Find the EGU on

Tag your tweets with #EGU16

Orals ESSI4.3/GI1.2

ESSI4.3/GI1.2

3D Point Clouds in Geosciences: Capturing, Analysis and Visualization (co-organized)
Convener: Bernhard Höfle 
Co-Conveners: Balázs Székely , Norbert Pfeifer , Christian Briese 
Session details
Orals
 / Thu, 21 Apr, 15:30–17:15 / Room 2.61
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
Add this session to your personal programme

Thursday, 21 Apr 2016
Room 2.61
Chairperson: Bernhard Höfle
15:30–15:45
EGU2016-15378 | Presentation
Comparison of high resolution terrestrial laser scanning and terrestrial photogrammetry for modeling applications
Samed Özdemir and Temel Bayrak
15:45–16:00
EGU2016-11904
Attribute-based point cloud visualization in support of 3-D classification
András Zlinszky, Johannes Otepka, and Adam Kania
16:00–16:15
EGU2016-8467
Application of Reflectance Transformation Imaging Technique to Improve Automated Edge Detection in a Fossilized Oyster Reef
Ana Djuricic, Eetu Puttonen, Mathias Harzhauser, Peter Dorninger, Balázs Székely, Oleg Mandic, Clemens Nothegger, Gábor Molnár, and Norbert Pfeifer
16:15–16:30
EGU2016-13536 | Presentation
Extracting cross sections and water levels of minor streams and ditches from LiDAR point data
Jennifer Roelens, Stefaan Dondeyne, Jozef Deckers, Jos Van Orshoven, and Jan Diels
16:30–16:45
EGU2016-7036
Multi-temporal UAV-borne LiDAR point clouds for vegetation analysis – a case study
Gottfried Mandlburger, Martin Wieser, Markus Hollaus, Martin Pfennigbauer, and Ursula Riegl
16:45–17:00
EGU2016-10323
Investigating the limitations of tree species classification using the Combined Cluster and Discriminant Analysis method for low density ALS data from a dense forest region in Aggtelek (Hungary)
Zsófia Koma, Márton Deák, József Kovács, Balázs Székely, Kristóf Kelemen, and Tibor Standovár
17:00–17:15
EGU2016-13050
Terrestrial laser scanning point clouds time series for the monitoring of slope movements: displacement measurement using image correlation and 3D feature tracking
Pierrick Bornemann, Malet Jean-Philippe, Stumpf André, Puissant Anne, and Travelletti Julien