Menu


Find the EGU on

Follow us on Twitter Find us on Facebook Find us on Google+ Find us on LinkedIn Find us on YouTube

Tag your tweets with #egu2012
(What is this?)

Programme Groups

NP – Nonlinear Processes in Geosciences


NP1 – Nonlinear Processes in Geosciences (General)
NP2 – Dynamical Systems Approaches to Problems in Geosciences
NP3 – Scales, Scaling and Nonlinear Variability
NP4 – Time Series and Patterns
NP5 – Predictability
NP6 – Turbulence, Transport and Diffusion
NP7 – Non linear waves
NP8 – Nonlinear Stochastics

SC1/NP1.5
Shourt Course: Tipping Points in the Geosciences
Convener: Dr. Ghil  | Co-Convener: H. A. Dijkstra 
Mon, 23 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 25
SC2/NP1.6
Short Course: Nonlinear Time Series Analysis
Convener: R. V. Donner  | Co-Convener: J.F. Donges 
Thu, 26 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 25
TM1/EOS12
Complexity Education in the Geosciences
Convener: D. Schertzer  | Co-Convener: H. A. Dijkstra 
Mon, 23 Apr, 19:00–20:00 / Room 4
ERE1.2
Wind Power Meteorology
Convener: G. Giebel  | Co-Conveners: AM Sempreviva , Dr. Baidya Roy 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 27 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 19
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 27 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Hall XL
ML19
Lewis Fry Richardson Medal Lecture by Harry L. Swinney
Convener: H. A. Dijkstra 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 24 Apr, 13:30–14:30 / Room 18
NP1 –  Nonlinear Processes in Geosciences (General)
NP1.1
Advances and Challenges in Nonlinear Geosciences (including Lewis Fry Richardson Medal Lecture)
Convener: H. A. Dijkstra  | Co-Conveners: J. M. Redondo , V. Rey , J. von Hardenberg , O. Talagrand , J. Duan , S. Lovejoy , S. Pierini 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 24 Apr, 13:30–17:15 / Room 18
NP1.2
Open session on Nonlinear Inversion in Geophysics
Convener: S.-A. Ouadfeul  | Co-Convener: L. Aliouane 
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X/Y
HS7.3/CL2.9/NP1.3
Climate, water and health (co-organized)
Convener: A. Langousis  | Co-Conveners: A. Jutla , A. Kolovos , A. A. Carsteanu 
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 26 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
AS1.7/NP1.4
Recent Developments in Geophysical Fluid Dynamics (co-organized)
Convener: U. Harlander  | Co-Convener: A. Will 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 25 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room 10
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 25 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X/Y
SC1/NP1.5
Shourt Course: Tipping Points in the Geosciences (co-organized)
Convener: Dr. Ghil  | Co-Convener: H. A. Dijkstra 
Mon, 23 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 25
SC2/NP1.6
Short Course: Nonlinear Time Series Analysis (co-organized)
Convener: R. V. Donner  | Co-Convener: J.F. Donges 
Thu, 26 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 25
NP2 –  Dynamical Systems Approaches to Problems in Geosciences
NP2.1
ENSO: Dynamics, Predictability and Modelling
Convener: E. Guilyardi  | Co-Conveners: M. J. McPhaden , A. Wittenberg 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 25 Apr, 08:30–10:15 / Room 17
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 25 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X/Y
NP2.2/AS1.19
Nonlinear Dynamics of the Atmosphere, Ocean and the Climate System (co-organized)
Convener: K. Dethloff  | Co-Conveners: C. Franzke , F. Kwasniok , T. Huck 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 25 Apr, 10:30–12:15 / Room 17
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 25 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X/Y
NP2.4/CL5.5
Climate Sensitivity (co-organized)
Convener: M. Crucifix  | Co-Conveners: H. A. Dijkstra , A. S. von der Heydt , P. L. Langen 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 25 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room 17
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X/Y
NP2.6
Complex networks: Theory and methods applied to geophysical systems
Convener: R. V. Donner  | Co-Conveners: J. Kurths , T. Heckmann , W. Schwanghart , R.G. Budich , K. Steinhaeuser 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 25 Apr, 13:30–15:15 / Room 28
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 25 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Hall X/Y
NP3 –  Scales, Scaling and Nonlinear Variability
NP3.1
Nonlinear, scaling and complex Physical and Biogeophysical Processes in the Atmosphere and Ocean
Convener: V. Lucarini  | Co-Conveners: F. Schmitt , S. Lovejoy , JM Lopez 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 25 Apr, 13:30–15:15 / Room 17
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X/Y
NP3.2
Geophysical Extremes: Scaling representations and their applications
Convener: AB Bunde  | Co-Conveners: A. Langousis , A. A. Carsteanu , S. Lennartz-Sassinek 
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X/Y
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD8.2 / Tue, 24 Apr, 10:30–11:15 / Room 40 
NP3.3
Subgrid models and parameterization
Convener: Isabel de Lima  | Co-Convener: F. Porté-Agel 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 25 Apr, 15:30–17:15 / Room 28
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 25 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X/Y
NP3.4/BG2.23/SSS1.7
Scaling, Nonlinearity, and Complexity in soils (co-organized)
Convener: A. M. Tarquis  | Co-Conveners: Perrier , M. Marani , R. M. Lark , R. E. Falconer , Kravchenko , J. Crawford , M. Steffens , C.W. Mueller , Viscarra Rossel 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 26 Apr, 08:30–12:15 / Room 18
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 25 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X/Y
HS7.2/AS1.20/CL5.16/NH1.3/NP3.6
Precipitation uncertainty and variability: observations, ensemble simulation and downscaling (co-organized)
Convener: R. Deidda  | Co-Conveners: T. Bellerby , G. Grossi , A. Langousis , X. L. Wang , S. Vogl , P. Laux 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 27 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / 13:30–17:00 / Room 33
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 26 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
HS7.1
Precipitation: from measurement to modelling and application in catchment hydrology
Convener: R. Uijlenhoet  | Co-Conveners: A. Langousis , C. Onof , A. Berne , P. Burlando , T. Bellerby , G. Grossi , A. A. Carsteanu 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 26 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 33
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 26 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
NP4 –  Time Series and Patterns
NP4.1
Time Series Analysis in the Geosciences - Concepts, Methods & Applications
Convener: R. V. Donner  | Co-Convener: S. M. Barbosa 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 23 Apr, 08:30–12:15 / Room 17
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X/Y
NP4.2
Satellite time series analysis
Convener: R. Lasaponara  | Co-Convener: A. Lanorte 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 23 Apr, 13:30–15:15 / Room 17
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X/Y
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD8.3 / Tue, 24 Apr, 08:30–09:15 / Room 40 
NP4.4
Wavelet transform for geoscience applications
Convener: S.-A. Ouadfeul  | Co-Convener: L. Aliouane 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 23 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room 17
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X/Y
CL5.4/NP4.5
Climate Time Series Analysis (co-organized)
Convener: M. Mudelsee  | Co-Convener: T. Lenton  
Oral Programme  / Tue, 24 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room 13
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall Z
NH7.3/AS4.3/BG2.25/ESSI1.8/NP4.6/SSS5.24
Spatial and temporal patterns of wildfires: models, theory, and reality (co-organized)
Convener: M.G. Pereira  | Co-Conveners: R. Trigo , M.J.M. Penning de Vries , Dr Clarisse , Boschetti 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 23 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / 15:30–17:00 / Room D
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X/Y
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD19.13 / Mon, 23 Apr, 14:30–15:15 / Room 37 
NP5 –  Predictability
NP5.2
Predictability, Dynamics, Inverse Problems and Data Assimilation
Convener: O. Talagrand  | Co-Conveners: prof van Leeuwen , Z. Toth , S. Vannitsem , S. Hallerberg , Zadra , JM Lopez , D. Pazó 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 26 Apr, 08:30–12:30 / Room 28
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 26 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X/Y
NP5.3
Nonlinear optimal modes and their applications in predictability, sensitivity and stability studies
Co-Convener: W. Duan 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 26 Apr, 15:30–17:15 / Room 17
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 26 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X/Y
CL3.3/NP5.4
Centennial, decadal, seasonal and monthly climate predictions (co-organized)
Convener: M. A. Liniger  | Co-Conveners: G. J. van Oldenborgh , S. Vannitsem , F. J. Doblas-Reyes , R. Knutti , J. D. Annan , K. Frieler 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 25 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room 13
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 25 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall Z
NP6 –  Turbulence, Transport and Diffusion
NP6.1
Mixing, Diffusion and Lagrangian transport in Geophysical Flows
Convener: J. M. Redondo  | Co-Conveners: J. LaCasce , Karolyi , P. López González-Nieto 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 27 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room 28
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 27 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Hall X/Y
NP6.3/AS2.4
Turbulence in the Atmosphere (co-organized)
Convener: C. Yagüe  | Co-Conveners: F. Tampieri , J Cuxart 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 26 Apr, 13:30–15:15 / Room 17
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 26 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X/Y
