Menu


Find the EGU on

Follow us on Twitter Find us on Facebook Find us on Google+ Find us on LinkedIn Find us on YouTube

Tag your tweets with #egu2013

Please select your preferred programme groups:

  • Union wide

  • Disciplinary Sessions

  • Administrative Meetings


GM – Geomorphology

ML5

Arne Richter Award for Outstanding Young Scientists Lecture by Simon M. Mudd
Conveners: Donald B. Dingwell , Günter Blöschl 
Orals
 / Fri, 12 Apr, 13:30–14:00 / Room B6

ML16

Ralph Alger Bagnold Medal Lecture by James W. Kirchner
Convener: Andreas Lang 
Orals
 / Thu, 11 Apr, 18:00–20:00 / Room B8
GM1 –  Geomorphology - General

GM1.2

From archive to process: concepts and techniques in geomorphology/Quaternary sciences
Convener: Michael Dietze  | Co-Conveners: Hans von Suchodoletz , Margret Fuchs , Dominik Faust , Markus Fuchs , Pierre Antoine 
Orals
 / Wed, 10 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room G3
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 10 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

CL5.2/GM1.3

Advances in Quaternary Geochronology (co-organized)
Convener: Geoff Duller  | Co-Conveners: Irka Hajdas , Frédéric Parrenin , Andreas Lang , Thorsten Kiefer 
Orals
 / Thu, 11 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room Y6
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 11 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Yellow Posters

SSS6.3/GM1.5

Geodiversity and geoheritage in geoscience research (co-organized)
Convener: Emmanuel Reynard  | Co-Conveners: Hanneke van den Ancker , Erik Cammeraat 
Orals
 / Thu, 11 Apr, 15:30–17:15 / Room B6
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 11 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters
GM2 –  Geomorphometry

GM2.1

Digital Landscapes: Insights into geomorphological processes from high-resolution topography, quantitative interrogation and geomorphological mapping
Convener: John K. Hillier  | Co-Conveners: Paola Passalacqua , Susan Conway , David Mason , Paolo Tarolli , Jim Chandler , Alexander Beer , Dirk Rieke-Zapp , Wolfgang Schwanghart , Tobias Heckmann , Jan-Christoph Otto 
Orals
 / Tue, 09 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / 13:30–17:00 / Room G2
PICOs
 / Wed, 10 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room PICO Spot 3
GM3 –  Tectonic Geomorphology

GM3.1/TS4.4

Tectonics, Climate and Earth Surface processes (co-organized)
Co-Conveners: Peter van der Beek , Pierre Valla , Liran Goren , Sebastien Castelltort , Vivi Kathrine Pedersen 
Orals
 / Fri, 12 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / 13:30–17:00 / Room G3
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 12 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD15.2 / Thu, 11 Apr, 15:30–16:15 / Room B7 

GD3.3/GM3.3/GMPV16/TS4.7

The evolution of plate tectonics recorded in the geological record: a journey to the verticals (including Augustus Love Medal Lecture) (co-organized)
Convener: Thorsten Becker  | Co-Conveners: Fabio A. Capitanio , Claudio Faccenna , Laurent Husson , Meghan S. Miller , Paul Tackley 
Orals
 / Mon, 08 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / 13:30–17:00 / Room G11
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 08 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

TS4.1/GM3.5/SSP3.8

Tectonics, sedimentation and surface processes: from the erosional engine to basin deposition (jointly sponsored by the Geological Society of London and the Geological Society of America) (co-organized)
Convener: Alex Whittaker  | Co-Convener: Sebastien Castelltort 
Orals
 / Wed, 10 Apr, 08:30–09:45 / Room B1
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 10 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD4.7 / Wed, 10 Apr, 10:30–11:15 / Room B7 

TS6.4/GD5.7/GM3.6/GMPV42

Integrating Multiple Techniques to Determine the Evolution of the Himalayan-Karakorum-Tibetan Orogenic System: Surface, Sub-surface & Deep Earth Processes (co-organized)
Convener: Delores Robinson  | Co-Convener: Peter van der Beek 
Orals
 / Fri, 12 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room B1
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 11 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

TS4.8/GM3.8

TOPO-EUROPE: Coupled deep earth - surface processes, and their role in shaping Europe's topography (co-organized)
Convener: Sierd Cloetingh  | Co-Convener: Sean Willett 
Orals
 / Mon, 08 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room B9
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 08 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters
GM4 –  Life and Landscape

GM4.2/SSS6.12

Landscape in the Anthropocene: state of the art and future directions (co-organized)
Convener: Paolo Tarolli  | Co-Conveners: Veerle Vanacker , Hans Middelkoop , Tony Brown 
Orals
 / Thu, 11 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room G3
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 11 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

SSS6.2/GM4.5

Coevolution of soils, landforms and vegetation: patterns, feedbacks and ecosystem stability thresholds (co-organized)
Convener: Mariano Moreno de las Heras  | Co-Conveners: Patricia Saco , Esther Bochet , Miguel A Gabarron-Galeote , Leticia Gaspar 
Orals
 / Thu, 11 Apr, 13:30–15:15 / Room B8
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 11 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

GM4.6/SSS11.2

Where earth scientists meet Cleopatra: Geoarchaeology of rocks, sediments, soils and climate (co-organized)
Convener: Sjoerd Kluiving  | Co-Conveners: Matthieu Ghilardi , Vanessa Heyvaert 
Orals
 / Wed, 10 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room G3
 / Wed, 10 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room G13
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 10 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

SSS9.5/GM4.8

Interactions between soils, organisms and hydrogeomorphological processes - understanding landscapes and ecosystems dynamics in response to disturbances regimes (including Arne Richter Award for Outstanding Young Scientists by Simon M. Mudd) (co-organized)
Convener: Noemí Lana-Renault  | Co-Conveners: Rens van Beek , Rossano Ciampalini , Jens Turowski , Markus Stoffel , Stuart Lane , Stephen Rice , David Dunkerley 
Orals
 / Fri, 12 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / 13:30–15:30 / Room B6
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 12 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Blue Posters

SSS6.1

Hydrogeomorphic and Ecological Effects of Roads
Co-Convener: Murat Demir 
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 11 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD18.5 / Thu, 11 Apr, 12:15–13:00 / Room B4 
GM5 –  Aeolian Processes and Landforms

GM5.1

Aeolian Processes and Landforms
Convener: Joanna Nield 
Orals
 / Mon, 08 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room G2
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 08 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

CL4.2/AS3.15/GM5.2

Aeolian dust: Initiator, Player, and Recorder of Environmental Change (co-organized)
Convener: Jan-Berend Stuut  | Co-Convener: Peter Knippertz 
Orals
 / Wed, 10 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room Y8
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 10 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Yellow Posters
GM6 –  Hillslope Geomorphology and Soil Erosion

GM6.1/NH3.3

Rockfalls, rockslides and rock avalanches (co-organized)
Convener: Michael Krautblatter  | Co-Convener: Axel Volkwein 
Orals
 / Wed, 10 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room G2
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 10 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

GM6.2/HS12.3/SSS11.1

Connectivity in landscape dynamics (co-organized)
Convener: Anthony Parsons  | Co-Conveners: David Dunkerley , Ronald Pöppl , Saskia Keesstra , Thomas Hoffmann , Nikolaus J. Kuhn 
Orals
 / Wed, 10 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room G2
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 10 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

SSS1.7/GM6.5/SSP4.3

Soil formation and weathering in time and space (co-organized)
Convener: Markus Egli 
Orals
 / Tue, 09 Apr, 10:30–12:15 / Room B6
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 09 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

NP3.2/AS4.17/GM6.6/HS7.7/SM1.7

Geocomplexity: patterns, processes, scaling and extremes in the geosciences (co-organized)
Conveners: Cristian Suteanu , Ana Maria Tarquis  | Co-Conveners: Sabine Lennartz-Sassinek , Alin Andrei Carsteanu , Andreas Langousis , Jörn H. Kruhl , Manfred Mudelsee , R M Lark 
Orals
 / Thu, 11 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room Y10
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 11 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

SSS9.6/GM6.7/HS12.6

The impact of fire on soil properties, runoff generation and sediment transport (co-organized)
Co-Conveners: Jonay Neris , Stefan Doerr , Artemi Cerdà 
Orals
 / Wed, 10 Apr, 10:30–12:15 / Room B6
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 10 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD18.4 / Wed, 10 Apr, 12:15–13:00 / Room B7 

SSS2.8

Modeling the experiment, experimenting the models - from experiment to complex processes model
Convener: Manuel Seeger  | Co-Conveners: Thomas Iserloh , Saskia Keesstra , Wolfgang Fister , Nikolaus J. Kuhn , Jay Jabro , João de Lima , Marcus Schindewolf 
Orals
 / Thu, 11 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room B6
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 11 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD18.11 / Thu, 11 Apr, 13:30–14:15 / Room B7 

SSS2.9

Innovative techniques for data acquisition in soil erosion studies in catchments
Convener: Encarnación Taguas  | Co-Conveners: Jose Alfonso Gomez , Rafael Giménez , Manuel Seeger , Mike James , Cristina Aguilar 
Orals
 / Tue, 09 Apr, 08:30–10:15 / Room B8
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 09 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

SSS1.6

Clay minerals and iron oxides
Convener: Karin Eusterhues 
Orals
 / Tue, 09 Apr, 08:30–10:15 / Room B6
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 09 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters
GM7 –  Fluvial Processes and Landforms

GM7.1

Morphodynamics of mountain channels and source-to-sink sedimentary fluxes
Convener: Francesco Brardinoni  | Co-Conveners: Jens Turowski , Alain Recking , Luca Mao , Dieter Rickenmann , Achim A. Beylich , John Jansen , Pierre Valla , Romain Delunel , Kevin Norton 
Orals
 / Mon, 08 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / 13:30–15:00 / Room G2
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 08 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

HS9.3/GM7.5

Transfer of sediments and associated substances in catchment and river systems (co-organized)
Convener: Ulrike Scherer  | Co-Conveners: Saskia Keesstra , Marcel van der Perk , Ellen Petticrew , Will Blake , Peter Molnar , Axel Winterscheid 
Orals
 / Wed, 10 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room R14
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 10 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Red Posters

HS4.1/AS1.21/GM7.6/NH1.7

Flash floods: from observations to risk governance (co-organized)
Convener: Marco Borga  | Co-Conveners: Eric Gaume , Jan Szolgay , Giuseppe Tito Aronica , Jonathan Gourley , Günter Blöschl 
Orals
 / Fri, 12 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room R8
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 12 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Red Posters

HS9.2/GM7.7

From grains to landscapes: recent advances in understanding the links between surface topography, fluid mechanics and sediment transport (co-organized)
Convener: Francois Metivier  | Co-Conveners: Alain Recking , Guido Zolezzi 
Orals
 / Wed, 10 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room R14
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 10 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Red Posters

SSP3.4/GD8.8/GM7.12/TS4.6

New horizons in provenance research (co-organized)
Orals
 / Fri, 12 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room B11
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 12 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Blue Posters

GM7.13

Asian rivers: from mountain to ocean
Convener: Christian France-Lanord  | Co-Convener: Christophe Colin 
Orals
 / Fri, 12 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room G3
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 12 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

HS9.4/GM7.14

Quantifying sources and travel times of fine sediment in river basins: techniques, challenges and prospects (co-organized)
Convener: Hugh Smith  | Co-Conveners: Olivier Evrard , Philip Owens , Will Blake 
Orals
 / Wed, 10 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room R14
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 10 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Red Posters

SSP3.2/GM7.15/GMPV46/NH3.16/SSS2.20

Morphodynamics of particulate geophysical flows: Erosion, transport, segregation and deposits (co-organized)
Co-Conveners: Guilhem Amin Douillet , Philippe Frey , Christophe Ancey , Guillaume Chambon , Anne Mangeney , Olivier Roche 
Orals
 / Wed, 10 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / 13:30–15:00 / Room B11
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 10 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD22.1 / Wed, 10 Apr, 16:30–17:15 / Room B7 
GM8 –  Coastal and Marine Geomorphology

GM8.1

Coastal zone geomorphologic interactions: natural versus human-induced driving factors
Convener: Margarita Stancheva  | Co-Conveners: Andreas Baas , Giorgio Anfuso , Hannes Tõnisson 
Orals
 / Thu, 11 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room G2
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 11 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

GM8.2/GD2.10/TS4.5

Seafloor- and Subseafloor Expression of Tectonic and Geomorphic Processes (co-organized)
Convener: Sebastian Krastel  | Co-Conveners: John K. Hillier , Roger Urgeles , Michael Strasser 
Orals
 / Thu, 11 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room G2
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 11 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

GM8.3

Submarine Geomorphology of Glaciated Continental Shelves
Convener: Stephen McCarron  | Co-Conveners: Daniel Praeg , Dayton Dove 
Orals
 / Thu, 11 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room G2
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 11 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

GM8.4

Submarine canyons: Complex deep-sea environments unravelled by multidisciplinary research
Convener: Aaron Micallef 
Orals
 / Thu, 11 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room G2
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 11 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters
GM9 –  Glacial and Periglacial Processes and Landforms

GM9.1

Cold Regions Geomorphology
Convener: Sven Lukas  | Co-Conveners: Isabelle Gärtner-Roer , Matteo Spagnolo 
Orals
 / Fri, 12 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room G2
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 12 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

GM9.2/HS9.8/NH3.15

Geomorphic and hydrological processes in proglacial areas under conditions of (rapid) deglaciation (co-organized)
Convener: Tobias Heckmann  | Co-Conveners: Christian Briese , Reynald Delaloye , Samuel McColl , David Morche , Philip Owens 
Orals
 / Fri, 12 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room G2
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 11 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD15.5 / Thu, 11 Apr, 15:30–16:15 / Room R12 

GM9.3/CR1.6

Glacial landforms and palaeoclimatic interpretation (co-organized)
Convener: Stefan Winkler  | Co-Convener: Lasafam Iturrizaga 
Orals
 / Fri, 12 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room G2
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 12 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters
GM10 –  Planetary Geomorphology

GM10.1/PS9.4

Planetary Geomorphology (co-organized)
Convener: Susan Conway  | Co-Conveners: Matthew Balme , Andreas Johnsson 
Orals
 / Tue, 09 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room G2
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 09 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters
GM11 –  Co-listed Sessions

GD1.0

Open Session in Geodynamics (POSTER only)
Convener: J. Huw Davies 
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 08 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

CL5.9/BG1.8/EMRP4.3/ERE5.6/GD8.7/GI3.8/GM11.1/GMPV39/HS12.2/NH5.9/OS3.4/SSP1.4

Major achievements and perspectives in scientific ocean and continental drilling (co-organized)
Convener: Carlota Escutia  | Co-Conveners: Ursula Röhl , Thomas Wiersberg , Ruediger Stein 
Orals
 / Fri, 12 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room Y8
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 12 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Yellow Posters

NP2.4/CL5.14/ESSI2.10

Complex networks and data-driven knowledge discovery in geophysical systems
Conveners: Reik Donner , Mike Sips  | Co-Conveners: Jürgen Kurths , Thomas Nocke , Karsten Steinhaeuser , Torsten Möller 
Orals
 / Mon, 08 Apr, 15:30–17:15 / Room Y10
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 08 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

SSS9.7

Validation and uncertainty in soil erosion modelling: achievements and challenges
Convener: Manuel López-Vicente  | Co-Conveners: Mj Kirkby , Jean Poesen , Mark Nearing 
Orals
 / Tue, 09 Apr, 10:30–12:15 / Room B8
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 09 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

SC11/GM11.1

Geomorphology workshops for young scientists: Dating techniques in geomorphology (co-organized)
Convener: Jens Turowski 
Mon, 08 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Room G2

SC12/GM11.2

Geomorphology workshops for young scientists: Supervising Master's and PhD projects (co-organized)
Convener: Jens Turowski 
Thu, 11 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room G3

SC13/GM11.3

Geomorphology workshops for young scientists: Open access publishing (co-organized)
Convener: Jens Turowski  | Co-Convener: Andreas Lang 
Tue, 09 Apr, 12:15–13:15 / Room G2

SC14

Geomorphology workshops for young scientists: Meet the Master
Convener: Jens Turowski  | Co-Convener: Andreas Lang 
Tue, 09 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Room G2