Menu


Find the EGU on

Follow us on Twitter Find us on Facebook Find us on Google+ Find us on LinkedIn Find us on YouTube

Tag your tweets with #egu2013

Posters BG1.1

BG1.1

Open session on Biogeosciences (Posters only)
Co-Conveners: Jürgen Kesselmeier , Albert Benthien , Andy Ridgwell , Tom J. Battin , Michael E. Böttcher , Stephan Glatzel , Emmanuelle J. Javaux , Caroline P. Slomp , Tina Treude 
Session details
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 11 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Green Posters
Add this session to your personal programme

Attendance Time: Thursday, 11 Apr, 17:30–19:00
Green Posters
G1
EGU2013-720
Wood Anatomy and Insect Defoliator Systems: Is there an anatomical response to sustained feeding by the western spruce budworm (Choristoneura occidentalis) on Douglas-fir (Pseudotusga menziesii)?
Jodi Axelson, Holger Gärtner, René Alfaro, and Dan Smith

G2
EGU2013-3348
Facies, facies architecture and formation processes of a calcareous, self-build tufa channel (Steinerne Rinne) from Engelthal, Southern Germany
Martin Nowak and Christian Weiss

G3
EGU2013-3526
Evaluating the extent of microbial mediation in volcanic glass alteration by NanoSIMS: Insights from recent and Archean metabasaltic pillow lavas
Nicola McLoughlin, Eugene Grosch, David Wacey, Matt Kilburn, Ingunn Thorseth, and Rolf-Birger Pedersen

G4
EGU2013-4751
Comparison of the elemental composition of different hard parts (otoliths, scales, fin rays, vertebrae and eye lenses) of freshwater fish using ICPMS
Leo Kirchmaier, Johanna Irrgeher, Thomas Prohaska, and Andreas Zitek

G5
EGU2013-5346
Gas-phase carbon exchange between mangrove forests and the atmosphere
Mark Rayment

G6
EGU2013-5681
Diurnal variation in air CO2 concentration near the soil surface can have a strong impact on soil surface CO2 flux
Liukang Xu, David Scoby, Tanvir Demetriades-Shah, Michael Furtaw, Timothy Arkebauer, and Dayle McDermitt

G7
EGU2013-6096
Soil Quality of Restinga Forest: Organic Matter and Aluminum Saturation
Jasse Rodrigues Almeida Filho, José Carlos Casagrande, Rodolfo Martins Bonilha, Marcio Roberto Soares, Luiz Gabriel Silva, and Alexandre Colato

G8
EGU2013-6133
Soil Fertility Gradient in the Restinga Ecosystem
Joana América Castelar da Cunha, José Carlos Casagrande, Marcio Roberto Soares, and Rodolfo Martins Bonilha

G9
EGU2013-7191
The Life Cycle of Entzia, an Agglutinated Foraminifer from the Salt Marshes in Transylvania
Michael Kaminski, Andreea Telespan, Ramona Balc, Sorin Filipescu, Ildiko Varga, and Agnes Görög

G10 EGU2013-7485
Is there bacterial influence in the formation of white masking calcite of Palaeolithic figures in the Large cave of Arcy-sur-Cure (Yonne, France, 24000-28500 BP)? (withdrawn)
Emilie Chalmin and Ina Reiche

G11
EGU2013-7712
Pre-biotic organic molecules in hydrothermal quartz veins from the Archaean Yilgarn province, Australia
Christian Mayer, Ulrich Schreiber, Gerald Dyker, Thomas Kirnbauer, Ines Mulder, Tobias Sattler, Heinfried Schöler, and Christoph Tubbesing

G12
EGU2013-9195
Comparing bacterial PLFAs and respiratory quinones in marine sediments
Tadao Kunihiro, Bart Veuger, Dick van Oevelen, Diana Vasquez, Marie le Guitton, Lara Pozzato, Kazuyoshi Moriya, Michinobu Kuwae, Koji Omori, Arata Katayama, Karline Soetaert, Henricus T. S. Boschker, and Filip J.R. Meysman

G13
EGU2013-9336
Annual Pollen and Spore Sedimentation Record off South Java in Indian Ocean
Anastasia Poliakova, Tim Rixen, and Hermann Behling

G14
EGU2013-9453
Hybrid inversions of CO2 fluxes at regional scale applied to network design
Panagiotis Kountouris, Christoph Gerbig, and Frank -Thomas Koch

G15
EGU2013-10402
The Microbial Carbon Pump: A new Concept in Marine Biogeochemistry
Markus Weinbauer and Nianzhi Jiao

G16
EGU2013-10440
Damage evaluation for crops exposed to a simulated leakage of geologically stored CO2 using hyperspectral imaging technology
Ingunn Burud, Christophe Moni, Andreas Flø, Cecilie Rolstad Denby, and Daniel Rasse

G17
EGU2013-10925
Recent microfauna and -flora in the Gulf of Cádiz and W off Portugal: a key to the history of the Mediterranean Outflow Water (IOPD Expedition 339)
Patrick Grunert, Barbara Balestra, David Hodell, José-Abel Flores, Carlos Alvarez-Zarikian, Javier Hernández-Molina, and Dorrik Stow and the IODP Expedition 339 Scientists

G18
EGU2013-10981
Predicting local Soil- and Land-units with Random Forest in the Senegalese Sahel
Tobias Grau, Martin Brandt, and Cyrus Samimi

G19
EGU2013-10999
Manganese and trace metal cycling in the deeps of the Baltic Sea
Olaf Dellwig, Katharina Häusler, Bernhard Schnetger, Thomas Leipe, Matthias Moros, and Helge Arz

G20
EGU2013-12087
How to calibrate bio-proxies for assessing changes in Climate and Biodiversity
Phillip Schepelern Bøgh

G21
EGU2013-12147
Variations in soil respiration along a latitudinally constant transect.
Callum Berridge, Yannis Bistinas, Altug Ekici, and A. Johannes Dolman

G22
EGU2013-12801
n-Alkane lipid biomarkers in loess: post-sedimentary or syn-sedimentary?
Michael Zech, Sebastian Kreutzer, Tomasz Goslar, Sascha Meszner, Tobias Krause, Dominik Faust, and Markus Fuchs

G23
EGU2013-13363
Simulation of Soil Quality with Riparian Forests and Cultivated with Sugarcane
Luiz Gabriel da Silva, Alexandre Colato, José Carlos Casagrande, Marcio Roberto Soares, and Silvana Perissatto Meneghin