bmwfm logo

Find the EGU on

Please select your preferred programme groups:

  • Union wide

  • Disciplinary Sessions

  • Administrative Meetings


HS – Hydrological Sciences

DM13

Division Meeting for Hydrological Sciences (HS)
Convener: Elena Toth 
Wed, 15 Apr, 12:15–13:15 / Room R6

ML1

Alexander von Humboldt Medal Lecture by Hubert H. G. Savenije
Convener: Hans Thybo 
Orals
 / Tue, 14 Apr, 12:15–13:15 / Room Y1

ML2

Alfred Wegener Medal Lecture by Sergej Zilitinkevich
Convener: Hans Thybo 
Orals
 / Wed, 15 Apr, 12:15–13:15 / Room Y1

ML7

Arne Richter Award for Outstanding Young Scientists Lecture by Francesca Pianosi
Convener: Hans Thybo 
Orals
 / Mon, 13 Apr, 15:30–16:00 / Room R6

ML14

Henry Darcy Medal Lecture by Nick van de Giesen
Convener: Gerrit H. de Rooij 
Orals
 / Tue, 14 Apr, 19:00–20:00 / Room R1

ML16

John Dalton Medal Lecture by Diane McKnight
Convener: Gerrit H. de Rooij 
Orals
 / Thu, 16 Apr, 19:00–20:00 / Room R1
HS1 –  General Hydrology

HS1.1

Innovative techniques and unintended use of measurement equipment
Convener: Rolf Hut  | Co-Conveners: Steven Weijs , Flavia Tauro , Andrew Wickert , John Selker , Theresa Blume 
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 14 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Red Posters

ERE2.1/HS1.3

Social-ecological interactions in the Earth System: land, water and ecosystem use, planetary boundaries and sustainability transitions (co-organized)
Convener: Dominik E. Reusser  | Co-Conveners: Sarah Cornell , Alice Bows-Larkin , James Dyke , Jonathan Donges , Christopher Reyer 
Orals
 / Mon, 13 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room R13
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 13 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Red Posters

HS1.4

Innovative methods for river flow monitoring in hydrometry and associated uncertainties
Convener: Thomas Morlot  | Co-Conveners: Alexandre Hauet , J. LE COZ , Asgeir Petersen-Øverleir , Marian Muste 
Orals
 / Mon, 13 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room R11
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 13 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Red Posters

HS1.5

Droughts in the Anthropocene
Convener: Anne Van Loon  | Co-Conveners: Giuliano Di Baldassarre , Henny A.J. Van Lanen 
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 14 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Red Posters

HS1.6

Water Sciences Pop-UpsPICO Session
Convener: Tim van Emmerik  | Co-Convener: Shaun Harrigan 
PICO
 / Mon, 13 Apr, 10:30–11:08 / PICO Spot 2

HS1.7

Data & Models, Induction & Prediction, Information & Uncertainty: Towards a common framework for model building and predictions in the Geosciences
Convener: Uwe Ehret  | Co-Conveners: Hoshin Gupta , Rohini Kumar , Steven Weijs , Bodo Ahrens , Erwin Zehe 
Orals
 / Mon, 13 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room G7
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 13 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Red Posters

HS1.8

Recent advances and future perspectives of the Budyko water balance framework
Convener: Wouter Berghuijs  | Co-Conveners: Peter Greve , Maik Renner , Miriam Coenders-Gerrits , Ype van der Velde , Stan Schymanski , Zhentao Cong 
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 13 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Red Posters
HS2.1 –  General Catchment Hydrology

HS2.1.1

Advances in Integrated Process-Based Distributed Hydrologic Modeling
Convener: Matteo Camporese  | Co-Conveners: Mauro Sulis , Chaopeng Shen 
Orals
 / Mon, 13 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room R11
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 13 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Red Posters

HS2.1.3

Runoff Generation in a Nordic Light: 30 Years with Water’s Journey from Rain to Stream
Convener: Kevin Bishop  | Co-Conveners: Jan Seibert , Ilja van Meerveld , Doerthe Tetzlaff 
Orals
 / Mon, 13 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room R11
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 13 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Red Posters

HS2.1.4

Spatial patterns in hydrology: Towards comprehensive evaluation and calibration of distributed hydrological models
Convener: Simon Stisen  | Co-Conveners: Julian Koch , Luis Samaniego , Heye Bogena , Luca Brocca 
Orals
 / Mon, 13 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room R11
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 13 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Red Posters

SSS2.8/BG4.3/GM1.15/HS2.1.7

Connectivity in hydrology and sediment dynamics: concepts, models, experiments and societal implications (co-organized)
Convener: Saskia Keesstra  | Co-Conveners: Tobias Heckmann , Ronald Pöppl , Anthony Parsons , Laura Turnbull , Manuel Seeger , Anne Van Loon 
Orals
 / Fri, 17 Apr, 08:30–12:15 / 13:30–15:15 / Room B10
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 17 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters
HS2.2 –  Catchments in climate regions/regional hydrology

HS2.2.1

Mountain Hydrology: Monitoring and modeling of snow
Convener: Juraj Parajka  | Co-Conveners: Michael Lehning , Ladislav Holko , Cécile Ménard 
Orals
 / Thu, 16 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room R11
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 16 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Red Posters

HS2.2.2

Dryland Hydrology
Convener: Efrat Morin  | Co-Conveners: Murugesu Sivapalan , MJ Kirkby , Roger Moussa 
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 15 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Red Posters

HS2.2.3

Changes in the Mediterranean hydrology: observation and modeling
Convener: Mehrez Zribi  | Co-Conveners: Christian Leduc , Gilles Boulet , Monica Garcia , Lionel Jarlan , Said Khabba , Mladen Todorovic 
Orals
 / Mon, 13 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room R1
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 13 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Red Posters
HS2.3 –  From observations to concepts to predictions

HS2.3.1

Understanding catchment and hillslope responses: from changing states and non-linearities to emergent behaviours
Convener: Daniele Penna  | Co-Conveners: Luisa Hopp , Ilja van Meerveld 
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 16 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Red Posters

HS2.3.2

Innovative sensing techniques and data analysis approaches to increase hydrological process understanding
Conveners: Heye Bogena , Markus Hrachowitz  | Co-Conveners: Markus Weiler , Laurent Pfister , Hilary McMillan 
Orals
 / Mon, 13 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room R1
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 13 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Red Posters

HS2.3.3

Isotope and tracer methods: flow paths characterization, catchment response and transformation processes
Convener: Christine Stumpp  | Co-Convener: Markus Weiler 
Orals
 / Mon, 13 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room R1
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 13 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Red Posters

HS2.3.4

Water quality at the catchment scale: measuring and modeling of nutrients, sediment and eutrophication impacts
Convener: Britta Schmalz  | Co-Conveners: Andrew Wade , Ype van der Velde , Michael Rode 
Orals
 / Fri, 17 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room R4
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 17 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Red Posters

HS2.3.5

Water quality at the catchment scale: monitoring and modeling of micropollutants
Convener: Piet Seuntjens  | Co-Conveners: Christian Stamm , Traugott Scheytt , Stefan Reichenberger , Sylvain Payraudeau , Tobias Licha 
Orals
 / Thu, 16 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room R4
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 17 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Red Posters

HS2.3.6

Catchment Organisation and Similarity
Convener: Stacey Archfield  | Co-Conveners: Ida Westerberg , Ross Woods , Ciaran Harman , Martijn Westhoff , Eva Mockler , Fiachra O'Loughlin , Kwok Pan Chun 
Orals
 / Fri, 17 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room R4
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 17 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Red Posters

HS2.3.9

Functions of water storage, mixing and non-stationary catchment response
Convener: Julian Klaus  | Co-Conveners: Ingo Heidbüchel , Laurent Pfister , Ype van der Velde , Andreas Hartmann , Christian Birkel 
Orals
 / Tue, 14 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room R1
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 14 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Red Posters

HS2.3.12

Open data, Virtual laboratories and Large samples in comparative hydrology and multi-basin modelling
Convener: Berit Arheimer  | Co-Conveners: Hilary McMillan , Vazken Andréassian , Benny Selle , Conrad Jackisch 
Orals
 / Thu, 16 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / 13:30–15:00 / Room R4
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 16 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Red Posters

HS2.3.14

Representing complex catchment hydrological behavior with simple models
Convener: Fuqiang Tian  | Co-Convener: Jintao Liu 
Orals
 / Mon, 13 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room G7
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 13 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Red Posters

NP1.3/HS2.3.16

Uncertainty, Sensitivity Analysis and Efficient Diagnostics in Geosciences (co-organized)
Convener: George Petropoulos  | Co-Conveners: Dr. Prashant K. Srivastava , Stefano Tarantola , Mikhail Kanevski , Matthias Cuntz , Juliane Mai , Dmitri Kavetski , Rafael Rosolem 
Orals
 / Wed, 15 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room B3
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 15 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters
HS2.4 –  Hydrological change: detection and prediction

HS2.4.1

Hydrological extremes: from droughts to floods
Convener: Alberto Viglione  | Co-Conveners: Attilio Castellarin , Jan Szolgay , Lena M. Tallaksen , Gregor Laaha 
Orals
 / Fri, 17 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room R4
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 17 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Red Posters

HS2.4.2

Large scale hydrology
Convener: Emanuel Dutra  | Co-Conveners: Florian Pappenberger , David Hannah , Dan Rosbjerg , Hannah Cloke , Chong-Yu Xu , Shannon Sterling 
Orals
 / Tue, 14 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room R11
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 15 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Red Posters

HS2.4.3

Hydrological change: Regional hydrological behaviour under transient climate and land use conditions
Convener: Stefan Hagemann  | Co-Conveners: Axel Bronstert , Harald Kunstmann 
Orals
 / Wed, 15 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room R8
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 16 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Red Posters

HS2.4.4

Flood changes: understanding the drivers of hazard and riskPICO Session
Convener: Luis Mediero  | Co-Conveners: Alberto Viglione , Sergiy Vorogushyn , Heidi Kreibich 
PICO
 / Wed, 15 Apr, 10:30–11:00 / PICO Spot 3

HS2.4.5

Monitoring Strategies: temporal trends in groundwater and surface water quality and quantity
Convener: Hans Peter Broers  | Co-Conveners: Frans van Geer , Brian Kronvang 
Orals
 / Tue, 14 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room R11
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 14 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Red Posters

HS2.4.6

Floods and droughts in historical times
Convener: Andrea Kiss  | Co-Conveners: Rudolf Brazdil , Günter Blöschl 
Orals
 / Tue, 14 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room R11
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 14 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Red Posters

