Menu


Find the EGU on

Follow us on Twitter Find us on Facebook Find us on Google+ Find us on LinkedIn Find us on YouTube

Tag your tweets with #egu2012
(What is this?)

Programme Groups

SSP – Stratigraphy, Sedimentology & Palaeontology


SSP1 – General
SSP2 – Stratigraphy
SSP3 – Sedimentology
SSP4 – Palaeoenvironments & Palaeontology
SSP5 – Co-listed and Co-organised Sessions

ML23
Jean Baptiste Lamarck by Emiliano Mutti
Convener: D. R. Gröcke 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 26 Apr, 19:00–20:00 / Room 36
SSP1 –  General
SSP1.1
Open session on stratigraphy, sedimentology and palaeontology - POSTERS ONLY (co-sponsored by IAS & PalAss)
Convener: D. R. Gröcke  | Co-Conveners: M. Vecoli , Dr. Jacobs , I. Jarvis , Taylor , S. Robinson , U. Heimhofer , C. März 
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 27 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Hall A
SSP1.2
Reef and carbonate platform response to sea-level and environmental changes
Convener: G. Camoin  | Co-Convener: I. Jarvis 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 23 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room 41
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
SSP2 –  Stratigraphy
SSP2.2
Palaeozoic global sea level: linking stratigraphy, bioevents, and the stable isotope record
Oral Programme  / Mon, 23 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room 41
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
SSP3 –  Sedimentology
SSP3.2
Turbidites: from outcrops to oil reservoirs and on to ideas (sponsored by IAS)
Oral Programme  / Thu, 26 Apr, 15:30–16:45 / Room 41
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 27 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Hall A
SSP3.3
Reconstructing redox conditions from sedimentary records – an interdisciplinary approach (sponsored by IAS)
Convener: C. März 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 26 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room 41
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 27 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Hall A
TS4.1/GM3.5/SSP3.4
Tectonics, sedimentation and surface processes: from the erosional engine to basin deposition (sponsored by IAS) (co-organized)
Convener: A. Whittaker  | Co-Convener: S. Castelltort 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 26 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 29
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 27 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Hall A
SSP4 –  Palaeoenvironments & Palaeontology
SSP4.1
Walking on sunshine - Was human migration affected by past climate changes?
Convener: F.A. Viehberg  | Co-Conveners: Klaus Reicherter , Schäbitz , F. Lehmkuhl 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 24 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room 41
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
SSP4.2
Palaeoclimate records from speleothems: analytical techniques, proxies, and application (sponsored by IAS)
Convener: D. Scholz  | Co-Conveners: D.L. Hoffmann , H. Stoll 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 23 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room 41
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD15.3 / Mon, 23 Apr, 11:30–12:15 / Room 40 
SSP4.3/CL1.4
Cenozoic greenhouse climates and carbon cycle dynamics (co-organized)
Convener: J. L. Toney  | Co-Convener: P. Bijl 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 27 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room 41
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 27 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Hall A
SSP4.4
Late Cretaceous – Early Paleogene climate dynamics and time scales
Convener: S. J. Batenburg  | Co-Conveners: S. Voigt , A. S. Gale , T. Westerhold 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 26 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room 41
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 27 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Hall A
SSP4.5
The Jurassic–Cretaceous World: evolution, climate and environment (sponsored by PalAss)
Convener: D. R. Gröcke  | Co-Convener: M. Hart 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 27 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room 41
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 27 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Hall A
SSP4.6
Phanerozoic marginal and terrestrial palaeoenvironments as archives of biotic and climatic change: records and proxy developments
Convener: S. Robinson  | Co-Conveners: U. Heimhofer , J. McElwain 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 27 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room 41
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 27 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Hall A
SSP4.10
Larger foraminifera: biostratigraphy, biogeography and field applications (sponsored by PalAss)
Oral Programme  / Tue, 24 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room 41
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD15.4 / Tue, 24 Apr, 11:30–12:15 / Room 40 
SSP5 –  Co-listed and Co-organised Sessions
IG1/GMPV2.3/HS2.22/SSP5.1/SSS13.5/TS1.8
Stable isotopes in geosciences - open session, including blocks of special attention (co-organized)
Convener: P. De Groot  | Co-Conveners: Dr. Bojar , E. Kerstel , Dr. Smit , D. R. Gröcke , Ph. Negrel , E. Petelet-Giraud 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 27 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 42
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 26 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
IG5/CL5.8/SSP5.3
Stable isotopes as a tool in (paleo-)climate studies in different environments and by multi-proxi approaches (co-organized)
Convener: Dr. Bojar  | Co-Conveners: M Werner , RTW Siegwolf , A. Demény , D. R. Gröcke , Dr. Melinte-Dobrinescu , A. Perşoiu 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 25 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room 39
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 25 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
BG6.3/CL5.14/SSP5.4
Micropaleontology: a key to modern and ancient environments (co-organized)
Co-Convener: A. Sluijs 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 26 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room 23
 / Fri, 27 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room 23
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 27 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Poster Area BG
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD20.6 / Fri, 27 Apr, 11:30–12:15 / Room 40 
GD2.1/SSP5.5/TS4.8
Basin Dynamics (co-organized)
Convener: M. Scheck-Wenderoth 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 24 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room 30
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall XL
ERE1.6
Deep geothermal energy – exploration, exploitation, characterisation and modelling
Convener: B. Hahne  | Co-Conveners: D. Bruhn , G. Blöcher , I. Nardini 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 23 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / 13:30–17:00 / Room 28
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall XL
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD6.9 / Mon, 23 Apr, 19:00–19:45 / Room 40 
CL5.11
EuroFORUM 2012: Major achievements and perspectives in scientific ocean and continental drilling
Convener: C. Escutia  | Co-Conveners: U. Röhl , T. Wiersberg , R. Stein 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 24 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room 16
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall Z
TS4.1/GM3.5/SSP3.4
Tectonics, sedimentation and surface processes: from the erosional engine to basin deposition (sponsored by IAS)
Convener: A. Whittaker  | Co-Convener: S. Castelltort 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 26 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 29
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 27 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Hall A
TS5.1/GD4.3
Rifted margins and onshore analogues: mechanisms of deformation, sedimentation, and magmatism
Convener: G. Peron-Pinvidic  | Co-Conveners: J. Autin , G.D. Karner , P. T. Osmundsen 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 23 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 12
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A