Menu


Find the EGU on

Follow us on Twitter Find us on Facebook Find us on Google+ Find us on LinkedIn Find us on YouTube

Tag your tweets with #egu2013

Orals GD3.5/CR1.5/EMRP4.4/G6.4/TS10.8

GD3.5/CR1.5/EMRP4.4/G6.4/TS10.8

Crustal structure and geodynamic evolution in the Antarctic and Arctic regions (co-organized)
Convener: Fausto Ferraccioli 
Co-Convener: Rick Saltus 
Session details
Orals
 / Fri, 12 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room G11
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 12 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Blue Posters
Add this session to your personal programme

Friday, 12 Apr 2013
Room G11
Chairperson: Fausto Ferraccioli
08:30–08:45
EGU2013-12641
Re-evaluating the Amerasian Basin tectonic and sedimentation history with new geophysical data
David Mosher, Deping Chian, Gordon Oakey, Ruth Jackson, John Shimeld, Deborah Hutchinson, Bernard Coakley, Quinmou Li, Nina Lebedeva-Ivanova, John Evangelatos, Larry Mayer, and Jacob Verhoef
08:45–09:00
EGU2013-11412
Possible Origin of High-Amplitude Reflection Packages (HARPs) in the Canada Basin, Arctic Ocean
Nina Lebedeva-Ivanova, Deborah Hutchinson, John Shimeld, Deping Chian, Patrick Hart, Ruth Jackson, Richard Saltus, and David Mosher
09:00–09:15
EGU2013-12845
Arctic and Antarctic Crustal Thickness and Continental Lithosphere Thinning from Gravity Inversion
Nick J. Kusznir, Andy Alvey, Alan P.M. Vaughan, Fausto Ferraccioli, Tom A.R.M. Jordan, and Alan M. Roberts
09:15–09:30
EGU2013-6187
The High Arctic Magnetic High - The Geophysical Manifestation of a Large (1.36 x 10e6 km2) and Voluminous (5-10 x 10e6 km3) Igneous Province
Richard Saltus, Gordon Oakey, Elizabeth Miller, and Ruth Jackson
09:30–09:45
EGU2013-1314
Paleo-bathymetry of the Davis Strait, a polar gateway between Canada and Greenland
Sonja Suckro, Karsten Gohl, and Volkmar Damm
09:45–10:00
EGU2013-8037
Metavolcanics trace the development of ocean rifting, SW Svalbard
Karolina Goluchowska, Abigail Barker, Maciej Manecki, Jarosław Majka, and Jerzy Czerny
COFFEE BREAK
Chairperson: Rick Saltus
10:30–10:45
EGU2013-1668
A decade of aerogeophysical exploration provides new perspectives on crustal architecture and tectonic evolution in Antarctica
Fausto Ferraccioli
10:45–11:00
EGU2013-11411
Lithospheric Structure of Antarctica and Implications for Geological and Cryospheric Evolution
Douglas Wiens, David Heeszel, Xinlei Sun, Andrew Lloyd, Andrew Nyblade, Sridhar Anandakrishnan, Richard Aster, Julien Chaput, Audrey Huerta, Samantha Hansen, and Terry Wilson
11:00–11:15
EGU2013-12972
Plate tectonics of the Scotia Sea
Graeme Eagles
11:15–11:30
EGU2013-9188
Neoproterozoic/Lower Palaeozoic geodynamic evolution of Dronning Maud Land: integrating geology and geophysics
Joachim Jacobs, Läufer Andreas, Chris Clark, Ilka Kleinhanns, Marlina Elburg, Antonia Ruppel, Solveig Estrada, Detlef Damaske, Wilfried Jokat, Sven Riedel, and Nicole Lucka
11:30–11:45
EGU2013-5985
The regional thermochronological record as evaluation criterion for uplift models of the Transantarctic Mountains
Frank Lisker, Jannis Prenzel, Andreas Läufer, and Cornelia Spiegel
11:45–12:00
EGU2013-6014
Revised Eocene-Oligocene kinematics for the West Antarctic rift system: implications and remaining challenges
Roi Granot, Steve Cande, Joann Stock, and Detlef Damaske