ecosystem studies (co-listed)
Convener: B. Jansen  | Co-Conveners: Bull , K. Nierop , C.A. Sierra , D. Derrien , M. W. I. Schmidt , S. Trumbore , LB Wiesenberg 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 27 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room 6
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 27 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Hall X/Y