NP6.4/PS9.4
Solar wind and astrophysical turbulence and shocks (co-organized)
Convener: L. Sorriso-Valvo  | Co-Convener: J. M. Redondo 
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 26 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X/Y
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD8.8 / Thu, 26 Apr, 10:30–11:15 / Room 40 
NP6.5
Turbulence, Vortices and Waves in Stratified and Rotating Fluids
Convener: Yu. D. Chashechkin  | Co-Convener: Bajer 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 27 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room 28
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 27 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Hall X/Y
NP6.6
Magnetic reconnection and turbulence in Space, Laboratory and Astrophysical Systems
Convener: G. Lapenta 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 27 Apr, 13:30–15:15 / Room 28
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 27 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Hall X/Y
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD8.5 / Fri, 27 Apr, 08:30–09:15 / Room 40 
NP7 –  Non linear waves
NP7.2
Wind-wave-current interactions, internal waves in stratified media and ocean mixing
Convener: P. Fraunie  | Co-Convener: V. Rey 
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 26 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X/Y
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD8.7 / Thu, 26 Apr, 14:30–15:15 / Room 37 
NH5.3/NP 7.3/OS2.6
Nonlinear Dynamics of the Coastal Zone (co-organized)
Convener: Ira Didenkulova  | Co-Convener: E. Pelinovsky 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 25 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / 13:30–15:00 / Room 1
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 25 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X/Y
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD19.9 / Wed, 25 Apr, 12:15–13:00 / Room 35 
NH4.2/NP7.4/SM5.3/TS8.7
Fracture and earthquake physics: modeling precursory phenomena and seismic hazard also with nonlinear seismology (including Plinius Medal Lecture) (co-organized)
Convener: F. Vallianatos  | Co-Conveners: P. Sammonds , V. Lapenna , G. Marmureanu , GF Panza 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 24 Apr, 13:30–17:15 / Room 1
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X/Y
NP8 –  Nonlinear Stochastics
NP8.1/CL5.2
Stochasticity and Statistical Physics in Climate Dynamics (co-organized)
Convener: Dr. Ghil  | Co-Convener: V. Lucarini 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 24 Apr, 08:30–10:15 / Room 28
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X/Y
NP8.2
Stochastic Approaches for Multiscale Modelling in Geosciences
Convener: B.T. Nadiga  | Co-Conveners: D. Schertzer , J. Duan , C. Franzke 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 24 Apr, 10:30–12:15 / Room 28
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X/Y
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD8.6 / Mon, 23 Apr, 10:30–11:15 / Room 37 
HS7.5/NP8.3
Hydroclimatic stochastics (co-organized)
Convener: S. Grimaldi  | Co-Conveners: D. Koutsoyiannis , A. A. Carsteanu , X. L. Wang 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 27 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room 34
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 27 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Hall A
SSS5.8
Models and scaling: Assessing impact of climate change and land management on erosion and sediment dynamics
Convener: S.D. Keesstra  | Co-Conveners: E. Nadal Romero , M.J. Kirkby , Dr. Seeger , Gómez , A. M. Tarquis , N. J. Kuhn , J. P. Nunes , J. C. Gonzalez-Hidalgo , S. Beguería , P. Lionello , E.V. Taguas 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 24 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / 13:30–15:00 / Room 22
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X/Y
OS1.2
The North Atlantic: natural variability and global change
Convener: M. Rhein 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 26 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / 13:30–17:00 / Room 12
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 27 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Hall X/Y
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD7.16 / Fri, 27 Apr, 08:30–09:15 / Room SM2 
HS1.3
Metrics, measures and objective functions in Hydrology
Convener: U. Ehret  | Co-Conveners: E. Zehe , H. Gupta , C. Perrin , Simon Seibert , D. E. Reusser 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 23 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room 39
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
GM2.4
Complexity and nonlinearity in Earth surface processes – Concepts, methods and applications
Convener: M. Keiler  | Co-Conveners: A.J.A.M. Temme , A. Lang , D. Karssenberg 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 25 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room 21
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 25 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall XL
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD12.6 / Wed, 25 Apr, 14:30–15:15 / Room 37