Menu


Find the EGU on

Follow us on Twitter Find us on Facebook Find us on Google+ Find us on LinkedIn Find us on YouTube

Tag your tweets with #egu2013

Please select your preferred programme groups:

  • Union wide

  • Disciplinary Sessions

  • Administrative Meetings


GD – Geodynamics

ML15

Augustus Love Medal Lecture by Michael Gurnis
Conveners: J. Huw Davies , Irina Artemieva 
Orals
 / Mon, 08 Apr, 09:00–10:00 / Room G11

ML17

Robert Wilhelm Bunsen Medal Lecture by Catherine A. McCammon
Convener: Nicholas T. Arndt 
Orals
 / Thu, 11 Apr, 13:30–14:30 / Room G9
GD1 –  Geodynamics General Sessions

GD1.0

Open Session in Geodynamics (POSTER only)
Convener: J. Huw Davies 
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 08 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

GD1.2/EMRP4.1/GMPV12/SM6.5/TS11.5

Anisotropy and small-scale heterogeneity in the Solid Earth: Observations, models and implications (co-organized)
Convener: Stéphane Rondenay  | Co-Conveners: Sergei Lebedev , Luca De Siena 
Orals
 / Wed, 10 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room G10
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 10 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD8.19 / Wed, 10 Apr, 10:30–11:15 / Room R12 

G3.1/CR3.9/GD1.4/TS1.5

Glacial Isostatic Adjustment, Mantle Viscosity and Ice Sheet Fluctuations (co-organized)
Convener: Holger Steffen  | Co-Conveners: Bert Vermeersen , Willy Fjeldskaar , Markku Poutanen 
Orals
 / Tue, 09 Apr, 15:30–17:15 / Room R13
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 09 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Red Posters

G6.2/GD1.6

Geodynamics of Eurasia: The Contribution of the Geodetic Community to EPOS (co-organized)
Convener: Rui Fernandes  | Co-Convener: Athanassios Ganas 
Orals
 / Fri, 12 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room R14
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 12 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Red Posters
GD2 –  Crust and Lithosphere Dynamics

GMPV1/GD2.1

Origin, evolution of Earth's crust and the formation of a habitable planet (co-sponsored by GMPV and AGU-VGP) (co-organized)
Convener: Bruno Dhuime  | Co-Convener: Pierre Bouilhol 
Orals
 / Fri, 12 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room G6
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 12 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Blue Posters

GD2.2

Geothermal Heat Flow: Linking Earth's Deep Interior and Surface Processes
Convener: Alan Vaughan  | Co-Conveners: Irina Rogozhina , Christophe Pascal 
Orals
 / Fri, 12 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room G10
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 12 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Blue Posters

GD2.5/GMPV10/TS9.8

Long-term rheological behavior of the lithosphere inferred from observations and models at laboratory and geological time and spatial scales (co-organized)
Convener: Evgueni Burov  | Co-Conveners: Anthony Watts , Yury Podladchikov , Laurent Jolivet 
Orals
 / Thu, 11 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room G10
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 11 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD8.5 / Thu, 11 Apr, 15:30–16:15 / Room R7 

SM2.1/GD2.7/NH5.8/TS8.4

Large Earthquake and Tsunami Activity (co-organized)
Convener: Mourad Bezzeghoud  | Co-Conveners: Elisa Buforn , Hermann M. Fritz , Maria Ana Baptista , Helene Hebert 
Orals
 / Mon, 08 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room B3
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 08 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

TS2.5/GD2.8

Fluids-rocks-tectonics interactions in basins and orogens, and feed-back with geodynamics (co-organized)
Convener: Olivier Lacombe  | Co-Conveners: Antonio Benedicto , Magdalena Scheck-Wenderoth , Nina Kukowski , Antonio Caracausi 
Orals
 / Wed, 10 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / 13:30–17:00 / Room B1
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 11 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

GM8.2/GD2.10/TS4.5

Seafloor- and Subseafloor Expression of Tectonic and Geomorphic Processes (co-organized)
Convener: Sebastian Krastel  | Co-Conveners: John K. Hillier , Roger Urgeles , Michael Strasser 
Orals
 / Thu, 11 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room G2
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 11 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

SM6.3/GD2.11/GMPV26/TS11.6

Moho (co-organized)
Convener: Irina Artemieva  | Co-Conveners: Hans Thybo , Brian L. N. Kennett 
Orals
 / Thu, 11 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room B5
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 12 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Blue Posters

GMPV9/GD2.13/TS11.8

Evolution of the lithospheric mantle: a petrological and geochemical perspective from the non-cratonic mantle xenoliths and orogenic peridotites (co-organized)
Convener: Theodoros Ntaflos  | Co-Conveners: Costanza Bonadiman , Michel Grégoire , Jacek Puziewicz 
Orals
 / Mon, 08 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room G6
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 08 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters
GD3 –  Plates and Plate Tectonics

