Menu


Find the EGU on

Follow us on Twitter Find us on Facebook Find us on Google+ Find us on LinkedIn Find us on YouTube

Tag your tweets with #egu2012
(What is this?)

Programme Groups

SSS – Soil System Sciences


SSS1 – General Soil Science
SSS2 – Weathering, soil mineralogy and micromorphology
SSS3 – Soil organic matter and organo-mineral interaction
SSS4 – Soil and regolith morphology and genesis
SSS5 –  Soil physics
SSS6 – Soil conservation
SSS7 – Soil chemistry and biogeochemical cycles
SSS8 – Soil biology, microbiology and biodiversity
SSS9 – Soil pollution, degradation and remediation
SSS10 –  Soil as a record of the past
SSS11 – Agriculture Soils
SSS12 – Educational
SSS13 – Methods in Soil Science
SSS14 – Co-listed sessions

ML24
Philippe Duchaufour by José Torrent
Convener: A. Cerdà 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 23 Apr, 10:30–11:30 / Room 3
SSS1 –  General Soil Science
SSS1.1
Milestones in Soil Science Research
Convener: A. Cerdà  | Co-Conveners: T. Miano , J. Weber 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 25 Apr, 08:30–12:15 / 13:30–15:15 / Room 6
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 25 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X/Y
SSS1.2
Soil Science: Historical and Societal Issues
Convener: Eric C. Brevik 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 24 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room 6
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X/Y
SSS1.4
Urban soils and the urbanization impacts
Convener: S. Pariente  | Co-Conveners: T. Nehls , A. Ferreira , T. Steenhuis 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 23 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room 22
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X/Y
NP3.4/BG2.23/SSS1.7
Scaling, Nonlinearity, and Complexity in soils (co-organized)
Convener: A. M. Tarquis  | Co-Conveners: Perrier , M. Marani , R. M. Lark , R. E. Falconer , Kravchenko , J. Crawford , M. Steffens , C.W. Mueller , Viscarra Rossel 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 26 Apr, 08:30–12:15 / Room 18
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 25 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X/Y
SSS2 –  Weathering, soil mineralogy and micromorphology
SSS2.1
Nanosized iron oxides in soils: agronomic, environmental and palaeoenvironmental significance (including Philippe Duchaufour Medal Lecture)
Co-Convener: Gomez 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 23 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room 3
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X/Y
SSS2.3
Weathering and bioweathering: measurement techniques and implications in soil formation
Co-Conveners: Zoghlami , Eric Doehne 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 25 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room 6
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 25 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X/Y
SSS3 –  Soil organic matter and organo-mineral interaction
SSS3.4/BG2.26/OS3.5
Stabilization of organic matter in soils, sediments and marine dissolved organic matter (co-organized)
Convener: S. Abiven  | Co-Convener: M. W. I. Schmidt 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 23 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room 3
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X/Y
SSS3.6/BG2.24
Land use and land management impacts on soil organic carbon (SOC) dynamics: from the long term experiment to the national inventory (co-organized)
Convener: B. van Wesemael  | Co-Conveners: A. Don , J. Leifeld , M.A. Muñoz , R. Zornoza Zornoza 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 25 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room 3
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 25 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X/Y
SSS4 –  Soil and regolith morphology and genesis
SSS4.1
Digital soil mapping: novel approaches and sensing techniques to the prediction of key soil properties
Convener: U. Werban  | Co-Conveners: G. Grandjean , H.I. Reuter , U. Sauer , P. Dietrich , H. Bartholomeus 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 27 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 6
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 27 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Hall X/Y
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD4.10 / Fri, 27 Apr, 12:15–13:00 / Room 37 
SSS5 –  Soil physics
SSS5.4
Assessment and modeling of concentrated flow erosion
Convener: R. Giménez  | Co-Conveners: Gordon , E.V. Taguas , Dr. Casalí , M. R. James 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 24 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room 22
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X/Y
SSS5.7
Temporal dynamics and effects of changes in land use on soil properties and processes
Convener: A Paz-González  | Co-Conveners: A. Schwen , A. M. Tarquis , D. Or , W. Durner , A. Gobin 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 24 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / 13:30–15:00 / Room 6
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X/Y
SSS5.8
Models and scaling: Assessing impact of climate change and land management on erosion and sediment dynamics
Convener: S.D. Keesstra  | Co-Conveners: E. Nadal Romero , M.J. Kirkby , Dr. Seeger , Gómez , A. M. Tarquis , N. J. Kuhn , J. P. Nunes , J. C. Gonzalez-Hidalgo , S. Beguería , P. Lionello , E.V. Taguas 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 24 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / 13:30–15:00 / Room 22
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X/Y
SSS5.10
Dynamics of soil surface characteristics (including physical and biological soil crusts): consequences on soil functioning and role of climate and land use change
Convener: O. Cerdan 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 24 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room 22
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X/Y
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD4.8 / Tue, 24 Apr, 13:30–14:15 / Room 35 
SSS5.15
Cutting across the soil-water field: A way to make new flowers blooming or the risk of sitting on the fence?
Convener: N. Romano  | Co-Conveners: M Vanclooster , K. G. J. Nierop , SH Doerr , S.C. Dekker 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 25 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room 22
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 25 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X/Y
SSS5.20
Understanding Fire Phenomena in the Earth System Using Interdisciplinary Approaches
Co-Conveners: G. Rein , A. C. Scott 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 23 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room 22
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X/Y
GM6.2/HS9.6/SSS5.21
Connectivity in water and sediment dynamics: how do we move forwards? (co-organized)
Convener: A. Parsons  | Co-Conveners: S.D. Keesstra , R.E.P. Pöppl , D. Dunkerley 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 26 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 21
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 27 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Hall XL
ERE5.3/GMPV6.7/HS8.2.8/SSS5.22
Coupled Physical and Chemical Transformations Affecting the Performance of GeoSystems (co-organized)
Convener: Dr. Holländer  | Co-Conveners: J. M. Soler , G. Kosakowski 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 26 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room 19
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 26 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall XL
HS9.3/SSS5.23
Effects of forest cover loss and land use change on erosion, sediment dynamics and ecosystem health (co-organized)
Co-Convener: P.N. Owens 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 24 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room 39
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
NH7.3/AS4.3/BG2.25/ESSI1.8/NP4.6/SSS5.24
Spatial and temporal patterns of wildfires: models, theory, and reality (co-organized)
Convener: M.G. Pereira  | Co-Conveners: R. Trigo , M.J.M. Penning de Vries , Dr Clarisse , Boschetti 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 23 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / 15:30–17:00 / Room D
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X/Y
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD19.13 / Mon, 23 Apr, 14:30–15:15 / Room 37 
SSS6 –  Soil conservation
SSS6.2
Eco-engineering mitigations against natural hazards: Biological and Geophysical contributions to sustainable soil bioengineering in a changing world
Convener: H. P. Rauch  | Co-Conveners: F. Preti , F. Graf , F. Ozcep 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 23 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room 3
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X/Y
SSS6.9
Soil degradation and theoretical aspects of desertification in arid and semi-arid environments. Degradation versus self-organization
Convener: L. M. Zavala  | Co-Conveners: A Jordán , J. Gil , T. Vanwalleghem , L.H. Cammeraat 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 26 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room 6
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 26 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall Z
SSS6.10
Combat desertification and soil degradation in arid and humid environments and assess impacts on ecosystem services – approaches and solutions.
Convener: E. van den Elsen  | Co-Conveners: Dr. de Vente , A. Ferreira , R. Hessel 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 26 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / 13:30–15:00 / Room 6
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 26 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall Z
SSS7 –  Soil chemistry and biogeochemical cycles
SSS7.3
Where does all the Pyrogenic Organic Matter go? Its Fate in Soils, Water and Sediments
Convener: C. Santin  | Co-Convener: SH Doerr 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 25 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 3
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 25 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X/Y
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD4.13 / Wed, 25 Apr, 14:30–15:15 / Room 35 
SSS7.5
Biochar for soil remediation and global warming mitigation
Convener: J. Paz-Ferreiro  | Co-Conveners: A. M. Tarquis , G. Gascó Guerrero , Méndez Lázaro , P. Pereira , A. Merino 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 24 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / 13:30–17:00 / Room 3
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X/Y
SSS7.6
Movement and Fate of eroded soil organic matter in terrestrial ecosystems
Convener: N. J. Kuhn  | Co-Conveners: T. Quine , K. Van Oost 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 24 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room 3
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X/Y
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD4.10 / Tue, 24 Apr, 15:30–16:15 / Room 37 
SSS7.7
Molecular and isotopic techniques in terrestrial ecosystem studies
Convener: B. Jansen  | Co-Conveners: Bull , C.A. Sierra , D. Derrien , M. W. I. Schmidt , S. Trumbore , LB Wiesenberg 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 27 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room 6
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 27 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Hall X/Y
SSS8 –  Soil biology, microbiology and biodiversity
SSS8.1
Ecology and Erosion
Convener: A. Cerdà  | Co-Conveners: M.J. Kirkby , S. Manfreda , J. Mataix-Solera , V. Arcenegui , P. Dlapa 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 27 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room 3
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 27 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Hall X/Y
SSS8.2
Soil management as a determinant of microbial diversity and function
Convener: F. García-Orenes 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 26 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room 3
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 26 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall Z
SSS9 –  Soil pollution, degradation and remediation
SSS9.1
Radioactive Chemical Species in Soils : pollution and remediation
Convener: J. Bech  | Co-Conveners: M. Abreu , E. Korobova , C. Pérez-Sirvent 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 23 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / 13:30–14:45 / Room 6
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X/Y
SSS9.2
Soil de-pollution and changing organic management systems
Convener: P. Burauel  | Co-Convener: Munch 
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X/Y
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD4.9 / Mon, 23 Apr, 13:30–14:15 / Room 40 
SSS10 –  Soil as a record of the past
SSS10.2
Soils as record of the past
Convener: C. Zaccone  | Co-Conveners: J.M. van Mourik , C. Barbante , S.J. Kluiving 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 23 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room 6
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X/Y
SSS11 –  Agriculture Soils
SSS11.1
Organic farming, soils and energy balance
Convener: M. M. Moreno Valencia  | Co-Conveners: A. M. Tarquis , Moreno Valencia , R. Sánchez , A. Cerdà 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 23 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room 3
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X/Y
SSS11.2
Soil Management for Sustainable Agro food Systems
Co-Conveners: P.J. White , Crawford , Amoros 
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 26 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall Z
SSS11.3
Soil and irrigation sustainability practices
Convener: L. Rodriguez-Sinobas  | Co-Conveners: G. Provenzano , A. M. Tarquis , R. Moratiel 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 25 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room 22
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 25 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X/Y
SSS11.7
“Dynamic Landscapes”: Causality, Interaction and Long Term Modelling of Soil Surface Processes
Convener: R. Ciampalini  | Co-Convener: S. Follain 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 27 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 3
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 27 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Hall X/Y
SSS11.8
Cotton production practices impacts soil quality
Oral Programme  / Wed, 25 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room 22
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 25 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X/Y
SSS12 –  Educational
SSS12.1
Teaching Soil Science or how to teach that dirt is fascinating
Convener: A Jordán  | Co-Conveners: L. M. Zavala , D. Badía-Villas , J. Liddicoat 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 27 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room 3
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 27 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Hall X/Y
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD4.10 / Fri, 27 Apr, 10:30–11:15 / Room 35 
SSS12.3/EOS11
Geodiversity and geoheritage in university education and research (co-organized)
Convener: L.H. Cammeraat  | Co-Conveners: E. Reynard , H. van den Ancker 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 26 Apr, 15:30–16:45 / Room 3
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 26 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall Z
SSS13 –  Methods in Soil Science
SSS13.2
Evolution of soil properties in space and time. Soil information for environmental assessment and decision making
Convener: A Jordán  | Co-Conveners: L. M. Zavala , C. Pain , J. Gil , V. Wong , G. Bárcenas-Moreno , Dr Muñoz-Rojas , P. Pereira , J. P. Nunes , Carrick, 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 27 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room 6
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 27 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Hall X/Y
SSS13.3
Modeling the experiment, experimenting the models - combining rain and wind to soil erosion
Convener: Dr. Seeger  | Co-Conveners: T. Iserloh , Basaran , A. Cerdà , W. Fister , D. Gabriels , N. J. Kuhn , J. L. M. P. de Lima , J. B. Ries 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 26 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 3
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 26 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall Z
IG1/GMPV2.3/HS2.22/SSP5.1/SSS13.5/TS1.8
Stable isotopes in geosciences - open session, including blocks of special attention (co-organized)
Convener: P. De Groot  | Co-Conveners: Dr. Bojar , E. Kerstel , Dr. Smit , D. R. Gröcke , Ph. Negrel , E. Petelet-Giraud 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 27 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 42
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 26 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
SSS14 –  Co-listed sessions
TM2
Soil conservation policies and strategies in Europe
