bmwfm logo

Find the EGU on

Please select your preferred programme groups:

  • Union wide

  • Disciplinary Sessions

  • Administrative Meetings


ESSI – Earth & Space Science Informatics

DM7

Division Meeting for Earth & Space Science Informatics (ESSI)
Convener: Joan Masó 
Tue, 14 Apr, 12:15–13:15 / Room G3

ML4

Jean Dominique Cassini Medal Lecture by Jonathan I. Lunine
Convener: Hans Thybo 
Orals
 / Fri, 17 Apr, 12:15–13:15 / Room Y1
ESSI1 –  Community-driven challenges and solutions dealing with Informatics

ESSI1.2

Informatics in Oceanography and Ocean Science
Convener: Giuseppe M.R. Manzella  | Co-Convener: Dick M. A. Schaap 
Orals
 / Thu, 16 Apr, 08:30–12:15 / Room G1
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 16 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Red Posters

ESSI1.3

New approaches to digital environmental models
Convener: Miquel Ninyerola  | Co-Convener: Lluís Pesquer 
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 16 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Red Posters

TS8.4/ESSI1.7/G3.6/GD7.8/GMPV5.6

Crustal deformation processes observed by InSAR, GPS and photogrammetry (co-organized)
Convener: Thomas R. Walter  | Co-Conveners: Rocco Malservisi , Riccardo Lanari , Pietro Teatini , Francesco Zucca 
Orals
 / Wed, 15 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room B6
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 15 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

ESSI1.8

Earth system and space science applications on current and emerging high performance computing architectures
Convener: Xavier Lapillonne  | Co-Conveners: Ebru Bozdag , Valentine Anantharaj , Oliver Fuhrer , R. S. Nanjundiah , Peter Düben , Mike Ashworth 
Orals
 / Thu, 16 Apr, 13:30–17:30 / Room G1
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 16 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Red Posters

ESSI1.10/SSS0.26

Citizen-empowered science and crowdsourcing in the geosciences (co-organized)
Convener: Rémy Bossu  | Co-Conveners: Bernhard Höfle , Pierre-Philippe MATHIEU , Norman Kerle , Georg Gartner , Martin Rutzinger 
Orals
 / Wed, 15 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room G1
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 15 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Red Posters
ESSI2 –  Multi-disciplinary challenges and solutions across the Earth and Space Sciences

ESSI2.1

Digital infrastructures to enhance international geoscience information access, provision and use
Convener: Matthew Harrison  | Co-Conveners: Robert Tomas , Mikael Pedersen 
Orals
 / Fri, 17 Apr, 15:30–17:15 / Room G1
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 17 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Red Posters

SM1.3/ESSI2.2/GD1.2/GI1.1/GMPV7.1/TS9.2

Integrated Research Infrastructures and Services to users: supporting excellence in a science for society (co-organized)
Convener: Massimo Cocco  | Co-Conveners: Walter Schmidt , John Ludden 
Orals
 / Mon, 13 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room G3
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 13 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

ESSI2.3

Service and Brokering Architecture challenges for multi-disciplinary interoperability and Future Internet
Convener: Stefano Nativi  | Co-Conveners: Ben Domenico , Jay Pearlman , Joan Masó 
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 15 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Red Posters

ESSI2.4

Innovative Evaluation and Prediction for Large Earth Science DatasetsPICO Session
Convener: Paul Kucera  | Co-Convener: Barbara Brown 
PICO
 / Fri, 17 Apr, 08:30–08:56 / PICO Spot 3

ESSI2.5/SSS11.10

Big Data for Earth Science - Challenges, Practices, and Opportunities (co-organized)
Convener: Kwo-Sen Kuo  | Co-Conveners: Peter Baumann , Morris Riedel 
Orals
 / Fri, 17 Apr, 13:30–15:15 / Room G1
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 17 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Red Posters

ESSI2.6

Earth science on Cloud, HPC and Grid
Convener: Horst Schwichtenberg  | Co-Conveners: Sébastien Denvil , Monique Petitdidier , Wim Som de Cerff 
Orals
 / Wed, 15 Apr, 13:30–15:15 / Room G3
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 14 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Red Posters

ESSI2.8

CyberGIS as an Engine of Data Stewardship
Convener: Dawn Wright  | Co-Convener: Joan Masó 
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 14 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Red Posters

ESSI2.9

International cross-project collaboration and interoperability of data management systemsPICO Session
Convener: Bernd Ritschel  | Co-Conveners: Wim Hugo , Mike Sips 
PICO
 / Fri, 17 Apr, 10:30–10:56 / PICO Spot 3

ESSI2.11/SSS11.8

Metadata, Data Models, and Semantics (co-organized)PICO Session
Convener: Andrew Woolf  | Co-Conveners: Paolo Diviacco , Simon Cox , Lorenzo Bigagli , Jon Blower , Alaitz Zabala 
PICO
 / Tue, 14 Apr, 08:30–08:46 / PICO Spot 2

ESSI2.12/SSS1.9

Open Access to Research Data and Public Sector Information: perspective, drivers, and barriers (co-organized)
Convener: Lorenzo Bigagli  | Co-Conveners: José Miguel Rubio Iglesias , Berit Arheimer , Stefano Nativi 
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 14 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Red Posters

ESSI2.13/SSS1.8

Free and Open Source Software (FOSS) for Geoinformatics and Geosciences (co-organized)
Convener: Jens Klump  | Co-Conveners: Dominik E. Reusser , Peter Löwe , Yann Chemin , Markus Neteler 
Orals
 / Tue, 14 Apr, 13:30–17:15 / Room R14
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 14 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Red Posters

SSS12.11/ESSI2.14/GMPV7.2

Platforms, Sensors and Applications with Unmanned Aerial Systems in the geosciences (co-organized)PICO Session
Convener: Saskia Keesstra  | Co-Conveners: Christian Briese , Damià Vericat , Paolo Paron , Norbert Pfeifer 
PICO
 / Thu, 16 Apr, 15:30–16:02 / PICO Spot 3

GM2.3/ESSI2.15

High Resolution Topography in the Geosciences: methods and applications (co-organized)
Convener: Anette Eltner  | Co-Conveners: Damià Vericat , Andreas Kaiser , Mark Smith , Fabian Neugirg , James Brasington , Carlos Castillo , John Quinton , Mike James 
Orals
 / Mon, 13 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room G2
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 13 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters
ESSI3 –  Visualization for scientific discovery and communication

ESSI3.1

Techniques and tools for effective visualization and sonification in the geosciences
Convener: Jon Blower  | Co-Convener: Niklas Röber 
Orals
 / Wed, 15 Apr, 08:30–10:15 / Room G3
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 15 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Red Posters

ESSI3.2

State of the Art in Earth Science Data VisualizationPICO Session
Convener: Niklas Röber  | Co-Convener: Michael Böttinger 
PICO
 / Wed, 15 Apr, 15:30–15:44 / PICO Spot 1

ESSI3.3

3D Spatial Data, Analysis, Visualization and Infrastructures in Geosciences - From 3D Point Clouds to InformationPICO Session
Convener: Bernhard Höfle  | Co-Conveners: Balázs Székely , Norbert Pfeifer 
PICO
 / Mon, 13 Apr, 15:30–16:02 / PICO Spot 2

SSS11.5/ESSI3.6/HS12.7/NH9.17

Communication of uncertain information in earth sciences: data, models and visualization (co-organized)
Convener: R M Lark  | Co-Conveners: Steve Mathers , Niklas Röber , Alice Milne , Ewa Szynkaruk , Torsten Möller 
Orals
 / Mon, 13 Apr, 13:30–17:15 / Room B2
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 13 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

GM2.1

Frontiers in Geomorphometry and Earth Surface Dynamics: Possibilities, Limitations and PerspectivesPICO Session
Convener: Giulia Sofia  | Co-Conveners: John K. Hillier , Wolfgang Schwanghart , Susan Conway , Tobias Heckmann , Alexander Beer , Jim Chandler 
PICO
 / Wed, 15 Apr, 10:30–11:18 / PICO Spot 1