GD3.3/GM3.3/GMPV16/TS4.7

The evolution of plate tectonics recorded in the geological record: a journey to the verticals (including Augustus Love Medal Lecture) (co-organized)
Convener: Thorsten Becker  | Co-Conveners: Fabio A. Capitanio , Claudio Faccenna , Laurent Husson , Meghan S. Miller , Paul Tackley 
Orals
 / Mon, 08 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / 13:30–17:00 / Room G11
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 08 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

GD3.4

The Arctic connection - plate tectonics and mantle dynamics in the North Atlantic, North Pacific and the High Arctic
Convener: Carmen Gaina  | Co-Conveners: Ivan Koulakov , Abigail Bull 
Orals
 / Fri, 12 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room G11
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 12 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Blue Posters

GD3.5/CR1.5/EMRP4.4/G6.4/TS10.8

Crustal structure and geodynamic evolution in the Antarctic and Arctic regions (co-organized)
Convener: Fausto Ferraccioli  | Co-Convener: Rick Saltus 
Orals
 / Fri, 12 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room G11
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 12 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Blue Posters

SM6.4/GD3.7/GMPV15/TS11.7

Structure of the continental upper mantle (co-organized)
Convener: Ulrich Achauer  | Co-Conveners: Jaroslava Plomerova , Rainer Kind 
Orals
 / Thu, 11 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room B5
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 12 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Blue Posters

GMPV8/GD3.8/TS11.9

Enigmas of origin and evolution of layered mantle lithosphere in different geodynamic settings (co-organized)
Convener: Igor Ashchepkov 
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 08 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

TS10.1/GD3.9

Geodynamics of the Western Mediterranean and Northwest Africa (co-organized)
Co-Conveners: Guillermo Booth-Rea , Ingo Grevemeyer 
Orals
 / Tue, 09 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room B13
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 10 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters
GD4 –  Passive and Divergent Margins

GD4.1/SM5.4/TS5.5

Evolution of passive margins and adjacent continents with emphasis on the North and South Atlantic (co-organized)
Convener: Ulrich Anton Glasmacher  | Co-Conveners: Francois Guillocheau , Peter Japsen , Magdalena Scheck-Wenderoth , Hans-Peter Bunge 
Orals
 / Tue, 09 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room G13
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 09 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD8.12 / Tue, 09 Apr, 10:30–11:15 / Room R7 

GD4.2/GMPV27/SM5.1/TS5.6

Mid-ocean ridge processes and their consequences: a discussion on melting, hydrothermalism and dynamics at ocean spreading centers (co-organized)
Convener: L. Ruepke  | Co-Conveners: Jason Phipps Morgan , Harro Schmeling 
Orals
 / Wed, 10 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room G11
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 10 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

TS5.1/GD4.3/SM5.5/SSP3.7

The evolution of passive continental margins: From rifting to post- break-up processes (co-organized)
Convener: Susanne Buiter  | Co-Conveners: Gwenn Peron-Pinvidic , Timothy Reston , Delphine Rouby 
Orals
 / Mon, 08 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / 13:30–15:00 / Room B9
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 09 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD4.13 / Tue, 09 Apr, 15:30–16:15 / Room B7 

TS5.2/GD4.4

From the East African Rift through Afar to the Gulf of Aden: insights into rift basins, oceanic propagators, and mature ridges and rifted margins evolution (co-organized)
Co-Convener: Gwenn Peron-Pinvidic 
Orals
 / Wed, 10 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room B13
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 09 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters
GD5 –  Convergent Margins and Subduction

GD5.1/GMPV18/SM5.2/TS6.10

Subduction dynamics from surface to deep mantle (co-organized)
Convener: Jeroen van Hunen  | Co-Conveners: Susanne Buiter , Francesca Funiciello 
Orals
 / Fri, 12 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room G10
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 11 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD8.22 / Thu, 11 Apr, 16:30–17:15 / Room R7 

GD5.3/TS6.12

Orogenesis and Geodynamics related to the collision with microplates (co-organized)
Convener: Hans-Joachim Massonne 
Orals
 / Fri, 12 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room G11
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 12 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Blue Posters
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD8.21 / Fri, 12 Apr, 08:30–09:15 / Room R12 

G5.3/GD5.5

Time dependent geodetic motions at convergent margins (co-organized)
Convener: Giorgi Khazaradze Tsilosani 
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 09 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Red Posters

TS6.6/GD5.6/GMPV20/SM5.3

Nature and physical properties of the plate interface in subduction zones: Cross-disciplinary views from Geodynamics-Geochemistry-Seismology-Modeling (co-organized)
Convener: Philippe Agard  | Co-Conveners: Onno Oncken , Taras Gerya , Aral Okay 
Orals
 / Fri, 12 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room B1
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 11 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

