Menu


Find the EGU on

Follow us on Twitter Find us on Facebook Find us on Google+ Find us on LinkedIn Find us on YouTube

Tag your tweets with #egu2013

Orals EMRP3.1

EMRP3.1

Open session on Geomagnetism and Paleomagnetism
Co-Convener: Patrizia Macrì 
Session details
Orals
 / Tue, 09 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / 13:30–15:00 / Room B3
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 09 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters
Add this session to your personal programme

Tuesday, 09 Apr 2013
Room B3
Chairperson: Leonardo Sagnotti, Joseph Liddicoat
10:30–10:45
EGU2013-2754
The unstable geomagnetic field during the last glacial
Norbert Nowaczyk, Ute Frank, Jessica Kind, Birgit Plessen, and Helge Arz
10:45–11:00
EGU2013-3693
U-Pb geochronology and paleomagnetism of the Neoproterozoic St Simeon dolerite dykes, Quebec: an eastern Laurentian perspective of Ediacaran Rodinia breakup
Sergei Pisarevsky, Brendan Murphy, Mike Hamilton, Ulf Söderlund, and Joseph Hodych
11:00–11:15
EGU2013-4080 | Presentation
First results from the first Croatian geomagnetic observatory
Igor Mandic, Davorka Herak, and Balazs Heilig
11:15–11:30
EGU2013-6047
Mono Lake Excursion in Cored Sediment from the Eastern Tyrrhenian Sea
Joseph Liddicoat, Marina Iorio, Leonardo Sagnotti, and Alberto Incoronato
11:30–11:45
EGU2013-6780
Paleomagnetic Secular Variation Patterns in Taiwan for the last seven thousands years
Teh-Quei Lee, Yin-Sheng Huang, and Kuo-Yen Wei
11:45–12:00
EGU2013-9126
Investigating the deposition temperatures of the first pyroclastic products of the Minoan eruption (Santorini, Greece) through palaeomagnetic analysis on pottery
Evdokia Tema, Spyros Pavlides, and Despina Kondopoulou
LUNCH BREAK
Chairperson: Joseph Liddicoat, Enkelejda Qamili
13:30–13:45
EGU2013-9154
Paleo-plate Reconstruction and Drift Path of the Tarim Block from Neoproterozic to Early Palaeozoic
Honghao Wang, Jianghai Li, Xiaobei Zhou, and Wenshan Li
13:45–14:00 EGU2013-9212
Central Asia Plate Reconstruction and Prototype Basin Restoration in Late Paleozoic (withdrawn)
Weibo Li, Jianghai Li, and Xiang Mao
14:00–14:15
EGU2013-9259
Coupled paleomagnetic/dating investigation of the Upper Jaramillo reversal from lava sequences (Tenerife, Canary islands)
Carlo Laj, Catherine Kissel, Herve Guillou, Juan-Carlos Carracedo, Francisco Perez-Torrado, Alejandro Rodriguez-Gonzalez, Camille Wandres, and Sebastien Nomade
14:15–14:30
EGU2013-10019
Magnetostratigraphy of the Lower Jurassic (Hettangian-Sinemurian)
Silja Katherine Hüsing, Hemmo Abels, Martijn Deenen, Micha Ruhl, and Wout Krijgsman
14:30–14:45
EGU2013-10252
Radio-isotopic calibration of the Late Eocene - Early Oligocene geomagnetic polarity time scale
Diana Sahy, Anne U. Fischer, Daniel J. Condon, Dennis O. Terry, Joe Hiess, Hemmo Abels, Silja K. Huesing, and Klaudia F. Kuiper
14:45–15:00
EGU2013-4925
Jerks as chaotic fluctuations of the geomagnetic field
Enkelejda Qamili, Angelo De Santis, Anca Isac, Mioara Mandea, Bejo Duka, and Anahit Simonyan