Menu


Find the EGU on

Follow us on Twitter Find us on Facebook Find us on Google+ Find us on LinkedIn Find us on YouTube

Orals TS7.4/G6.4/GD6.7/SM6.2

TS7.4/G6.4/GD6.7/SM6.2

Dynamics and Structure of the Mediterranean Alpine Collision and Back-arcs (including the Stephan Mueller Medal lecture by Claudio Faccenna) (co-organized)
Convener: Laetitia Le Pourhiet 
Co-Conveners: György Hetényi , Carlos J. Garrido 
Session details
Orals
 / Tue, 29 Apr, 08:30–11:00 / 13:30–17:00 / Room B14
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 29 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters
Add this session to your personal programme

Tuesday, 29 Apr 2014
Room B14
Chairperson: Claudio L. Rosenberg, Laetitia Le Pourhiet
Structure and dynamics of the Alps

08:30–08:45
EGU2014-2455
Seismic evidence for the nature of the Vrancea zone of the Eastern Carpathians: an oceanic subduction zone
Götz Bokelmann and Fee-Alexandra Rodler
08:45–09:00
EGU2014-2961
New age data and geothermobarometric estimates from the Apuseni Mountains (Romania); evidence for Cretaceous amphibolite-facies metamorphism
Martin Reiser, Ralf Schuster, Richard Spikings, Peter Tropper, and Bernhard Fügenschuh
09:00–09:15
EGU2014-16002
Translation of indentation into lateral extrusion across a restraining bend: The western Tauern Window, Eastern Alps
Susanne Schneider, Claudio L. Rosenberg, and Andreas Scharf
09:15–09:30
EGU2014-14638
Anomalously deep crustal earthquakes in the northern Alpine foreland - driven by the lithosphere slab-roll back beneath the Central Alps?
Julia Singer, Tobias Diehl, Stephan Husen, and Edi Kissling
09:30–09:45
EGU2014-4071
New features of the crustal structure of the southwestern Alps unveiled by the CIFALPS experiment
Anne Paul, Liang Zhao, Stefano Solarino, Stéphane Guillot, Coralie Aubert, Simone Salimbeni, Tianyu Zheng, Marco Malusa, and Qingchen Wang and the CIFALPS Team
09:45–10:00
EGU2014-7065
AlpArray - Probing Alpine geodynamics with the next generation of geophysical experiments and techniques
Edi Kissling, György Hetenyi, and AlpArray Working group
Coffee Break
Chairperson: György Hetényi, Laetitia Le Pourhiet
The fate of the Tethys: collision and episodic roll back

10:30–10:45
EGU2014-6951
The key role of continental collision in the episodic backarc extension behaviour in the Central Mediterranean
Valentina Magni, Claudio Faccenna, Jeroen van Hunen, and Francesca Funiciello
10:45–11:00
EGU2014-5394
Mantle convection, tectonics and the evolution of the Tethyan subduction zone
Laurent Jolivet, Pietro Sternai, Armel Menant, Claudio Faccenna, Thorsten Becker, and Evguenii Burov
Stephan Mueller Medal Lecture

11:00–12:00
EGU2014-16517
Mountain building and mantle dynamics: a journey through the Tethyan belt (Stephan Mueller Medal Lecture)
Claudio Faccenna
Lunch Break
Chairperson: Laetitia Le Pourhiet, Carlos Garrido, György Hetényi
The fate of the Tethys: past and present kinematics

13:30–13:45
EGU2014-11464
A new plate boundary in the Ionian Sea
Alina Polonia, Luigi Torelli, Andrea Artoni, Giovanni Bortoluzzi, Claudio Faccenna, Luigi Ferranti, Luca Gasperini, Rob Govers, Carmelo Monaco, Giancarlo Neri, Barbara Orecchio, and M. J. Rinus Wortel
13:45–14:00
EGU2014-9676
Thermochronological response to rifting and subduction in the Corsica-Sardinia block
Marco Giovanni Malusà, Martin Danišík, and Joachim Kuhlemann
14:00–14:15
EGU2014-4304
Iberia/Eurasia plate kinematic models as recorded from shortening evolution of the Pyrenees
Frédéric Mouthereau, Pierre-Yves Filleaudeau, and Arnaud Vacherat
14:15–14:30
EGU2014-5590
Kinematic restoration of the Mediterranean region since the Triassic (solicited)
Douwe van Hinsbergen, Trond Torsvik, Liviu Matenco, Stefan Schmid, Marco Maffione, and Wim Spakman
Western Mediterranean: collision, back-arc spreading and inversion in a nutshell I

14:30–14:45
EGU2014-12979
The Beni Bousera Peridotite (Rif Belt, Morocco): an Oblique-slip Low-angle Shear Zone Thinning the Subcontinental Mantle Lithosphere
Erwin Frets, Andrea Tommasi, Carlos Garrido, Alain Vauchez, David Mainprice, Kamal Targuisti, and Isma Amri
14:45–15:00
EGU2014-13323
Geological features of Subduction Transfer Edge Propagator (STEP) faults, examples from the Betics and Rif (solicited)
Guillermo Booth-Rea, Vicente Pérez-Peña, José Miguel Azañón, Flor de Lis Mancilla, Jose Morales, Daniel Stich, and Flavio Giaconia
Coffee Break
Chairperson: Carlos Garrido, Laetitia Le Pourhiet
Western Mediterranean: collision, back-arc spreading and inversion in a nutshell II

15:30–15:45
EGU2014-6303
From the Atlas to the Rif a Crustal seismic image across Morocco: The SIMA & RIFSEIS control source wide-angle seismic reflection data
Ramon Carbonell, Puy Ayarza, Josep Gallart, Jordi Diaz, Mimoun Harnafi, Alan Levander, and Antonio Teixell
15:45–16:00
EGU2014-14628
The Gibraltar Arc System: Miocene formation and Plio-Pleistocene deformation from seismic images, Vp models, and magnetoteluric data (solicited)
Cesar R. Ranero, Eulalia Gràcia, Ingo Grevemeyer, Xavier Garcia, & WestMed, TopoMed, Geomargen-1, and Amelie cruises
16:00–16:15 EGU2014-15897
Burdigalian to Tortonian WSW opening of the westernmost Algerian basin driven by a narrow slab rollback and slab tear (withdrawn)
Mourad Medaouri, David Graindorge, Jacques Deverchere, Rabah Bracene, Rabie Badji, Aziouz Ouabadi, Karim Yelles, and Fethi Bendiad
16:15–16:30
EGU2014-6476
A late Tortonian paleotectonic restoration of the Gibraltar Arc System (GAS) based on the restoration of block rotations. Consequences on the GAS geodynamic evolution
Ana Crespo-Blanc, Menchu Comas, and Juan Carlos Balanyá
16:30–16:45
EGU2014-7388
Offshore-onshore recent tectonic deformations in the eastern Rif and its foreland (Alhoceima-Nador, Morocco)
Patricia Ruano, Jesús Galindo-Zaldívar, Menchu Comas, Ahmed Chalouan, Omar Azzouz, Manuel Jesús Román-Alpiste, Antonio Pedrera, Carlos Sanz de Galdeano, Ángel Carlos López-Garrido, Mohamed Benmakhlouf, Francisco Javier Roldán-García, Farida Anahnah, and Lourdes González-Castillo
16:45–17:00
EGU2014-11475
Role of structural inheritances and major transfer fault-zones in the tectonic history of the Alboran Basin (Western Mediterranean)
Menchu Comas, Ana Crespo-Blanc, and Juan Carlos Balanya
End of the oral session