Menu


Find the EGU on

Follow us on Twitter Find us on Facebook Find us on Google+ Find us on LinkedIn Find us on YouTube

Please select your preferred Programme Group:

  • Union wide

  • Disciplinary Sessions

  • Administrative Meetings

  • Selected Programme Groups: TM

TM – Townhall Meetings

TM1
IODP-ICDP Town Hall Meeting
Convener: Thomas Wiersberg 
Tue, 29 Apr, 19:00–20:00 / Room B5

TM2
Successful fieldwork - An APECS and PYRN panel discussion
Convener: Ruth Hindshaw  | Co-Convener: Alexandre Nieuwendam 
Tue, 29 Apr, 19:00–20:00 / Room B7

TM3
35th International Geological Congress
Convener: Juanita Van Wyk 
Tue, 29 Apr, 19:00–20:00 / Room B6

TM4
Introducing a new COST Action ES1306: Connecting European Connectivity Research
Convener: Saskia Keesstra 
Mon, 28 Apr, 19:00–20:00 / Room Y10

TM5
VarSITI: A community effort for a better understanding of the variability of the Sun and its terrestrial impacts
Conveners: Katya Georgieva , Manuela Temmer 
Tue, 29 Apr, 19:00–20:00 / Room R12

TM6
European Research Council: Funding Opportunities under Horizon 2020
Convener: David Krasa 
Tue, 29 Apr, 19:00–20:00 / Room R13

TM7
Reporting on geoscientific research
Convener: Bárbara Ferreira 
Tue, 29 Apr, 19:00–20:30 / Room B8

TM8
You don't know your audience! A ClimateSnack debate
Convener: Mathew Stiller-Reeve 
Thu, 01 May, 19:00–20:00 / Room R13

TM9
Towards a global e-infrastructure development plan
Convener: Robert Gurney 
Tue, 29 Apr, 19:00–20:00 / Room R14

TM10
OneGeology Developments
Convener: Matthew Harrison 
Tue, 29 Apr, 19:00–20:00 / Room Y10

TM11
The Role of Researchers to combat desertification
Convener: María José Marqués Pérez 
Fri, 02 May, 18:00–19:00 / Room Y10

TM12
European environmental research infrastructures and you
Convener: Nadine Schneider  | Co-Conveners: Wouter Los , Jean-Daniel Paris 
Tue, 29 Apr, 19:00–20:00 / Room B3

TM13
OSGeo: Free and Open Source Software (FOSS) in the Geosciences
Convener: Peter Löwe 
Tue, 29 Apr, 19:00–20:00 / Room B13