Menu


Find the EGU on

Follow us on Twitter Find us on Facebook Find us on Google+ Find us on LinkedIn Find us on YouTube

Tag your tweets with #egu2013

Orals GM8.2/GD2.10/TS4.5

GM8.2/GD2.10/TS4.5

Seafloor- and Subseafloor Expression of Tectonic and Geomorphic Processes (co-organized)
Convener: Sebastian Krastel 
Co-Conveners: John K. Hillier , Roger Urgeles , Michael Strasser 
Session details
Orals
 / Thu, 11 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room G2
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 11 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters
Add this session to your personal programme

Thursday, 11 Apr 2013
Room G2
Chairperson: John Hillier & Michael Strasser
13:30–13:45
EGU2013-12689
Mass-transport deposits: the role of gas in their triggering and final morphology
Patrice Imbert
13:45–14:00
EGU2013-8456
3D seismic, geochemical and biostratigraphical analysis of Paleogene remobilized sand in the Norwegian-Danish Basin
Katrine Juul Andresen, Ole Rønø Clausen, Claus Heilmann-Clausen, and Henrik Friis
14:00–14:15
EGU2013-9101 | Presentation
Seismic architecture and morphology of Neogenic sediment waves and drifts, offshore West Africa
Luca Baglioni and Enrico Bonamini
14:15–14:30
EGU2013-11795
Morpho-bathymetric and seismic-stratigraphic investigation in the Messina Straits (Southern Italy). The search for geomorphic and stratigraphic evidence of shallow seismogenic faults
Domenico Ridente, Francesco Latino Chiocci, Eleonora Martorelli, Andrea Sposato, Sebastian Krastel, Felix Gross, Fu Lili, and Irena Schulten
14:30–14:45
EGU2013-9226
Megaturbidite triggered by the ad 365 Cretan earthquake in the Mediterranean Sea
Alina Polonia, Enrico Bonatti, Angelo Camerlenghi, Luca Gasperini, Renata Lucchi, and Giuliana Panieri
14:45–15:00
EGU2013-4552
Geodynamic features along the Christianna-Santorini-Kolumbo tectonic line (South Aegean Sea, Greece)
Paraskevi Nomikou, Dimitrios Papanikolaou, Steve Carey, Konstantina Bejelou, Dimitris Sakellariou, Stefanos Kilias, Rich Camilli, Javier Escartin, Kathrine Bell, and Michelle Parks