Menu


Find the EGU on

Follow us on Twitter Find us on Facebook Find us on Google+ Find us on LinkedIn Find us on YouTube

Tag your tweets with #egu2012
(What is this?)

Programme Groups

GM – Geomorphology


GM1 – Geomorphology - General
GM2 – Concepts, Techniques and Methods in Geomorphology
GM3 – Tectonic Geomorphology
GM4 – Life and Landscape
GM5 – Aeolian Processes and Landforms
GM6 – Hillslope Geomorphology and Soil Erosion
GM7 – Fluvial Processes and Landforms
GM8 – Coastal and Marine Geomorphology
GM9 – Glacial and Periglacial Processes and Landforms
GM10 – Planetary Geomorphology

ML12
Ralph Alger Bagnold Medal Lecture by Gregory E. Tucker
Convener: A. Lang 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 26 Apr, 19:00–20:00 / Room 6
ML32
Geomorphology Outstanding Young Scientist Award & Penck Lecture by V. Vanacker
Convener: A. Lang 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 25 Apr, 13:30–14:30 / Room 21
GM1 –  Geomorphology - General
GM2 –  Concepts, Techniques and Methods in Geomorphology
GM2.1
High definition topography - data acquisition, modelling, interpretation
Convener: D. Rieke-Zapp  | Co-Conveners: D. Vericat , I. Marzolff 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 27 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 22
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 26 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall XL
GM2.2
Digital Landscapes: Quantitative Interrogation and Use to Examine Geomorphic Processes
Convener: J. K. Hillier  | Co-Conveners: P. Tarolli , P.P. Passalacqua , D.C. Mason , S. J. Conway 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 27 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room 22
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 26 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall XL
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD12.11 / Thu, 26 Apr, 14:30–15:15 / Room 40 PSD12.7 / Thu, 26 Apr, 12:15–13:00 / Room 37 
GM2.3
Geomorphological maps - indispensable tool in geomorphology
Convener: W. Schwanghart  | Co-Conveners: JC Otto , T. Heckmann 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 26 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room 2
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 26 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall XL
GM2.4
Complexity and nonlinearity in Earth surface processes – Concepts, methods and applications
Convener: M. Keiler  | Co-Conveners: A.J.A.M. Temme , A. Lang , D. Karssenberg 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 25 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room 21
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 25 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall XL
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD12.6 / Wed, 25 Apr, 14:30–15:15 / Room 37 
CL5.1/GM2.5
Advances in Quaternary Geochronology (co-organized)
Convener: T. Kiefer  | Co-Conveners: G. Duller , I. Hajdas , A. Lang , F. Parrenin , EW Wolff 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 23 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / 13:30–15:00 / Room 15
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall Z
CL5.7/AS4.22/BG6.4/GM2.6
Instrumental monitoring of caves: the key to understanding anthropogenic impacts and climate-proxy relationships in speleothems (co-organized)
Co-Convener: C. Spötl 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 25 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room 16
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 25 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall Z
GMPV4.10/GM2.7
Spatio-temporal perspectives on volcanological processes and volcanic landforms (co-organized)
Co-Convener: B. Székely 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 25 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room 20
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 25 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall XL
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD22.7 / Wed, 25 Apr, 13:30–14:15 / Room SM1 
ESSI1.6
Laser Scanning: 3D Spatial Data, Analysis, and Infrastructures in Geosciences
Convener: B. Höfle  | Co-Conveners: N. Pfeifer , B. Székely 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 23 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 32
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall XL
SSS13.3
Modeling the experiment, experimenting the models - combining rain and wind to soil erosion
Convener: Dr. Seeger  | Co-Conveners: T. Iserloh , Basaran , A. Cerdà , W. Fister , D. Gabriels , N. J. Kuhn , J. L. M. P. de Lima , J. B. Ries 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 26 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 3
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 26 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall Z
NP2.6
Complex networks: Theory and methods applied to geophysical systems
Convener: R. V. Donner  | Co-Conveners: J. Kurths , T. Heckmann , W. Schwanghart , R.G. Budich , K. Steinhaeuser 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 25 Apr, 13:30–15:15 / Room 28
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 25 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Hall X/Y
GM3 –  Tectonic Geomorphology
TS4.3/GD3.9/GM3.1
Orogen-scale coupling between tectonics, erosion and climate (co-organized)
Co-Conveners: D. Garcia-Castellanos , P.A. van der Beek , F. Herman , P. Valla 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 26 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room 29
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 27 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Hall A
TS4.4/G6.1/GD3.8/GM3.3
TOPOEUROPE: Coupled deep earth - surface processes, and their role in shaping Europe's topography (co-organized)
Convener: S. Cloetingh  | Co-Convener: S. Willett 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 24 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 12