Convener: J. A. Gomez  | Co-Conveners: A. Cerdà , Prof. Quinton , G. Govers , L. Montanarella 
Tue, 24 Apr, 19:00–20:00 / Room 4
BG4.2
Glacial retreat: implications for microbial ecology and biogeochemistry
Convener: T. J. Battin  | Co-Convener: B. Sattler 
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Poster Area BG
BG4.1
How interactions of recalcitrant and labile organic matter may drive carbon and nutrients balance in terrestrial and aquatic ecosystems
Co-Conveners: T. J. Battin , M. Reichstein 
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Poster Area BG
EMRP1.4
Soil, sediment and dust magnetism - magnetic parameters in environmental studies
Co-Conveners: E. Petrovsky , L. Sagnotti 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 24 Apr, 10:30–12:15 / Room 34
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 24 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Hall A
ERE1.1
Energy, Resources & the Environment
Convener: M. Kühn  | Co-Convener: H. Held 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 23 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 19
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall XL
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD6.12 / Mon, 23 Apr, 13:30–14:15 / Room SM1 
GM2.1
High definition topography - data acquisition, modelling, interpretation
Convener: D. Rieke-Zapp  | Co-Conveners: D. Vericat , I. Marzolff 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 27 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 22
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 26 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall XL
GM4.2
Organic matter export across landscapes: Understanding the rates and controls
Convener: R. G. Hilton 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 25 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room 21
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 25 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall XL
GM2.3
Geomorphological maps - indispensable tool in geomorphology
Convener: W. Schwanghart  | Co-Conveners: JC Otto , T. Heckmann 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 26 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room 2
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 26 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall XL
GM4.3
Sediment and carbon fluxes under human impact and climate changes
Convener: T. Hoffmann  | Co-Conveners: G. Erkens , G. Verstraeten 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 25 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room 21
GM2.2
Digital Landscapes: Quantitative Interrogation and Use to Examine Geomorphic Processes
Convener: J. K. Hillier  | Co-Conveners: P. Tarolli , P.P. Passalacqua , D.C. Mason , S. J. Conway 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 27 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room 22
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 26 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall XL
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD12.11 / Thu, 26 Apr, 14:30–15:15 / Room 40 PSD12.7 / Thu, 26 Apr, 12:15–13:00 / Room 37 
HS8.3.1
Monitoring and modelling transfer processes in the soil-plant-atmosphere continuum across scales
Convener: N. Romano  | Co-Conveners: R. Angulo-Jaramillo , M. Javaux , M. van der Ploeg 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 26 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room 39
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 26 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
HS1.3
Metrics, measures and objective functions in Hydrology
Convener: U. Ehret  | Co-Conveners: E. Zehe , H. Gupta , C. Perrin , Simon Seibert , D. E. Reusser 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 23 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room 39
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
HS8.3.3
Trace gases emissions from soils: Sources, mechanisms and process rates
Convener: L. Weihermueller  | Co-Convener: Y. Kuzyakov 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 27 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room 39
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 27 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Hall A
HS6.2
Remote sensing of soil moisture
Convener: W. Wagner  | Co-Conveners: N.E.C. Verhoest , A. Loew , P. de Rosnay , S. Mecklenburg , Drusch , Y. Kerr 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 25 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room 36
 / Thu, 26 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room 36
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 25 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
HS10.5/BG2.21
Geological and hydro-biogeochemical feedbacks shaping habitats and biodiversity in terrestrial systems
Convener: D. Or  | Co-Conveners: G. Berberich , A. Hildebrandt , U. A. Glasmacher 
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 25 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
HS8.3.4
The role of interfaces in flow and transport in porous media
Convener: P. Lehmann  | Co-Conveners: I. Neuweiler , H.-J. Vogel 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 27 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room 39
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 27 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Hall A
CL1.15
Temperature observations in the subsurface: contributions to climate sciences, soil sciences, permafrost, glaciology, hydrology, and heat flow studies
Convener: V. Rath  | Co-Conveners: J. Noetzli , F. González-Rouco , J.S. Safanda 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 23 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 13
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 23 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Hall Z