Menu


Find the EGU on

Follow us on Twitter Find us on Facebook Find us on Google+ Find us on LinkedIn Find us on YouTube

Tag your tweets with #egu2012
(What is this?)

Programme Groups

IG – Isotopes in Geosciences: Instrumentation and Applications


IG1/GMPV2.3/HS2.22/SSP5.1/SSS13.5/TS1.8
Stable isotopes in geosciences - open session, including blocks of special attention (co-organized)
Convener: P. De Groot  | Co-Conveners: Dr. Bojar , E. Kerstel , Dr. Smit , D. R. Gröcke , Ph. Negrel , E. Petelet-Giraud 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 27 Apr, 08:30–12:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 26 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
SC6/IG2
Interactive Course on Stable Isotope Systematics, Tools and Applications (co-organized)
Convener: P. De Groot 
Fri, 27 Apr, 13:30–17:00  /
IG3/AS4.2
Stable Isotopes in Atmospheric Research (co-organized)
Convener: R. Koppmann  | Co-Conveners: J. Kaiser , M. S. Johnson 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 25 Apr, 08:30–12:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 25 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
IG4
Isotopes and Isoscapes as Tool for Forensic Provenancing
Convener: Prof. Dr. Meier-Augenstein 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 23 Apr, 08:30–12:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
IG5/CL5.8/SSP5.3
Stable isotopes as a tool in (paleo-)climate studies in different environments and by multi-proxi approaches (co-organized)
Convener: Dr. Bojar  | Co-Conveners: M Werner , RTW Siegwolf , A. Demény , D. R. Gröcke , Dr. Melinte-Dobrinescu , A. Perşoiu 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 25 Apr, 13:30–15:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 25 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
IG9/GMPV2.2/PS9.2
New advances in non-traditional isotope chemistry, thermochronometry and 40Ar/39Ar dating (co-organized)
Convener: R. W. Brown  | Co-Conveners: F. Jourdan , A. Carter , F. Stuart 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 26 Apr, 08:30–12:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 26 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
BG1.2/IG13
Application of stable isotopes in Biogeosciences (co-sponsored by the European Association of Geochemistry (EAG) (co-organized)
Convener: M. E. Böttcher  | Co-Conveners: S. Bouillon , G. Gleixner , A. Benthien , E. Schefuß , M Werner , T. Prohaska , J. Irrgeher 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 24 Apr, 08:30–12:00  /
 / Tue, 24 Apr, 13:30–15:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
CL1.16/AS4.1/BG2.12/IG15
Biogeochemistry of Atmospheric Methane: Isotopes to Models (co-organized)
Co-Convener: M. Bock 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 24 Apr, 08:30–10:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
HS8.2.2/IG17
Groundwater Dating: Applications and current problems (co-organized)
Convener: M. Kralik  | Co-Conveners: J. Sültenfuß , R. Purtschert 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 23 Apr, 08:30–10:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
HS8.1.6
Characterizing contaminant fate in the subsurface using physical, chemical, microbial and isotopic tools
Convener: M. Elsner  | Co-Conveners: C. Stumpp , J. Jabro 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 26 Apr, 10:30–12:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 26 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
HS2.8
Observational hydrology: Recent development in isotope and other tracer methods
Convener: C. Stumpp  | Co-Convener: M. Weiler 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 27 Apr, 15:30–17:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 27 Apr, 13:30–15:00  /
SSP2.2
Palaeozoic global sea level: linking stratigraphy, bioevents, and the stable isotope record
Oral Programme  / Mon, 23 Apr, 10:30–12:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
SSS7.7
Molecular and isotopic techniques in terrestrial ecosystem studies
Convener: B. Jansen  | Co-Conveners: I. D. Bull , C.A. Sierra , D. Derrien , M. W. I. Schmidt , S. Trumbore , LB Wiesenberg 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 27 Apr, 15:30–17:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 27 Apr, 13:30–15:00  /