Menu


Find the EGU on

Follow us on Twitter Find us on Facebook Find us on Google+ Find us on LinkedIn Find us on YouTube

Orals SSS10.10/HS8.3.20

SSS10.10/HS8.3.20

Irrigated Agriculture: Natural Resources Management for the Sustainability of the Ecosystem Maintaining Productivity (co-organized)
Convener: Leonor Rodriguez-Sinobas 
Co-Conveners: Giuseppe Provenzano , José Roldán Cañas , Guy Levy , Ana Maria Tarquis , Ricardo Serralheiro , Marcos Lado 
Session details
Orals
 / Mon, 28 Apr, 08:30–12:15 / 13:30–15:15 / Room B9
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 28 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD9.12 / Mon, 28 Apr, 15:30–16:15 / Room R5 
Add this session to your personal programme

Monday, 28 Apr 2014
Room B9
Chairperson: José Roldán
0B1) MANAGEMENT OF IRRIGATION SYSTEMS, CROP WATER RELATIONS AND PRODUCTIVITY (Time 08:30–10:00 h). Chairperson: José Roldán

08:30–08:45
EGU2014-6253
How do current irrigation practices perform? Evaluation of different irrigation scheduling approaches based on experiements and crop model simulations
Sabine J. Seidel, Stefan Werisch, Klemens Barfus, Michael Wagner, Niels Schütze, and Hermann Laber
08:45–09:00
EGU2014-8642 | Presentation
Effects of climate variability on irrigation scheduling in white varieties of Vitis vinifera of NW Spain
Emma M Martínez, Emiliano Trigo-Córdoba, Yolanda Bouzas-Cid, María Fandiño, Benjamín J Rey, Jose M Mirás-Avalos, and Javier J Cancela
09:00–09:15
EGU2014-16686
Evaluation of water demand in golf courses from southern Portugal during the last three decades
Celestina M. Gago Pedras, Rui M. Lança, Fernando M. Granja-Martins, Helena M. Neto-Paixão, Cristina Vieira, José P. Monteiro, and Carlos Guerrero
09:15–09:30
EGU2014-14942
Water balance of rice plots under three different water treatments: monitoring activity and experimental results
Enrico Antonio Chiaradia, Marco Romani, Arianna Facchi, Olfa Gharsallah, Sandra Cesari de Maria, Daniele Ferrari, Daniele Masseroni, Michele Rienzner, Gian Battista Bischetti, and Claudio Gandolfi
09:30–09:45
EGU2014-405
Determination of actual crop evapotranspiration (ETc) and dual crop coefficients (Kc) for cotton, wheat and maize in Fergana Valley: integration of the FAO-56 approach and BUDGET
Shavkat Kenjabaev, Yvonne Dernedde, Hans-Georg Frede, and Galina Stulina
09:45–10:00
EGU2014-14274
Spatial regression between soil surface elevation, water storage in root zone and biomass productivity of alfalfa within an irrigated field
Anatoly Zeyliger and Olga Ermolaeva
Coffee Break
Chairperson: Guy Levi
OB2) MANAGEMENT STRATEGIES FOR USING LOW QUALITY WATERS. Time 10:30-12:00 h. Chairperson: Guy Levi

10:30–10:45
EGU2014-1802
Long term agronomic and environmental effects of irrigation with reclaimed wastewater (solicited)
Uri Yermiyahu, Alon Ben-Gal, and Arnon Dag
10:45–11:00
EGU2014-5189
Seasonal changes in salinity and sodicity of soils irrigated with treated domestic wastewater
Marcos Lado and Meni Ben-Hur
11:00–11:15
EGU2014-3440
Modeling Soil Sodicity Problems under Dryland and Irrigated Conditions: Case Studies in Argentina and Colombia
Ildefonso Pla-Sentís
11:15–11:30
EGU2014-3869
Priming effects and enzymatic activity in Israeli soils under treated wastewater and freshwater irrigation
Marina Anissimova, Stefanie Heinze, Yona Chen, Jorge Tarchitzky, and Bernd Marschner
11:30–11:45
EGU2014-16619
Heavy metal accumulation in soils and grains, and health risks associated with use of treated municipal wastewater in subsurface drip irrigation
Kamran Asgari, Payam Najafi, and Wim M Cornelis
OB3. WATER MANAGEMENT IN IRRIGATED AREAS AND EFFECTS ON GROUNDWATER (Time13:30-15:45 h). Chairperson: Giuseppe Provenzano

11:45–12:00
EGU2014-17015 | Presentation
Biogeosystem technique as a method to overcome the Biological and Environmental Hazards of modern Agricultural, Irrigational and Technological Activities
Valery Kalinitchenko, Abdulmalik Batukaev, Vladimir Zinchenko, Ali Zarmaev, Ali Magomadov, Vladimir Chernenko, Viktor Startsev, Serojdin Bakoev, and Zaurbek Dikaev
12:00–12:15
EGU2014-6741
Hydraulic and agronomic constraints of on demand pressurized irrigation networks optimization
Roula Khadra, Nicola lamaddalena, and Mouna Feki
Lunch Break
Chairperson: Giuseppe Provenzano
13:30–13:45
EGU2014-775
Effect of irrigation modernization on water and nitrogen use efficiency
Mª Teresa Jimenez Aguirre, Daniel Isidoro Ramirez, and Rocío Barros García
13:45–14:00
EGU2014-10106
Incentives and technologies for improving irrigation water use efficiency
Adriana Bruggeman, Hakan Djuma, Elias Giannakis, and Marinos Eliades
14:00–14:15
EGU2014-2117
Evaluation of zigzag furrow irrigation in Andean communities
José Roldán Cañas, Gladys Chipana, René Chipana, and María Fátima Moreno Pérez
14:15–14:30
EGU2014-14911
Comparison of optimal irrigation scheduling and groundwater recharge at representative sites in the North China Plain
Ying Ma
14:30–14:45
EGU2014-16588
A review of groundwater recharge under irrigated agriculture in Australia
Ali Riasat, Dirk Mallants, Glen Walker, and Richard Silberstein
14:45–15:00
EGU2014-3161
Surface water and shallow groundwater interactions in semiarid agro-ecosystems of the western USA
Carlos Ochoa, Steve Guldan, Alexander Fernald, Vince Tidwell, Emile Elias, Karina Gutierrez, and Mike Borman
15:00–15:15
EGU2014-12245
A multidisciplinary analysis of groundwater declines and agricultural production in the High Plains Aquifer of Kansas
David R. Steward, Paul J. Bruss, Xiaoying Yang, Scott A. Staggenborg, Stephen M. Welch, and Michael D. Apley