Menu


Find the EGU on

Follow us on Twitter Find us on Facebook Find us on Google+ Find us on LinkedIn Find us on YouTube

Please select your preferred programme groups:

  • Union wide

  • Disciplinary Sessions

  • Administrative Meetings


CL – Climate: Past, Present, Future

CL0.1

Open Session on Climate: Past, Present and Future (including Hans Oeschger Medal Lecture)
Convener: Thomas Blunier  | Co-Conveners: Victor Brovkin , Fabrizio D'Aprile 
Orals
 / Mon, 28 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room Y9
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 28 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Yellow Posters

ML11

Milutin Milankovic Medal Lecture by Maureen E. Raymo
Convener: Thomas Blunier 
Orals
 / Thu, 01 May, 10:30–11:30 / Room Y9

ML12

Hans Oeschger Medal Lecture by Sherilyn Claire Fritz
Convener: Thomas Blunier 
Orals
 / Mon, 28 Apr, 13:30–14:30 / Room Y9
CL1 –  Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change AR5

CL1.1

Observed Climate Change
Convener: Thomas Stocker  | Co-Convener: Gian-Kasper Plattner 
Orals
 / Wed, 30 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room Y9
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 30 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Yellow Posters

CL1.2

Understanding Climate Change
Convener: Thomas Stocker  | Co-Convener: Gian-Kasper Plattner 
Orals
 / Wed, 30 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room Y9
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 30 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Yellow Posters

CL1.3

Projecting Climate Change
Convener: Thomas Stocker  | Co-Convener: Gian-Kasper Plattner 
Orals
 / Wed, 30 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room Y9
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 30 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Yellow Posters
CL2 –  Past climates

CL2.1

Polar continental margins and fjords – climate, oceanography, tectonics and geohazards
Conveners: Kelly Hogan , Jan Sverre Laberg , Matthias Forwick  | Co-Conveners: H. Christian Hass , Berit Oline Hjelstuen , Michele Rebesco 
Orals
 / Wed, 30 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room Y9
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 30 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Yellow Posters

CL2.2

Paleoclimates from the Cretaceous to the Holocene: learning from numerical experiments and model-data comparisons
Conveners: Masa Kageyama , Erin McClymont  | Co-Conveners: André Paul , Dan Lunt , Michal Kucera 
Orals
 / Fri, 02 May, 08:30–12:00 / Room Y9
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 02 May, 13:30–15:00 / Yellow Posters

CL2.3

Late Quaternary palaeoenvironments of African drylands
Co-Convener: James Collins 
Orals
 / Wed, 30 Apr, 15:30–16:45 / Room Y8
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 30 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Yellow Posters
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD18.1 / Mon, 28 Apr, 08:30–09:15 / Room B7 

GD8.1/CL2.4/EMRP4.12/GMPV63/SM4.9/SSS7.17

Integrated Geophysical Observations and Modeling in Geodynamics (co-organized)
Convener: Andrea Förster  | Co-Conveners: Shun-ichiro Karato , Rob Govers , Saskia Goes , Alan Vaughan , Alan G. Jones , Tim Wright 
Orals
 / Fri, 02 May, 10:30–12:15 / 13:30–17:00 / Room G7
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 02 May, 08:30–10:00 / Blue Posters
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD20.12 / Thu, 01 May, 16:30–17:15 / Room B7 

CL2.6/GM9.5

Glacial, climatic and geological evolution of sub-Antarctic South Georgia and the Southern Ocean (co-organized)
Co-Convener: Martin Melles 
Orals
 / Mon, 28 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room Y6
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 28 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Yellow Posters

CL2.7

Evolution of the Asian Monsoon over millennial and longer timescales
Convener: Christophe Colin  | Co-Convener: Peter Clift 
Orals
 / Wed, 30 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room Y8
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 30 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Yellow Posters

CL2.8

Decadal to millennial scale climate variability of the late Quaternary
Convener: Marit-Solveig Seidenkrantz  | Co-Conveners: Antoon Kuijpers , Marie-Alexandrine Sicre , Mads Faurschou Knudsen , Camilla S. Andresen , Kaarina Weckström 
Orals
 / Mon, 28 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room Y8
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 28 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Yellow Posters

CL2.9

Climate variability in the Holocene and beyond: mining the well-preserved archives in Marginal basins
Convener: Gert J. De Lange  | Co-Convener: Francisca Martinez-Ruiz 
Orals
 / Thu, 01 May, 15:30–17:00 / Room Y8
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 01 May, 17:30–19:00 / Yellow Posters

CL2.11

New insights in to late Quaternary environmental change from ultra high-resolution studies of ice coresPICO Session
Convener: Ed Brook  | Co-Conveners: Rachael Rhodes , Bo Vinther , Thomas Blunier 
PICOs
 / Tue, 29 Apr, 15:30–16:00 / PICO Spot 2

CL2.12

INTIMATE: INTegrating Ice core, MArine, and TErrestrial records 60-8 ka BP
Convener: W.Z. Hoek  | Co-Conveners: Irka Hajdas , Didier Roche , Achim Brauer , Sune O. Rasmussen , Danni Pearce 
Orals
 / Thu, 01 May, 13:30–17:00 / Room Y6
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 01 May, 17:30–19:00 / Yellow Posters

CL2.13

Paleoclimates records in continental archivesPICO Session
Convener: Nathalie Fagel  | Co-Conveners: Marie-France Loutre , Sophie Verheyden 
PICOs
 / Wed, 30 Apr, 08:30–08:54 / 10:30–10:48 / PICO Spot 1

CL2.14

Paleoflood dynamics throughout the Holocene
Convener: Markus Czymzik  | Co-Conveners: Flavio Anselmetti , Fabien Arnaud , Lucas Kämpf , Achim Brauer 
Orals
 / Wed, 30 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room Y8
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 30 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Yellow Posters

G3.1/CL2.15/CR1.7/GD8.4/GM9.7/TS4.7

Observations and modelling of Glacial Isostatic Adjustment and related processes (co-organized)
Convener: Holger Steffen  | Co-Conveners: Willy Fjeldskaar , Markku Poutanen , Wouter van der Wal 
Orals
 / Tue, 29 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room G9
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 29 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

CL2.17

Studying the climate of the last two millennia
Convener: Lucien von Gunten  | Co-Conveners: Eduardo Zorita , Jürg Luterbacher , Fidel González-Rouco , Sebastian Wagner 
Orals
 / Tue, 29 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room Y9
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 29 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Yellow Posters

GM9.4/CR3.6

Quaternary Glaciation in the Mediterranean
Convener: Philip Hughes 
Orals
 / Fri, 02 May, 15:30–17:00 / Room G2
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 02 May, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

SSP3.1.5

Limnogeology - reading the geological record of lakes (Sponsored by IAS)
Convener: Hendrik Vogel  | Co-Conveners: Marc De Batist , Martin Melles , Daniel Ariztegui , Flavio Anselmetti 
Orals
 / Tue, 29 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room B13
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 29 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

TS4.4/OS2.7/SSP3.2.8

Capturing a Salt Giant: causes, processes and impacts of the Messinian Salinity Crisis in the Mediterranean realm (co-sponsored by IAS)
Convener: Daniel Garcia-Castellanos  | Co-Conveners: Rachel Flecker , Angelo Camerlenghi , Christian Huebscher , Judith A. McKenzie , Johanna Lofi , Sean Willett 
Orals
 / Wed, 30 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room B1
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 30 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters
CL3 –  Present climate

CL3.1/AS1.18

Urban climate, urban heat island and urban biometeorology (co-organized)
Convener: Konstantinos Kourtidis  | Co-Convener: Koen De Ridder 
Orals
 / Mon, 28 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room Y8
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 28 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Yellow Posters

CL3.2

Synoptic climatology – methods and applications
Convener: Christoph Beck  | Co-Conveners: Andreas Philipp , Prof. Dr. Jucundus Jacobeit 
Orals
 / Wed, 30 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room Y6
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 30 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Yellow Posters

CL3.3

Earth radiation budget, radiative forcing and climate change
Convener: Martin Wild  | Co-Conveners: Rolf Philipona , Paul Stackhouse 
Orals
 / Thu, 01 May, 13:30–17:00 / Room Y9
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 01 May, 17:30–19:00 / Yellow Posters

CL3.5/IG11

Water vapor isotope advances in observations, models, and measurement techniques (co-organized)
Convener: Hans Christian Steen-Larsen  | Co-Conveners: Francoise Vimeux , Martin Werner , Valérie Masson-Delmotte 
Orals
 / Tue, 29 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room Y8
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 29 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Yellow Posters

HS7.3/CL3.6/NP1.4

Water, climate and health (co-organized)
Convener: Hwa-Lung Yu  | Co-Conveners: Alin Andrei Carsteanu , Andreas Langousis , Antarpreet Jutla , Alexander Kolovos 
Orals
 / Wed, 30 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room R4
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 30 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Red Posters

HS7.2/AS1.10/CL3.7/NH1.13/NP3.10

Precipitation uncertainty and variability: observations, ensemble simulation and downscaling (co-organized)
Convener: Roberto Deidda  | Co-Conveners: Alin Andrei Carsteanu , Giovanna Grossi , Andràs Bàrdossy , Andreas Langousis , Tim Bellerby 
Orals
 / Wed, 30 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room R4
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 30 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Red Posters

HS7.4/AS4.21/CL3.8

Change in climate, hydrology and society (co-organized)
Convener: Demetris Koutsoyiannis  | Co-Conveners: João de Lima , Xiaolan Wang , C. Cudennec , Carmen Maftei 
Orals
 / Tue, 29 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / 13:30–17:00 / Room R6
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 29 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Red Posters
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD21.6 / Tue, 29 Apr, 08:30–09:15 / Room R12 

AS1.21/CL3.9

Joint Session of the MLT and the CAWSES programm (co-organized)
Convener: Martin Kaufmann  | Co-Conveners: Franz-Josef Lübken , Peter Preusse 
Orals
 / Mon, 28 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room B15
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 28 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Yellow Posters

AS4.14/BG7.4/CL3.10

Methane and other greenhouse gases in the Arctic (co-organized)
Convener: Samuel Illingworth  | Co-Conveners: Oksana Tarasova , Garry Hayman 
Orals
 / Fri, 02 May, 13:30–15:00 / Room B11
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 02 May, 17:30–19:00 / Yellow Posters

CL3.11/AS4.24/BG5.6

Phenology and seasonality in climate change and ecology (co-sponsored by PEP725, USA-NPN and ISB) (co-organized)
Conveners: This Rutishauser , Kjell Bolmgren  | Co-Conveners: Elisabeth Koch , Mark D. Schwartz 
Orals
 / Tue, 29 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / 13:30–15:00 / Room Y8
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 29 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Yellow Posters
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD18.3 / Tue, 29 Apr, 15:30–16:15 / Room B7 

GI2.7

Taking the temperature of the Earth: Temperature Variability and Change across all Domains of Earth's Surface
Convener: Stephan Matthiesen  | Co-Conveners: Frank Goettsche , Nick Rayner 
PICOs
 / Tue, 29 Apr, 10:30–11:04 / PICO Spot 2

CR1.3

Rapid changes in sea ice: processes and implications
Convener: Daniel Feltham  | Co-Conveners: Andrew Wells , Daniela Flocco 
Orals
 / Mon, 28 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / 15:30–17:00 / Room Y1
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 28 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters
CL4 –  Future climate

CL4.3

Extreme Events and Impacts
Convener: Stéphane Goyette 
Orals
 / Wed, 30 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room Y8
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 30 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Yellow Posters

CL4.4/NH1.3/NP3.11

Decadal, seasonal and monthly climate predictions (co-organized)
Convener: Francisco J. Doblas-Reyes  | Co-Conveners: Mark Liniger , Stéphane Vannitsem 
Orals
 / Fri, 02 May, 08:30–12:00 / Room Y6
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 02 May, 13:30–15:00 / Yellow Posters

AS4.4/BG5.5/CL4.7/SSS.0.14

Pan Eurasian Experiment (PEEX) (co-organized)
Convener: Tuukka Petäjä  | Co-Conveners: Alexander Baklanov , Anatoly Shvidenko 
Orals
 / Mon, 28 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room B11
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 28 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Yellow Posters
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD14.9 / Mon, 28 Apr, 11:30–12:15 / Room R12 

HS5.4/CL4.8/ERE1.16

Hydropower and other renewable sources of energy for a sustainable future: modeling and management issues (co-organized)
Convener: Bettina Schaefli  | Co-Conveners: Kolbjorn Engeland , Jean-Philippe Vidal , Marco Borga 
Orals
 / Fri, 02 May, 13:30–16:45 / Room R8
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 02 May, 10:30–12:00 / Red Posters
CL5 –  Past-Present-Future climates

ERE1.10/CL5.1

Planetary boundaries, societal interactions, and sustainability transitions within the Earth system (co-organized)
Convener: Dominik E. Reusser  | Co-Conveners: Diego Rybski , António Ferreira , Axel Kleidon , Timothy Lenton  , Jonathan Donges , Jobst Heitzig 
Orals
 / Wed, 30 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room R14
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 30 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Red Posters

CL5.2/AS1.19/OS1.8

Global high-resolution modelling of the atmosphere and ocean (co-organized)
Conveners: Marie-Estelle Demory , Reinhard Schiemann  | Co-Conveners: Erich Fischer , Mio Matsueda , Pier-Luigi Vidale , Len Shaffrey , Malcolm Roberts 
Orals
 / Tue, 29 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room Y6
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 29 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Yellow Posters

CL5.3

Arctic climate change: governing mechanisms and global implications
Convener: Richard Bintanja  | Co-Convener: Rune Grand Graversen 
Orals
 / Thu, 01 May, 10:30–12:00 / Room Y6
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 01 May, 17:30–19:00 / Yellow Posters

CL5.4

Tropical Climate Variability and Teleconnections: past, present and future
Convener: Elsa Mohino  | Co-Conveners: Fred Kucharski , Irene Polo , Belen Rodríguez de Fonseca , Teresa Losada 
Orals
 / Fri, 02 May, 13:30–17:00 / Room Y6
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 01 May, 17:30–19:00 / Yellow Posters

AS4.9/CL5.6/GM5.2/SSS9.16

Aeolian dust: Initiator, Player, and Recorder of Environmental Change (co-organized)
Convener: Peter Knippertz  | Co-Convener: Jan-Berend Stuut 
Orals
 / Fri, 02 May, 08:30–10:00 / Room B10
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 02 May, 17:30–19:00 / Yellow Posters

CL5.7

Interglacial climate change - Learning from paleoclimate archives and models
Co-Conveners: André Paul , Hubertus Fischer , Barbara Stenni , Michael Schulz 
Orals
 / Mon, 28 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room Y9
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 28 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Yellow Posters

CL5.8/OS1.7

Global and regional sea level rise and variability: from past to future (co-organized)
Convener: Aslak Grinsted  | Co-Conveners: Aslak Grinsted , Guy Woppelmann , Svetlana Jevrejeva 
Orals
 / Fri, 02 May, 13:30–17:00 / Room Y9
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 02 May, 10:30–12:00 / Yellow Posters

CL5.9

The climate of the Mediterranean region: from basic science to impacts
Convener: Piero Lionello  | Co-Conveners: Andrea Toreti , Marta Marcos 
Orals
 / Thu, 01 May, 08:30–12:00 / 13:30–15:00 / Room Y8
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 01 May, 17:30–19:00 / Yellow Posters

CL5.10

Land-climate interactions from models and observations: Implications from past to future climate (co-sponsored by iLEAPS)
Conveners: Ryan Teuling , Andrea Alessandri , Edouard Davin  | Co-Conveners: Bart van den Hurk , Sonia Seneviratne , Philippe Ciais , Gianpaolo Balsamo , Antje Weisheimer 
Orals
 / Fri, 02 May, 08:30–12:00 / 13:30–17:00 / Room Y8
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 01 May, 17:30–19:00 / Yellow Posters

CL5.11

Sea level in interglacials and the last deglaciation (including Milutin Milankovic Medal Lecture)
Convener: Eric Wolff  | Co-Conveners: Fiona Hibbert , Dan Lunt 
Orals
 / Thu, 01 May, 08:30–12:00 / Room Y9
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 01 May, 17:30–19:00 / Yellow Posters

CL5.12

Solar Influence on the Middle Atmosphere and Dynamical Coupling to the Troposphere and the OceanPICO Session
Convener: Katja Matthes  | Co-Convener: Margit Haberreiter 
PICOs
 / Mon, 28 Apr, 13:30–14:00 / 15:30–15:52 / PICO Spot 2

AS4.1/BG5.4/CL5.14

Chemistry-Climate Interactions, and Metrics to Inform Climate and Environmental Policies and Assessments (co-organized)
Conveners: Shiliang Wu , Katsumasa Tanaka  | Co-Convener: Julia Schmale 
Orals
 / Fri, 02 May, 15:30–17:00 / Room B11
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 02 May, 17:30–19:00 / Yellow Posters

BG1.1/AS4.26/CL5.15/ERE5.5/HS10.9/IG10/OS3.4/SSP4.7/SSS4.12

Open session on Biogeosciences (Posters only) (Sponsored by PalAss) (co-organized)
Convener: Alina Stadnitskaia  | Co-Conveners: Jürgen Kesselmeier , Albert Benthien , Andy Ridgwell , Tom J. Battin , Caroline P. Slomp , Tina Treude , Michael E. Böttcher , Emmanuelle J. Javaux , Stephan Glatzel 
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 01 May, 17:30–19:00 / Green Posters

NP2.2

Nonlinear Dynamics of the Atmosphere, Ocean and the Climate System
Convener: Christian Franzke  | Co-Conveners: Henk A. Dijkstra , Frank Kwasniok , Thierry Huck , Klaus Dethloff , Anna von der Heydt , Michel Crucifix 
Orals
 / Fri, 02 May, 13:30–15:00 / Room B3
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 02 May, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

NP2.1

ENSO: Dynamics, Predictability and Modelling
Convener: Dietmar Dommenget  | Co-Conveners: Michael McPhaden , Andrew Wittenberg , Eric Guilyardi 
Orals
 / Thu, 01 May, 08:30–10:00 / Room B3
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 02 May, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

CR3.7

Ice-sheet and climate interactions
Convener: Philippe Huybrechts  | Co-Convener: Andrey Ganopolski 
Orals
 / Fri, 02 May, 08:30–10:00 / Room Y1
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 02 May, 13:30–15:00 / Blue Posters
CL6 –  Tools for climate studies

CL6.1

Integrated climate and landscape evolution analyses: bridging long proxy data time series and instrumental observation
Convener: Achim Brauer  | Co-Conveners: Thomas Raab , Theresa Blume , Martin Wilmking 
Orals
 / Wed, 30 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room Y6
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 30 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Yellow Posters
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD18.4 / Tue, 29 Apr, 16:30–17:15 / Room B4 

CL6.2

Climate Data Bias-Correction and Homogenization and Climate Trends and Variability Assessment
Convener: Xiaolan Wang  | Co-Conveners: Enric Aguilar , Wouter Dorigo , Rob Roebeling , Petr Stepanek , Isaac Moradi 
Orals
 / Mon, 28 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room Y8
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 28 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Yellow Posters
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD18.5 / Mon, 28 Apr, 13:30–14:15 / Room B7 

CL6.3

Ensemble Methods for Combining Alternative Models of Climate Change
Convener: Gregory Duane  | Co-Conveners: Frank M. Selten , Noel Keenlyside 
Orals
 / Wed, 30 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room Y6
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 30 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Yellow Posters

CL6.4

Regional climate modeling, including CORDEX
Convener: Filippo Giorgi  | Co-Convener: Raymond Arritt 
Orals
 / Mon, 28 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / 13:30–17:00 / Room Y6
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 28 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Yellow Posters

CL6.5

Climate Services - Underpinning Science
Convener: Alessandro Dell'Aquila  | Co-Conveners: Paolo Michele Ruti , Carlo Buontempo 
Orals
 / Tue, 29 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room Y6
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 29 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Yellow Posters

CL6.6/HS7.9

Improving the representation of climate using high resolution climate and NWP models. (co-organized)
Convener: Stephen Blenkinsop  | Co-Conveners: Erik Kjellström , Steven C. Chan 
Orals
 / Wed, 30 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room Y6
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 30 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Yellow Posters

CL6.8/BG0/GMPV55

EuroForum 2014: Major achievements and perspectives in scientific ocean and continental drilling (including Arne Richter Award for Outstanding Young Scientists Lecture) (co-organized)
Convener: Gretchen Früh-Green  | Co-Conveners: Carlota Escutia , Ursula Röhl , Thomas Wiersberg , Ruediger Stein 
Orals
 / Tue, 29 Apr, 08:30–12:30 / Room Y9
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 29 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Yellow Posters

CL6.9/GM1.10/SSS3.8

Advances in Quaternary Geochronology (co-organized)
Convener: Irka Hajdas  | Co-Conveners: Frédéric Parrenin , Andreas Lang , Geoff Duller 
Orals
 / Thu, 01 May, 08:30–10:00 / Room Y6
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 01 May, 17:30–19:00 / Yellow Posters

