Menu


Find the EGU on

Follow us on Twitter Find us on Facebook Find us on Google+ Find us on LinkedIn Find us on YouTube

Tag your tweets with #egu2012
(What is this?)

Programme Groups

OS – Ocean Sciences


OS1 – Ocean General Circulation and Climate
OS2 – Coastal Oceans, Semi-enclosed and Marginal Seas
OS3 – Ocean biogeochemistry, biology, biodiversity and physical coupling
OS4 – Ocean Modelling, Observing, Forecasting and Societal Applications
OS5 – Theory and Dynamical Processes

ML20
Fridtjof Nansen Medal Lecture by Pierre-Yves Le Traon
Convener: B.B. Barnier  | Co-Convener: P. Koltermann 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 25 Apr, 15:30–16:30  /
OS1 –  Ocean General Circulation and Climate
OS1.1
Open Session on Ocean Circulation (including Fridtjof Nansen Medal Lecture)
Oral Programme  / Tue, 24 Apr, 13:30–17:00  /
 / Wed, 25 Apr, 15:30–16:30  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
OS1.2
The North Atlantic: natural variability and global change
Convener: M. Rhein 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 26 Apr, 08:30–12:00  /
 / Thu, 26 Apr, 13:30–17:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 27 Apr, 10:30–12:00  /
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD7.16  / Fri, 27 Apr, 08:30–09:15  /  
CL4.2/OS1.3
Inter-Ocean Gateways: Past, Modern and Future Processes and Environments (co-organized)
Convener: K. Husum  | Co-Conveners: R. F. Spielhagen , G. Lohmann , U. Schauer , L. Jonkers , G. Knorr 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 27 Apr, 08:30–12:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 27 Apr, 13:30–15:00  /
OS1.4
The Southern Ocean and its Role in the Global Climate System
Convener: Y. H. Park  | Co-Conveners: R. Timmermann , K. J. Heywood 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 27 Apr, 08:30–12:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 26 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD7.11  / Thu, 26 Apr, 13:30–14:15  /  
OS1.6
Ocean dynamics and Air-sea interactions within the tropics
Convener: A. Lazar  | Co-Convener: M. Dengler 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 27 Apr, 13:30–17:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 27 Apr, 10:30–12:00  /
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD7.12  / Fri, 27 Apr, 08:30–09:15  /  
CL4.6/AS1.15/OS1.7
Tropical Climate Variability and Teleconnections: past, present and future (co-organized)
Convener: B. Rodríguez de Fonseca  | Co-Conveners: E. Mohino , T. Losada , J. Garcia-Serrano , F. Kucharski , I. Polo 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 27 Apr, 13:30–17:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 27 Apr, 10:30–12:00  /
CL4.5/OS1.8
Global and regional sea level rise and variability: from past to future (co-organized)
Convener: S. Jevrejeva  | Co-Conveners: A. Cazenave , A. Grinsted 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 26 Apr, 13:30–17:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 26 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD9.6  / Thu, 26 Apr, 17:30–18:15  /  
CL4.4
Modern and Palaeomonsoon
Co-Conveners: H. Schulz , A. Brauer 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 27 Apr, 08:30–10:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 27 Apr, 13:30–15:00  /
GD2.3/GMPV6.8/SM3.6/TS9.8
Heat flow and thermal regime of the lithosphere: Deep and surface processes
Convener: A.P.M. Vaughan  | Co-Conveners: I. M. Artemieva , I. Rogozhina , N. Kusznir 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 23 Apr, 08:30–10:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
OS2 –  Coastal Oceans, Semi-enclosed and Marginal Seas
OS2.1
Open Session on Coastal and Shelf Seas
Convener: J. van der Molen  | Co-Conveners: H. E. de Swart , G.I. Shapiro 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 23 Apr, 08:30–12:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD7.14  / Mon, 23 Apr, 14:30–15:15  /  
OS2.2/EG3/CL2.12
Advances in understanding of the multi-disciplinary dynamics of the Southern European Seas (Mediterranean and Black Sea) (co-organized)
Convener: S. Somot  | Co-Conveners: M. Grégoire , E. Özsoy , A. Pascual 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 27 Apr, 13:30–17:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 27 Apr, 10:30–12:00  /
OS2.3
Oceanography at coastal scales. Modelling, coupling and observations
Convener: A. Sánchez-Arcilla  | Co-Conveners: E. Stanev , J. Wolf , S.C. Carniel 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 27 Apr, 08:30–12:00  /
 / Fri, 27 Apr, 13:30–15:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 26 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD7.6  / Thu, 26 Apr, 10:30–11:15  /  
OS2.4
Upwelling events, coastal-offshore exchange processes and their impact on the marine ecosystem under changing climate conditions
Co-Conveners: A. Lehmann , J. Hopkins 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 23 Apr, 13:30–15:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD7.18  / Mon, 23 Apr, 15:30–16:15  /  
NH5.3/NP 7.3/OS2.6
Nonlinear Dynamics of the Coastal Zone (co-organized)
Convener: Ira Didenkulova  | Co-Convener: E. Pelinovsky 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 25 Apr, 10:30–12:00  /
 / Wed, 25 Apr, 13:30–15:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 25 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD19.9  / Wed, 25 Apr, 12:15–13:00  /  
CL4.3
Mediterranean Climate: from past to future
Convener: P. Lionello  | Co-Convener: C.M. Goodess 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 25 Apr, 08:30–12:00  /
 / Wed, 25 Apr, 13:30–15:15  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 25 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
BG1.7
Terrestrial organic matter dynamics during land-ocean transport in the Arctic.
Oral Programme  / Thu, 26 Apr, 15:30–17:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 26 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
GM8.3
Coastal zone geomorphologic interactions: natural versus human-induced driving factors
Convener: M. Stancheva  | Co-Conveners: A.C.W. Baas , H. Tõnisson 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 23 Apr, 08:30–12:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
OS3 –  Ocean biogeochemistry, biology, biodiversity and physical coupling
OS3.1
Sensitivity of marine ecosystems, biogeochemical cycles and carbon uptake to global chang
Convener: B. Salihoglu  | Co-Conveners: A. V. Borges , R. Sabia , Dr. Fernández Prieto , B.B. Barnier , C. Garbe , B. Ward , C. Donlon , Dr. de Leeuw , R. Steinfeldt , C. Robinson 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 26 Apr, 08:30–12:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 25 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
SSS3.4/BG2.26/OS3.5
Stabilization of organic matter in soils, sediments and marine dissolved organic matter (co-organized)
Convener: S. Abiven  | Co-Convener: M. W. I. Schmidt 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 23 Apr, 13:30–15:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
GM8.4/OS3.6/TS4.10
Seafloor Expression of Tectonic and Geomorphic Processes (co-organized)
Convener: S. Krastel  | Co-Convener: J. K. Hillier 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 23 Apr, 13:30–15:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
BG3.1
Oxygen depletion in land-locked, coastal and open ocean systems of the present and past – driving mechanisms, impacts and recovery
Convener: C. P. Slomp  | Co-Conveners: J. Middelburg , A. Boetius 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 25 Apr, 08:30–10:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 25 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD20.7  / Wed, 25 Apr, 11:30–12:15  /  
CL5.11
EuroFORUM 2012: Major achievements and perspectives in scientific ocean and continental drilling
Convener: C. Escutia  | Co-Conveners: U. Röhl , T. Wiersberg , R. Stein 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 24 Apr, 13:30–17:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
OS4 –  Ocean Modelling, Observing, Forecasting and Societal Applications
OS4.1
Open session on Operational Oceanography
Convener: R. Allard  | Co-Convener: J. Chiggiato 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 23 Apr, 08:30–10:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
OS4.3
Ocean Remote Sensing
Convener: A. Alvera-Azcárate  | Co-Conveners: G. Han , S. Mecklenburg , N. Reul 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 25 Apr, 08:30–12:00  /
 / Wed, 25 Apr, 13:30–15:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD7.2  / Tue, 24 Apr, 15:30–16:15  /  
OS4.4
Physical and biogeochemical ocean modelling: development, assessment, and applications
Convener: D.A. Ham  | Co-Conveners: S. Danilov , T. Penduff , S. M. Griffies 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 23 Apr, 13:30–17:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
OS4.5
SENSEnet: Marine sensor development for the 21st Century
Oral Programme  / Tue, 24 Apr, 08:30–12:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
ESSI1.2/OS4.7
Informatics in Oceanography and Ocean Science (co-organized)
Convener: G. M. R. Manzella  | Co-Convener: D. M. A. Schaap 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 23 Apr, 13:30–15:00  /
 / Tue, 24 Apr, 15:30–17:30  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD23.1  / Tue, 24 Apr, 16:30–17:15  /  
NP2.1
ENSO: Dynamics, Predictability and Modelling
Convener: E. Guilyardi  | Co-Conveners: M. J. McPhaden , A. Wittenberg 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 25 Apr, 08:30–10:15  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 25 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
OS4.6/EOS3
Ocean Science Outreach and Education (co-organized)
Convener: V. Rosmorduc  | Co-Convener: M. Srinivasan 
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 26 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD7.10  / Thu, 26 Apr, 11:30–12:15  /  
OS5 –  Theory and Dynamical Processes
OS5.1/AS1.8
Internal Gravity Waves (co-organized)
Convener: R. Plougonven  | Co-Conveners: U. Achatz , E. Becker , C Staquet 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 26 Apr, 08:30–12:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 27 Apr, 10:30–12:00  /
OS5.2
Surface Waves and Wave-Coupled Effects in Lower Atmosphere and Upper Ocean
Convener: A. Babanin  | Co-Conveners: M. Onorato , F. Qiao 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 26 Apr, 13:30–17:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 27 Apr, 10:30–12:00  /
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD7.17  / Fri, 27 Apr, 09:30–10:15  /  
AS2.2/OS5.3
Turbulence in the atmospheric and oceanic boundary layers (co-organized)
Convener: A.S. Petrosyan 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 23 Apr, 13:30–15:15  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
NP6.1
Mixing, Diffusion and Lagrangian transport in Geophysical Flows
Convener: J. M. Redondo  | Co-Conveners: J. LaCasce , P. López González-Nieto 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 27 Apr, 08:30–10:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 27 Apr, 13:30–15:00  /
NP3.1
Nonlinear, scaling and complex Physical and Biogeophysical Processes in the Atmosphere and Ocean
Convener: V. Lucarini  | Co-Conveners: F. Schmitt , S. Lovejoy , JM Lopez 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 25 Apr, 13:30–15:15  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
AS1.7/NP1.4
Recent Developments in Geophysical Fluid Dynamics
Convener: U. Harlander  | Co-Convener: A. Will 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 25 Apr, 15:30–17:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 25 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /