Menu


Find the EGU on

Follow us on Twitter Find us on Facebook Find us on Google+ Find us on LinkedIn Find us on YouTube

Tag your tweets with #egu2013

Orals GM1.2

GM1.2

From archive to process: concepts and techniques in geomorphology/Quaternary sciences
Convener: Michael Dietze 
Co-Conveners: Hans von Suchodoletz , Margret Fuchs , Dominik Faust , Markus Fuchs , Pierre Antoine 
Session details
Orals
 / Wed, 10 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room G3
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 10 Apr, 17:30–19:30 / Blue Posters
Add this session to your personal programme

Wednesday, 10 Apr 2013
Room G3
Chairperson: Michael Dietze, Margret C. Fuchs
13:30–13:45
EGU2013-3047
"I'm into pure geomorphology, not that theoretical modelling or cultural stuff": discussing elapsed time, equifinality, simultaneous processes, and human-landscape interactions with students and many other people (solicited) |
Norm Catto
13:45–14:00
EGU2013-3906
Certainties and uncertainties of orbitally tuned timescales
Christian Zeeden, Tiffany Rivera, Lucas Lourens, and Frederik Hilgen
14:00–14:15
EGU2013-8957
Detecting oscillatory patterns and time lags from proxy records with non-uniform sampling: Some pitfalls and possible solutions
Reik Donner
14:15–14:30
EGU2013-11263
Loess is the accumulation of dust, not evidence for aridity
Roland Zech
14:30–14:45
EGU2013-5493
A new moraine surface exposure chronology from the eastern Kunlun Shan (Lake Donggi Cona catchment, NE-Tibet): Early last glacial ice maxima and the ‘missing' LGM |
Henrik Rother, Frank Lehmkuhl, Georg Stauch, Stewart Freeman, and Allan Davidson
14:45–15:00
EGU2013-13940
Sea extent in Brittany and Normandy during the last interglacial: implications
Bernard Hallégouët, Brigitte Van Vliet-Lanoë, Herve Bellon, Dominique Cliquet, Assia Fernane, Patrick Auguste, Jean Claude Dionne, and Dominique Lefèbvre
COFFEE BREAK
Chairperson: Hans v. Suchodoletz, Markus Fuchs
15:30–15:45
EGU2013-2089
A conceptual model for interpreting δ18O and δD biomarker records from terrestrial archives
Michael Zech, Mario Tuthorn, Florian Detsch, Kazimierz Rozanski, Roland Zech, Ludwig Zöller, Wolfgang Zech, and Bruno Glaser
15:45–16:00
EGU2013-6267
Quaternary fluvial archives: achievements of the Fluvial Archives Group
David Bridgland, Stephane Cordier, Juergen Herget, Ann Mather, Jef Vandenberghe, and Darrel Maddy
16:00–16:15
EGU2013-306
From archive to archive - Are fluvial records suitable for comparative archive research?
Daniel Wolf and Dominik Faust
16:15–16:30
EGU2013-1303
Stratigraphy of fluvial sediment sequences and their palaeoenvironmental information in the foreland of the Serra dos Órgãos, southeastern Brazil
André Kirchner, Udo Nehren, and Jürgen Heinrich
16:30–16:45
EGU2013-9296
western mediterranean fluvial history - an attempt to correlate (solicited)
Dominik Faust and Daniel Wolf
16:45–17:00
EGU2013-1134
Non-linearities in Holocene floodplain sediment storage
Bastiaan Notebaert, Broothaerts Nils, Berger Jean-François, and Verstraeten Gert