Menu


Find the EGU on

Follow us on Twitter Find us on Facebook Find us on Google+ Find us on LinkedIn Find us on YouTube

Tag your tweets with #egu2012
(What is this?)

Programme Groups

ST – Solar-Terrestrial Sciences


ST1 – Sun and Heliosphere
ST2 – Magnetosphere
ST3 – Ionosphere
ST4 – Theory, Simulations, Solar System Plasma Physics
ST5 – Space Weather
ST6 – Joint Sessions

ML25
Julius Bartels Medal by Mike Lockwood
Convener: N. B. Crosby 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 23 Apr, 13:30–14:30  /
ML29
Arne Richter Award for Outstanding Young Scientists Lecture by Aikaterini Radioti
Convener: D. B. Dingwell 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 27 Apr, 10:45–11:15  /
ST1 –  Sun and Heliosphere
ST1.1
Open session on the Sun and heliosphere
Convener: V. Bothmer  | Co-Convener: Dr. Malandraki 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 27 Apr, 08:30–12:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 27 Apr, 15:30–17:00  /
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD21.9  / Fri, 27 Apr, 12:15–13:00  /  
ST1.2
Multi-Spacecraft Observations and Modelling of Coronal and Heliospheric Processes in the Rising Phase of Cycle 24
Convener: A. Opitz  | Co-Convener: V. Bothmer 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 25 Apr, 15:30–17:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 25 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
ST1.3
Particle acceleration mechanisms in solar system plasmas: observations and theory
Convener: A. Retinò  | Co-Conveners: H. Kucharek , Dr. Malandraki 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 27 Apr, 13:30–15:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 27 Apr, 15:30–17:00  /
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD21.11  / Fri, 27 Apr, 12:15–13:00  /  
ST1.4
Theory, simulations and observations of magnetic dynamos
Oral Programme  / Tue, 24 Apr, 13:30–15:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
ST1.5
3D structure and physical nature of the global heliosphere
Convener: V. V. Izmodenov  | Co-Conveners: P. Wurz , H. Fichtner 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 24 Apr, 08:30–10:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD21.5  / Tue, 24 Apr, 11:30–12:15  /  
ST2 –  Magnetosphere
ST2.1
Open session on the magnetosphere (including Julius Bartels Medal Lecture)
Convener: S. E. Milan  | Co-Convener: N. Ganushkina 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 23 Apr, 08:30–12:00  /
 / Mon, 23 Apr, 13:30–15:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
ST2.2
Space plasma processes and dynamics: revelations from multi-point measurements
Convener: M. Taylor  | Co-Conveners: C.-P. Escoubet , M. Dunlop 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 24 Apr, 15:30–17:00  /
 / Wed, 25 Apr, 08:30–10:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
ST2.3
Earth's inner magnetosphere coupling: Observational and modelling studies
Convener: F. Darrouzet  | Co-Convener: S. Rochel Grimald 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 25 Apr, 13:30–15:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 25 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
ST2.4/PS5.4
Terrestrial and planetary magnetotails and their response to variable upstream conditions (co-organized)
Convener: E. Tanskanen  | Co-Conveners: R. Nakamura , C.M. Jackman 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 24 Apr, 08:30–10:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD21.10  / Mon, 23 Apr, 12:15–13:00  /  
ST3 –  Ionosphere
ST3.1
Open session on the ionosphere and thermosphere
Convener: J. Laštovička 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 24 Apr, 10:30–12:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
ST3.2
Ionospheric response to forcing from above and below
Convener: Dr. Buresova  | Co-Conveners: O. Amm , D. Pancheva 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 24 Apr, 13:30–15:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
ST3.3
Advance in ionospheric research by incoherent scatter radars, related radio methods and novel large observational systems
Co-Conveners: Dr. Häggström , Dr. Ogawa 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 25 Apr, 10:30–12:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
ST3.4
Dynamical Processes in the High-Latitude Ionosphere
Oral Programme  / Tue, 24 Apr, 15:30–17:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
ST4 –  Theory, Simulations, Solar System Plasma Physics
ST4.1/PS5.6
Theory and simulations of solar system plasmas (co-organized)
Co-Conveners: G. Belmont , J. Büchner 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 25 Apr, 08:30–10:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 25 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
ST5 –  Space Weather
ST5.1/NH1.10/PS5.5
Space Weather and its Effects on Terrestrial and Geo-Space Environments: Science and Applications (co-organized)
Convener: V. Pierrard  | Co-Conveners: H. Rothkaehl , N. B. Crosby , M. Menvielle 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 26 Apr, 13:30–15:00  /
 / Fri, 27 Apr, 13:30–15:30  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 27 Apr, 15:30–17:00  /
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD21.6  / Fri, 27 Apr, 12:15–13:00  /  
ST6 –  Joint Sessions
PS1.2/AS4.21/ST6.1
Polarimetry as an invaluable tool to study the Solar System and beyond (co-organized)
Convener: M. Barthelemy  | Co-Conveners: H. Lamy , C.L. Simon Wedlund , F. Snik , S. Bagnulo 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 26 Apr, 15:30–17:15  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 25 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
PS5.1/ST6.2
Planetary Plasma Physics, including electrodynamics of induced magnetospheres (with Arne Richter Award lecture) (co-organized)
Convener: P. Garnier  | Co-Convener: H. Opgenoorth 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 27 Apr, 08:30–12:30  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 27 Apr, 15:30–17:00  /
PS5.3/ST6.4
Planetary, Solar and Heliospheric Radio Emissions (co-organized)
Convener: P. H. M. Galopeau  | Co-Convener: M. Y. Boudjada 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 23 Apr, 08:30–10:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
CL2.8/AS1.13/ST6.5
Impact of solar and geomagnetic variabilities on the Earth's lower,middle and upper atmospheres (co-organized)
Convener: F.-J. Lübken  | Co-Conveners: J. Lilensten , T. Dudok de Wit , M. Kaufmann , P. Preusse 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 25 Apr, 10:30–12:00  /
 / Wed, 25 Apr, 13:30–17:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 25 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /