Menu


Find the EGU on

Follow us on Twitter Find us on Facebook Find us on Google+ Find us on LinkedIn Find us on YouTube

Orals GI2.1/AS4.17

GI2.1/AS4.17

Atmospheric and Meteorological Instrumentation (co-organized)
Convener: Jothiram Vivekanandan 
Co-Conveners: Mike Rose , Christoph Waldmann , Manfred Lange 
Session details
Orals
 / Mon, 28 Apr, 13:30–17:00  / Room B2
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 28 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Red Posters
Add this session to your personal programme

Monday, 28 Apr 2014
Room B2
Chairperson: David Parsons and Mike Rose
13:30–13:45
EGU2014-5972
A reference atmosphere from GPS radio occultation profiles |
Riccardo Biondi, Andrea Steiner, and Gottfried Kirchengast
13:45–14:00
EGU2014-15176
Water vapour intercomparison effort in the frame of HyMeX-SOP1
Donato Summa, Paolo Di Girolamo, Dario Stelitano, Marco Cacciani, Cyrille Flamant, Patrick Chazette, Véronique Ducrocq, Mathieu Nuret, Nadia Fourié, and Evelyne Richard
14:00–14:15
EGU2014-9325
Field campaigns of the autonomous, closed-path, airborne TDLAS Hygrometer SEALDH-II and traceability to the German Primary Humidity Standards.
Bernhard Buchholz and Volker Ebert
14:15–14:30
EGU2014-11172
Study and mitigation of calibration error sources in a water vapour Raman lidar
Leslie David, Olivier Bock, Pierre Bosser, Christian Thom, and Jacques Pelon
14:30–14:45
EGU2014-396
Retrieval of the middle atmosphere temperature profile from ground-based microwave sounding data using synchronous measurements of tropospheric water vapour
Mikhail Belikovich, Dmitry Mukhin, Alexander Shvetsov, Dmitriy Karashtin, Mikhail Kulikov, and Alexander Feigin
14:45–15:00
EGU2014-9200
Airborne Demonstration of Microwave and Wide-Band Millimeter-Wave Radiometers to Provide High-Resolution Wet-Tropospheric Path Delay Corrections for Coastal and Inland Water Altimetry |
Steven Reising, Pekka Kangaslahti, Alan Tanner, Sharmila Padmanabhan, Oliver Montes, Chaitali Parashare, Xavier Bosch-Lluis, Victoria Hadel, Thaddeus Johnson, Shannon Brown, Behrouz Khayatian, Douglas Dawson, Todd Gaier, and Behzad Razavi
Coffee Break
Chairperson: Christoph Waldmann and Manfred Lange
15:30–15:45
EGU2014-14112
Consistency of mixing height retrieved over a large spatial domain from different data sources
Gionata Biavati and Dietrich G. Feist
15:45–16:00 EGU2014-13991
Validation and application of Open-Path FTIR in combination with a micrometeorological transport model for measuring CH4, NH3, and N2O fluxes from open digestate storage lagoons (withdrawn)
Jan Reent Köster, Andreas Pacholski, Klaus Dittert, David W. T. Griffith, Owen Tom Denmead, Deli Chen, Henning Kage, and Karl-Hermann Mühling
16:00–16:15
EGU2014-16109
A field robot for autonomous laser-based N2O flux measurements
Lars Molstad, Jan Reent Köster, Lars Bakken, Peter Dörsch, Torgrim Lien, Øyvind Overskeid, Trygve Utstumo, Daniel Løvås, and Anders Brevik
16:15–16:30
EGU2014-11849 | Presentation
Open hardware, low cost, air quality stations for monitoring ozone in coastal area
Marco Lima, Davide Donzella, Fabio Pintus, Adriano Fedi, Daniele Ferrari, and Marco Massabò
16:30–16:45
EGU2014-14670
UV Direct Detection Doppler Wind Lidar validation in the frame of ADM/Aeolus mission
Simone Lolli, Anne Garnier, and Pierre Flamant
16:45–17:00
EGU2014-3250 | Presentation
Performance simulation of a spaceborne infrared coherent lidar for measuring tropospheric wind profiles.
Philippe Baron, Shoken Ishii, Gamo Kyoka, Kohei Mizutani, Takahashi Chikako, Toshikazu Itabe, Toshiki Iwasaki, Takuji Kubota, Kozo Okamoto, Riko Oki, Masaki Satoh, and Yohei Satoh