CL1.14/HS2.4.7

Flood and weather extremes of the past (co-organized)
Conveners: Bruno Wilhelm , Stephan Dietrich  | Co-Conveners: Adrian Gilli , Markus Czymzik , Gerrit Lohmann , Ruediger Glaser 
Orals
 / Mon, 13 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room Y6
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 13 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Yellow Posters
HS3 –  Hydroinformatics

HS3.1

HydroInformatics: computational intelligence, systems analysis, optimisation
Convener: Elena Toth  | Co-Conveners: Dimitri Solomatine , Robert J. Abrahart 
Orals
 / Mon, 13 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room R8
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 13 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Red Posters

HS3.2

Geo-statistics for spatio-temporal analysis of hydrological events and environmental problems
Convener: Gerald A Corzo P  | Co-Conveners: Mikhail Kanevski , Emmanouil Varouchakis , Dionissios Hristopulos , Andràs Bàrdossy 
Orals
 / Mon, 13 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room R8
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 13 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Red Posters

HS3.3

Open Source Computing in HydrologyPICO Session
Convener: Attilio Castellarin  | Co-Conveners: Jan Seibert , Paolo Paron , Martinus van den Berg , Margherita Di Leo , Ann van Griensven 
PICO
 / Mon, 13 Apr, 13:30–13:30 / 13:40–14:16 / 15:30–15:36 / PICO Spot 3
HS4 –  Hydrological Forecasting

HS4.1/AS1.22/GM7.12/NH1.10

Flash floods, hydro-geomorphic response, forecasting and risk management (co-organized)
Convener: Isabelle BRAUD  | Co-Conveners: Marco Borga , Marcel Hürlimann , Massimiliano Zappa , Francesc Gallart , Jonathan Gourley 
Orals
 / Tue, 14 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room R6
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 14 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Red Posters

HS4.2

Hydrological forecasting: Untangling and reducing predictive uncertainty through improved model process description, data assimilation and post-processingPICO Session
Convener: Robert J Moore  | Co-Conveners: Henrik Madsen , Albrecht Weerts 
PICO
 / Tue, 14 Apr, 15:30–15:56 / PICO Spot 3

HS4.3/AS1.3/NH1.3

Ensemble hydro-meteorological forecasting (co-organized)
Conveners: Sara Liguori , Maria-Helena Ramos  | Co-Conveners: Florian Pappenberger , Schalk Jan van Andel , Giovanni Battista Chirico 
Orals
 / Wed, 15 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room R4
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 15 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Red Posters

HS4.4

Drought and water scarcity: hydrological monitoring, modelling and forecasting to improve water management
Convener: Jürgen Vogt  | Co-Conveners: Athanasios Loukas , Elena Toth , Micha Werner , Brunella Bonaccorso 
Orals
 / Tue, 14 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room R6
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 14 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Red Posters

HS4.6/NH1.2

Operational forecasting and warning systems for natural hazards: challenges and innovation (co-organized)PICO Session
Convener: Femke Davids  | Co-Conveners: Jan Verkade , Michael Cranston , Jan Szolgay 
PICO
 / Thu, 16 Apr, 08:30–08:56 / 10:30–10:54 / PICO Spot 2

CL5.5/CR3.7/HS4.8/SSS12.14

Linkages between climate and impact models: methodological challenges to serve contextual demands (co-organized)
Convener: Ole Rössler  | Co-Conveners: Andreas Fischer , Sven Kotlarski , Renate Wilcke , Annelie Holzkämper , Nadine Salzmann 
Orals
 / Wed, 15 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room Y8
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 15 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Yellow Posters
HS5 –  Water Management, Operations and Control

HS5.1

Catchment Science and management: providing evidence for environmental directives
Convener: Mark Wilkinson  | Co-Conveners: Marianne Bechmann , Paul Quinn 
Orals
 / Mon, 13 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room R6
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 13 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Red Posters

HS5.2

Water resources - assessment, management, and allocation - in (semi-)arid regions
Conveners: Jan Friesen , Laura Foglia , Leonor Rodriguez-Sinobas  | Co-Convener: Ralf Ludwig 
Orals
 / Wed, 15 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room R1
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 15 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Red Posters

HS5.3

Hydropower and other renewable sources of energy for a sustainable future: modeling and management issues
Convener: Maria-Helena Ramos  | Co-Conveners: Marco Borga , Jean-Philippe Vidal , Kolbjorn Engeland , Bettina Schaefli 
Orals
 / Tue, 14 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room R4
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 15 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Red Posters

HS5.4

Socio-hydrology and river basin development; scaling and sustainability issues
Conveners: András Zlinszky , Jochen Froebrich  | Co-Conveners: Francesc Gallart , MJ Kirkby , Gábor Timár , Murugesu Sivapalan , Christian Siderius , Christian Leduc 
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 14 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Red Posters

HS5.5/SSS10.9

Water Footprint Assessments and Strategies for Food & Water Security (co-organized)
Convener: Stefania Tamea  | Co-Conveners: Saket Pande , Arjen Y. Hoekstra , Marta Antonelli , Jimmy O'Keeffe 
Orals
 / Wed, 15 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room R4
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 15 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Red Posters

HS5.7

Hydrology & Society: Transdisciplinary approaches to hydrology and water resources management
Convener: Tobias Krueger  | Co-Conveners: Gemma Carr , Stuart Lane , Christopher (Kit) Macleod , Eva Nora Paton , Carly Maynard , Leon Hermans 
Orals
 / Tue, 14 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room R4
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 14 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Red Posters

ERE3.8/HS5.6

Harnessing the resources offered by sun, wind and water: control and optimization (co-organized)
Conveners: Alla Kolechkina , Niels Schuetze  | Co-Conveners: Ronald van Nooijen , Andreas Efstratiadis , Renata Romanowicz , Matteo Giuliani , Francesca Pianosi , Patrick Reed , Paolo Burlando 
Orals
 / Thu, 16 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / 13:30–15:00 / Room R8
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 16 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Red Posters

HS5.10

Water Resources Management and Policy in a Changing World (including (Arne Richter Award Lecture for OYS)
Conveners: Kaveh Madani , Julien Harou  | Co-Conveners: Andrea Castelletti , Manuel Pulido-Velazquez , Wouter Buytaert , Greg Characklis , Patrick Reed , Amir AghaKouchak , Luis Garrote , Amaury Tilmant , Saket Pande 
Orals
 / Mon, 13 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / 13:30–17:30 / Room R6
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 14 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Red Posters
HS6 –  Remote Sensing and Data Assimilation

HS6.1

Open session on remote sensing applications in hydrology and climate studies
Convener: Annett Bartsch  | Co-Conveners: Ralf Ludwig , Giuseppe Mascaro , Joris Timmermans , Isaac Moradi , Amir AghaKouchak , Richard Müller , Sante Laviola , Viviana Maggioni 
Orals
 / Wed, 15 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room R1
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 15 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Red Posters

HS6.2

The Third Pole Environment - Observation and modelling of hydrometeorological processes in high elevation areas
Convener: Yaoming Ma  | Co-Conveners: Fan Zhang , Bob Su , Hans-Werner Jacobi , Antonello Provenzale 
Orals
 / Tue, 14 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room R8
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 14 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Red Posters

HS6.3

Integrating flood and surface water remote sensing with hydrodynamic modelling: from local to global scales
Convener: Renaud Hostache  | Co-Conveners: Jérôme Benveniste , Jeffrey Neal , Guy J.-P. Schumann , Konstantinos Andreadis , Giuliano Di Baldassarre , Sylvain Biancamaria , J.F. Crétaux , Annett Bartsch 
Orals
 / Tue, 14 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room R8
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 14 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Red Posters

HS6.4

Remote sensing of soil moisture
Convener: Patricia de Rosnay  | Co-Conveners: Alexander Loew , Niko Verhoest , Yann Kerr , Wolfgang Wagner , Susanne Mecklenburg , Matthias Drusch 
Orals
 / Wed, 15 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room R8
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 15 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Red Posters

HS6.5

Assimilation of hydrological remote sensing data
Convener: Chiara Corbari  | Co-Conveners: Eric Wood , Rogier Van der Velde , Wade Crow , Carsten Montzka 
Orals
 / Tue, 14 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room R8
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 14 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Red Posters

G3.2/CR2.4/HS6.9/OS1.15

Exploiting spaceborne geodetic sensors for hydro-geodesy, oceanography, and cryospheric applications (co-organized)
Convener: Roelof Rietbroek  | Co-Conveners: Mohammad J. Tourian , Bob Su , Ernst Schrama , Frédérique Seyler , Carmen Boening , Andreas Güntner 
Orals
 / Thu, 16 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room G12
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 16 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters
HS7 –  Precipitation and Climate

HS7.1/AS1.11/NH1.7/NP9.4

Precipitation: from measurement to modelling and application in catchment hydrology (co-organized)
Convener: Andreas Langousis  | Co-Conveners: Alin Andrei Carsteanu , Eric Wood , Remko Uijlenhoet , Chris Onof , Alexis Berne , Giovanna Grossi , Hidde Leijnse , Paolo Burlando , Tim Bellerby 
Orals
 / Thu, 16 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / 13:30–17:00 / Room R6
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 17 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Red Posters

HS7.2/AS1.12/CL2.10/NH1.5/NP3.7

Precipitation uncertainty and variability: observations, ensemble simulation and downscaling (co-organized)
Convener: Roberto Deidda  | Co-Conveners: Alin Andrei Carsteanu , Giovanna Grossi , Andràs Bàrdossy , Andreas Langousis , Tim Bellerby 
Orals
 / Fri, 17 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room R6
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 17 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Red Posters

HS7.3/CL2.9/NP9.3

Water, climate and health (co-organized)
Convener: Hwa-Lung Yu  | Co-Conveners: Alin Andrei Carsteanu , Andreas Langousis , Alexander Kolovos 
Orals
 / Fri, 17 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room R6
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 17 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Red Posters

HS7.4/AS4.23/CL2.8

Change in climate, hydrology and society (co-organized)
Convener: Demetris Koutsoyiannis  | Co-Conveners: João de Lima , Xiaolan Wang , C. Cudennec 
Orals
 / Wed, 15 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room R6
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 15 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Red Posters

HS7.6

Using Models for Decision Support and Long Term Planning under Climate and Environmental Uncertainty
Conveners: Markus Disse , Carmen Maftei  | Co-Conveners: Tim Bellerby , Demetris Koutsoyiannis , Konstantinos Papatheodorou 
Orals
 / Wed, 15 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room R6
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 15 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Red Posters

HS7.7/NP3.8

Hydroclimatic and hydrometeorologic stochastics: Extremes, scales, probabilities (co-organized)PICO Session
Convener: Alin Andrei Carsteanu  | Co-Conveners: Alberto Viglione , Ladislav Gaál , Sabine Lennartz-Sassinek , Marco Borga , Auguste Gires , Andreas Langousis , Xiaolan Wang , Demetris Koutsoyiannis , Salvatore Grimaldi , Venugopal Vuruputur 
PICO
 / Fri, 17 Apr, 08:30–09:06 / PICO Spot 2

HS7.8

Precipitation and urban hydrology
Convener: Marie-Claire ten Veldhuis  | Co-Conveners: Patrick Willems , Remko Uijlenhoet , Daniel Schertzer , Nicola Rebora , Hidde Leijnse , Susana Ochoa Rodriguez 
Orals
 / Fri, 17 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room R8
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 17 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Red Posters

CL4.12/HS7.9

The hydrological cycle under past, present and future climate change (co-organized)
Convener: Michael Byrne  | Co-Conveners: Robin Chadwick , Florent Brient , Charline Marzin 
Orals
 / Thu, 16 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room Y8
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 16 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

AS4.8/BG1.11/CL5.11/HS7.10

Stable isotopes in the atmosphere - from vapor to precipitation (co-organized)
Conveners: Aurel Perşoiu , Hans Christian Steen-Larsen  | Co-Conveners: Didier Roche , Francoise Vimeux , Jesper Sjolte , Martin Werner , Valérie Masson-Delmotte 
Orals
 / Wed, 15 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room B12
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 15 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

CL5.6

Integrated climate and landscape evolution analyses: bridging long proxy data time series and instrumental observation
Convener: Achim Brauer  | Co-Conveners: Theresa Blume , Thomas Raab , Martin Wilmking , Markus Schwab , Michał Słowiński , Rik Tjallingii 
Orals
 / Wed, 15 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room Y6
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 15 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Yellow Posters
HS8.1 –  Subsurface Hydrology – General sessions

HS8.1.2

Hydrogeophysics in subsurface hydrology
Convener: Johan Alexander Huisman  | Co-Conveners: Peter Dietrich , Sarah Garré 
Orals
 / Wed, 15 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room R11
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 15 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Red Posters

HS8.1.3

Parameter estimation, inverse modelling and data assimilation in subsurface hydrology
Convener: Olaf Ippisch  | Co-Conveners: Peter Grathwohl , Thomas Wöhling , Harrie-Jan Hendricks Franssen 
Orals
 / Wed, 15 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room R11
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 15 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Red Posters

SSS10.4/HS8.1.4

Fluxes through the unsaturated zone: Irrigation efficiency, groundwater recharge and groundwater contribution to the water balance (co-organized)
Convener: Stefano Barontini  | Co-Conveners: Jay Jabro , MJ Kirkby , Paul White , Amro Negm , Fatma Wassar 
Orals
 / Fri, 17 Apr, 15:30–17:15 / Room B2
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 17 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

HS8.1.6

Fate and transport of biocolloids and nanoparticles in soil and groundwater systems
Convener: Constantinos Chrysikopoulos  | Co-Convener: Thomas Baumann 
Orals
 / Wed, 15 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room R11
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 15 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Red Posters
HS8.2 –  Subsurface Hydrology – Groundwater

HS8.2.1

Groundwater resources in a changing environment
Convener: Okke Batelaan  | Co-Conveners: Martin Sauter , Joseph Guttman 
Orals
 / Thu, 16 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room G10
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 16 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Red Posters

HS8.2.2

Isotope fingerprinting and age estimation of surface and groundwater
Convener: Andreas Hartmann  | Co-Conveners: Philippe Negrel , Martin Kralik , S. Jasechko , Emmanuelle Petelet-Giraud 
Orals
 / Tue, 14 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room R1
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 14 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Red Posters

HS8.2.3

Stochastic groundwater hydrology
Convener: Monica Riva  | Co-Conveners: Alberto Guadagnini , Daniel Fernandez-Garcia , Xavier Sanchez-Vila 
Orals
 / Thu, 16 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room R11
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 16 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Red Posters

HS8.2.4

Fissured and karstified aquifers
Convener: Georg Kaufmann  | Co-Conveners: Eric Zechner , Steffen Birk , Franci Gabrovsek 
Orals
 / Thu, 16 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room R11
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 16 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Red Posters

HS8.2.5

Thermal and mechanical processes and energy storage in porous and fractured aquifers
Convener: Peter Bayer  | Co-Conveners: Philipp Blum , Olivier Bour 
Orals
 / Wed, 15 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room R4
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 15 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Red Posters

HS8.2.8

Physical, chemical, microbial and isotopic processes in groundwater; from soil contamination to shale gas impacts
Convener: Hans Peter Broers  | Co-Conveners: Evgenia Ryabenko , Rob Ward , Martin Elsner 
Orals
 / Thu, 16 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room R11
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 16 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Red Posters

HS8.2.9

Hydrogeology of coastal zones: processes, consequences and potentials
Convener: Georg Houben  | Co-Conveners: Eric Zechner , G.H.P. Oude Essink , Thomas Graf , Perry de Louw , Ulf Mallast , Christian Siebert 
Orals
 / Fri, 17 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room G10
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 17 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Red Posters

HS8.2.10

Dispersion, mixing and reactive transport in heterogeneous media: From Theoretical and Experimental Developments towards Applications
Convener: Alraune Zech  | Co-Conveners: Gabriele Chiogna , Sabine Attinger , Gedeon Dagan , Felipe de Barros , Vladimir Cvetkovic , Marco Dentz , Peter Dietrich 
Orals
 / Fri, 17 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room G10
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 17 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Red Posters
HS8.3 –  Subsurface Hydrology – Vadose zone hydrology

HS8.3.1

Challenges and perspectives in vadose zone research
Convener: Jan Vanderborght  | Co-Conveners: Mathieu Javaux , Martine van der Ploeg , Harry Vereecken , Shmuel Assouline , Wolfgang Durner , Ute Wollschläger , Insa Thiele-Eich , Clemens Simmer 
Orals
 / Thu, 16 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / 13:30–17:00 / Room R1
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 17 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Red Posters

SSS4.1/HS8.3.4

Imaging, visualization and quantitative analysis of heterogeneity, water flow and life in soil and the rhizosphere (co-organized)
Convener: Steffen Schlüter  | Co-Conveners: Paul Hallett , Evgenia Blagodatskaya , John Koestel , Simona Hapca , Hannes Schmidt , Andrea Carminati , Martine van der Ploeg 
Orals
 / Mon, 13 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / 13:30–15:00 / Room B5
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 13 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

SSS7.2

Soil water relationships and water repellency: current knowledge and future insights
Convener: Tammo Steenhuis  | Co-Conveners: Cathelijne Stoof , Lorena M. Zavala , Nancy Alanís 
Orals
 / Thu, 16 Apr, 10:30–12:15 / Room B2
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 16 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters
HS9 –  Erosion, sedimentation and river processes

HS9.1/GM7.10

Measurement and monitoring techniques for evaluating sediment transport and dynamic processes in open-water environments (co-organized)
Convener: Gabriele Harb  | Co-Conveners: Stefan Haun , Stephan Dietrich , Axel Winterscheid 
Orals
 / Mon, 13 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room R4
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 13 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Red Posters

HS9.2/GM7.11/SSS9.24

Quantifying fine sediment redistribution in river catchments: linking monitoring, modelling and tracing (co-organized)
Convener: Hugh Smith  | Co-Conveners: Will Blake , Philip Owens , Olivier Evrard 
Orals
 / Mon, 13 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room R4
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 13 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Red Posters

HS9.3/GM7.7/SSS9.25

Transfer of sediments and contaminants in catchments, rivers and lakes (co-organized)
Convener: Ulrike Scherer  | Co-Conveners: Marcel van der Perk , Ellen Petticrew , Jose Andres Lopez-Tarazon , John Rowan , Patrick Byrne 
Orals
 / Mon, 13 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room R4
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 13 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Red Posters

SSP3.1.4/GM7.5/HS9.6

From the river system to the lab: Sediment transport through the scales (co-organized)
Convener: Laure Guerit  | Co-Conveners: Guilhem Amin Douillet , Belinda Bates , Francois METIVIER , Patric Jacobs , Chris Paola 
Orals
 / Fri, 17 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room B1
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 17 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

SSP3.1.1/GM7.6/HS9.7

Sedimentary structures formed by upper-regime flows: From antidunes to cyclic steps (co-organized)
Convener: Svetlana Kostic  | Co-Conveners: Miwa Yokokawa , Guilhem Amin Douillet 
Orals
 / Mon, 13 Apr, 13:30–14:45 / Room B3
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 13 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

SSS9.10/GM6.5/HS9.8

Coevolution of soils, landforms and vegetation: patterns, feedbacks and ecosystem stability thresholds. (co-organized)
Convener: Patricia Saco  | Co-Conveners: Mariano Moreno de las Heras , Jose Rodriguez 
Orals
 / Tue, 14 Apr, 08:30–10:15 / Room B15
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 14 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

GM1.6/HS9.9/SSP3.1.13

Granular Mechanics in the Geomorphological Context (co-organized)
Convener: Francesco Ballio  | Co-Convener: Rui M.L. Ferreira 
Orals
 / Tue, 14 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room G2
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 14 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters
HS10 –  Ecohydrology, Limnology, and Estuaries

HS10.1/GM8.3/OS2.5

Estuarine processes (co-organized)
Convener: Simon Mudd  | Co-Conveners: Hubert H.G. Savenije , Marco Toffolon , Andrea D'Alpaos , David Todd , Andrew Manning , Kate Spencer 
Orals
 / Wed, 15 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room R6
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 15 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Red Posters

HS10.2

Lakes and inland seas in a changing environment
Convener: Jana Friedrich  | Co-Conveners: Peter Zavialov , Elena Roget 
Orals
 / Mon, 13 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room R8
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 13 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Red Posters

HS10.4/GM7.9

Linking river ecology, hydrology, and geomorphology for integrated river management (co-organized)
Convener: Matthew Johnson  | Co-Conveners: Josie Geris , Paolo Perona , Megan Klaar 
Orals
 / Thu, 16 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room G10
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 16 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Red Posters

HS10.5

Peatland Hydrology
Convener: Bärbel Tiemeyer  | Co-Conveners: Joseph Holden , Björn Klöve , Michel Bechtold 
Orals
 / Tue, 14 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room R6
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 14 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Red Posters

HS10.6

Redistribution of water and solutes by vegetation: Patterns, processes, and interactions at the soil-atmosphere interface
Convener: Pilar Llorens  | Co-Conveners: Anke Hildebrandt , Jan Friesen , Miriam Coenders-Gerrits , Alexander Zimmermann 
Orals
 / Fri, 17 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room R11
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 17 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Red Posters

HS10.7

Quantifying the resilience in coupled ecohydrological, biogeochemical and social systems under environmental and anthropogenic change
Convener: Giulia Vico  | Co-Conveners: Jay Jabro , Michael Kennedy 
Orals
 / Tue, 14 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room R8
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 14 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Red Posters

HS10.9

New developments in understanding ecohydrological systems and their interfaces
Convener: Josie Geris  | Co-Conveners: Keith Smettem , Stefan Krause , Jörg Lewandowski , Giulia Vico 
Orals
 / Fri, 17 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room R11
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 17 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Red Posters

HS10.10

Natural backgrounds, indicators and ecological thresholds for groundwater and surface water in river basins and estuaries.
Convener: Klaus Hinsby  | Co-Conveners: Brian Kronvang , Chantal Donnelly , Elisabetta Preziosi , Marco Petitta 
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 17 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Red Posters

HS10.11

GW-SW interactions: concepts, methods and biogeochemical and ecologic implications
Convener: Fulvio Boano  | Co-Conveners: Luisa Stellato , Jan Fleckenstein , Jörg Lewandowski , Stefan Krause , Benjamin Gilfedder , Gabriel Rau , Harald Hofmann 
Orals
 / Wed, 15 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room G10
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 16 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Red Posters

SSS10.8/HS10.12

Irrigated Agriculture: Natural Resources Management for the Sustainability of the Ecosystem Maintaining Productivity (co-organized)
Convener: Leonor Rodriguez-Sinobas  | Co-Conveners: Giuseppe Provenzano , José Roldán Cañas , Guy Levy , Ricardo Serralheiro , Ana Maria Tarquis 
Orals
 / Mon, 13 Apr, 15:30–17:15 / Room B7
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 13 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

SSS9.3/BG2.15/GM4.6/HS10.13

The impact of grazing on soil, landforms, water and biota resources (co-organized)
Convener: Manuel Pulido  | Co-Conveners: Claudio Zucca , Michael Vrahnakis , Francisco Javier Solorio Sánchez 
Orals
 / Wed, 15 Apr, 08:30–10:15 / Room B13
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 15 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters
HS11 –  Short Courses

SC14/HS11.1

Meet the expert in hydrology - The mystery of evaporation (Open Discussion) (co-organized)
Convener: Shaun Harrigan  | Co-Conveners: Claudia Teutschbein , Maarten Smoorenburg , Ina Pohle 
Thu, 16 Apr, 10:30–13:15 / Room R7

SC15/HS11.2

Introduction to teaching hydrology (co-organized)
Convener: Claudia Teutschbein  | Co-Conveners: Lieke Melsen , Martine Rutten 
Wed, 15 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room R7

SC16/HS11.3

How to write (and publish) a scientific paper in hydrology (co-organized)
Convener: Tim van Emmerik  | Co-Conveners: Ina Pohle , Claudia Teutschbein , Wouter Berghuijs 
Tue, 14 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room R7

SC17/HS11.4

Hydroinformatics for hydrology: data-driven and hybrid techniques (co-organized)
Convener: Nilay Dogulu  | Co-Conveners: Wouter Berghuijs , Marius Floriancic , Hannes Müller 
Tue, 14 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room B7

SM4.1/GM1.13/HS11.5

Imaging the shallow subsurface with seismic and other geophysical methods (co-organized)
Convener: Lars Nielsen  | Co-Conveners: Klaus Holliger , Matthew Yedlin , Hansruedi Maurer 
Orals
 / Thu, 16 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room G3
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 16 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters
HS12 –  Co-Listed and Co-Organized Sessions

SSS2.5/GM6.6/HS12.3

Agricultural terraces of the world. Their pedological, geomorphological and hydrological role (co-organized)
Convener: Paolo Tarolli  | Co-Conveners: Artemi Cerdà , Tony Brown , Federico Preti 
Orals
 / Wed, 15 Apr, 13:30–15:15 / Room B13
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 15 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

SSS2.12/BG4.2/GM4.5/HS12.5

Role of vegetation in soil conservation and hydrological hazards management (co-organized)
Convener: Giovanni Battista Chirico  | Co-Conveners: Hans Peter Rauch , Frank Graf , Federico Preti , Freddy Rey 
Orals
 / Tue, 14 Apr, 15:30–17:15 / Room B5
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 14 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

SSS7.6/HS12.6

Soil water Infiltration. Measurements, assessment and modeling (co-organized)
Convener: Rafael Angulo-Jaramillo  | Co-Conveners: Vincenzo Bagarello , Massimo Iovino , Laurent Lassabatere , Jay Jabro 
Orals
 / Wed, 15 Apr, 10:30–12:15 / Room B2
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 15 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

SSS11.5/ESSI3.6/HS12.7/NH9.17

Communication of uncertain information in earth sciences: data, models and visualization (co-organized)
Convener: R M Lark  | Co-Conveners: Steve Mathers , Niklas Röber , Alice Milne , Ewa Szynkaruk , Torsten Möller 
Orals
 / Mon, 13 Apr, 13:30–17:15 / Room B2
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 13 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

SSS9.2/BG5.2/GM4.8/HS12.8

Past and Present post-fire environments. The complex interaction among ash, soils, vegetation recovery and Human intervention. (co-organized)
Convener: Paulo Pereira  | Co-Conveners: Jorge Mataix-Solera , Antonio Jordán , Guillermo Rein , Florian Hirsch , Anna Schneider , Tim Brücher 
Orals
 / Fri, 17 Apr, 08:30–12:15 / 13:30–15:15 / Room B2
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 17 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

SSS9.18/HS12.9

Geosciences in industrially affected environments – challenges and multidisciplinary approaches (co-organized)PICO Session
Convener: Magdalena Sut  | Co-Conveners: Ina Pohle , Veiko Karu 
PICO
 / Tue, 14 Apr, 13:30–14:02 / PICO Spot 3

SSS7.4/GM6.8/HS12.10

Dynamic soil properties for understanding flow and transport in the landscape (co-organized)
Convener: Antonio Coppola 
Orals
 / Wed, 15 Apr, 08:30–10:15 / Room B2
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 15 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

SSP3.4.3/GI0.2/GM12.1/HS12.11/SM5.3

Combining research in geophysical and Earth processes: advances in multidisciplinary geosciences (co-organized)
Convener: Julien Moreau  | Co-Conveners: Guilhem Amin Douillet , Patric Jacobs 
Orals
 / Thu, 16 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room B1
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 16 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

AS4.13/HS12.12/NH1.12/OS4.8

Integrated Environmental Prediction: Seamless coupled modelling of the dynamics and chemistry of the atmosphere, ocean and land (co-organized)
Convener: Alexander Baklanov  | Co-Conveners: Johannes Flemming , Georg Grell , Huw Lewis , Thorsten Wagener , Pierre Pellerin 
Orals
 / Wed, 15 Apr, 13:30–17:15 / Room B16
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 15 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

GM7.4/HS12.14

Novel hydro-geomorphological approaches for improved flood risk understanding and/or mitigation (co-organized)PICO Session
Convener: Jose Andres Lopez-Tarazon  | Co-Conveners: Donal Mullan , Patrick Byrne , Elizabeth Whitfield 
PICO
 / Wed, 15 Apr, 15:30–16:02 / PICO Spot 2

GM7.3/HS12.15/SSS2.16

Sediment Dynamics of Tropical River Systems (co-organized)
Convener: Christopher Hackney  | Co-Conveners: Simon Dixon , Edgardo Latrubesse 
Orals
 / Fri, 17 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room G11
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 17 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

GI1.3/SSS12.15

Applications of Data, Methods and Models in Geosciences
Convener: Sid-Ali OUADFEUL  | Co-Convener: Leila Aliouane 
Orals
 / Tue, 14 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room B11
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 13 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Red Posters

NP1.5

Geocomplexity and Scales (including Lewis Fry Richardson Medal Lecture)
Convener: Shaun Lovejoy  | Co-Conveners: Francois Schmitt , Ana Maria Tarquis , Valerio Lucarini , Cristian Suteanu , Isabel de Lima , Stéphane Vannitsem , Ian Main 
Orals
 / Wed, 15 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room B10
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 15 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

NP4.1

Time Series Analysis in the Geosciences - Concepts, Methods and Applications
Convener: Reik Donner  | Co-Conveners: Susana Barbosa , Andrea Toreti 
Orals
 / Mon, 13 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room B1
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 13 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Yellow Posters

NP3.3/CL5.14

Scale, scaling and uncertainty in the climate, climate and
 climate models, in the ocean, atmosphere and hydrosphere
Convener: Shaun Lovejoy  | Co-Conveners: Costas Varotsos , Nathalie Fagel , Anne de Vernal , Isabel de Lima , Christian Franzke , Sabine Lennartz-Sassinek , Francois Schmitt 
Orals
 / Thu, 16 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room B3
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 16 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Yellow Posters

NP3.2

Subgrid modeling and parameterization in nonlinear geosystems
Convener: Isabel de Lima  | Co-Convener: Fernando Porté-Agel 
Orals
 / Thu, 16 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room B3
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 17 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Yellow Posters

GI2.9

Scientific Exploitation of Copernicus Sentinels – EO Research and Innovation
Convener: Yves-Louis DESNOS  | Co-Convener: Josef Aschbacher 
Orals
 / Thu, 16 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room B12
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 15 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Red Posters

GI1.4/SSS0.27

Geoscience processes related to Fukushima and Chernobyl nuclear accidents
Convener: Masatoshi Yamauchi  | Co-Conveners: Gerhard Wotawa , Andreas Stohl , Yuichi Onda , Michio Aoyama , Elena Korobova 
Orals
 / Fri, 17 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room B12
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 17 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Red Posters

CL3.2

Climate impacts at different levels of warming. Dealing with uncertainty in multi-model intercomparisons
Convener: Carl-Friedrich Schleussner  | Co-Conveners: Erich Fischer , Christopher Reyer , Dai Yamazaki 
Orals
 / Fri, 17 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room Y8
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 17 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Yellow Posters

SSS0.30

Spatial and Temporal Patterns in Soil Systems: Monitoring, Modeling and Characterization of Soil Water Contents and coupled biogeochemical properties
Convener: Gonzalo Martinez  | Co-Conveners: Luca Brocca , Yakov Pachepsky , Karl Vanderlinden , Harry Vereecken , Sonia Seneviratne 
Orals
 / Mon, 13 Apr, 15:30–17:15 / Room B5
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 13 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters