Menu


Find the EGU on

Follow us on Twitter Find us on Facebook Find us on Google+ Find us on LinkedIn Find us on YouTube

Please select your preferred programme groups:

  • Union wide

  • Disciplinary Sessions

  • Administrative Meetings


ERE – Energy, Resources and the Environment

ERE1 –  Energy

ERE1.1

Energy, Resources & the EnvironmentPICO Session
Convener: Christopher Juhlin  | Co-Convener: Michael Kühn 
PICOs
 / Tue, 29 Apr, 15:30–16:06 / PICO Spot 1

ERE1.4

Energy Meteorology
Convener: Gregor Giebel  | Co-Conveners: Anna Maria Sempreviva , Somnath Baidya Roy 
Orals
 / Mon, 28 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room R14
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 28 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Red Posters

ERE1.5

Exploration, development and production of geothermal resources
Convener: David Bruhn  | Co-Conveners: Isabella Nardini , Gabriele Marquart 
Orals
 / Fri, 02 May, 08:30–10:00 / Room R13
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 01 May, 17:30–19:00 / Red Posters

ERE1.6

Numerical modeling in geothermics
Convener: Sandra Schumacher  | Co-Conveners: Magdalena Scheck-Wenderoth , Wolfram Rühaak 
Orals
 / Fri, 02 May, 10:30–12:00 / Room R13
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 01 May, 17:30–19:00 / Red Posters

ERE1.7

Geothermal energy from deep sedimentary basins - exploration, exploitation, characterization and modeling
Convener: Barbara Hahne  | Co-Convener: Stephen Daly 
Orals
 / Fri, 02 May, 13:30–16:45 / Room R13
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 01 May, 17:30–19:00 / Red Posters

ERE1.9/BG9.5

Sustainable biomass for raw materials and energy (co-organized)
Convener: Viktor Bruckman  | Co-Convener: Vanessa Parravicini 
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 28 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Red Posters

ERE1.10/CL5.1

Planetary boundaries, societal interactions, and sustainability transitions within the Earth system (co-organized)
Convener: Dominik E. Reusser  | Co-Conveners: Diego Rybski , António Ferreira , Axel Kleidon , Timothy Lenton  , Jonathan Donges , Jobst Heitzig 
Orals
 / Wed, 30 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room R14
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 30 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Red Posters

ERE1.11

Recent advances in petroleum exploration and production
Convener: Said GACI  | Co-Convener: Olga Hachay 
Orals
 / Tue, 29 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room R14
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 29 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Red Posters

ERE1.14/GMPV44

Unconventional hydrocarbon resources: Advances and new technologies (co-organized)
Convener: Sid-Ali Ouadfeul  | Co-Convener: Leila Aliouane 
Orals
 / Tue, 29 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room R14
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 29 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Red Posters
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD13.4 / Wed, 30 Apr, 17:30–18:15 / Room B7 

HS5.4/CL4.8/ERE1.16

Hydropower and other renewable sources of energy for a sustainable future: modeling and management issues (co-organized)
Convener: Bettina Schaefli  | Co-Conveners: Kolbjorn Engeland , Jean-Philippe Vidal , Marco Borga 
Orals
 / Fri, 02 May, 13:30–16:45 / Room R8
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 02 May, 10:30–12:00 / Red Posters

HS8.2.5

Thermal and mechanical processes and energy storage in porous and fractured aquifers
Convener: Peter Bayer  | Co-Conveners: Philipp Blum , Olivier Bour 
Orals
 / Tue, 29 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room R8
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 29 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Red Posters
ERE2 –  CCS – Carbon Capture and Storage

ERE2.2

Long term storage of CO2 and the petrophysics of unconventional hydrocarbons: Results from laboratory studies
Convener: Alexandra Amann-Hildenbrand  | Co-Conveners: Pieter Bertier , Sam Krevor , Suzanne Hangx , Ronny Pini 
Orals
 / Wed, 30 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room R14
 / Wed, 30 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room R13
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 30 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Red Posters

ERE2.4/TS9.5

Field methods and analysis of field data for CO2 geological storage (co-organized)
Convener: Auli Niemi  | Co-Conveners: Martin Sauter , Marco Dentz , Jesús Carrera , Sonja Martens 
Orals
 / Thu, 01 May, 13:30–17:00 / Room R14
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 02 May, 08:30–10:00 / Red Posters
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD13.5 / Thu, 01 May, 17:30–18:15 / Room R12 

ERE2.5

Modelling underground environmental processes resulting from energy-related subsurface utilization
Convener: Thomas Kempka  | Co-Conveners: Marco Dentz , Auli Niemi , Jesús Carrera , Holger Class 
Orals
 / Thu, 01 May, 10:30–12:00 / Room R14
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 02 May, 10:30–12:00 / Red Posters
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD13.3 / Thu, 01 May, 15:30–16:15 / Room R7 

TS2.3/EMRP4.7/ERE2.6/SSS7.11

Flow and Transformation in Porous Media or Brittle Structures: Models, Experiments and Applications (co-organized)
Convener: Daniel Koehn  | Co-Conveners: Stanislav Parez , Bjørnar Sandnes , Piotr Szymczak , Marco Herwegh , Renaud Toussaint 
Orals
 / Fri, 02 May, 08:30–12:00 / 13:30–17:00 / Room B1
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 01 May, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters
ERE3 –  Hydrothermal and Mineral Systems - Materials and Elements

ERE3.1/GMPV14/TS9.6

Structural interpretation and evolution of mineral systems from geological, geochemical and geophysical data (co-organized)
Convener: Christopher Juhlin  | Co-Conveners: Klaus Gessner , Peter Lelièvre , Peter Sorjonen-Ward 
Orals
 / Thu, 01 May, 08:30–10:00 / Room R14
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 01 May, 17:30–19:00 / Red Posters

GMPV42/ERE3.2/TS3.7

Ore deposits: origin, exploration and mining (co-organized)
Convener: Nicholas T. Arndt 
Orals
 / Mon, 28 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room G13
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 28 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

ERE3.3

Challenges to supply and quality of geomaterials used in construction
Convener: Richard Prikryl  | Co-Convener: Magdalini Theodoridou 
Orals
 / Mon, 28 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room R14
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 28 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Red Posters

ERE3.4

Natural stone research and Heritage stone designation.
Convener: Dolores Pereira  | Co-Conveners: Brian Marker , Sabina Kramar 
Orals
 / Mon, 28 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room R14
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 28 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Red Posters
ERE4 –  Landscape and Land Use

HS5.6

Water and food security: integrating perspectives from geophysics and social sciences
Convener: Stefania Tamea  | Co-Convener: Marta Antonelli 
Orals
 / Thu, 01 May, 13:30–17:00 / Room R8
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 01 May, 17:30–19:00 / Red Posters

BG9.1

Geobiotechnology for subsurface environments
Convener: Martin Krueger  | Co-Convener: Hans Richnow 
Orals
 / Tue, 29 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room G5
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 29 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Green Posters
ERE5 –  Others

ERE5.1

Measurement of Greenhouse Gases at the Urban Scale
Co-Convener: Philippe Ciais 
Orals
 / Tue, 29 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room R14
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 29 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Red Posters

SM3.4/ERE5.2

Induced and Triggered Seismicity: Theory and Observations (co-organized)
Convener: Philippe Jousset  | Co-Conveners: Roland Gritto , Matteo Lupi 
Orals
 / Tue, 29 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room G11
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 29 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

TS3.3/ERE5.3

Internal dynamics of salt structures, salt rheology and feedbacks between intra- and suprasalt processes (co-organized)
Convener: Janos Urai  | Co-Conveners: Frank Strozyk , Hemin Koyi 
Orals
 / Wed, 30 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room B13
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 30 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD16.32 / Wed, 30 Apr, 11:30–12:15 / Room B4 

BG1.1/AS4.26/CL5.15/ERE5.5/HS10.9/IG10/OS3.4/SSP4.7/SSS4.12

Open session on Biogeosciences (Posters only) (Sponsored by PalAss) (co-organized)
Convener: Alina Stadnitskaia  | Co-Conveners: Jürgen Kesselmeier , Albert Benthien , Andy Ridgwell , Tom J. Battin , Caroline P. Slomp , Tina Treude , Michael E. Böttcher , Emmanuelle J. Javaux , Stephan Glatzel 
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 01 May, 17:30–19:00 / Green Posters

GI1.4

Geoscience processes related to Fukushima nuclear accident
Convener: Masatoshi Yamauchi  | Co-Conveners: Andreas Stohl , Gerhard Wotawa , Michio Aoyama 
Orals
 / Tue, 29 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / 13:30–17:00 / Room B2
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 28 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Red Posters
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD11.1 / Mon, 28 Apr, 15:30–16:15 / Room R12 

GD8.1/CL2.4/EMRP4.12/GMPV63/SM4.9/SSS7.17

Integrated Geophysical Observations and Modeling in Geodynamics
Convener: Andrea Förster  | Co-Conveners: Shun-ichiro Karato , Rob Govers , Saskia Goes , Alan Vaughan , Alan G. Jones , Tim Wright 
Orals
 / Fri, 02 May, 10:30–12:15 / 13:30–17:00 / Room G7
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 02 May, 08:30–10:00 / Blue Posters
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD20.12 / Thu, 01 May, 16:30–17:15 / Room B7