Menu


Find the EGU on

Follow us on Twitter Find us on Facebook Find us on Google+ Find us on LinkedIn Find us on YouTube

Tag your tweets with #egu2013

Orals GM7.1

GM7.1

Morphodynamics of mountain channels and source-to-sink sedimentary fluxes
Convener: Francesco Brardinoni 
Co-Conveners: Jens Turowski , Alain Recking , Luca Mao , Dieter Rickenmann , Achim A. Beylich , John Jansen , Pierre Valla , Romain Delunel , Kevin Norton 
Session details
Orals
 / Mon, 08 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / 13:30–15:00  / Room G2
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 08 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Blue Posters
Add this session to your personal programme

Monday, 08 Apr 2013
Room G2
Chairperson: Francesco Brardinoni and Jens Turowski
Morphodynamics of mountain channels

08:30–09:00
EGU2013-3073
Linkages between sediment supply and channel morphology in gravel-bed river systems (solicited)
John Pitlick, Alain Recking, and Fred Liebault
09:00–09:15
EGU2013-6806
Bedload transport in two Alpine mountain streams with glacial meltwater runoff
Dieter Rickenmann, Jens Turowski, and Alexandre Badoux
09:15–09:45
EGU2013-12475
Morphodynamics of debris flow-dominated channels (solicited)
Johannes Huebl
09:45–10:00
EGU2013-861
Large wood recruitment and transport during a severe flash flood in North-western Italy
Ana Lucía, Francesco Comiti, Marco Borga, Marco Cavalli, and Lorenzo Marchi
COFFEE BREAK
Chairperson: Alain Recking and Achim Beylich
10:30–10:45
EGU2013-12705
Relative roughness controls on incipient sediment motion for steep mountain channels
Jeff Prancevic, Michael Lamb, and Brian Fuller
10:45–11:00
EGU2013-7378
Self stabilisation and inition of motion at steep channel gradients
Michael Chiari, Dimitri Betzler, and Johannes Hübl
11:00–11:15
EGU2013-12047
Strong feedbacks between hillslope sediment production and channel incision by saltation-abrasion
David Lundbek Egholm, Mads Faurschou Knudsen, and Mike Sandiford
Sediment budgets

11:15–11:30
EGU2013-8629
Modeling a mountain basin sediment cascade
Georgie Bennett, Peter Molnar, Brian McArdell, and Paolo Burlando
11:30–11:45
EGU2013-4317
Variability in geomorphic response to anthropogenic disturbance
Gert Verstraeten, Bastiaan Notebaert, Koen D'Haen, Nils Broothaerts, and Hanne De Brue
11:45–12:00
EGU2013-4246
The role of lightning strikes in sediment generation in low-latitude mountains
Jasper Knight and Stefan Grab
LUNCH BREAK
Chairperson: Kevin Norton and John Jansen
Fluvial processes and landscape evolution

13:30–13:45
EGU2013-4020
Himalayan sediment fluxes and the floodplain transfer function (solicited)
Maarten Lupker, Jérôme Lavé, Christian France-Lanord, and Pierre Henri Blard
13:45–14:00
EGU2013-12832
Probabilistic approaches to the modelling of fluvial processes (solicited)
Peter Molnar
14:00–14:15
EGU2013-11550
The record of bedrock incision dynamics by optical luminescence data (Rangitikei River, new Zealand)
Stephane Bonnet, Dimitri Lague, Philippe Davy, Uwe Reiser, and Jakob Wallinga
14:15–14:30
EGU2013-4316
Continental scale fluvial sediment recycling as expressed by a constant cosmogenic nuclide ratio in sand supplied from the Nile River over the last 2.5 Ma
Ari Matmon, Michael Davis, Dylan Rood, and Simona Avnaim-katav
14:30–14:45
EGU2013-10812
First insights in bedload impact forces causing bedrock abrasion
Alexander R. Beer and Jens M. Turowski
14:45–15:00
EGU2013-2744
Quantifying fluvial bedrock erosion using repeat terrestrial Lidar
Kristen Cook