TS6.4/GD5.7/GM3.6/GMPV42

Integrating Multiple Techniques to Determine the Evolution of the Himalayan-Karakorum-Tibetan Orogenic System: Surface, Sub-surface & Deep Earth Processes (co-organized)
Convener: Delores Robinson  | Co-Convener: Peter van der Beek 
Orals
 / Fri, 12 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room B1
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 11 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters
GD6 –  Mantle Dynamics

GD6.1/GMPV11

Mantle and outer shell structure, dynamics and evolution in the Earth and other planetary bodies [incorporating Division Outstanding Young Scientist Award Lecture - JC Afonso] (co-sponsored by AGU-SEDI) (co-organized)
Convener: Paul Tackley  | Co-Conveners: J. Huw Davies , Christine Thomas , Stephanie C. Werner , Doris Breuer , Susanne Buiter 
Orals
 / Tue, 09 Apr, 08:30–11:30 / Room G9
PICOs
 / Tue, 09 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room PICO Spot 2

GMPV14/GD6.2/SM6.7

Materials, evolution and dynamics of the mantle [including Bunsen Medal Lecture and Kuno Medal Lecture] (co-organized)
Conveners: Fabrizio Nestola , Fabrice Gaillard , Dirk Spengler , Gareth Davies , Andreas Stracke 
Orals
 / Thu, 11 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / 13:30–16:00 / Room G9
PICOs
 / Wed, 10 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room PICO Spot 2
GD7 –  Core Dynamics

GD7.1/PS9.8

Earth's core structure and dynamics: observations, models, experiments (co-sponsored by AGU-SEDI) (co-organized)
Convener: Julien Aubert  | Co-Conveners: M. Alexandra Pais , Phil Livermore 
Orals
 / Thu, 11 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room G13
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 11 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters
GD8 –  Methods and Observations in Geodynamics

GD8.1/TS9.7

Recent advances in computational geodynamics (co-organized)
Convener: Boris Kaus  | Co-Conveners: Dave May , Marcin Dabrowski , Anton Popov 
Orals
 / Thu, 11 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room G10
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 11 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD8.1 / Thu, 11 Apr, 15:30–16:15 / Room R5 

TS9.1/GD8.2

Recent advances in analogue and numerical modeling of tectonic processes (co-organized)
Convener: Marcel Frehner  | Co-Conveners: Matthias Rosenau , Marcel Thielmann , Dion Weatherley 
Orals
 / Tue, 09 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room B1
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 09 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

SM4.2/GD8.5/TS9.10

Seismic imaging and tomography: theory and practice (co-organized)
Convener: Edi Kissling  | Co-Convener: Ivan Koulakov 
Orals
 / Mon, 08 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / 13:30–17:00 / Room B5
PICOs
 / Tue, 09 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room PICO Spot 4

SM1.3/ESSI2.13/GD8.6/GMPV44/TS9.11

Integrated Research Infrastructures and Services to users: supporting excellence in a science for society (co-organized)
Convener: Massimo Cocco  | Co-Conveners: Keith Jeffery , Stefano Nativi 
Orals
 / Fri, 12 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room B3
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 12 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Blue Posters

CL5.9/BG1.8/EMRP4.3/ERE5.6/GD8.7/GI3.8/GM11.1/GMPV39/HS12.2/NH5.9/OS3.4/SSP1.4

Major achievements and perspectives in scientific ocean and continental drilling (co-organized)
Convener: Carlota Escutia  | Co-Conveners: Ursula Röhl , Thomas Wiersberg , Ruediger Stein 
Orals
 / Fri, 12 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room Y8
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 12 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Yellow Posters

SSP3.4/GD8.8/GM7.12/TS4.6

New horizons in provenance research (co-organized)
Orals
 / Fri, 12 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room B11
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 12 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Blue Posters
GD9 –  Co-Listed Sessions

TS1.1

Open Session on Tectonics and Structural Geology
Convener: Fabrizio Storti  | Co-Convener: Susanne Buiter 
PICOs
 / Fri, 12 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room PICO Spot 1

SM1.1

Open Session on Seismology (including Beno Gutenberg Medal Lecture)
Convener: CharLotte Krawczyk  | Co-Convener: Massimo Cocco 
Orals
 / Wed, 10 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room B5
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 11 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Blue Posters

CR5.1

Creep and fracture of Earth and planetary materials: from ice to olivine
Convener: Martyn Drury  | Co-Conveners: Maurine Montagnat , Martin Schneebeli 
Orals
 / Fri, 12 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room G13
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 12 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Blue Posters

GM7.13

Asian rivers: from mountain to ocean
Convener: Christian France-Lanord  | Co-Convener: Christophe Colin 
Orals
 / Fri, 12 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room G3
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 12 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters