Menu


Find the EGU on

Follow us on Twitter Find us on Facebook Find us on Google+ Find us on LinkedIn Find us on YouTube

Tag your tweets with #egu2012
(What is this?)

Programme Groups

CR – Cryospheric Sciences


CR1 – General Cryosphere
CR3 – Remote Sensing
CR4 – Permafrost
CR5 – Ice Sheets, Ice Shelves and Glaciers
CR6 – Snow and Energy Balance
CR8 – Cryosphere of mountain regions
CR9 – Sea Ice and Oceanography
CR10 – The Cryosphere and Climate Change

ML27
Louis Agassiz Medal Lecture by Ian R. Joughin (co-listed)
Convener: G. H. Gudmundsson 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 25 Apr, 19:00–20:00 / Room 5
CR1 –  General Cryosphere
CR1.10
Open Topics in Cryospheric Research
Convener: D. G. Vaughan  | Co-Convener: C. de Jong 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 25 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room 5
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 25 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall Z
CR1.20
Applied Geophysics in Cryosphere Sciences
Convener: O. Eisen  | Co-Conveners: RD Drews , B. Kulessa 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 25 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room 9
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 25 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall Z
CR1.40/CL2.11
State of the cryosphere: observations and modelling (co-organized)
Convener: J. L. Bamber  | Co-Conveners: P. Lemke , F. Pattyn , S. Gruber , M. R. van den Broeke , T. Payne , S. Nowicki 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 24 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 5
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall XL
GM9.1/CR1.70
Cold Region Geomorphology (co-organized)
Convener: M. Spagnolo  | Co-Conveners: I. Gärtner-Roer , S. Lukas 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 24 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 21
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall XL
G3.1/CR1.80/GD3.11
Glacial Isostatic Adjustment, Mantle Viscosity and Ice Sheet Fluctuations (co-organized)
Convener: M. Poutanen  | Co-Conveners: W. Fjeldskaar , T. James , V. Klemann , H. Steffen , B. Vermeersen 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 24 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room 17
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall Z
CR1.90
Modeling, measurements and applications of snow stratigraphy and microstructure
Convener: S. Morin  | Co-Convener: H. Loewe 
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 25 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall Z
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD1.5 / Wed, 25 Apr, 13:30–14:15 / Room 37 
BG4.2
Glacial retreat: implications for microbial ecology and biogeochemistry (co-listed)
Convener: T. J. Battin  | Co-Conveners: A. Anesio , B. Sattler 
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Poster Area BG
GM9.2
Glacial landforms and palaeoclimatic interpretation (co-listed)
Convener: S. Winkler  | Co-Conveners: T. Davies , M.P. Kirkbride , L. Iturrizaga 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 24 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room 21
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall XL
GD2.3/GMPV6.8/SM3.6/TS9.8
Heat flow and thermal regime of the lithosphere: Deep and surface processes (co-listed)
Convener: A.P.M. Vaughan  | Co-Conveners: I. M. Artemieva , I. Rogozhina , I. T. Kukkonen , N. Kusznir 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 23 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room 22
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall XL
CL1.15
Temperature observations in the subsurface: contributions to climate sciences, soil sciences, permafrost, glaciology, hydrology, and heat flow studies (co-listed)
Convener: V. Rath  | Co-Conveners: J. Noetzli , F. González-Rouco , J.S. Safanda 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 23 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 13
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 23 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Hall Z
CR3 –  Remote Sensing
CR3.10
Remote Sensing of the Cryosphere
Convener: M. Tedesco  | Co-Conveners: T. Parrinello , shepherd , T. Painter , C. Duguay , Dr. Fernández Prieto 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 26 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room 5
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 26 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X/Y
CR4 –  Permafrost
CR4.10
Open Session on Permafrost
Convener: S. Gruber  | Co-Convener: J. Noetzli 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 23 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room 9
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall Z
CR5 –  Ice Sheets, Ice Shelves and Glaciers
CR5.10
Glaciers and ice caps under climate change
Convener: J. O. Hagen  | Co-Conveners: G. Kaser , M. Huss , W. Lipscomb 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 25 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room 9
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 25 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall Z
CR5.20
Modeling ice sheets and glaciers
Convener: F. Pattyn  | Co-Conveners: O. Gagliardini , G. Aðalgeirsdóttir , E Larour , O. Eisen 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 26 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 5
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 26 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X/Y
CR5.30
Ice shelves - dynamics, interactions, observations, modelling
Convener: A. Humbert  | Co-Conveners: A. Jenkins , A. Vieli 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 23 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room 20
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall Z
CR5.40
Subglacial Environments of Ice Sheets and Glaciers
Convener: B. Hubbard  | Co-Conveners: S. W. Vogel , R.G. Bingham 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 23 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room 5
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall Z
CR5.60
Glacier Monitoring from In-situ and Remotely Sensed Observations
Convener: M. Zemp  | Co-Conveners: L. M. Andreassen , R. Armstrong , F. Paul 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 23 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room 9
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall Z
CR6 –  Snow and Energy Balance
CR6.10
Mass and energy balance of snow and ice
Convener: W. J. van de Berg  | Co-Convener: T. Mölg 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 25 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room 9
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 25 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall Z
CR8 –  Cryosphere of mountain regions
CR8.10
Mountain snow cover and avalanche formation
Convener: J. Schweizer  | Co-Conveners: A. van Herwijnen , D. McClung , Kronholm 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 27 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room 9
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 27 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Hall Z
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD1.4 / Fri, 27 Apr, 13:30–14:15 / Room 40 
CR8.20
Debris-covered glaciers
Convener: L. I. Nicholson  | Co-Conveners: D. Benn , M.P. Kirkbride 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 25 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room 9
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 25 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall Z
HS5.9
Hydrological, ecological, geomorphic and economic implications of Mountain Resort Development (co-listed)
Convener: C. de Jong 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 24 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room 39
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
HS2.5
Mountain Hydrology: Monitoring and modeling of snow (merged with Sub-arctic hydrology) (co-listed)
Convener: J. Parajka  | Co-Conveners: M. Lehning , C. B. Ménard , H. Dahlke 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 23 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 33
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
CR9 –  Sea Ice and Oceanography
CR9.10
Sea ice physical and biological processes and interactions with climate
Convener: D. L. Feltham  | Co-Conveners: C. Postlethwaite , D. Flocco , M. Bayer-Giraldi , M. Ewert 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 24 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room 9
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall XL
BG1.7
Terrestrial organic matter dynamics during land-ocean transport in the Arctic. (co-listed)
Co-Conveners: V. Alling , P. J. Mann 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 26 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room 24
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 26 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Poster Area BG
CR10 –  The Cryosphere and Climate Change
CR10.10
Ice-sheet and climate interactions
Convener: P. Huybrechts  | Co-Conveners: A. Ganopolski , T. Fichefet 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 24 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room 5
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 26 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X/Y
CR10.20
Climate change impacts on glaciers, permafrost and related hazards
Convener: C. Huggel  | Co-Conveners: A. Kääb , B. Raup , C. Schneider 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 27 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room 4
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 27 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Hall Z