Menu


Find the EGU on

Follow us on Twitter Find us on Facebook Find us on Google+ Find us on LinkedIn Find us on YouTube

Tag your tweets with #egu2012
(What is this?)

Programme Groups

ERE – Energy, Resources and the Environment


ERE1 – Energy
ERE2 – Carbon Capture and Storage (CCS)
ERE3 – Hydrothermal and Mineral Systems - Materials and Elements
ERE4 – Landscape and Land Use
ERE5 – Others

ERE1 –  Energy
ERE1.1
Energy, Resources & the Environment
Convener: M. Kühn  | Co-Convener: H. Held 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 23 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 19
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall XL
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD6.12 / Mon, 23 Apr, 13:30–14:15 / Room SM1 
ERE1.2
Wind Power Meteorology
Convener: G. Giebel  | Co-Conveners: AM Sempreviva , Dr. Baidya Roy 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 27 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 19
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 27 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Hall XL
ERE1.4
GeoEnergy
Oral Programme  / Mon, 23 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room 19
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall XL
ERE1.6
Deep geothermal energy – exploration, exploitation, characterisation and modelling
Convener: B. Hahne  | Co-Conveners: D. Bruhn , G. Blöcher , I. Nardini 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 23 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / 13:30–17:00 / Room 28
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall XL
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD6.9 / Mon, 23 Apr, 19:00–19:45 / Room 40 
ERE1.8
Aspects of Biomass utilization from Forests and other Resources
Convener: V.J. Bruckman  | Co-Convener: V. Parravicini 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 23 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room 19
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall XL
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD6.8 / Mon, 23 Apr, 16:30–17:15 / Room SM2 
ERE1.12
Sustainability transitions of the socio-ecologic system
Convener: D. E. Reusser  | Co-Conveners: D. Rybski , A. Cerdà , A. Ferreira 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 27 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room 19
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 27 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Hall XL
ERE2 –  Carbon Capture and Storage (CCS)
ERE2.1
Long-term storage of CO2 in geological systems: Results from laboratory studies
Convener: SA Amann-Hildenbrand  | Co-Convener: A. Busch 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 25 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 19
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 25 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall XL
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD6.11 / Wed, 25 Apr, 15:30–16:15 / Room SM2 
ERE2.2
Site Characterization for CO2 Geological Storage Sites
Convener: A. Niemi  | Co-Conveners: M. Sauter , M. Dentz , M. Kühn 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 25 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room 19
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 25 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall XL
ERE2.4
Modelling and upscaling of CO2 storage sites
Convener: T. Kempka  | Co-Conveners: H. Class , M. Dentz , A. Niemi , J. Carrera 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 24 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 19
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall Z
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD6.7 / Tue, 24 Apr, 12:15–13:00 / Room SM7 
ERE2.6/SM3.8
Geophysical imaging of CO2 geological storage sites (co-organized)
Convener: S. Lüth  | Co-Conveners: S. Buske , C. Juhlin 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 26 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room 19
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 26 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Hall XL
ERE3 –  Hydrothermal and Mineral Systems - Materials and Elements
ERE3.1
Mineral systems: from geological, geochemical and geophysical data to metallogenic systems simulation
Convener: C. Juhlin  | Co-Convener: Weihed 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 26 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room 19
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 26 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Hall XL
ERE3.3
Traditional construction materials and monuments in modern society: present day threats and sustainable management
Convener: R. Prikryl  | Co-Conveners: M. Gomez-Heras , Á. Török 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 24 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room 19
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall Z
GMPV1.4/ERE3.5
Elements critical to 21st century economies (co-sponsored by the Society of Economic Geologists (SEG), Society for Geology Applied to Mineral Deposits (SGA), and by the European Association of Geochemistry (EAG)) (co-organized)
Co-Convener: L. Fontboté 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 26 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 31
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 27 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Hall XL
TS3.2
Salt and Evaporites – Tectonics, Mechanics and Rheology
Convener: F. Strozyk  | Co-Convener: S. Burchardt 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 27 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room 20
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 27 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Hall A
ERE4 –  Landscape and Land Use
SSS11.7
“Dynamic Landscapes”: Causality, Interaction and Long Term Modelling of Soil Surface Processes
Convener: R. Ciampalini  | Co-Convener: S. Follain 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 27 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 3
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 27 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Hall X/Y
ERE5 –  Others
ERE5.2
Measurement of Greenhouse Gases at the Urban Scale
Co-Convener: P. Ciais 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 26 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room 28
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 26 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Hall XL
ERE5.3/GMPV6.7/HS8.2.8/SSS5.22
Coupled Physical and Chemical Transformations Affecting the Performance of GeoSystems (co-organized)
Convener: Dr. Holländer  | Co-Conveners: J. M. Soler , G. Kosakowski 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 26 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room 19
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 26 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall XL
SM3.10/EMRP2.10/ERE5.5
Seismo-electromagnetic conversions: observations, theory and modelling (co-organized)
Oral Programme  / Fri, 27 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room 2
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 27 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Hall X/Y
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD5.8 / Fri, 27 Apr, 14:30–15:15 / Room 35 
SM5.2/ERE5.6
Induced Seismicity: Theory and Observation (co-organized)
Conveners: J. C. Groos , P. Jousset  | Co-Conveners: G. Kwiatek , M. Bohnhoff , J.R.R. Ritter , R. Gritto 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 27 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 27
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 26 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A