Menu


Find the EGU on

Follow us on Twitter Find us on Facebook Find us on Google+ Find us on LinkedIn Find us on YouTube

Tag your tweets with #egu2013

Orals GMPV14/GD6.2/SM6.7

GMPV14/GD6.2/SM6.7

Materials, evolution and dynamics of the mantle [including Bunsen Medal Lecture and Kuno Medal Lecture] (co-organized)
Conveners: Fabrizio Nestola , Fabrice Gaillard , Dirk Spengler , Gareth Davies , Andreas Stracke 
Session details
Orals
 / Thu, 11 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / 13:30–16:00 / Room G9
PICOs
 / Wed, 10 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room PICO Spot 2
Add this session to your personal programme

Thursday, 11 Apr 2013
Room G9
Chairperson: RG Trønnes, D Spengler
08:30–08:45
EGU2013-5049
The role of continental growth on the evolution of seafloor spreading (solicited)
Nicolas Coltice, Tobias Rolf, and Paul J. Tackley
08:45–09:00
EGU2013-5783
Mass independently fractionated sulfur isotopes reveal recycling of Archean lithosphere in modern oceanic hotspot lavas (solicited)
Matthew Jackson, Rita Cabral, Estelle Rose-Koga, Ken Koga, Martin Whitehouse, Michael Antonelli, James Farquhar, James Day, and Erik Hauri
09:00–09:15
EGU2013-8312
Constraining the amount of recycled material in the mantle source from basalt chemistry (solicited)
Oliver Shorttle, Sarah Lambart, and John Maclennan
09:15–09:30
EGU2013-2205
Constraining lowermost mantle structure using seismic observations of Earth's long period free oscillations (solicited)
Arwen Deuss, Paula Koelemeijer, and Jeroen Ritsema
09:30–09:45
EGU2013-3108
Seismic structure of the deep mantle arising from thermal, chemical and phase variations in spherical convection simulations with self-consistent mineral physics (solicited)
Paul Tackley, Takashi Nakagawa, Frederic Deschamps, James Connolly, Ludwig Auer, and Lapo Boschi
09:45–10:00
EGU2013-5044
The initiation, temporal evolution and dynamics of deep mantle heterogeneities (solicited)
Abigail Bull-Aller, Trond Torsvik, Mathew Domeier, and Pavel Doubrovine
COFFEE BREAK
Chairperson: RG Trønnes, D Spengler
10:30–10:45
EGU2013-9655
The Deep Mantle Volatile Cycle Revealed in Superdeep Diamonds and their Mineral Inclusions (solicited)
Michael Walter, Andrew Thomson, Jennifer Frost, Galina Bulanova, Chris Smith, Simon Kohn, and Antony Burnham
10:45–11:00
EGU2013-5057
A conceptual model for the asthenosphere: redox melting in the C-O-H-bearing mantle vs. geophysical observations
Fabrice Gaillard, Pascal Tarits, Malcolm Massuyeau, Sifre David, Hashim Leila, and Gardes Emmanuel
11:00–12:00
EGU2013-9982
Volatile-rich Melts in the Earth's Upper Mantle (AGU Kuno Medal)
Rajdeep Dasgupta
LUNCH BREAK
Chairperson: F Nestola, F Gaillard
13:30–14:30
EGU2013-13917
Iron matters: Its influence on what we think we know about the deep Earth's interior (Robert Wilhelm Bunsen Medal Lecture)
Catherine McCammon
14:30–14:45
EGU2013-1620
Compositional variation versus partial melting: What is the cause of low velocity and high conductivity? (solicited)
Shun-ichiro Karato
14:45–15:00
EGU2013-2326
Si and O self-diffusion coefficient of forsterite as a function of water content (solicited)
Tomoo Katsura, Hongzhan Fei, Michael Wiedenbeck, and Daisuke Yamazaki
COFFEE BREAK
Chairperson: F Nestola, F Gaillard
15:30–15:45
EGU2013-12048
Calibrating laboratory observations using field data (solicited)
Alan G. Jones
15:45–16:00
EGU2013-6744
Intraplate volcanism at the edges of the Colorado Plateau sustained by shear-driven upwelling (solicited)
Maxim D. Ballmer, Clinton P. Conrad, Eugene I. Smith, and Racheal Johnsen