bmwfm logo

Find the EGU on

Orals PS4.2

PS4.2

Rosetta: first results from the prime mission
Convener: Matthew Taylor 
Co-Convener: Stephan Ulamec 
Session details
Orals
 / Mon, 13 Apr, 13:30–17:15 / Room Y5
 / Tue, 14 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / 13:30–17:30 / Room Y5
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 13 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Red Posters
Add this session to your personal programme

Monday, 13 Apr 2015
Room Y5
Chairperson: Matt Taylor
13:30–13:45
EGU2015-12477
Cometary dust at the smallest scale - latest results of the MIDAS Atomic Force Microscope onboard Rosetta
Mark Bentley, Klaus Torkar, Harald Jeszenszky, Jens Romstedt, Roland Schmied, and Thurid Mannel
13:45–14:00
EGU2015-13156
GIADA on-board Rosetta: comet 67P/C-G dust coma characterization
Alessandra Rotundi, Vincenzo Della Corte, Marco Fulle, Roberto Sordini, Stavro Ivanovski, Mario Accolla, Marco Ferrari, Francesca Lucarelli, Vladimir Zakharov, Elena Mazzotta Epifani, José J. López-Moreno, Julio Rodríguez, Luigi Colangeli, Pasquale Palumbo, Ezio Bussoletti, Jean-Francois Crifo, Francesca Esposito, Simon F. Green, Eberhard Grün, and Philippe L. Lamy and the J. Tony M. McDonnell (9,12), Vito Mennella (5), Antonio Molina (13), Rafael Morales (6), Fernando Moreno (6), Josè L. Ortiz (6), Ernesto Palomba (2), Jean-Marie Perrin (8,14), Rafael Rodrigo (15,16), Paul Weissman (17), John C. Zarnecki (16), Massimo Cosi
14:00–14:15
EGU2015-3680
Dust particles in the inner coma of Comet 67P/Churyumov-Gerasimenko
Martin Hilchenbach, Jochen Kissel, Yves Langevin, Christelle Briois, Andreas Koch, Rita Schulz, Johan Silen, and Jouni Rynö and the COSIMA
14:15–14:30
EGU2015-7648
The composition of 67P/Churyumov-Gerasimenko cometary dust as seen by COSIMA on Board Rosetta
Christelle Briois, Donia Baklouti, Anais Bardyn, Hervé Cottin, Cécile Engrand, Nicolas Fray, Martin Hilchenbach, Klaus Hornung, Jochen Kissel, Yves Langevin, Rita Schulz, Johan Silén, Sandra Siljeström, Francois-Régis Orthous-Daunay, Jouni Rynö, and Andres Koch and the COSIMA
14:30–14:45
EGU2015-13062
The Solar-Wind Interaction with Comet Churyumov-Gerasimenko |
James Burch and the Rosetta Plasma Consortium
14:45–15:00
EGU2015-2604
RPC and Mirror Mode Waves at Comet 67P/Churyumov-Gerasimenko
Martin Volwerk, Bruce Tsurutani, Chris Carr, Magda Delva, Emanuele Cupido, Anders Eriksson, Barbara Falkowski, Pierre Henri, Christoph Koenders, Bhanu Remya, Ingo Richter, Claire Vallat, and Karl-Heinz Glassmeier
15:00–15:15
EGU2015-2991
The Origin of Negative Energetic Particles at 67P/C-G
Tamas Gombosi, James Burch, and Mihaly Horanyi
Coffee Break
Chairperson: Stephan Ulamec
15:30–15:45
EGU2015-9758
UV illumination and photochemistry in the coma of 67P/Churyumov-Gerasimenko : Results from the Rosetta/ROSINA/DFMS Mass Spectrometer
Johan De Keyser, Frederik Dhooghe, Gaël Cessateur, Romain Maggiolo, Herbert Gunell, Marie Dominique, Ursina Calmonte, Kathrin Altwegg, Lena Le Roy, Martin Rubin, Jean-Jacques Berthelier, Björn Fiethe, Stephen Fuselier, and Michael Combi
15:45–16:00
EGU2015-3852
Preliminary Inventory of the Coma at 67P/Churyumov-Gerasimenko and its Time Evolution
Ursina Calmonte, Kathrin Altwegg, Léna Le Roy, Martin Rubin, Jean-Jaqcues Berthelier, Johan De Keyser, Björn Fiethe, Stephen, A. Fuselier, and Mike Combi
16:00–16:15
EGU2015-7299
Modeling of the illumination driven coma of 67P/Churyumov-Gerasimenko
André Bieler and the ROSINA Team
16:15–16:30
EGU2015-12685
3-D Simulations of the Inner Dust Comae for Comet 67P/Churyumov-Gerasimenko
Raphael Marschall, Ying Liao, Cheng-Chin Su, Jong-Shinn Wu, Nicolas Thomas, Martin Rubin, Ian Lin Lai, Wing-Huen Ip, Horst Uwe Keller, Jörg Knollenberg, Ekkehard Kührt, Yuri Skorov, Kathrin Altwegg, Jean-Baptiste Vincent, Adeline Gicquel, Xian Shi, Holger Sierks, and Giampiero Naletto
16:30–16:45
EGU2015-12760
Rosetta/OSIRIS - Nucleus morphology and activity of comet 67P/Churyumov-Gerasimenko
Holger Sierks, Cesare Barbieri, Philippe Lamy, Hans Rickman, Rafael Rodrigo, and Detlef Koschny and the OSIRIS Team
16:45–17:00
EGU2015-9489
Metre-size bright spots at the surface of comet 67P/Churyumov-Gerasimenko: Interpretation of OSIRIS data using laboratory experiments
Antoine Pommerol, Nicolas Thomas, M. Antonella Barucci, Jean-Loup Bertaux, Björn Davidsson, Mohamed Ramy El-Maarry, Fiorengela La Forgia, Sonia Fornasier, Antonio Gracia, Olivier Groussin, Bernhard Jost, Horst Uwe Keller, Ekkehard Kuehrt, Raphael Marschall, Matteo Massironi, Stefano Motolla, Giampiero Naletto, Nilda Oklay, Maurizio Pajola, and Olivier Poch and the OSIRIS Team
17:00–17:15
EGU2015-11341
Colors of comet 67P/Churyumov-Gerasimenko's active pits and their surroundings as seen by OSIRIS on board Rosetta
Nilda Oklay, Jean-Baptiste Vincent, Sebastien Besse, Sonia Fornasier, Maria Antonietta Barucci, Luisa Lara, Frank Scholten, Frank Preusker, Fiorangela La Forgia, Monica Lazzarin, Holger Sierks, and Ian Hall and the The OSIRIS Team

Tuesday, 14 Apr 2015
Room Y5
Chairperson: Stephan Ulamec
10:30–10:45
EGU2015-8175
Early Observations with the Rosetta/MIRO Instrument at comet 67P/Churyumov-Gerasimenko
Samuel Gulkis and the MIRO Science Team
10:45–11:00
EGU2015-12375
The nucleus and coma of 67P/Churyumov-Gerasimenko: highlights of the Rosetta-VIRTIS results
Fabrizio Capaccioni, Gianrico Filacchione, Stephane Erard, Gabriele Arnold, Dominique Bockelee-Morvan, Maria Cristina De Sanctis, Cedric Leyrat, Federico Tosi, Bernard Schmitt, Eric Quirico, Maria Teresa Capria, Mauro Ciarniello, Andrea Raponi, Ekkehard Kuert, Giuseppe Piccioni, Ernesto Palomba, Pierre Drossart, Priscilla Cerroni, Thomas B. McCord, and Antonella Barucci and the VIRTIS International team
11:00–11:15
EGU2015-9767
Surface thermal properties of 67/P inferred by VIRTIS/Rosetta
Cedric Leyrat, Stephane Erard, Fabrizio Capaccioni, Federico Tosi, Gianrico Filacchione, Dominique Bockelée-Morvan, Teresa Capria, Maria Christina De Sanctis, Pierre Drossart, Bernard Schmitt, and Gabriele Arnold
11:15–11:30
EGU2015-11625
Comet 67P: Thermal Maps and Local Properties as Derived from Rosetta/VIRTIS data
Federico Tosi, Maria Teresa Capria, Fabrizio Capaccioni, Gianrico Filacchione, Stéphane Erard, Cédric Leyrat, Dominique Bockelée-Morvan, Maria Cristina De Sanctis, Andrea Raponi, Mauro Ciarniello, Bernard Schmitt, Gabriele Arnold, Stefano Mottola, Sergio Fonti, Ernesto Palomba, Andrea Longobardo, Priscilla Cerroni, Giuseppe Piccioni, Pierre Drossart, and Ekkehard Kuehrt
11:30–11:45
EGU2015-10485
Mass, Density and Internal Nucleus Structure of 67P/Churyumov-Gerasimenko |
Martin Pätzold, Tom Andert, Matthias Hahn, Sami W. Asmar, Jean-Pierre Barriot, Michael K. Bird, Bernd Häusler, Silvia Tellmann, Eberhard Grün, Paul Weissman, Holger Sierks, and Laurent Jorda
11:45–12:00
EGU2015-5017
A Comparison of the Size Frequency Distributions of the Quasi-circular Flat-floor Depression Structures on Comet 67P/Churyumov-Gerasimenko and Comet Wild 2
Wing-Huen Ip, Yuan Li, Zhong-Yi Lin, Jui-chi Lee, Sebastien Besse, Jean-Baptiste Vincent, Maurizio Pajola, Cremonese Gabriele, and Lucchetti Alice
Lunch Break
Chairperson: Matt Taylor
13:30–13:45
EGU2015-2308
Rosetta Lander – Philae: First Landing and Operations on a Comet |
Stephan ULAMEC, Jens BIELE, Cedric DELMAS, Cinzia FANTINATI, Philippe GAUDON, Koen GEURTS, Eric JURADO, Valentina LOMMATSCH, Michael MAIBAUM, Aurélie MOUSSI-SOFFYS, and Mario SALATTI
13:45–14:00
EGU2015-13614
The Alpha Particle X-Ray Spectrometer APXS on the Rosetta lander Philae to explore the surface of comet 67P/Churyumov-Gerasimenko
Goestar Klingelhoefer, Jordi Girones Lopez, Dirk Schmanke, Cristina Markovski, Johannes Brückner, Claude d'Uston, Tom Economu, and Ralf Gellert
14:00–14:15
EGU2015-9338
The properties of interior of P/67 C-G as measured by Consert.