NP5.1/AS4.25/CL6.11

Inverse Problems, Data Assimilation and Coupled Initialisation in the Geoscience (co-organized)
Convener: Olivier Talagrand  | Co-Conveners: Peter Jan van Leeuwen , Julien Aubert , Amos Lawless , Matthew Martin , Polly Smith 
Orals
 / Thu, 01 May, 13:30–17:00 / Room B3
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 01 May, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD17.4 / Wed, 30 Apr, 11:30–12:15 / Room R7 

AS3.16/CL6.13

Radiative effects of atmospheric aerosols (co-organized)
Convener: David Fahey  | Co-Conveners: Andreas Petzold , Bernadett Weinzierl 
Orals
 / Thu, 01 May, 08:30–10:00 / Room B10
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 01 May, 17:30–19:00 / Yellow Posters

IG7/CL6.14/SSP1.3

Stable isotopes as a tool in (paleo-)climate studies in different environments and by multi-proxi approaches (co-organized)
Convener: Rolf Siegwolf  | Co-Conveners: Attila Demény , Olga Churakova (Sidorova) , Kerstin Treydte 
Orals
 / Wed, 30 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room R14
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 30 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Red Posters
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD10.1 / Tue, 29 Apr, 15:30–16:15 / Room R5 

ESSI1.12/CL6.15

New approaches to surface climate models (co-organized)
Convener: Miquel Ninyerola  | Co-Convener: Lluís Pesquer 
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 29 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Red Posters

AS1.12

The evolution of convective storms: observation, modeling and validation strategies
Conveners: Thorwald Stein , Silke Troemel  | Co-Conveners: Marion Mittermaier , Kathrin Wapler , P. Kollias 
Orals
 / Thu, 01 May, 15:30–17:00 / Room B14
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 01 May, 17:30–19:00 / Yellow Posters

AS1.13

The global monsoon system: variability and dynamics
Convener: Jianping Li  | Co-Conveners: Andrew Turner , Pascal Terray 
Orals
 / Fri, 02 May, 08:30–12:00 / Room B15
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 02 May, 17:30–19:00 / Yellow Posters
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD14.3 / Fri, 02 May, 12:15–13:00 / Room R12 

AS1.14

Mid-latitude Cyclones and Storms: Diagnostics of Observed and Future Trends, and related Impacts
Convener: Gregor C. Leckebusch  | Co-Conveners: Joaquim G. Pinto , Uwe Ulbrich 
Orals
 / Wed, 30 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room B15
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 30 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Yellow Posters
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD14.14 / Wed, 30 Apr, 13:30–14:15 / Room R12 

GM1.7

Non-continuous palaeoenvironmental archives – pros and cons
Convener: Hans von Suchodoletz  | Co-Conveners: Markus Fuchs , Pierre ANTOINE , Tony Brown 
Orals
 / Mon, 28 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room G2
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 28 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

NP2.4

Complex networks and data-driven knowledge discovery in climate and geosciences
Convener: Reik Donner  | Co-Conveners: Karsten Steinhaeuser , Jonathan Donges 
Orals
 / Fri, 02 May, 15:30–17:00 / Room B3
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 02 May, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

NP3.1/CL6.12/SSS0.6

Scales, scaling and extremes in the geosciences
Convener: Francois Schmitt  | Co-Conveners: Dionysia Panagoulia , Remko Uijlenhoet , Shaun Lovejoy , Panayiotis Dimitriadis , Cristian Suteanu , Sabine Lennartz-Sassinek , Richard Gloaguen , Christian Franzke , Nathalie Fagel , Costas Varotsos , Thomas Blenkinsop 
Orals
 / Tue, 29 Apr, 08:30–12:15 / Room B10
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 30 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

NP3.1/CL6.12/SSS0.6

Scales, scaling and extremes in the geosciences (co-organized)
Convener: Francois Schmitt  | Co-Conveners: Dionysia Panagoulia , Remko Uijlenhoet , Shaun Lovejoy , Panayiotis Dimitriadis , Cristian Suteanu , Sabine Lennartz-Sassinek , Richard Gloaguen , Christian Franzke , Nathalie Fagel , Costas Varotsos , Thomas Blenkinsop 
Orals
 / Tue, 29 Apr, 08:30–12:15 / Room B10
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 30 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

CR2.3/SM4.6

Applied Geophysics in Cryosphere Sciences
Convener: Reinhard Drews  | Co-Convener: Olaf Eisen 
Orals
 / Wed, 30 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room Y1
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 30 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters