Menu


Find the EGU on

Follow us on Twitter Find us on Facebook Find us on Google+ Find us on LinkedIn Find us on YouTube

Tag your tweets with #egu2012
(What is this?)

Programme Groups

GD – Geodynamics


GD1 – Geodynamics General Sessions
GD2 – Crust and Lithosphere Dynamics
GD3 – Plates and Plate Tectonics
GD4 – Passive and Divergent Margins
GD5 – Convergent Margins and Subduction
GD6 – Mantle Dynamics
GD7 – Core Dynamics
GD8 – Methods and Observations in Geodynamics
GD9 – Co-Listed Sessions

ML11
Augustus Love Medal Lecture by Yanick Ricard
Convener: J. H. Davies 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 25 Apr, 19:00–20:00 / Room 30
GD1 –  Geodynamics General Sessions
GD1.1/PS2.7
Planetary Geodynamics (co-organized)
Convener: S. C. Werner  | Co-Conveners: D. Breuer , S. Buiter 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 23 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room 30
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall XL
SM2.1/GD1.3/NH4.9/TS8.5
Large Earthquake and Tsunami Activity (co-organized)
Convener: M. Bezzeghoud  | Co-Conveners: E. Buforn , H. Hebert , H. M. Fritz 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 24 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 26
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 24 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Hall X/Y
GD2 –  Crust and Lithosphere Dynamics
GD2.1/SSP5.5/TS4.8
Basin Dynamics (co-organized)
Convener: M. Scheck-Wenderoth 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 24 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room 30
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall XL
GD2.2/GMPV6.5/SM3.7/TS3.8
Crustal Dynamics vs Anisotropy (co-organized)
Convener: I. Bianchi  | Co-Convener: B. Grasemann 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 23 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room 30
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall XL
GD2.3/GMPV6.8/SM3.6/TS9.8
Heat flow and thermal regime of the lithosphere: Deep and surface processes (co-organized)
Convener: A.P.M. Vaughan  | Co-Conveners: I. M. Artemieva , I. Rogozhina , N. Kusznir 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 23 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room 22
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall XL
GD2.5/GMPV6.12/SM4.3/TS10.9
The tale of Laurasia cratons: new geophysical and geochemical evidence from Europe, Siberia, Greenland, and North America (co-organized)
Convener: I. M. Artemieva  | Co-Convener: Kopylova 
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall XL
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD11.10 / Mon, 23 Apr, 15:30–16:15 / Room SM2 
GMPV1.1/GD2.6
Origin, evolution of Earth's crust and the formation of a habitable planet (co-sponsored by the European Association of Geochemistry (EAG)) (co-organized)
Co-Conveners: B. Dhuime , J. van Hunen , J. Tarduno 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 27 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / 13:30–15:00 / Room 31
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 26 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Hall Z
GMPV2.1/GD2.7/SM4.2/TS1.4
Geochemical, petrological and physical discontinuities in the lithospheric mantle: supporting evidence and hypotheses for their origin (co-organized)
Convener: I. Ashchepkov  | Co-Convener: J. van Hunen 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 23 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room 27
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 23 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Hall XL
TS3.1/EMRP2.9/GD2.8
Deformation and strain localization from micro- to lithospheric scales (co-organized)
Convener: L. Menegon 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 25 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room 29
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 25 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
SM2.0/GD2.10/NH4.10/TS8.8
The 23 October 2011 Van Earthquake - Losses and Lessons (co-organized)
Oral Programme  / Mon, 23 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room 26
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X/Y
GD3 –  Plates and Plate Tectonics
GD3.1/GM3.7/SM4.4/TS1.6
Plate kinematics, mantle convection, paleogeography and sea level (co-organized)
Convener: R. D. Müller  | Co-Conveners: H.-P. Bunge , M. Seton , S. Brune , G. Helffrich , G. Laske 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 27 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 30
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 26 Apr, 15:30–19:00 / Hall XL
GD3.3/TS1.5
Tectonic reconstructions with deforming plates (co-organized)
Convener: C. Heine  | Co-Convener: N. Flament 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 27 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room 30
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 26 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall XL
GD3.5/SM2.7/TS10.8
The Circum-Arctic region: Interplays between plate motions, mantle dynamics and the evolution of basins, margins and microcontinents (co-organized)
Convener: C. Gaina  | Co-Conveners: R. D. Müller , J. Knies , K. Sigloch 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 26 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 30
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 27 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Hall XL
GD3.6/GMPV6.11/SM4.1/TS1.3
The lithosphere-asthenosphere boundary (LAB) depth paradox (co-organized)
Convener: Dr. Achauer  | Co-Conveners: J. Plomerova , M. Ballmer 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 24 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room 30
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall XL
GD3.7/G3.2/TS9.9
Integrating geodetic and geological studies of active crustal deformation (co-organized)
Convener: M. Westerhaus  | Co-Conveners: J.A.G. Demoulin , W B Shen 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 23 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room 30
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 23 Apr, 15:30–19:00 / Hall XL
TS4.4/G6.1/GD3.8/GM3.3
TOPOEUROPE: Coupled deep earth - surface processes, and their role in shaping Europe's topography (co-organized)
Convener: S. Cloetingh  | Co-Convener: S. Willett 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 24 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 12
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
TS4.3/GD3.9/GM3.1
Orogen-scale coupling between tectonics, erosion and climate (co-organized)
Co-Conveners: D. Garcia-Castellanos , P.A. van der Beek , F. Herman , P. Valla 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 26 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room 29
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 27 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Hall A
TS10.2/GD3.10/GMPV6.19/SM2.10
Geodynamics of the westernmost Mediterranean and NW Africa (co-organized)
Co-Conveners: G. Booth-Rea , R. Carbonell , A. Levander , C. R. Ranero 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 27 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 29
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 26 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
G3.1/CR1.80/GD3.11
Glacial Isostatic Adjustment, Mantle Viscosity and Ice Sheet Fluctuations (co-organized)
Convener: M. Poutanen  | Co-Conveners: W. Fjeldskaar , V. Klemann , H. Steffen , B. Vermeersen 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 24 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room 17
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall Z
TS7.1/GD3.12
Structural evolution of continental transform boundaries and transpressional fault systems (co-organized)
Co-Convener: K. Leever 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 25 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room 29
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 25 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
GD4 –  Passive and Divergent Margins
GD4.1/GMPV6.16
Mid-ocean ridge processes and their consequences: melting and melt extraction from a heterogeneous mantle (co-organized)
Co-Convener: A. Stracke 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 23 Apr, 15:30–17:15 / Room 30
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall XL
GD4.2/SM2.8/TS5.3
Evolution of the North and South Atlantic, adjacent continents, and passive continental margins, in general (co-organized)
Convener: U. A. Glasmacher  | Co-Conveners: Dr.scient. Japsen , H.-P. Bunge , M. Scheck-Wenderoth , R. B. Trumbull , F. Guillocheau 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 24 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 30
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 24 Apr, 15:30–19:00 / Hall XL
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD11.5 / Tue, 24 Apr, 14:30–15:15 / Room 37 
TS5.1/GD4.3
Rifted margins and onshore analogues: mechanisms of deformation, sedimentation, and magmatism (co-organized)
Convener: G. Peron-Pinvidic  | Co-Conveners: J. Autin , G.D. Karner , P. T. Osmundsen 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 23 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 12
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
GD5 –  Convergent Margins and Subduction
GD5.1/GMPV6.2/SM2.2/TS6.5
Subduction dynamics from surface to deep mantle (co-organized)
Convener: S. Buiter  | Co-Conveners: F. Funiciello , J. van Hunen 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 26 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room 30
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 27 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Hall XL
TS6.3/GD5.2/GMPV6.1
What is the nature of the subduction interface? Cross-disciplinary views from Geodynamics-Geochemistry-Seismology (co-organized)
Convener: P. Agard  | Co-Convener: T. Gerya 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 24 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room 20
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
GMPV1.2/GD5.3/TS6.6
Subduction processes: geochemical inputs and outputs (co-sponsored by the European Association of Geochemistry (EAG)) (including AGU Kuno lecture) (co-organized)
Convener: C. Chauvel 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 24 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room 20
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 26 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Hall Z
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD22.4 / Tue, 24 Apr, 12:15–13:00 / Room 37 
TS6.2/GD5.4
Subduction and Collision Zones of the Caribbean (co-organized)
Convener: J. Escuder-Viruete  | Co-Convener: C. Marchesi 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 27 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room 20
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 27 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Hall A
TS6.1/GD5.5
The Alpine-Himalayan convergence zone: from the Mediterranean to SE Asia (co-organized)
Convener: C. Faccenna  | Co-Conveners: Dr Govers , A. Robertson , L. Jolivet , L.V. Eppelbaum , E. Sharkov , A. L. Sobisevich 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 25 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / 13:30–17:00 / Room 12
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 25 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
TS10.4/GD5.7/SM2.9
Structure and evolution of the greater Alpine area (co-organized)
Convener: G. Hetényi  | Co-Convener: Paul 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 26 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room 20
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 26 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
GD6 –  Mantle Dynamics
GD6.1/GMPV6.13/SM4.5
Whole mantle and transition zone structure, dynamics and evolution: multidisciplinary perspectives (co-organized)
Convener: P. Tackley  | Co-Conveners: C. Thomas , J. H. Davies 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 25 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room 30
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 26 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall XL
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD11.7 / Thu, 26 Apr, 13:30–14:15 / Room 37 
GMPV1.3/GD6.2
Deep mantle mineralogy, geochemistry and geodynamics (co-sponsored by the European Mineralogical Union (EMU) and by the European Association of Geochemistry (EAG)) (including Robert Wilhelm Bunsen Medal Lecture) (co-organized)
Oral Programme  / Wed, 25 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 31
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 25 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall XL
GD7 –  Core Dynamics
GD7.1/EMRP1.9/SM4.6
Earth's core dynamics: Observations and models (co-organized)
Convener: R. Deguen  | Co-Conveners: A. Fournier , V. Lesur 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 27 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 32
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 27 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Hall XL
GD8 –  Methods and Observations in Geodynamics
GD8.1/TS9.6
Recent advances in computational geodynamics (co-organized)
Convener: B.J.P. Kaus  | Co-Conveners: Anton Popov , M. Dabrowski 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 23 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room 22
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall XL
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD11.8 / Mon, 23 Apr, 16:30–17:15 / Room 35 
GD8.2/GMPV6.6/TS9.7
Long-term rheological behavior of the lithosphere inferred from observations and models at laboratory and geological time and spatial scales (co-organized)
Convener: E. Burov  | Co-Conveners: A. Watts , Y. Podladchikov , L. Jolivet 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 25 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 30
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 25 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall XL
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD11.11 / Wed, 25 Apr, 15:30–16:15 / Room 35 
TS9.1/GD8.5
Recent advances in analogue and numerical modeling of tectonic processes (co-organized)
Convener: M. Frehner  | Co-Conveners: M. Rosenau , D. Weatherley 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 23 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room 12
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
TS9.5/G3.5/GD8.6/GM3.6/GMPV6.20/SM3.5
Crustal faulting and deformation processes observed by InSAR, GPS and modelling techniques (co-organized)
Convener: T. R. Walter  | Co-Conveners: R. Lanari , R. Malservisi , F. Zucca 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 24 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / 13:30–17:00 / Room 11
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD2.12 / Tue, 24 Apr, 12:15–13:00 / Room SM2 
GD9 –  Co-Listed Sessions
TS10.1
Geodynamic, tectonic and paleoenvironmental evolution of the Eastern Mediterranean: from Dinarides to Turkey
Convener: L. Le Pourhiet  | Co-Conveners: A. Okay , D. J. J. van Hinsbergen 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 27 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room 29
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 26 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
SM1.1
Open Session on Seismology (including Beno Gutenberg Medal Lecture)
Convener: C.M. Krawczyk  | Co-Convener: M. Cocco 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 26 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room 27
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 27 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Hall X/Y
TS1.1
Open Session: Tectonics and Structural Geology
Convener: F. Storti  | Co-Convener: S. Buiter 
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 26 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A