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
TS4.1/GM3.5/SSP3.4
Tectonics, sedimentation and surface processes: from the erosional engine to basin deposition (sponsored by IAS) (co-organized)
Convener: A. Whittaker  | Co-Convener: S. Castelltort 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 26 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 29
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 27 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Hall A
TS9.5/G3.5/GD8.6/GM3.6/GMPV6.20/SM3.5
Crustal faulting and deformation processes observed by InSAR, GPS and modelling techniques (co-organized)
Convener: T. R. Walter  | Co-Conveners: R. Lanari , R. Malservisi , F. Zucca 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 24 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / 13:30–17:00 / Room 11
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD2.12 / Tue, 24 Apr, 12:15–13:00 / Room SM2 
GD3.1/GM3.7/SM4.4/TS1.6
Plate kinematics, mantle convection, paleogeography and sea level (co-organized)
Convener: R. D. Müller  | Co-Conveners: H.-P. Bunge , M. Seton , S. Brune , G. Helffrich , G. Laske 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 27 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 30
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 26 Apr, 15:30–19:00 / Hall XL
TS1.1
Open Session: Tectonics and Structural Geology
Convener: F. Storti  | Co-Convener: S. Buiter 
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 26 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
GM4 –  Life and Landscape
GM4.2
Organic matter export across landscapes: Understanding the rates and controls
Convener: R. G. Hilton 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 25 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room 21
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 25 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall XL
GM4.3
Sediment and carbon fluxes under human impact and climate changes
Convener: T. Hoffmann  | Co-Conveners: G. Erkens , G. Verstraeten 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 25 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room 21
GM4.4/BG1.8
Biophysical processes: from biological soil crusts to macro process (co-organized)
Co-Conveners: JM Turowski , S. Rice , M. Stoffel , S. Lane 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 26 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 22
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 26 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall XL
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD12.5 / Tue, 24 Apr, 14:30–15:15 / Room 35 
GM4.7
Late Quaternary environments and societies: progress in geoarchaeology
Oral Programme  / Thu, 26 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room 22
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 25 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall XL
SSS7.6
Movement and Fate of eroded soil organic matter in terrestrial ecosystems
Convener: N. J. Kuhn  | Co-Conveners: T. Quine , K. Van Oost 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 24 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room 3
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X/Y
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD4.10 / Tue, 24 Apr, 15:30–16:15 / Room 37 
SSS8.1
Ecology and Erosion
Convener: A. Cerdà  | Co-Conveners: M.J. Kirkby , S. Manfreda , J. Mataix-Solera , V. Arcenegui , P. Dlapa 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 27 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room 3
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 27 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Hall X/Y
HS5.9
Hydrological, ecological, geomorphic and economic implications of Mountain Resort Development
Convener: C. de Jong 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 24 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room 39
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
GM5 –  Aeolian Processes and Landforms
GM5.1
Aeolian Processes and Landforms
Convener: J.M. Nield 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 24 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room 21
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall XL
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD12.4 / Tue, 24 Apr, 14:30–15:15 / Room 40 
GM6 –  Hillslope Geomorphology and Soil Erosion
GM6.2/HS9.6/SSS5.21
Connectivity in water and sediment dynamics: how do we move forwards? (co-organized)
Convener: A. Parsons  | Co-Conveners: S.D. Keesstra , R.E.P. Pöppl , D. Dunkerley 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 26 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 21
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 27 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Hall XL
NH3.3/GM6.3
Rockfalls, rockslides and rock avalanches (co-organized)
Convener: Krautblatter  | Co-Conveners: A. Volkwein , PhD Agliardi , G. Crosta , LKA Dorren 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 24 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 4
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X/Y
SSS5.8
Models and scaling: Assessing impact of climate change and land management on erosion and sediment dynamics
Convener: S.D. Keesstra  | Co-Conveners: E. Nadal Romero , M.J. Kirkby , Dr. Seeger , Gómez , A. M. Tarquis , N. J. Kuhn , J. P. Nunes , J. C. Gonzalez-Hidalgo , S. Beguería , P. Lionello , E.V. Taguas 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 24 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / 13:30–15:00 / Room 22
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X/Y
HS9.3/SSS5.23
Effects of forest cover loss and land use change on erosion, sediment dynamics and ecosystem health
Co-Convener: P.N. Owens 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 24 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room 39
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
SSS5.4
Assessment and modeling of concentrated flow erosion
Convener: R. Giménez  | Co-Conveners: Gordon , E.V. Taguas , Dr. Casalí , M. R. James 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 24 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room 22
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X/Y
GM7 –  Fluvial Processes and Landforms
GM7.1
Quantifying fluvial channel processes - New and innovative multidisciplinary approaches
Convener: K.P. Norton 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 26 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room 21
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 25 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall XL
GM7.2/HS9.2
Morphodynamics of Rivers and Estuaries: Sediment Budgets, Monitoring Techniques and Process Dynamics (co-organized)
Convener: A. Winterscheid  | Co-Convener: G. Erkens 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 27 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room 21
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 27 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Hall XL
GM7.3/HS9.7/NH1.9
Morphodynamics of steep mountain channels (co-organized)
Convener: F. Brardinoni  | Co-Conveners: JM Turowski , D. Rickenmann , A. Recking 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 27 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room 21
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 27 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Hall XL
GM7.4
Braided rivers: insights from new monitoring and modelling techniques
Convener: N. Surian  | Co-Convener: A. Recking 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 27 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room 21
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 27 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Hall XL
GM7.5/HS10.9
Dynamic riverine landscapes: the role of ecosystem engineers (co-organized)
Oral Programme  / Fri, 27 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room 21
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 27 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Hall XL
GM7.6
Sedimentary source-to-sink fluxes and sediment budgets
Convener: A. A. Beylich  | Co-Conveners: F. Brardinoni , K. Laute 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 23 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room 21
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall XL
HS4.1/GM7.8/NH1.7
Flash floods: processes, forecasting and risk management (co-organized)
Convener: M. Borga  | Co-Conveners: G. T. Aronica , G. Blöschl , J. Szolgay , J. J. Gourley 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 25 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 39
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 25 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD16.11 / Wed, 25 Apr, 13:30–14:15 / Room 35 
HS9.4
Sediment transfers and travel times in catchment systems
Convener: M. van der Perk  | Co-Conveners: U. Scherer , E.L. Petticrew , S.D. Keesstra , W.H. Blake 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 23 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room 34
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
GM8 –  Coastal and Marine Geomorphology
HS10.2/GM8.2
Estuarine processes (co-organized)
Convener: M. Toffolon  | Co-Conveners: HHG Savenije , S. M. Mudd 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 27 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room 39
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 27 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Hall A
GM8.3
Coastal zone geomorphologic interactions: natural versus human-induced driving factors
Convener: M. Stancheva  | Co-Conveners: A.C.W. Baas , Anfuso , H. Tõnisson 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 23 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 21
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall XL
GM8.4/OS3.6/TS4.10
Seafloor Expression of Tectonic and Geomorphic Processes (co-organized)
Convener: S. Krastel  | Co-Convener: J. K. Hillier 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 23 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room 21
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall XL
CL5.11
EuroFORUM 2012: Major achievements and perspectives in scientific ocean and continental drilling
Convener: C. Escutia  | Co-Conveners: U. Röhl , T. Wiersberg , R. Stein 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 24 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room 16
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall Z
GM9 –  Glacial and Periglacial Processes and Landforms
GM9.1/CR1.70
Cold Region Geomorphology (co-organized)
Convener: M. Spagnolo  | Co-Conveners: I. Gärtner-Roer , S. Lukas 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 24 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 21
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall XL
GM9.2
Glacial landforms and palaeoclimatic interpretation
Convener: S. Winkler  | Co-Conveners: M.P. Kirkbride , L. Iturrizaga 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 24 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room 21
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall XL
GM10 –  Planetary Geomorphology
GM10.1/PS2.9
Planetary Geomorphology (co-organized)
Convener: S. J. Conway  | Co-Convener: M. Balme 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 26 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room 22
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 26 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall XL
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD12.10 / Thu, 26 Apr, 12:15–13:00 / Room SM7