Menu


Find the EGU on

Follow us on Twitter Find us on Facebook Find us on Google+ Find us on LinkedIn Find us on YouTube

Please select your preferred programme groups:

  • Union wide

  • Disciplinary Sessions

  • Administrative Meetings


ESSI – Earth & Space Science Informatics

ML3

Jean Dominique Cassini Medal Lecture by Stamatios M. Krimigis
Convener: Günter Blöschl 
Orals
 / Thu, 01 May, 12:15–13:15 / Room R1
ESSI1 –  Community-driven challenges and solutions dealing with Informatics

ESSI1.1

Exploiting space- and ground-based information for effective disaster risk reduction and preparedness
Convener: Massimiliano Pittore 
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 29 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Red Posters

ESSI1.2

Informatics in Oceanography and Ocean Science
Convener: Giuseppe M.R. Manzella  | Co-Convener: Dick M. A. Schaap 
Orals
 / Wed, 30 Apr, 13:30–17:15 / Room G3
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 29 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Red Posters

ESSI1.5

3D Spatial Data, Analysis, Visualization and Infrastructures in Geosciences - From 3D Point Clouds to Information
Convener: Bernhard Höfle  | Co-Conveners: Balázs Székely , Norbert Pfeifer 
Orals
 / Tue, 29 Apr, 15:30–17:15 / Room G1
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 29 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Red Posters

ESSI1.6

Digital infrastructures to enhance international geoscience information access, provision and use
Convener: Matthew Harrison  | Co-Conveners: Robert Tomas , Mikael Pedersen 
Orals
 / Wed, 30 Apr, 08:30–10:15 / Room G3
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 29 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Red Posters

ESSI1.8/EOS6

Citizen Empowered Science and crowdsourcing in geosciences (co-organized)
Convener: Rémy Bossu  | Co-Conveners: Pierre-Philippe MATHIEU , Bernhard Höfle , Norman Kerle , Georg Gartner 
Orals
 / Wed, 30 Apr, 10:30–12:15 / Room G3
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 29 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Red Posters

ESSI1.9

Unmanned aerial vehicles for high resolution sensing in the geosciences
Convener: Christian Briese  | Co-Convener: Norbert Pfeifer 
Orals
 / Mon, 28 Apr, 13:30–15:15 / Room G1
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 29 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Red Posters
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD6.1 / Mon, 28 Apr, 08:30–09:15 / Room R12 

ESSI1.12/CL6.15

New approaches to surface climate models (co-organized)
Convener: Miquel Ninyerola  | Co-Convener: Lluís Pesquer 
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 29 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Red Posters

TS9.3/ESSI1.11/G6.7/GD7.8/GMPV67/NH4.11

Crustal faulting and deformation processes observed by InSAR, GPS and photogrammetry: From observations and monitoring to numerical and physical modeling (co-organized)
Convener: Thomas R. Walter  | Co-Conveners: Francesco Zucca , Rocco Malservisi , Riccardo Lanari , Hannes Vasyura-Bathke 
Orals
 / Mon, 28 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room B1
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 28 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

SSS0.8/BG9.6/ESSI1.10/GI3.10/GM2.5/GMPV60/HS8.3.6/SSP3.1.18/TS9.14

Platforms, Sensors and Applications with Unmanned Aerial Systems in the geosciences (co-organized)
Convener: Niels Anders  | Co-Conveners: Lammert Kooistra , Saskia Keesstra , Manuel Seeger , Harm Bartholomeus , Paolo Paron 
Orals
 / Tue, 29 Apr, 08:30–12:15 / Room B5
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 29 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

NP3.1/CL6.12/SSS0.6

Scales, scaling and extremes in the geosciences
Convener: Francois Schmitt  | Co-Conveners: Dionysia Panagoulia , Remko Uijlenhoet , Shaun Lovejoy , Panayiotis Dimitriadis , Cristian Suteanu , Sabine Lennartz-Sassinek , Richard Gloaguen , Christian Franzke , Nathalie Fagel , Costas Varotsos , Thomas Blenkinsop 
Orals
 / Tue, 29 Apr, 08:30–12:15 / Room B10
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 30 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

GI1.4

Geoscience processes related to Fukushima nuclear accident
Convener: Masatoshi Yamauchi  | Co-Conveners: Andreas Stohl , Gerhard Wotawa , Michio Aoyama 
Orals
 / Tue, 29 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / 13:30–17:00 / Room B2
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 28 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Red Posters
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD11.1 / Mon, 28 Apr, 15:30–16:15 / Room R12 

GI3.5

Sensing techniques, geophysical methods, sensor network architectures and data analysis methods for critical and transport infrastructures monitoring and diagnostics
Convener: Jean Dumoulin  | Co-Conveners: Francesco Soldovieri , Lorenzo Bigagli , F.C. Ponzo 
Orals
 / Wed, 30 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room B2
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 29 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Red Posters
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD11.3 / Tue, 29 Apr, 15:30–16:15 / Room B4 

EMRP2.5/ESSI1.13/G6.10/GD4.3/PS1.4/ST2.5

Swarm – the first constellation to survey the Earth's magnetic field (co-organized)
Convener: Eigil Friis-Christensen  | Co-Conveners: Georgios Balasis , Hermann Lühr , Gauthier Hulot 
Orals
 / Thu, 01 May, 13:30–17:30 / Room Y11
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 01 May, 17:30–19:00 / Red Posters
ESSI2 –  Multi-disciplinary challenges and solutions across the Earth and Space Sciences

ESSI2.1

Adapting geophysical applications to many- and multi-core high performance computing architectures
Convener: Xavier Lapillonne  | Co-Conveners: Oliver Fuhrer , Valentine Anantharaj , R. S. Nanjundiah , Ebru Bozdag 
Orals
 / Thu, 01 May, 15:30–17:15 / Room G1
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 30 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Red Posters

ESSI2.2

Metadata, Data Models, and Semantics
Convener: Andrew Woolf  | Co-Conveners: Paolo Diviacco , Alaitz Zabala , Simon Cox , Jon Blower , Lorenzo Bigagli , Joan Masó 
Orals
 / Tue, 29 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room G1
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 29 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Red Posters

ESSI2.5

Service and Brokering Architecture challenges for multi-disciplinary interoperability and Future Internet
Convener: Stefano Nativi  | Co-Conveners: Ben Domenico , Joan Masó , Jay Pearlman 
Orals
 / Thu, 01 May, 13:30–15:15 / Room G1
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 30 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Red Posters

ESSI2.6

Implications of Big Data to Earth Science Data Analysis
Convener: Kwo-Sen Kuo  | Co-Conveners: Morris Riedel , Peter Baumann 
Orals
 / Tue, 29 Apr, 08:30–10:15 / Room G1
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 29 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Red Posters

ESSI2.7

Free and Open Source Software (FOSS) for Geoinformatics and Geosciences
Convener: Jens Klump  | Co-Conveners: Dominik E. Reusser , Yann Chemin , Peter Löwe 
Orals
 / Thu, 01 May, 08:30–10:15 / Room G1
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 30 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Red Posters
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD6.2 / Tue, 29 Apr, 08:30–09:15 / Room R7 

ESSI2.8

Earth science on Cloud, HPC and Grid
Convener: Horst Schwichtenberg  | Co-Conveners: Paolo Mazzetti , Sébastien Denvil , Monique Petitdidier 
Orals
 / Thu, 01 May, 10:30–12:00 / Room G1
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 30 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Red Posters

ESSI2.9

International cross-project collaboration and interoperability of data management systems
Convener: Bernd Ritschel  | Co-Convener: Wim Hugo 
Orals
 / Tue, 29 Apr, 13:30–15:15 / Room G1
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 30 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Red Posters
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD6.3 / Tue, 29 Apr, 10:30–11:15 / Room R5 

ESSI2.10

Enhanced Data-driven GeoScience
Convener: Mike Sips 
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 29 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Red Posters

ESSI2.12

Real Use of Standards and Technologies - Live Demonstrations
Convener: John van de Vegte  | Co-Conveners: David Arctur , George Percivall 
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 29 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Red Posters
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD6.5 / Wed, 30 Apr, 17:30–18:15 / Room R7 

ESSI2.13

Open Access to Research Data and Public Sector Information: perspective, drivers, and barriersPICO Session
Convener: Lorenzo Bigagli  | Co-Conveners: Stefano Nativi , Paolo Mazzetti , José Miguel Rubio Iglesias 
PICOs
 / Thu, 01 May, 08:30–08:52 / PICO Spot 1

SM1.3/ESSI2.14/GD8.7/GI1.6/GMPV56/TS1.5

Integrated Research Infrastructures and Services to users: supporting excellence in a science for society (co-organized)
Convener: Massimo Cocco  | Co-Conveners: Walter Schmidt , Stefano Nativi 
Orals
 / Thu, 01 May, 08:30–10:15 / Room G3
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 01 May, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD12.3 / Fri, 02 May, 12:15–13:00 / Room B4 

NP2.4

Complex networks and data-driven knowledge discovery in climate and geosciences
Convener: Reik Donner  | Co-Conveners: Karsten Steinhaeuser , Jonathan Donges 
Orals
 / Fri, 02 May, 15:30–17:00 / Room B3
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 02 May, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters
ESSI3 –  Visualization for scientific discovery and communication

ESSI3.1

Techniques and tools for effective visualization and sonification in the geosciences
Convener: Jon Blower  | Co-Conveners: Niklas Röber , Karen Mair , Natasha Barrett 
Orals
 / Mon, 28 Apr, 15:30–17:15 / Room G1
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 28 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Red Posters
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD6.4 / Wed, 30 Apr, 08:30–09:15 / Room R7 

ESSI3.2

State of the Art in Earth Science Data VisualizationPICO Session
Convener: Niklas Röber  | Co-Convener: Michael Böttinger 
PICOs
 / Mon, 28 Apr, 08:30–08:56 / PICO Spot 1

SSS11.7/ESSI3.4/GI3.8

GEMAS - Geochemical mapping of agricultural and grazing land soil in Europe (co-organized)
Convener: Anna Ladenberger 
Orals
 / Mon, 28 Apr, 08:30–12:30 / Room B6
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 28 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

SSS11.1/ESSI3.6

Communication of uncertainty about information in earth sciences (co-organized)
Convener: R M Lark  | Co-Conveners: Alice Milne , Gerard Heuvelink , Joan Masó 
Orals
 / Thu, 01 May, 13:30–15:15 / Room B5
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 01 May, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD9.13 / Fri, 02 May, 10:30–11:15 / Room B7