Wlodek Kofman and Alain Herique and the Consert Team
14:15–14:30
EGU2015-12166
Attitude-Reconstruction of ROSETTA's lander PHILAE using two-point observations by ROMAP and RPC-MAG
Philip Heinisch, Hans-Ulrich Auster, Ingo Richter, Gerhard Berghofer, Karl-Heinz Fornacon, and Karl-Heinz Glassmeier
14:30–14:45
EGU2015-6693
Insights gained from Data Measured by the CONSERT Instrument during Philae's Descent onto 67P/C-G's surface
Dirk Plettemeier, Christoph Statz, Jens Abraham, Valerie Ciarletti, Ronny Hahnel, Sebastian Hegler, Alain Herique, Pierre Pasquero, Yves Rogez, Sonia Zine, and Wlodek Kofman
14:45–15:00
EGU2015-14188
ROMAP Magnetic Field Measurements in the Surface Boundary Layer of the Nucleus of 67P/Churyumov-Gerasimenko
Hans-Ulrich Auster, Philip Heinisch, Istvan Apathy, Gerhard Berghofer, Karl-Heinz Fornacon, Martin Hilchenbach, Christoph Koenders, Anatoly Remizov, Ingo Richter, and Karl-Heinz Glassmeier
15:00–15:15
EGU2015-9050
Dust Impact Monitor DIM Onboard Philae: Measurements at Comet 67P/C-G
Harald Krüger, Thomas Albin, Istvan Apathy, Walter Arnold, Alberto Flandes, Hans-Herbert Fischer, Attila Hirn, Alexander Loose, Attila Peter, Klaus J. Seidensticker, and Matthias Sperl
Coffee Break
Chairperson: Stephan Ulamec
15:30–15:45
EGU2015-14421
Near Surface Mechanical and Thermal Surface Properties of 67P Churyumov Gerasimenko |
Tilman Spohn, Jörg Knollenberg, Andrew Ball, Marek Banaszkiewicz, Johannes Benkhoff, Grott Matthias, Jurek Grygorczuk, Christian Hüttig, Axel Hagermann, Erika Kaufmann, Günter Kargl, Norbert Kömle, Konrad Kossacki, Ekkehard Kührt, Wojtek Marczewski, Ivanka Pelivan, and Karsten Seiferlin
15:45–16:00
EGU2015-4607
Observations performed by the SESAME/Permittivity Probe during the descent and after the landing of Philae upon the nucleus of Comet Churyumov–Gerasimenko
Walter Schmidt, Alice Le Gall, Michel Hamelin, Sylvain Caujolle-Bert, Anthony Lethuillier, Valerie Ciarletti, and Réjean Grard
16:00–16:15
EGU2015-8615
An overview of the measurements made by the COSAC instrument at comet 67/P Churyumov-Gerasimenko
Fred Goesmann, Jan Hendrik Bredehöft, Michel Cabane, Pascale Ehrenfreund, Thomas Gautier, Chaitanya Giri, Harald Krüger, Susan McKenna-Lawlor, Uwe Meierhenrich, Guillermo Munoz-Caro, Francois Raulin, Andrew Steele, Harald Steininger, Robert Sternberg, Cyril Szopa, Wolfram Thiemann, and Stephan Ulamec
16:15–16:30
EGU2015-12857
Ptolemy operations as part of the Rosetta Mission from Hibernation to the Surface of Comet 67P
Daniel Andrews, Andrew Morse, Simeon Barber, Geraint Morgan, Simon Sheridan, and Ian Wright
16:30–16:45
EGU2015-10841
Properties of the Agilkia touchdown site on 67P from ROLIS high resolution imaging
Stefano Mottola, Ralf Jaumann, Stefan Schröder, Gabriele Arnold, Hans-Georg Grothues, Maximilian Hamm, Harald Michaelis, Ivanka Pelivan, Gerrit Proffe, and Jean-Pierre Bibring
16:45–17:00
EGU2015-10990
Ultra-high resolution color images of the surface of comet 67P acquired by ROLIS
Stefan Schröder, Stefano Mottola, Gabriele Arnold, Hans-Georg Grothues, Maximilian Hamm, Ralf Jaumann, Harald Michaelis, Ivanka Pelivan, Gerrit Proffe, and Jean-Pierre Bibring
17:00–17:15
EGU2015-8988
First in-situ observations of the nucleus of 67P by Philae/CIVA-P |
Jean-Pierre Bibring, John Carter, Pascal Eng, Brigitte Gondet, Laurent Jorda, Yves Langevin, Stefano Mottola, Stéphane Le Mouélic, Cédric Pilorget, François Poulet, and Mathieu Vincendon
17:15–17:30
EGU2015-9517
Surface of the comet 67P from PHILAE/CIVA images as clues to the formation of the comet nucleus |
Francois Poulet, Jean-Pierre Bibring, John Carter, Pascal Eng, Brigitte Gondet, Laurent Jorda, Yves Langevin, Stéphane Le Mouélic, and Cédric Pilorget